Serpentine Handicap Results: 5 January 2019

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Elvira Gonzalo 46:21 12:45 33:36 35:38 12 20 32 7 17:12 16:24 7:45 62.4%
2 Brett Osler 47:26 19:15 28:11 28:58 12 19 31 10 14:15 13:56 6:30 69.3%
3 Christian Morris 47:35 19:00 28:35 24:47 0 18 18 112 14:08 14:27 6:35 65.6%
4 Martin Carmack 47:39 22:00 25:39 26:10 12 17 29 11 12:50 12:49 5:55 80.4%
5 Kushal Banerjee 47:47 18:45 29:02 28:48 11 16 27 8 14:23 14:39 6:41 63.6%
6 Henry Kemp 47:48 22:00 25:48 26:04 12 15 27 17 12:47 13:01 5:57 71.2%
7 Andrew Roberts 47:49 19:30 28:19 27:42 9 14 23 77 13:59 14:20 6:31 84.2%
8 Debbie Clarke 47:56 19:30 28:26 28:24 11 13 24 31 14:00 14:26 6:33 78.3%
9 Adam Kosa 47:59 18:00 29:59 29:29 10 12 22 15 15:09 14:50 6:54 63.7%
10 Diana Valk 48:00 08:30 39:30 38:33 9 11 20 30 19:27 20:03 9:06 55.9%
11 Eamonn Richardson 48:06 13:45 34:21 30:24 0 10 10 321 17:39 16:42 7:55 65.2%
12 Valerie Metcalf 48:11 06:30 41:41 31:33 0 9 9 129 21:33 20:08 9:36 59.0%
13 Nick Purser 48:18 20:00 28:18 28:07 11 8 19 65 14:15 14:03 6:31 71.2%
14 Catherine Wilding 48:21 19:00 29:21 29:00 10 7 17 18 14:50 14:31 6:46 77.3%
15 Alex Malzer 48:25 19:15 29:10 28:13 8 6 14 113 14:32 14:38 6:43 70.7%
16 Tristan Daws 48:26 18:00 30:26 30:33 12 5 17 6 14:48 15:38 7:01 61.6%
17 Alexandre Bernigaud 48:30 22:30 26:00 25:26 9 4 13 59 13:06 12:54 5:59 76.3%
18 Tom Donovan 48:30 14:00 34:30 32:52 7 3 10 82 17:25 17:05 7:57 62.8%
19 Nicholas Beale 48:34 08:45 39:49 35:09 0 3 3 66 19:20 20:29 9:11 58.3%
20 Camilla Allwood 48:43 08:30 40:13 39:04 9 3 12 19 20:00 20:13 9:16 65.0%
21 Philip Cuypers 48:47 15:00 33:47 32:04 6 3 9 131 16:48 16:59 7:47 68.1%
22 Catharine Sowerby 48:50 13:15 35:35 34:30 8 3 11 42 17:52 17:43 8:12 70.7%
23 Maike Von Heymann 48:51 17:30 31:21 30:31 9 3 12 11 15:52 15:29 7:13 68.1%
24 Elliot Woodruff 48:56 16:30 32:26 31:14 8 3 11 32 16:03 16:23 7:28 65.2%
25 Tom Bartlett 48:57 17:00 31:57 29:39 4 3 7 38 16:19 15:38 7:22 60.7%
26 John Hudspith 48:58 18:00 30:58 28:29 3 3 6 239 15:50 15:08 7:08 71.7%
27 Sarah Newton 49:02 12:15 36:47 34:54 6 3 9 25 18:41 18:06 8:29 72.9%
28 Gary Eaborn 49:04 21:00 28:04 26:41 7 3 10 17 13:56 14:08 6:28 74.1%
29 Keith Evans 49:09 -13:15 02:24 40:35 0 3 3 209 31:44 30:40 14:23 47.2%
30 Gary Hymns 49:11 18:30 30:41 28:32 4 3 7 134 15:27 15:14 7:04 74.3%
31 Beate Vogt 49:11 05:45 43:26 37:30 0 3 3 47 21:46 21:40 10:01 60.2%
32 Isaac Leigh 49:12 24:15 24:57 25:17 12 3 15 4 12:30 12:27 5:45 73.7%
33 Alex Jeffreys 49:14 20:45 28:29 26:14 4 3 7 23 14:01 14:28 6:34 69.7%
34 Chris Boyle 49:16 16:30 32:46 31:07 6 3 9 46 16:30 16:16 7:33 65.0%
35 Branwen Jones 49:24 14:15 35:09 33:38 7 3 10 12 17:38 17:31 8:06 59.8%
36 Eddie Ware 49:29 23:30 25:59 24:30 6 3 9 8 13:03 12:56 5:59 74.1%
37 Keith Morris 49:34 -04:30 54:04 48:59 2 3 5 155 27:19 26:45 12:28 54.5%
38 Raoul Huysmans 49:36 22:00 27:36 26:35 8 3 11 6 13:36 14:00 6:22 68.8%
39 Christopher Armitage 49:37 14:15 35:22 34:09 8 3 11 10 17:53 17:29 8:09 62.3%
40 Milan Misak 49:37 25:00 24:37 24:59 12 3 15 3 12:11 12:26 5:40 74.7%
41 Simon Hardy 49:51 16:45 33:06 31:17 6 3 9 39 16:19 16:47 7:38 66.0%
42 Marianne Morris 50:00 03:15 46:45 40:44 0 3 3 208 24:29 22:16 10:47 63.1%
43 George Allan 50:03 12:30 37:33 32:33 0 3 3 64 19:05 18:28 8:39 63.5%
44 Jean-Luc Hoez 50:05 14:30 35:35 30:49 0 3 3 195 17:50 17:45 8:12 64.1%
45 Jon Knox 50:11 08:30 41:41 38:00 3 3 6 61 20:39 21:02 9:36 52.0%
46 Chris Stagg 50:15 -04:00 54:15 36:21 0 3 3 251 26:59 27:16 12:30 47.6%
47 Sophia Holder 50:19 14:30 35:49 32:43 3 3 6 53 17:48 18:01 8:15 61.1%
48 William Simpson 50:20 14:00 36:20 30:48 0 3 3 90 18:09 18:11 8:22 60.6%
49 Edward Searle 50:47 19:30 31:17 30:52 10 3 13 3 15:24 15:53 7:12 58.8%
50 Andrew Maynard 50:49 18:45 32:04 26:24 0 3 3 61 15:55 16:09 7:23 68.7%
51 Adrian Kerr 50:57 20:45 30:12 28:08 5 3 8 23 14:25 15:47 6:57 65.7%
52 David Hoatson 51:15 20:30 30:45 31:48 12 3 15 20 15:18 15:27 7:05 72.9%
53 Ana Penalver 51:26 18:15 33:11 29:44 0 3 3 10 16:52 16:19 7:39 63.7%
54 Clare Darley 51:32 15:15 36:17 33:08 3 3 6 7 17:44 18:33 8:22 58.3%
55 Eddie Brocklesby 52:03 00:45 51:18 39:06 0 3 3 83 25:32 25:46 11:50 63.8%
56 Adrian Rosoga 52:04 18:45 33:19 28:54 0 3 3 70 16:48 16:31 7:41 62.4%
57 Robert Whitmarsh 52:28 22:15 30:13 25:46 0 3 3 9 15:03 15:10 6:58 62.4%
58 Baiju McCubbins 52:43 12:00 40:43 36:29 0 3 3 84 20:24 20:19 9:23 63.4%
59 Grethe Petersen 52:49 17:00 35:49 31:18 0 3 3 66 17:58 17:51 8:15 66.3%
60 Catherine Byrne 52:54 14:30 38:24 33:25 0 3 3 9 19:02 19:22 8:51 55.6%
61 Hilary Walker 53:52 06:15 47:37 36:18 0 3 3 188 23:31 24:06 10:59 59.4%
62 Gavin Edmonds 56:06 22:00 34:06 26:30 0 3 3 26 16:59 17:07 7:51 59.1%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Ruth Murphy 46:11 01:15 44:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:56 23:00 10:21 49.1%
- Amanda Sears 47:48 11:45 36:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:04 17:59 8:18 57.9%
- Matthew Carlton 47:50 16:30 31:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:59 15:21 7:13 59.1%
- Laura Martin Domenech 48:57 09:15 39:42 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:44 19:58 9:09 56.1%
- Henning Schroer 49:19 08:45 40:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:12 20:22 9:21 50.4%
- Ilona Kriauzaite 49:23 16:15 33:08 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:52 16:16 7:38 63.2%
- Tamara Lopez 49:25 03:45 45:40 32:57 0 3 3 28 23:11 22:29 10:32 46.3%
- Hannah Biggs 49:55 07:45 42:10 44:50 12 3 15 2 20:59 21:11 9:43 51.5%
- Lucy Cooper 50:18 01:15 49:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 24:03 25:00 11:18 45.0%
- Emmanuel Betry 50:40 18:30 32:10 31:56 11 3 14 3 16:12 15:58 7:25 59.4%
- Victor Lio 50:42 24:30 26:12 25:59 11 3 14 2 13:05 13:07 6:02 70.2%
- Onyinye Nwulu 51:16 16:15 35:01 32:32 4 3 7 15 17:40 17:21 8:04 62.5%
- Stefania Kampoli 52:20 12:00 40:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:16 20:04 9:18 51.7%
- Holly Crawford 55:05 10:00 45:05 40:47 2 3 5 4 22:07 22:58 10:23 50.3%

Race conditions

Cool to cold, 6 degrees, cloudy, still.

Report

A good turnout of 76 runners for the first Handicap of the new year.

Good to see lots of new runners racing for the first time, we hope to see you again.

Elvira Gonzalez staked an early claim for the Hogshead with an impressive win. Congratulations as well to Brett Osler and Christian Morris on their podium finishes.

Special mention to Andrew Roberts, who after winning the Stratford Cup for the fourth year in a row in 2018, started 2019 by breaking the V65 Handicap record.

See you all again next month!

Race helpers

Tom Bartlett, Luke Parker, Blanche Armstrong, Simon Watts, Kim Boursnell, Fliss Berridge, Nicola Sanderson, Georgie Shanahan, Monica Mundo, Mark Pittaway, Richard Jones, Emma Cannings, Margaret Sills, Sarah Maisey, Dorothy Boggs, Sarah Yates, Kirsty Mansfield, Sharyn Jacques, Katia Hadaschik, Nick Fairclough