Southern Athletics League (div 3): 18 May 2019

Woodside Stadium, Watford

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
100m hurdles Rhiannon Needham 40.30 FV35 Serpentine 31.6% 2.00
400m hurdles Rhiannon Needham 1:43.90 FV35 Serpentine 53.4% 2.00
400m hurdles Stephanie Vaatz 2:10.60 FV40 Serpentine 45.8% 5.00
1500m steeplechase Victoria Brown 6:22.20 FV40 Serpentine n/a 4.00
1500m steeplechase Sophie Anne Flanagan 6:22.20 SL Serpentine n/a 6.00
100m Rhiannon Needham 14.80 FV35 Serpentine 73.4% 2.00
100m Stephanie Vaatz 22.20 FV40 Serpentine 51.8% 3.00
200m Laura Carmichael 29.10 SL Serpentine 73.3% 3.00
200m Rhiannon Needham 30.50 FV35 Serpentine 73.2% 5.00
400m Laura Carmichael 1:03.30 SL Serpentine 75.8% 4.00
400m Rhiannon Needham 1:10.10 FV35 Serpentine 74.1% 6.00
800m Laura Carmichael 2:29.40 SL Serpentine 75.8% 6.00
800m Catkin Shelley 2:50.60 FV55 Serpentine 79.5% 5.00
800m Sonia Pignorel 2:54.80 FV45 Serpentine 70.2% 0.00
1500m Victoria Brown 5:33.40 FV40 Serpentine 77.1% 5.00
1500m Catkin Shelley 5:44.30 FV55 Serpentine 85.8% 6.00
1500m Sonia Pignorel 5:59.70 FV45 Serpentine 73.2% 0.00
5000m Anna Hollingsworth 18:10.00 SL Serpentine 79.3% 6.00
5000m Sophie Anne Flanagan 20:24.30 SL Serpentine 70.6% 6.00
5000m Sonia Pignorel 21:12.20 FV45 Serpentine 75.0% 0.00
4x100m *Female  - Relay 50.90 4.00
- 4x100m(1) Laura Carmichael 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Sonia Pignorel 0.00 FV45 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Catkin Shelley 0.00 FV55 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Rhiannon Needham 0.00 FV35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Mixed  - Relay 4:17.90 4.00
- 4x400m(2) Rhiannon Needham 1:13.50 FV35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Laura Carmichael 1:07.40 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Mixed  - Relay 4:32.30 5.00
- 4x400m(2) Catkin Shelley 1:15.40 FV55 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Sophie Anne Flanagan 1:11.30 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 600g Mary Davies 15.79m FV40 Serpentine 26.2% 2.00
Javelin 600g Camilla Allwood 9.23m FV60 Serpentine n/a 3.00
Discus 1kg Mary Davies 15.56m FV40 Serpentine 23.9% 4.00
Discus 1kg Camilla Allwood 11.07m FV60 Serpentine 22.9% 4.00
Shot 4kg Mary Davies 7.47m FV40 Serpentine 42.4% 4.00
Shot 4kg Camilla Allwood 4.67m FV60 Serpentine n/a 2.00
Hammer 4kg Mary Davies 25.21m FV40 Serpentine 48.1% 5.00
Hammer 4kg Camilla Allwood 12.50m FV60 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Long jump Rhiannon Needham 3.23m FV35 Serpentine 46.7% 2.00
Long jump Stephanie Vaatz 1.60m FV40 Serpentine 24.7% 3.00
Triple jump Rhiannon Needham 7.08m FV35 Serpentine 51.3% 1.00
Triple jump Mary Davies 6.05m FV40 Serpentine 46.6% 2.00
High jump Mary Davies 1.08m FV40 Serpentine 59.7% 6.00
High jump Rhiannon Needham 1.08m FV35 Serpentine 56.2% 5.00

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
110m hurdles Henry Kemp 21.40 SM Serpentine 60.3% 4.00
110m hurdles Nicola Barberis Negra 27.80 V35 Serpentine 47.7% 5.00
400m hurdles Henry Kemp 1:08.20 SM Serpentine 68.6% 5.00
400m hurdles Nicola Barberis Negra 1:19.80 V35 Serpentine 62.7% 5.00
3000m steeplechase Nicola Barberis Negra 10:58.50 V35 Serpentine 77.1% 5.00
3000m steeplechase Daniel De Palol 11:08.20 V45 Serpentine 81.1% 6.00
100m Tom McKelvey 13.60 V40 Serpentine 77.5% 2.00
100m Jeremy Freer 13.80 V45 Serpentine 77.0% 3.00
200m Bartosz Porzuczek 25.30 V35 Serpentine 80.4% 3.00
200m David Campbell 26.60 SM Serpentine 72.6% 3.00
200m Jeremy Freer 28.10 V45 Serpentine 76.9% 0.00
400m Bartosz Porzuczek 55.70 V35 Serpentine 81.1% 2.00
400m David Campbell 1:01.50 SM Serpentine 70.2% 1.00
800m Bartosz Porzuczek 2:05.80 V35 Serpentine 82.1% 6.00
800m Marcin Kacperczyk 2:15.70 V40 Serpentine 79.8% 5.00
1500m Michele Bottone 4:38.00 V40 Serpentine 78.9% 4.00
1500m Tim Powell 4:40.90 SM Serpentine 73.3% 5.00
3000m Tim Powell 9:44.60 SM Serpentine 75.3% 4.00
3000m Daniel De Palol 9:55.20 V45 Serpentine 81.2% 5.00
3000m Lewis Greaves 10:20.10 SM Serpentine 71.0% 0.00
4x100m *Male  - Relay 1:05.50 3.00
- 4x100m(1) Jeremy Freer 0.00 V45 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Tom McKelvey 0.00 V40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) David Campbell 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Bartosz Porzuczek 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Mixed  - Relay 4:17.90 4.00
- 4x400m(1) David Campbell 1:01.80 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Bartosz Porzuczek 55.20 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Mixed  - Relay 4:32.30 5.00
- 4x400m(1) Lewis Greaves 1:00.90 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Henry Kemp 1:04.70 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 800g Tony McGahan 22.72m V65 Serpentine n/a 2.00
Javelin 800g Vinh Lam 22.48m V40 Serpentine 25.8% 4.00
Discus 2kg Peter Gibbons 20.11m V45 Serpentine 29.6% 4.00
Discus 2kg Vinh Lam 18.40m V40 Serpentine 24.8% 5.00
Shot 7.26kg Peter Gibbons 8.42m V45 Serpentine 42.2% 3.00
Shot 7.26kg Debashish Biswas 6.51m V35 Serpentine 28.3% 4.00
Shot 7.26kg Vinh Lam 6.35m V40 Serpentine 28.2% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Debashish Biswas 16.98m V35 Serpentine 19.9% 2.00
Hammer 7.26kg Tony McGahan 15.69m V65 Serpentine n/a 5.00
Long jump Tom McKelvey 5.22m V40 Serpentine 67.9% 5.00
Long jump Marcin Kacperczyk 4.40m V40 Serpentine 55.9% 5.00
Triple jump Tom McKelvey 9.76m V40 Serpentine 60.0% 4.00
Triple jump Marcin Kacperczyk 9.53m V40 Serpentine 57.2% 5.00
High jump Tom McKelvey 1.38m V40 Serpentine 64.8% 2.00
High jump Daniel De Palol 1.33m V45 Serpentine 63.0% 4.00
Pole vault Peter Gibbons 2.60m V45 Serpentine 51.3% 5.00
Pole vault Tony McGahan 1.90m V65 Serpentine 51.9% 5.00

Report

With a few of our regulars busy at the Green Belt relays, we still managed to travel to Woodside stadium in Garston with about 25 athletes and had a cracking day, alternating the lead with Watford Harries and Harlow AC throughout the afternoon, just to nip a few extra points at the end of the match to win only by 15.

We had some strong performances from both regulars and newbies and we welcomed few come backs to our squad. As the results show, it was one of those matches where every point counted, so it was great to see everyone committing to the cause and helping to fill nearly every gap in the team.

Well done to our race winners: Bart Porzuczek was first in the 800m with a storming second lap, whereas Laura Carmichael led from start to end keeping her rivals at distance. Anna Hollingsworth, new to the SAL, clocked a great 5000m PB with a solo run (18:10, 5th all-time Serpie time on the distance) , followed by Sophie-Anne Flanagan, who also got a PB. In most of the other events we finished consistently in 2nd/3rd place, even on field competitions where we historically have more troubles. It was also fun to compete (and spectate) for the first time in a 4x 400m mixed relays with many changes of position and a lot of suspense. Finally, special mention to Rhiannon Needham who completed her personal decathlon: 10 events in one match, probably a new club “record”!

Finals scores for the day are

Serpentine 296
Watford Harriers 281
Harlow AC 277
Barnet & District AC 218
Enfield & Hartngey/HAWC 209
Highgate Harriers and Mornington Chasers 107
Full results can (or will soon to) be found on the SAL website and soon in the Serpentine site.

Thanks as well to our officials, whose invaluable help allowed us make the match happen and score 20 points for the team. Ian and Sally Hodge, Andy Maynard, Josie Wildridge, Sammy Li, Steph Vaatz, Deb Biswas.

Meeting helpers

Ian Hodge, Sally Hodge, Steph Vaatz, Sammy Li, Josie Wildridge, Deb Biswas

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk