Southern Counties XC Championship (women): 25 January 2014

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Sarah Pemberton 35:19 SL Serpentine 7:06
2 2 Victoria Crawford 35:27 SL Serpentine 7:08
3 3 Deanna Laforet 35:51 SL Serpentine 7:13
4 4 Megan Roberts 36:11 SL Serpentine 7:17
5 5 Jane Fanning 36:14 FV35 Serpentine 7:17
6 6 Helen Gray 36:33 SL Serpentine 7:21
7 7 Laura Denison 36:33 FV35 Serpentine 7:21
8 8 Sam Ludlow Taylor 37:36 SL Serpentine 7:34
9 9 Genevieve Bourke 40:02 SL Serpentine 8:03
10 10 Martha McKenzie-Minifie 40:44 FV35 Serpentine 8:12
11 11 Joanna Elferink 40:53 SL Serpentine 8:13
12 12 Ellen Castle 41:21 SL Serpentine 8:19
13 13 Joanna Conn 42:02 FV40 Serpentine 8:27
14 14 Sharon Koelewyn 42:22 SL Serpentine 8:31
15 15 Sandra Ahrensfeld 42:35 FV35 Serpentine 8:34
16 16 Nicola McGlennon 43:34 FV35 Serpentine 8:46
17 17 Amy Fletcher 44:08 SL Serpentine 8:53
18 18 Karen Nadeen Gregory 45:18 SL Serpentine 9:07
19 19 Sophia Holder 47:18 FV35 Serpentine 9:31
20 20 Kiera Attwooll 48:00 FV35 Serpentine 9:39
21 21 Phil Skeffington 48:31 FV50 Serpentine 9:45
22 22 Stephanie Vaatz 54:13 FV35 Serpentine 10:54

Report

Very wet and muddy underfoot with most runners opting for 15mms spikes. The conditions started as overcast, but dry, for the women but by the later stages of the men's race the heavens opened with hail, rain, gale force winds and thunder and lightening making tough conditions even worse.

The women's team competed strongly but Aldershot Farnham & District were winners yet again with our first team coming 9th and the B team 11th (first scoring B team).

The men had an excellent day with Nick Torry first Serpie to finish in 8th place closely followed by Richard Philips in 15th. With 6 runners finishing in the top 95 this secured us the Bronze medal position behind Shaftsbury Barnet Harriers and Bedford.

Thanks:
Malcolm French who was course referee and all the Serpie marshals on the course: Callum Martin, Christian and Andrea Clement, Sammy Li, John Gatens, Caroline Ringrow, Richard Smith, Enric Lozano, Louise Keena & Richella Doyle
Serpie team managers: Lisa Pettit & Bev Thomas

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk