Club Championship 1k: 17 July 2004

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2004

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Andrew Reeves 2:40 SM Serpentine 83.9% 4:17
2 2 Paul Perry 2:43 SM Serpentine 80.8% 4:22
3 3 Ruairi Maciver 2:50 V35 Serpentine 80.6% 4:34
4 4 Andrew Davies 2:51 SM Serpentine 77.1% 4:35
5 5 Paul Fromme 2:51 SM Serpentine 77.4% 4:35
6 6 David Drury 2:52 SM Serpentine 76.6% 4:37
7 7 Ian Druce 2:52 SM Serpentine 76.6% 4:37
8 8 Steve Attwell 2:55 SM Serpentine 75.3% 4:42
9 9 Frank Markey 2:56 SM Serpentine 76.3% 4:43
10 10 Richard Melik 2:58 V35 Serpentine 78.0% 4:46
11 11 Andrew Maynard 2:59 V40 Serpentine 79.9% 4:48
12 12 Reinhard Kreth 3:01 SM Serpentine 73.2% 4:51
13 13 John Hudspith 3:06 V40 Serpentine 77.4% 4:59
14 14 Sam Allpass 3:08 V35 Serpentine 73.4% 5:02
15 15 Robert Howells 3:09 SM Serpentine 69.7% 5:04
16 16 Nick Slade 3:12 V35 Serpentine 70.9% 5:09
17 17 Peter Procopis 3:13 V35 Serpentine 71.0% 5:11
18 18 James Snowdon 3:14 V50 Serpentine 79.7% 5:12
19 19 Ian Hodge 3:16 V40 Serpentine 72.9% 5:15
20 20 Lars Menken 3:18 SM Serpentine 66.6% 5:19
21 21 David Smart 3:21 V55 Serpentine 78.2% 5:23
22 22 Tim Hamblin 3:21 SM Serpentine 66.8% 5:23
23 23 Robert Maslen 3:22 V50 Serpentine 76.5% 5:25
24 24 Grethe Petersen 3:23 FV35 Serpentine 74.8% 5:27
25 25 Paul Flood 3:23 SM Serpentine 66.1% 5:27
26 26 Steve Edwards 3:25 V45 Serpentine 71.9% 5:30
27 27 Marie-Aline Perrier 3:28 SL Serpentine 70.3% 5:35
28 28 Sarah Newton 3:33 FV45 Serpentine 78.3% 5:43
29 29 Brian Harris 3:34 V65 Serpentine 80.8% 5:44
30 30 David Street 3:38 V35 Serpentine 63.7% 5:51
31 31 Ella Truscott 3:38 SL Serpentine 67.5% 5:51
32 32 Richard Smith 3:41 V50 Serpentine 68.8% 5:56
33 33 Rachel Brough 3:42 SL Serpentine 65.9% 5:57
34 34 Neil Davies 3:43 V35 Serpentine 62.3% 5:59
35 35 Gordon Robertson 3:46 V40 Serpentine 63.3% 6:04
36 36 Eddie Brocklesby 3:48 FV60 Serpentine 84.2% 6:07
37 37 Bradley Cobb 3:50 V45 Serpentine 63.6% 6:10
38 38 Kathleen Broekhof 3:55 SL Serpentine 62.2% 6:18
39 39 Beate Vogt 3:57 FV45 Serpentine 69.1% 6:21
40 40 Josephine Perry 3:59 SL Serpentine 61.2% 6:25
41 41 Gabrielle Street 4:00 FV35 Serpentine 62.8% 6:26
42 42 Phil Kelvin 4:01 FV50 Serpentine 72.5% 6:28
43 43 Nadya Labib 4:29 FV35 Serpentine 57.4% 7:13
44 44 Alex Slade 4:43 MU13 Serpentine 60.0% 7:35

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2004/serpchamps/1k

Report

This morning we held our 1k club championship in Hyde park. The race was attended by 44 runners between 9 years and over 65 years.

The men's race was won by Andy Reeves in a time of 2:40 minutes, 3 seconds in front of Paul Perry and 10 seconds in front of Ruairi Maciver. Just behind this Andy Davies was racing Paul Fromme for the lead in the club championship table.

Grethe Petersen defended her women's title in 3:23, finishing in front of Marie-Aline Perrier and a strong finishing Sarah Newton. Now you have to come back from America next year to defend your title again.

The men's B-final was won by Nick Slade but more important here was Robert Maslen running a 18 seconds PB and pushing himself up to the 3rd spot in the club championship table.

Best age graded performance was run by Eddie Brocklesby in a time of 3:48 which gives her a score of 84.2%. We had 4 more performances over 80% by Andy Reeves, Paul Perry, Brian Harris and Ruairi Maciver.

Best performance not at the top of any table was done by 9 year old Alex Slade, running the 1k in 4:43. Also Nadya Labib did her first ever "short" race in 4:29.

New life member Owen Barder was presenting the race winners with their winners shield.

Race helpers

David Knight, Owen Barder, Julie Cameron-Doe, Ron Hagell, Malcolm French, Robin Gray, Sally Hodge, Bev Thomas, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Gowan Clews, Huw Keene and Justin Lock.


Chart 5a2e3402d1e15

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk