Metropolitan League 8k (men): 20 December 2014

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Nicholas Torry 27:00 V35 Serpentine 5:26
2 2 Glenn Hughes 27:05 SM Serpentine 5:27
3 3 Richard Phillips 27:20 V35 Serpentine 5:30
4 4 Jonathan Poole 27:35 SM Serpentine 5:33
5 5 Andy Greenleaf 27:38 SM Serpentine 5:33
6 6 John Franklin 28:05 SM Serpentine 5:39
7 7 Hugh Torry 28:22 V35 Serpentine 5:42
8 8 Dave Morgan 28:52 SM Serpentine 5:48
9 9 Alexander Davy 29:03 SM Serpentine 5:51
10 10 Yari Fontebasso 29:44 SM Serpentine 5:59
11 11 Andrew Orr 30:14 V35 Serpentine 6:05
12 12 Simon Barrett 30:16 V40 Serpentine 6:05
13 13 Nathan Wilkins 30:33 SM Serpentine 6:09
14 14 Daniel De Palol 30:39 V40 Serpentine 6:10
15 15 Andrew Reeves 30:43 V40 Serpentine 6:11
16 16 Maxim Cardew 31:07 SM Serpentine 6:16
17 17 David P Evans 31:30 SM Serpentine 6:20
18 18 Simon Buckley 31:58 V35 Serpentine 6:26
19 19 Roger Reid 32:14 V45 Serpentine 6:29
20 20 Simon Craddock 32:20 SM Serpentine 6:30
21 21 Michele Bottone 32:30 V35 Serpentine 6:32
22 22 Benjamin Tolputt 32:31 SM Serpentine 6:32
23 23 Matthew Hardcastle 32:47 SM Serpentine 6:36
24 24 Peter Holmes 33:04 V35 Serpentine 6:39
25 25 Sergio Gonzalez Manzaneque 33:19 V35 Serpentine 6:42
26 26 Conrad Addo 33:44 SM Serpentine 6:47
27 27 Richard Turner 33:50 V40 Serpentine 6:48
28 28 Theo Highland 33:54 SM Serpentine 6:49
29 29 Peter Clarke 34:01 V45 Serpentine 6:50
30 30 William McAvock 34:11 V45 Serpentine 6:53
31 31 Derry Lozano-Hoyland 34:26 SM Serpentine 6:56
32 32 Justyn Hardcastle 34:36 SM Serpentine 6:58
33 33 Fraser Johnson 34:51 V40 Serpentine 7:01
34 34 Ben Stanton 34:58 SM Serpentine 7:02
35 35 Michael Stainton 34:59 V50 Serpentine 7:02
36 36 James Edgar 34:59 SM Serpentine 7:02
37 37 Ciaran Williams 35:02 SM Serpentine 7:03
38 38 Stephane Schneider 35:19 V35 Serpentine 7:06
39 39 Michael Buglass 35:23 V35 Serpentine 7:07
40 40 James Turner 35:25 V35 Serpentine 7:07
41 41 Tim Renshaw 35:58 SM Serpentine 7:14
42 42 Alex Elferink 36:30 V40 Serpentine 7:20
43 43 Matthew Hearne 36:37 V35 Serpentine 7:22
44 44 Alex Malzer 37:14 V45 Serpentine 7:29
45 45 Alastair Maher 37:15 V35 Serpentine 7:30
46 46 Oliver Greenslade 38:03 SM Serpentine 7:39
47 47 Sammy Li 39:30 V45 Serpentine 7:57
48 48 Ian Johnson 39:42 V45 Serpentine 7:59
49 49 Lars Menken 41:13 V35 Serpentine 8:17
50 50 Graham Carson 43:44 V65 Serpentine 8:48

Race conditions

Dry and sunny with cold wind. Muddy underfoot.

Report

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 1074
2 Highgate Harriers 1022
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 964
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 899
5 London Heathside 558
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 433
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 426
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 386
9 Hillingdon 343
10 Newham & Essex Beagles 336

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 3165
2 Serpentine RC 3134
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 2801
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2479
5 London Heathside 1935
6 Hillingdon 1608
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1607
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 1443
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1373
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 938


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1075
2 Thames Valley Harriers 1013
3 Barnet & District 938
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 931
5 London Heathside 'B' 826
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 599
7 London Heathside 'C' 575
8 Enfield & Haringey 508
9 Herts Phoenix 251
10 Mornington Chasers 234

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 3196
2 Barnet & District 3175
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 2970
4 London Heathside 'B' 2919
5 Thames Valley Harriers 2767
6 Enfield & Haringey 2449
7 London Heathside 'C' 2175
8 Herts Phoenix 1886
9 Serpentine RC 'C' 1851
10 Mornington Chasers 1688

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 332
2 Serpentine RC 326
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 267
4 Highgate Harriers 241
5 London Heathside 'B' 229
6 Thames Valley Harriers 219
7 Barnet & District 216
8 Hillingdon 168
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 120
10 London Heathside 'C' 114

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1065
2 Serpentine RC 950
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 860
4 London Heathside 'B' 806
5 Barnet & District 791
6 Hillingdon 669
7 Highgate Harriers 518
8 London Heathside 'C' 514
9 Thames Valley Harriers 491
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 403

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 London Frontrunners 166
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 145
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 140
4 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 117
5 Garden City Runners 101
6 Herts Phoenix 82
7 Hillingdon 'B' 72
8 Metropolitan Police 65
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 58

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 London Frontrunners 493
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 353
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 342
4 Herts Phoenix 328
5 Garden City Runners 254
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 233
7 Hillingdon 'B' 228
8 Metropolitan Police 225
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 96
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 0


Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Barnet & District 'B' 154
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 148
3 Mornington Chasers 124
4 St Mary's Richmond 115
5 London Frontrunners 'B' 109
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 75
7 London City 61
8 Hillingdon 'C' 48
9 Herts Phoenix 'B' 40
10 Highgate Harriers 'B' 36
11 Enfield & Haringey 32
12 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 12
13 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 8

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 552
2 Barnet & District 'B' 550
3 London Frontrunners 'B' 458
4 Mornington Chasers 377
5 Serpentine RC 'C' 274
6 St Mary's Richmond 253
7 London City 200
8 Harlow RC 181
8 Herts Phoenix 'B' 181
10 Enfield & Haringey 154
11 Hillingdon 'C' 144
12 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 108
13 Newham & Essex Beagles 65
14 Garden City Runners 'B' 59
15 Highgate Harriers 'B' 36
16 Metropolitan Police 'B' 25
17 Mornington Chasers 'B' 13
18 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 11

Race helpers

Ian Hodge, Sally Hodge, Becky Phillips, Bev Thomas


Chart 5dcb8d4a79b82

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk