Race & Event Planner

Event name
or location:
Dates:   to  
Event: For juniors
Distance: to
  

Recommended events Club championships

 Login  to view your events.

Printer-Friendly Version Printer-Friendly Version

Bournemouth Marathon

Datefrom Sunday 7 October 2018
to Sunday 7 October 2018
Time10:00 to 16:00
Sportrunning
Activityrace
Distance42.2km / 26.2m
LocationBournemouth, Dorset, England
Links Organiser's website
Days to go225
Related Events 25/02/2018 Bournemouth 10 mile road race
VCalendarDownload appointment
Feb 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Sat 24th RunThrough Lee Valley Park 10k English National XC Championship (junior men) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (junior women) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (men) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (U13 boys) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (U13 girls) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (U15 boys) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (U15 girls) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (U17 men) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (U17 women) (xc)    
      English National XC Championship (women) (xc)    
Sun 25th Bournemouth 10 mile road race BMAF Indoor Pentathlon Champs (t&f)   Kentish Killer Sportive 45M (bike)
    Bourton-on-the-Water 10k Dash for the Splash 10k (xc)   Kentish Killer Sportive 70M (bike)
    Brighton Half Marathon South of England Masters Indoor Champs (t&f)    
    Hillingdon Half Marathon Southern Counties Vets AC Indoor Champs (t&f)    
    Roding Valley Half Marathon      
    RunThrough Thorpe Park HM      
    Seville Marathon      
    Thorpe Park Half Marathon      
    Tokyo Marathon      
Wed 28th   Newham Indoor open meeting (t&f)   Serpentimes Planning Session (meeting)
Mar 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Sat 3rd Hyde Park Relays EcoTrail Florence 42k (trail)   Social Trail Run (training)
    QEOP 10k Series EcoTrail Florence 80k (trail)    
    Serpentine Handicap Lulworth Cove 10k (trail)    
      Lulworth Cove HM (trail)    
      Lulworth Cove Marathon (trail)    
      Lulworth Cove Ultra (trail)    
Sun 4th Bath Half Marathon England Masters Indoor T&F Inter Area Challenge (t&f)   Marathon Training Run (Trail) (training)
    Berkhamsted 5M Fun Run      
    Berkhamsted Half Marathon      
    Cambridge Half Marathon      
    Eastbourne Half Marathon      
    Essex 20M      
    Frank Harmer 10k Brockwell Park      
    Regent's Park 10k      
    Thames Riverside 20M      
    The Big Half      
    Welwyn Half Marathon      
Thu 8th       Lanzarote Trip (trip)
Fri 9th Jerusalem Marathon      
Sat 10th Thames Meander Marathon BMAF Indoor and Winter Throws Champs (t&f)    
Sun 11th Barcelona Marathon BMAF Indoor and Winter Throws Champs (t&f) VeloPark Duathlon (dua)  
    Lisbon Half Marathon - March Cambridge Boundary Run Half Marathon (trail)    
    MK Festival of Running Half Marathon Cambridge Boundary Run Marathon (trail)    
    Second Sunday Five Miles      
    Surrey Half Marathon      
Sat 17th   BMAF Cross Country Championships (Men) (xc) Clumber Park Classic Duathlon (dua)  
      BMAF Cross Country Championships (Women) (xc)    
      Herts, Middlesex and Kent Indoor Champs (t&f)    
      Middlesex Indoor T&F Championships (t&f)    
Sun 18th Finchley 20M Hampton Court Palace Half Marathon (trail) Battlefield Long Distance Duathlon (dua)  
    Hastings Half Marathon Herts, Middlesex and Kent Indoor Champs (t&f)    
    Hillingdon 10M      
    MK Festival of Running 20M      
    Reading Half Marathon      
    Richmond 13.1 Half Marathon      
    SEAA 12 Stage Men's Road Relays      
    SEAA 6 Stage Women's Road Relays      
    Victoria Park Winter 10K      
Mon 19th       European Masters Indoor Track and Field Champs (meeting)
Fri 23rd Last Friday 5k      
Sat 24th Coniston 14M Orion 15M (trail)   Marathon Training Run (Trail) (training)
    Kent Circuit Marathon SLAN Open Meeting (t&f)    
    Selsdon Half Marathon      
    Sri Chinmoy 10k      
Sun 25th Colchester Half Marathon Middlesex Vets XC Championship (10k, men) (xc)   Social Trail Run (training)
    Dorney Lake 20M Middlesex Vets XC Championship (6k) (xc)    
Mon 26th     Thames Turbo Duathlon (dua)  
        Thames Turbo Junior Aquathlon (aqu)  
Fri 30th Maidenhead Easter 10M Herts Phoenix AC Open Graded Meeting (t&f)    
Sat 31st Two Oceans (Ultra) Marathon Herne Hill Harriers Open Meeting (t&f)   Social Trail Run (training)
      Woodford Green and Essex Ladies Open Meeting (t&f)    
Apr 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Sun 1st Regent's Park Summer 10k      
Mon 2nd   Lee Valley Open Meeting (t&f)    
Wed 4th   Highgate Harriers Open Meeting (t&f)    
Sat 7th Serpentine Handicap Lee Valley Open Meeting (t&f)    
Sun 8th Berlin Half Marathon Grand Union Canal Half Marathon (trail)   Last Half of London Marathon (training)
    Greater Manchester Marathon Havering AC Open (t&f)    
    Madrid Half Marathon      
    Paddock Wood Half Marathon      
    Paris Marathon      
    Rome Marathon      
    Rotterdam Marathon      
    Second Sunday Five Miles      
    Thames Towpath 10M      
    White Horse Half Marathon (Oxfordshire)      
    Wimbledon Common Half Marathon      
Wed 11th       New Members Evening (social)
Thu 12th   Invicta Canterbury Open Meeting (t&f)    
Sat 14th ERRA 12 Stage Mens National Road Relays      
    ERRA 6 Stage Womens National Road Relays      
    Victoria Park Open 5M      
Sun 15th Brighton Marathon   Southwell Triathlon (tri)  
    Frenchay 10k (Bristol)      
Mon 16th Boston Marathon      
Sat 21st   Middlesex Young Athletes League (t&f)    
Sun 22nd London Marathon      
    Madrid Marathon      
    Vienna Marathon      
Wed 25th   Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
Fri 27th Last Friday 5k      
Sat 28th   Southern Athletics League (div 3) (t&f)    
Sun 29th Hamburg Marathon   Ironman 70.3 Marbella (tri)  
    Newport Marathon (Wales)   Kingfisher Aquathlon (aqu)  
May 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Tue 1st     Dartford Bridge Duathlon (dua)  
Sat 5th Serpentine Handicap Thames Path 100M (trail)    
Sun 6th Regent's Park Summer 10k Three Forts Half Marathon (trail)    
    Richmond Ranelagh Half Marathon Three Forts Marathon (trail)    
Mon 7th Belfast Marathon Herne Hill Harriers Open Meeting (t&f) Thames Turbo Sprint Triathlon (tri)  
    MKM (Milton Keynes) Marathon      
Wed 9th   Rosenheim League (Eastern div) (t&f)    
Sat 12th   Bewl Water Half Marathon (trail)    
      Kent Championships (t&f)    
      Middlesex T&F Championships (t&f)    
Sun 13th Bideford 10k Middlesex T&F Championships (t&f) Crystal Palace Triathlon (tri)  
    Bristol 10k Richmond Royal Park Marathon (trail) Dragon Slayer Duathlon (Velopark) (dua)  
    Halstead & Essex Marathon      
    BA Run Gatwick HM      
    Second Sunday Five Miles      
Mon 14th   Southern Counties Vets AC League (t&f)    
Tue 15th     Dartford Bridge Midweek Aquathlon (aqu)  
Sat 19th Green Belt Relay Highgate Night of 10,000m (t&f) Eton Supersprints (tri)  
      Southern Athletics League (div 3) (t&f) Tooting Bec Aquathlon (aqu)  
Sun 20th Crouch End 10k Chislehurst Half Marathon (trail) Outlaw Half Nottingham (tri) Etape du Dales (bike)
    Hackney Half Marathon      
    Sugarloaf Marathon      
Mon 21st Royal Windsor Half Marathon River Trail Run      
Wed 23rd   Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
      Rosenheim League (Eastern div) (t&f)    
Fri 25th Last Friday 5k      
Sat 26th Malawi Marathon Middlesex Young Athletes League (t&f) Ironman Lanzarote (tri) Tour of Wessex (bike)
Sun 27th Edinburgh Marathon      
    Folkestone Coastal 10k      
    Vitality Westminster Mile      
Mon 28th London 10,000   Thames Turbo Sprint Triathlon (tri)  
Jun 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Sat 2nd Newport Marathon (US)     Tour of Cambridgeshire (TT) (bike)
    Serpentine Handicap      
    Stockholm Marathon      
Sun 3rd Dorking 10M Stour Valley Marathon (trail) Deva Olympic Triathlon (tri) Tour of Cambridgeshire (Gran Fondo) (bike)
    Regent's Park Summer 10k      
    Summer League 10k      
Mon 4th   Southern Counties Vets AC League (t&f)    
Tue 5th     Dartford Bridge Duathlon (dua)  
Wed 6th   Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
      Rosenheim League (Eastern div) (t&f)    
Sat 9th Welsh Castles Relay Farthingstone Foot Fest (trail)    
      SEAA U20/Senior Championships (t&f)    
      South Downs Way 100M (trail)    
Sun 10th Comrades Marathon SEAA U20/Senior Championships (t&f) Ful-On Standard Duathlon (dua)  
    Second Sunday Five Miles The Weald Challenge Trail Race 50km (trail)    
    St Albans Half Marathon      
Mon 11th Sri Chinmoy 5k      
Tue 12th   Woodford Green and Essex Ladies Open Meeting (t&f) Dartford Bridge Midweek Aquathlon (aqu)  
Sun 17th Summer League 10k Eltham Park 5M (trail) Dartford Bridge Triathlon (tri)  
      Middlesex Young Athletes League (t&f) Windsor Olympic Triathlon (tri)  
Mon 18th Sri Chinmoy 5k Southern Counties Vets AC League (t&f)    
Wed 20th   Dartford Harriers Open Meeting (t&f)    
      Kent AA 10,000m Track Championships (t&f)    
      Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
Fri 22nd   Lavaredo Ultra Trail (trail)    
Sat 23rd Dartford Midnight Marathon Southern Athletics League (div 3) (t&f)    
    Sri Chinmoy 10k      
Sun 24th Harry Hawkes 10M Southern 8-Counties (t&f) Windrush Aquathlon (aqu) Big South East Swim (swim)
      Triffic Trail 10k (trail)    
Mon 25th Sri Chinmoy 5k      
Tue 26th     Dartford Bridge Duathlon (dua)  
Wed 27th   Rosenheim League (Eastern div) (t&f)    
Fri 29th Last Friday 5k Walthamstow Fast Friday 10k (t&f)    
Sat 30th Club Championship 1k Herne Hill Harriers Open Meeting (t&f)    
Jul 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Sun 1st Beat the Boat 10k Mont-Blanc Marathon (trail) Challenge Roth (tri)  
    Regent's Park Summer 10k   Outlaw Half Holkham (tri)  
    Summer League 10k      
Tue 3rd   Club Championship 1mile (t&f)    
Wed 4th   Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
Sat 7th Serpentine Handicap Brecon Fans - Fan y Big Horseshoe (fell)    
      Serpent Trail 100k (trail)    
      Serpent Trail 50k (trail)    
      Serpent Trail HM (trail)    
Sun 8th Second Sunday Five Miles Brecon Fans - Pen y Fan (fell) Thorpe Park Triathlon - Olympic (tri)  
      Hever Castle Half Marathon (trail)    
Tue 10th   Club Championship 3000m (t&f)    
      Woodford Green and Essex Ladies Open Meeting (t&f)    
Wed 11th   Southern Counties Vets AC League (t&f)    
Sat 14th   Southern Athletics League (div 3) (t&f)    
Sun 15th British 10k      
    Summer League 10k      
Mon 16th Sri Chinmoy 5k      
Wed 18th   Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
      Rosenheim League (Eastern div) (t&f)    
Sun 22nd   Middlesex Young Athletes League (t&f)    
Mon 23rd Sri Chinmoy 5k      
Tue 24th     Dartford Bridge Midweek Aquathlon (aqu)  
Thu 26th Club Championship 5k      
Fri 27th Last Friday 5k      
Sat 28th   Inter County Meeting (t&f)    
      Swissalpine Davos K10 (trail)    
      Swissalpine Davos K23 (trail)    
      Swissalpine Davos K43 (trail)    
      Swissalpine Davos T127 (trail)    
      Swissalpine Davos T39 (trail)    
      Swissalpine Davos T88 (trail)    
Sun 29th     Outlaw Ironman (tri) Prudential Ride London Surrey 100M (bike)
          Prudential Ride London Surrey 46M (bike)
Mon 30th Sri Chinmoy 3x1 Mile Relay      
Aug 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Wed 1st   Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
Sat 4th Serpentine Handicap   London Triathlon - Olympic (tri)  
    Sri Chinmoy 10k      
Sun 5th Regent's Park Summer 10k      
    Summer League 10k      
Mon 6th Sri Chinmoy 5k      
Tue 7th     Dartford Bridge Duathlon (dua)  
Sat 11th   SEAA U13/U15/U17 Championships (t&f) Midnight Wo/Man Triathlon (full) (tri)  
      Stour Valley Path 100k Ultra Run (trail) Midnight Wo/Man Triathlon (half) (tri)  
      Stour Valley Path 50k (trail) Midnight Wo/Man Triathlon (Quarter) (tri)  
Sun 12th Burnham Beeches Half Marathon Owler 10k (trail)    
    Second Sunday Five Miles Owler HM (trail)    
      Owler Marathon (trail)    
      SEAA U13/U15/U17 Championships (t&f)    
Mon 13th Sri Chinmoy 5k      
Tue 14th     Dartford Bridge Midweek Aquathlon (aqu)  
Wed 15th   Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
Sat 18th Reykjavik 10k Race the Train 14M Rotary Challenge (trail)    
    Reykjavik Half Marathon Southern Athletics League (div 3) (t&f)    
    Reykjavik Marathon      
Tue 21st   Woodford Green and Essex Ladies Open Meeting (t&f)    
Wed 22nd   Rosenheim League Final (t&f)    
Sat 25th   Herne Hill Harriers Open Meeting (t&f)    
Sun 26th   Grasmere Sports Fell Race (fell)    
      Grasmere Sports Track (t&f)    
Wed 29th   Lee Valley Sprint Series (t&f)    
      UTMB® (Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc®) TDS® 119k (trail)    
Thu 30th   UTMB® (Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc®) OCC® 53k (trail)    
Fri 31st Last Friday 5k UTMB® (Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc®) CCC® 100k (trail)    
      UTMB® (Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc®) UTMB® 166k (trail)    
Sep 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Sat 1st Bedford Harriers Half Marathon   Ironman 70.3 Port Elizabeth (tri)  
    Serpentine Handicap      
Sun 2nd Maidenhead Half Marathon Ladywell 10,000m (t&f) Clash of the Tritons Aquathlon (aqu)  
    Regent's Park Summer 10k Southern Counties Vets AC League (t&f)    
Tue 4th   Woodford Green and Essex Ladies Open Meeting (t&f) Dartford Bridge Duathlon (dua)  
      World Masters Championships (t&f)    
Sat 8th     Vitruvian Middle Distance (tri)  
Sun 9th Great North Run Half Marathon Bacchus Half Marathon (trail)    
    Second Sunday Five Miles Bacchus Marathon (trail)    
Wed 12th   Highgate Harriers Open Meeting (t&f)    
Sat 15th Round Norfolk Relay Isle of Wight Fell Race - St Boniface Fell (fell)    
      Isle of Wight Fell Race - Ventnor Horseshoe (fell)    
Sun 16th Berlin Marathon Isle of Wight Fell Race - Wroxall Round (fell) London Duathlon Classic (dua)  
    Richmond Running Festival Half Marathon      
Sat 22nd   Kent Masters Track and Combined Events Championships (t&f)    
Sun 23rd Bristol Half Marathon      
    SEAA 4 Stage Male Vet's Road Relays      
    SEAA 4 Stage Women's Road Relays      
    SEAA 6 Stage Men's Road Relays      
Fri 28th Last Friday 5k      
Sun 30th Barns Green Half Marathon      
    Dartford Bridge 10k      
    Ealing Half Marathon      
    Middlesex 10k      
    Ikano Bank Nottingham Robin Hood Half Marathon      
    Windsor Half Marathon      
Oct 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Thu 4th Serpentine Handicap      
Sun 7th Bournemouth Marathon   Fast and Furious Duathlon (dua)  
    Cardiff Half Marathon      
    Chester Marathon      
    Chicago Marathon      
    Oxford Half Marathon      
Sat 13th Centurion Autumn 100M      
Sun 14th Birmingham International Marathon      
    Cabbage Patch 10M      
    Royal Parks Half Marathon      
    Second Sunday Five Miles      
    Yorkshire Half Marathon      
    Yorkshire Marathon      
Sun 21st Abingdon Marathon      
    Amsterdam Marathon      
    Great South Run 10M      
    Stroud Half Marathon      
Fri 26th Last Friday 5k      
Sat 27th Snowdonia Marathon Beachy Head 10k (trail)    
    Sri Chinmoy 10k Beachy Head Marathon (trail)    
Sun 28th Dublin Marathon      
    Frankfurt Marathon      
Nov 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Sat 3rd Serpentine Handicap      
Sat 10th Poppy HM      
Sun 11th Second Sunday Five Miles      
Sun 25th   Owler 10k (trail)    
      Owler HM (trail)    
      Owler Marathon (trail)    
Fri 30th Last Friday 5k      
Dec 2018 Road Races Off Road and T&F Multi-Sport Other Events
Sat 1st Serpentine Handicap      
    Sri Chinmoy 10k      
Sun 2nd Valencia Marathon      
Sun 9th Second Sunday Five Miles      
Fri 28th Last Friday 5k      

Email events@serpentine.org.uk to have a new event added to the planner.