Club Championship 3k: 27 July 2004

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2004

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Andrew Reeves 9:41 SM Serpentine 77.4% 5:12
2 2 Ian Druce 9:43 SM Serpentine 77.0% 5:13
3 3 Jon Fairs 9:54 SM Serpentine 75.6% 5:19
4 4 Andrew Davies 9:58 SM Serpentine 75.1% 5:21
5 5 Michael Hadmon 10:01 V35 Serpentine 75.4% 5:22
6 6 David Drury 10:02 SM Serpentine 74.6% 5:23
7 7 Paul Perry 10:08 SM Serpentine 73.8% 5:26
8 8 Barbara Yff 10:10 SL Serpentine 81.6% 5:27
9 9 Richard Melik 10:13 V35 Serpentine 76.0% 5:29
10 10 Mark Wadley 10:32 V40 Serpentine 74.2% 5:39
11 11 Andrew Maynard 10:34 V40 Serpentine 75.6% 5:40
12 12 John Hudspith 10:44 V40 Serpentine 75.0% 5:45
13 13 Charles Lescott 10:49 SM Serpentine 69.2% 5:48
14 14 Nico Irby 11:12 SM Serpentine 66.8% 6:00
15 15 Neil Melville 11:13 V35 Serpentine 68.2% 6:01
16 16 Edward Hopperton 11:18 V35 Serpentine 66.8% 6:04
17 17 Cliff Hide 11:20 V50 Serpentine 75.5% 6:05
18 18 Ian Hodge 11:21 V40 Serpentine 70.4% 6:05
19 19 Chris Fox 11:22 SM Serpentine 65.8% 6:06
20 20 Jenny Gowans 11:24 SL Serpentine 72.8% 6:07
21 21 Sadaf Awan 11:24 SL Serpentine 72.8% 6:07
22 22 Robert Maslen 11:25 V50 Serpentine 75.6% 6:07
23 23 Robert Howells 11:27 SM Serpentine 65.4% 6:08
24 24 Anthony Alexander 11:28 SM Serpentine 65.3% 6:09
25 25 Sarah Edmunds 11:28 SL Serpentine 72.4% 6:09
26 26 Steve Edwards 11:30 V45 Serpentine 71.6% 6:10
27 27 David Simpson 11:38 V40 Serpentine 68.7% 6:14
28 28 Chris Saunders 11:39 SM Serpentine 64.2% 6:15
29 29 Huw Keene 11:43 SM Serpentine 63.9% 6:17
30 30 Dean Wheeler 11:46 SM Serpentine 63.6% 6:19
31 31 David Smart 11:52 V55 Serpentine 74.0% 6:22
32 32 Brian Pickles 12:02 V45 Serpentine 67.9% 6:27
33 33 Sarah Newton 12:04 FV45 Serpentine 77.1% 6:28
34 34 Sonia Crewe 12:08 SL Serpentine 68.4% 6:30
35 35 Simon Bampfylde 12:17 SM Serpentine 60.9% 6:35
36 36 Eamonn Richardson 12:28 V45 Serpentine 65.0% 6:41
37 37 Richard Smith 12:39 V50 Serpentine 67.1% 6:47
38 38 Deborah Russo 12:43 SL Serpentine 65.3% 6:49
39 39 Gordon Robertson 12:45 V40 Serpentine 62.6% 6:50
40 40 Christel Beukes 12:50 FV35 Serpentine 66.1% 6:53
41 41 Helen Morgan 12:52 FV35 Serpentine 66.5% 6:54
42 42 Laura Loveridge 12:53 SL Serpentine 64.4% 6:55
43 43 Josephine Perry 13:09 SL Serpentine 63.1% 7:03
44 44 Brian Harris 13:10 V65 Serpentine 73.3% 7:04
45 45 Eddie Brocklesby 13:12 FV60 Serpentine 81.1% 7:05
46 46 Ian Hall 13:21 V50 Serpentine 63.6% 7:10
47 47 Neil Davies 13:24 V35 Serpentine 57.9% 7:11
48 48 Jeannette Mueller 13:24 FV35 Serpentine 63.3% 7:11
49 49 Kathleen Broekhof 13:29 SL Serpentine 61.6% 7:14
50 51 James Stratford 13:34 V40 Serpentine 59.3% 7:17
51 52 Phil Kelvin 13:37 FV50 Serpentine 71.6% 7:18
52 53 Gabrielle Street 13:43 FV35 Serpentine 61.4% 7:21
53 54 Rachel Brough 13:48 SL Serpentine 60.1% 7:24
54 55 Neil Hall 14:01 V50 Serpentine 62.1% 7:31
55 56 Jan Farmer 14:08 FV50 Serpentine 69.6% 7:35
56 57 Liz Tapp 14:17 FV45 Serpentine 64.6% 7:40
57 58 Rachel Broster 14:29 FV50 Serpentine 66.6% 7:46
58 59 Richard Wisdom 15:09 V55 Serpentine 57.9% 8:08
59 60 John Felaar 15:14 V50 Serpentine 55.3% 8:10
60 61 Carole Wisdom 15:21 FV45 Serpentine 60.1% 8:14

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 50 Melanie C Williams 13:33 SL Serpentine 61.3% 7:16

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2004/serpchamps/3k/index.html

Report

This evening we ran the 3k club championship race in Battersea park. 64 runners were measuring their performance against their friends, their own expectations and against the watch.

Once again the men's race was won by Andy Reeves in front of Ian Druce. Andy out-sprinted Ian in 9.41, finishing just 3 seconds in front of him. Comparing to the 1 mile Ian is closing in and the 10k will be interesting. John Fairs came third in 9.54 and Andy Davies also finished in under 10 minutes, equalling his PB of 9.58.

The women's race was won by Barbara Yff who finished 8th overall in 10.10. Jenny Gowans was out-sprinting Sadaf Awan for second place, both finishing in 11.24.

In the age-graded championship Barbara won with 81.6%. Eddie Brocklesby also scored over 80% with a score of 81.1%.

Rachel Broster and Phil Harris presented the winners with their shields and trophies.

Andy Davies defended his lead in the overall club championship table and Ian Druce took the second spot. Paul Fromme is holding on to the third spot.

A big thank you to all the helpers today.

Race helpers

Rachel Broster, Phil Harris, David Knight, Dave Lipscomb, Bev Thomas, Karen Hancock, Janice Grant, Josephine Currie, Robin Gray, Andy Young, Justin Lock, Rosie Ingram, Nia Perry, Bradley Cobb and Nadya Labib


Chart 5a2f26dd68fa2

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk