Last Friday 5k: 28 June 2013

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2013

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Gary Chandler 16:45 V40 Springfield 84.0% 5:23
2 2 Robbie Cox 16:48 SM WG&EL 77.2% 5:24
3 3 Scott Rice 16:52 V40 Thurrock Harriers 82.2% 5:26
4 4 James Gordon 16:54 V35 Cambridge Harriers 78.5% 5:26
5 5 James Gillanders 16:58 V35 London Frontrunners 77.7% 5:28
6 6 Carl Selya-Hammer 17:04 SM Ranelagh Harriers 76.2% 5:30
7 7 Tiziano Cosci 17:23 SM La Galla Pontedera 74.2% 5:36
8 8 Paul Steen 17:30 V35 Unattached 76.8% 5:38
9 9 Lee Taylor 17:31 V35 Southend AC 76.8% 5:38
10 10 Jonathan Moscrop 17:34 V35 London Frontrunners 77.1% 5:39
11 11 Peter Crisp 17:40 SM Newbury AC 73.0% 5:41
12 12 David Kelly 17:42 V40 Team Balancise 79.5% 5:42
13 13 Scott Farley 17:47 V40 Hillingdon AC 77.3% 5:43
14 14 Matt Harrison 17:50 SM Unattached 73.5% 5:44
15 15 Matt Collins 17:53 V35 Unattached 74.7% 5:45
16 16 Charles Lescott 17:54 V35 Serpentine 74.1% 5:46
17 17 Nick Gold 17:57 V40 Highgate Harriers 76.0% 5:47
18 18 Antoine Grouillard-Stefenel 17:59 SM Unattached 71.7% 5:47
19 19 Sandeep  Palakodaty 18:00 SM Unattached 71.7% 5:48
20 20 Tom Hadfield 18:01 V40 Belgrave Harriers 75.8% 5:48
21 21 Martin Carmack 18:04 V40 Serpentine 77.3% 5:49
22 22 Kevin Fielding 18:05 V45 Hess Harriers 78.4% 5:49
23 23 Olivier Guiavarc'h 18:07 V35 Unattached 73.2% 5:50
24 24 Philip Jones 18:08 V45 Datchet Dashers 79.4% 5:50
25 25 Jaran Finn 18:09 V40 Serpentine 75.2% 5:50
26 26 Chris Ryder 18:10 SM Unattached 71.6% 5:51
27 27 John Scott 18:11 SM Serpentine 71.8% 5:51
28 28 Rob Shulman 18:12 V45 London Heathside 79.1% 5:51
29 29 Sarah Swinhoe 18:13 FV40 London Heathside 85.1% 5:52
30 30 Rob Cope 18:19 V40 Dulwich Runners 74.5% 5:54
31 31 Roger Reid 18:22 V40 Serpentine 76.0% 5:55
32 32 Sarah Watson 18:25 SL Kent AC 80.4% 5:56
33 33 Chris Woods 18:29 SM Serpentine 69.9% 5:57
34 34 Andrew Baxter 18:31 V40 East London Runners 76.0% 5:58
35 35 Richard Taylor 18:36 V35 Serpentine 71.8% 5:59
36 36 Richard Stewart 18:41 V40 Highgate Harriers 74.2% 6:01
37 37 Mark Zuidewind 18:44 SM Serpentine 69.0% 6:02
38 38 Simo Lamine 18:46 SM Unattached 68.9% 6:02
39 39 Leigh Pilgrim 18:47 SM Ampthill & Flitwick 68.8% 6:03
40 40 Alexandre Nayme 18:48 SM Unattached 68.7% 6:03
41 41 Alex Horsley 18:49 V35 Thanet RR 70.5% 6:03
42 42 Gregoire Derveaux 18:50 V40 Unattached 73.0% 6:04
43 43 Chris Reeh 18:53 V35 Unattached 69.8% 6:05
44 44 Dominique Berland 18:57 V40 Unattached 72.6% 6:06
45 45 William McAvock 18:58 V40 Serpentine 73.6% 6:06
46 46 Brian Longman 19:00 V50 Tri Sport Epping 78.3% 6:07
47 47 Alex Grieve 19:03 V45 Serpentine 75.0% 6:08
48 48 Tim Larke 19:04 V40 Stowmarket 71.6% 6:08
49 49 Jane Laws 19:06 FV55 Barnet & District 94.8% 6:09
50 50 Andy Owen 19:12 V45 London Heathside 73.8% 6:11
51 51 Simon Shillaker 19:15 SM Unattached 67.0% 6:12
52 52 Paul Wilkerson 19:18 V55 Bedford & County 81.7% 6:13
53 53 Stephen McDuell 19:22 V45 Hercules Wimbledon 74.9% 6:14
54 54 Robert Crangle 19:24 V50 Serpentine 76.6% 6:15
55 55 David Scrimshaw 19:27 SM Beckenham RC 66.6% 6:16
56 56 George Sanders 19:29 SM Unattached 66.2% 6:16
57 57 Jasmine Kerry 19:30 SL Wakefield Harriers 75.9% 6:17
58 58 Ludwig Krause 19:34 V40 Unattached 69.8% 6:18
59 59 James Perry 19:40 MU20 BH & B Harriers 68.7% 6:20
60 60 Alejandro Huerta 19:41 SM Unattached 65.5% 6:20
61 61 Guy Burton 19:42 SM Unattached 65.5% 6:20
62 62 Grace Nicholls 19:43 SL Tonbridge AC 75.1% 6:21
63 63 Yasufumi Osajima 19:44 V35 Unattached 68.2% 6:21
64 64 Catherine Wilding 19:50 FV40 Serpentine 78.1% 6:23
65 65 Chris Redmond 19:57 SM Unattached 65.0% 6:25
66 66 Robin Hodkinson 20:04 V40 Woking AC 69.0% 6:27
67 67 Robert Perry 20:05 MU13 BH & B Harriers 72.2% 6:28
68 68 Marina Johnson 20:10 SL Serpentine 73.4% 6:29
69 69 Christophe Banos 20:12 V35 Unattached 65.6% 6:30
70 70 Tim Thomas 20:15 V50 Unattached 74.6% 6:31
71 71 Lee Gardham 20:16 SM Braintree & Dist 64.2% 6:31
72 72 Simon Ashford 20:18 V40 British Airways 68.3% 6:32
73 73 Andy Stothart 20:20 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:33
74 74 Aymeric Gautier 20:23 V35 Unattached 64.7% 6:34
75 75 Robin  Belsom 20:25 V50 Ipswich Jaffa 74.0% 6:34
76 76 Harry Morris 20:27 SM Unattached 63.1% 6:35
77 77 Mark Booth 20:28 V45 Unattached 71.5% 6:35
78 78 Pete Lambert 20:31 V40 Unattached 67.5% 6:36
79 79 James Turley 20:35 V35 Serpentine 64.9% 6:37
80 80 Peter Kruppa 20:37 V40 Unattached 67.7% 6:38
81 81 Eric Dol 20:39 SM Herne Hill Harriers 62.5% 6:39
82 82 Tim Mace 20:42 SM Unattached 63.3% 6:40
83 83 Hugh Pryse-Davies 20:46 V45 Unattached 70.5% 6:41
84 84 Cameron Cam 20:48 V40 Blackwater Valley 66.6% 6:42
85 85 Andrew Roberts 20:51 V60 Serpentine 76.9% 6:43
86 86 Fernando Holguin 20:52 V45 Serpentine 68.5% 6:43
87 87 Pauline Dalton 20:55 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 78.3% 6:44
88 88 Tristan Fletcher 20:57 SM Unattached 62.6% 6:45
89 89 Andrea Sanders-Reece 20:59 FV55 Mornington Chasers 87.5% 6:45
90 90 Alexandre Humeau 21:08 SM Unattached 61.0% 6:48
91 91 Raymond Watts 21:09 V40 Unattached 65.0% 6:48
92 92 Christopher Pike 21:10 V60 BH & B Harriers 75.8% 6:49
93 93 Mark Kelly 21:10 V45 Unattached 68.0% 6:49
94 94 Andy Bell 21:11 SM Unattached 61.9% 6:49
95 95 Chad Stather 21:12 V40 Unattached 65.9% 6:49
96 96 Kevin Rice 21:14 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:50
97 97 Ian Lilley 21:15 V40 Dulwich Runners 64.7% 6:50
98 98 Adrian Perry 21:16 V50 Serpentine 71.7% 6:51
99 99 Imran Gulamhuseinwala 21:17 V35 Unattached 63.2% 6:51
100 100 James Doble 21:23 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:53
101 101 Ina Schauermann 21:24 SL Thames H & H 69.2% 6:53
102 102 Michael Curtis 21:28 V40 Unattached 65.5% 6:54
103 103 Garry Sutherland 21:30 V50 Unattached 68.6% 6:55
104 104 Tom Morris 21:31 V55 Hercules Wimbledon 71.4% 6:55
105 105 Stephen Wood 21:32 SM Unattached 59.9% 6:56
106 106 Raphael Lastmann 21:34 V40 Unattached 63.3% 6:56
107 107 Ross Syme 21:35 SM Unattached 59.9% 6:57
108 108 Duncan Warwick-Champion 21:36 V45 Sevenoaks AC 67.7% 6:57
109 109 James Miller 21:40 V50 Unattached 69.8% 6:58
110 110 Martin Henry 21:44 V50 Canterbury H 67.9% 7:00
111 111 Sally Musson 21:46 FV60 Tonbridge AC 87.9% 7:00
112 112 Jack Rudnai 21:47 SM Unattached 59.2% 7:01
113 113 Oneil Allen 21:49 V35 Unattached 61.6% 7:01
114 114 Tony Woodcock 21:49 SM Unattached 60.1% 7:01
115 115 Claire Blakeway 21:50 FV35 Unattached 69.0% 7:02
116 116 Sam Boulton 21:52 V35 Unattached 61.5% 7:02
117 117 Edward Grant 21:54 V55 DC Road Runners Club 70.8% 7:03
118 118 Tony Rea 22:00 V65 Dragons RC 79.2% 7:05
119 119 Paul Williams 22:02 V50 Orion Harriers 68.0% 7:05
120 120 John Tracey 22:04 V45 Pitsea RC 65.8% 7:06
121 121 Michaela Colwell 22:06 FV45 Tring RC 72.5% 7:07
122 122 Robert Hutchinson 22:11 V50 B2P 68.7% 7:08
123 123 Natalie Longman 22:13 SL Tri Sport Epping 66.8% 7:09
124 124 George Enock 22:14 V55 Tunbridge Wells H 69.1% 7:09
125 125 Dmytro Vorobtsov 22:14 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:09
126 126 Kolade Ogunade 22:15 MU20 Unattached 60.0% 7:10
127 127 David Haydon 22:18 SM Unattached 58.0% 7:11
128 128 Henry Hopkins 22:19 V55 Winchester & Dist AC 68.9% 7:11
129 129 Richard White 22:20 V55 Tring RC 71.2% 7:11
130 130 Matt Sparrow 22:23 V40 Unattached 62.9% 7:12
131 131 John Connell 22:32 V40 Unattached 62.4% 7:15
132 132 Ian Mckee 22:34 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:16
133 133 Fiona Hammond 22:35 FV35 Unattached 66.2% 7:16
134 134 Stuart Littlewood 22:36 V60 Hercules Wimbledon 71.6% 7:16
135 135 Alan Cowan 22:43 V55 Istead & Ifield 67.6% 7:19
136 136 Anastasia Hancock 22:44 SL Hercules Wimbledon 65.1% 7:19
137 137 Marion Rayner 22:46 FV60 West 4 Harriers 87.7% 7:20
138 138 Matthew Webb 22:47 V35 Unattached 58.2% 7:20
139 139 Martin Edstrom 22:47 V40 Unattached 60.8% 7:20
140 140 Alun Nash 22:48 V50 Unattached 65.7% 7:20
141 141 Nathan Peters 22:48 V35 Unattached 58.2% 7:20
142 142 Hugh Gallagher 22:51 V50 Unattached 66.7% 7:21
143 143 Robert Maddock 22:53 V60 Woking AC 70.7% 7:22
144 144 Paul Young 22:56 V55 Kettering Town H 68.1% 7:23
145 145 Michael Anketell 23:00 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:24
146 146 Paul Bernard 23:00 SM Unattached 56.1% 7:24
147 147 Peter Henry 23:01 V35 Hess Harriers 58.4% 7:24
148 148 Brent Bowman 23:08 V50 Unattached 64.3% 7:27
149 149 Jim Brown 23:16 V60 Fairlands VS 69.5% 7:29
150 150 Natasha Cendrowicz 23:21 FV40 Highgate Harriers 66.9% 7:31
151 151 Jonny Smith 23:23 V40 Unattached 58.4% 7:31
152 152 Camilla Sheldon 23:24 FV45 Unattached 67.9% 7:32
153 153 Martin Aslan 23:26 V35 Unattached 56.2% 7:32
154 154 Alan Davidson 23:31 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 72.0% 7:34
155 155 Michael Jefferies 23:50 V65 Dragons RC 70.4% 7:40
156 156 Tim Perry 23:58 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:43
157 157 David Miller 24:08 V55 Serpentine 63.7% 7:46
158 158 Karen Hancock 24:12 FV55 Serpentine 76.9% 7:47
159 159 Ric Pile 24:15 V45 Unattached 60.3% 7:48
160 160 Billy Parr 24:26 SM Unattached 52.9% 7:52
161 161 Jonathan Caplan 24:29 V35 Unattached 53.8% 7:53
162 162 Ben Paz 24:33 SM Unattached 53.2% 7:54
163 163 Chi-Keat Man 24:39 V40 Unattached 55.8% 7:56
164 164 Ash Paine 24:42 V35 Unattached 54.9% 7:57
165 165 Tim Wilcox 24:43 V45 Unattached 57.8% 7:57
166 166 Vince Patel 24:47 V45 Unattached 57.2% 7:59
167 167 Kim Pegg 24:48 SL Sevenoaks AC 59.7% 7:59
168 168 Keith Manning 24:50 V40 Unattached 56.7% 7:59
169 169 Jacinta Mccarthy 24:51 SL VPH & THAC 59.6% 8:00
170 170 Richard Whiting 24:56 V60 Herts Phoenix 65.5% 8:01
171 171 Gillian Scarth 25:09 FV35 Tring RC 60.5% 8:06
172 172 Mallory Bowman 25:10 SL Unattached 58.8% 8:06
173 173 Philip Ayerst 25:18 V55 Unattached 61.3% 8:08
174 174 Dean Coates 25:26 SM Unattached 50.7% 8:11
175 175 Tom Everitt 25:28 V75 Eton Manor AC 78.8% 8:12
176 176 Paul Plummer 25:43 V50 Unattached 57.3% 8:17
177 177 Joe Aspinall 25:45 V75 Vets AC 73.6% 8:17
178 178 Julia Gristwood 25:49 FV50 ESM 68.3% 8:18
179 179 Julien Mareschal 25:53 V40 Unattached 53.1% 8:20
180 180 Marlon Thomas 26:09 V35 Unattached 51.4% 8:25
181 181 Amy Gallagher 26:14 SL Serpentine 56.4% 8:27
182 182 Nina Williams 26:18 FV45 Saints & Sinner 61.0% 8:28
183 183 Donald Mclellan 26:19 V45 Unattached 55.2% 8:28
184 184 Cliff Collins 26:27 V75 Vets AC 72.9% 8:31
185 185 Kathryn  Locking 27:05 SL Unattached 54.6% 8:43
186 186 Thomas Dunning 27:08 SM Unattached 47.5% 8:44
187 187 Alison Mcnicholas 27:10 SL Unattached 54.5% 8:45
188 188 Karen Perry 27:13 FV45 Unattached 58.9% 8:45
189 189 Hugh Boyle 27:22 SM Unattached 47.1% 8:48
190 190 Isaac Bordon 27:28 SM Unattached 47.5% 8:50
191 191 Alastair Kendrick 27:30 V60 Castle Point Jgrs 58.3% 8:51
192 192 Kevin Shannon 27:48 V70 Unattached 63.4% 8:57
193 193 Philip Harrison 28:23 V50 Serpentine 52.0% 9:08
194 194 Louise Ramsden 28:38 SL Unattached 51.7% 9:13
195 195 Edwin Bartlett 29:07 V65 Vets AC 59.2% 9:22
196 196 Nicholas Jackson 29:35 V55 Fittleworth Flyers 52.4% 9:31
197 197 Marcel Bordon 29:56 V55 Unattached 52.7% 9:38
198 198 Laura Wright 30:28 SL Unattached 48.6% 9:48
199 199 John Grigg 30:29 V75 Mornington Chasers 65.9% 9:49
200 200 Julien Auchecorne 30:32 SM Unattached 42.5% 9:50
201 201 Leah Edwards 30:36 SL Unattached 48.4% 9:51
202 202 Rebecca Marshall 30:43 FV35 Unattached 48.8% 9:53
203 203 Alistair Jackson 32:15 V70 Vets AC 54.7% 10:23
204 204 Shabana Awan 33:39 FV40 Unattached 45.7% 10:50
205 205 Angela Shannon 33:50 FV60 Unattached 58.2% 10:53
206 206 Saad Mughal 33:51 SM Unattached 38.1% 10:54
207 207 John Hanscomb 36:19 V75 Ranelagh Harriers 54.2% 11:41

Race conditions

Light rain, mild, light breeze.

Report

2-lap "Boathouse" course used.

Advance notice 1: 26 July race – we should be able to use the course around the lake, meeting at the Bandstand.

Advance Notice 2 : the August race will be one week early, taking place on Friday, 23 August. The change is because later in the month construction work will be taking place in Hyde Park to prepare for the ITU World Triathlon Grand Prix Final and it will block our various courses.

This month, not for the first time, there were safety issues as a consequence of runners wearing headphones who could not hear marshals’ warnings, on this occasion concerning lorries entering and leaving the concert site. The races in July and August are also likely to be affected by vehicle movements as the concert site is dismantled and the World Triathlon Championships arena is constructed. In the written race guidance note, we include a request that runners do not wear headphones when taking part in the race. With the heightened importance of runners being able to hear what the marshals are telling them, I regret that competitors who ignore this request will in future be disqualified. We know this will sound heavy handed but your safely is an important concern and we all want to avoid any accidents.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Bev Thomas, Andrew Maynard. Judges and Recorders: Martin Garrett, Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, John Gattens, Cliff Hyde, Malcolm French. Course marking: Phill Harris. Registration: Bev Thomas. Medical cover: Caring for You PTS Ltd. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club, Handy Cross RC.


Chart 59521a4f8a919

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk