Southern Athletics League (div 3): 28 April 2018

Dacorum Athletics Track, Jarman Way

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
100m hurdles Caroline Morgan 33.50 FV35 Serpentine 37.6% 4.00
100m hurdles Inger Brandsma 33.90 SL Serpentine 36.0% 5.00
400m hurdles Rhiannon Needham 1:41.20 FV35 Serpentine 54.0% 4.00
400m hurdles Caroline Morgan 1:41.90 FV35 Serpentine 52.8% 4.00
2000m steeplechase Sarah Pemberton 8:45.00 SL Serpentine 72.5% 3.00
2000m steeplechase Caroline Morgan 10:13.90 FV35 Serpentine 64.6% 5.00
2000m steeplechase Camilla Allwood 11:12.10 FV55 Serpentine 72.5% 0.00
100m Rhiannon Needham 15.30 FV35 Serpentine 70.1% 2.00
100m Caroline Torry 17.90 SL Serpentine 58.6% 0.00
100m Hel James 18.60 FV65 Serpentine 76.3% 3.00
100m Camilla Allwood 18.60 FV55 Serpentine 72.1% 0.00
200m Rhiannon Needham 32.90 FV35 Serpentine 67.0% 2.00
200m Hel James 41.20 FV65 Serpentine 72.1% 4.00
400m Rhiannon Needham 1:10.50 FV35 Serpentine 72.8% 3.00
400m Catkin Shelley 1:13.00 FV50 Serpentine 81.9% 5.00
400m Becky West 1:16.00 SL Serpentine 62.6% 0.00
800m Helen Gray 2:17.40 SL Serpentine 82.4% 5.00
800m Catkin Shelley 2:46.30 FV50 Serpentine 79.4% 4.00
1500m Helen Gray 4:46.60 SL Serpentine 81.2% 6.00
1500m Sarah Pemberton 5:20.60 SL Serpentine 72.9% 6.00
1500m Becky West 5:52.70 SL Serpentine 65.9% 0.00
1500m Frances Ngu 7:14.80 FV35 Serpentine 56.0% 0.00
3000m Sarah Pemberton 10:37.00 SL Serpentine 79.0% 6.00
3000m Frances Ngu 14:48.60 FV35 Serpentine 58.6% 2.00
4x100m *Female  - Relay 1:06.50 3.00
- 4x100m(1) Caroline Torry 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Becky West 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Catkin Shelley 0.00 FV50 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Rhiannon Needham 0.00 FV35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Female  - Relay 5:11.70 3.00
- 4x400m(1) Rhiannon Needham 1:16.20 FV35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Catkin Shelley 1:15.60 FV50 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Sarah Pemberton 1:20.10 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Helen Gray 1:19.80 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 600g Caroline Morgan 16.21m FV35 Serpentine 22.7% 2.00
Javelin 600g Mary Davies 14.76m FV40 Serpentine 23.2% 5.00
Javelin 600g Hel James 10.01m FV65 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Discus 1kg Mary Davies 15.25m FV40 Serpentine 22.7% 3.00
Discus 1kg Camilla Allwood 11.98m FV55 Serpentine 24.3% 4.00
Discus 1kg Hel James 11.18m FV65 Serpentine 26.0% 0.00
Shot 4kg Mary Davies 6.67m FV40 Serpentine 36.1% 3.00
Shot 4kg Samantha Day 5.28m FV45 Serpentine 31.5% 4.00
Shot 4kg Camilla Allwood 3.80m FV55 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Hammer 4kg Mary Davies 23.49m FV40 Serpentine 42.1% 4.00
Hammer 4kg Camilla Allwood 14.00m FV55 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Long jump Hel James 2.86m FV65 Serpentine 60.5% 2.00
Long jump Caroline Torry 2.49m SL Serpentine 34.1% 4.00
Triple jump Caroline Morgan 6.18m FV35 Serpentine 43.7% 2.00
Triple jump Rhiannon Needham 5.79m FV35 Serpentine 41.4% 3.00
High jump Inger Brandsma 1.15m SL Serpentine 55.0% 3.50
High jump Hel James 0.90m FV65 Serpentine 66.7% 4.00
Pole vault Caroline Morgan 1.80m FV35 Serpentine 39.6% 4.00
Pole vault Inger Brandsma 1.70m SL Serpentine 33.7% 5.00

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
110m hurdles David Robinson 21.80 V40 Serpentine 62.4% 5.00
110m hurdles Andrew Reeves 23.20 V45 Serpentine 61.7% 6.00
400m hurdles Andrew Reeves 1:08.60 V45 Serpentine 79.7% 4.00
400m hurdles Nicola Barberis Negra 1:15.30 V35 Serpentine 65.8% 5.00
2000m steeplechase Andrew Reeves 6:58.80 V45 Serpentine 84.7% 5.00
2000m steeplechase Nicola Barberis Negra 7:00.00 V35 Serpentine 78.7% 6.00
2000m steeplechase Daniel De Palol 7:33.50 V40 Serpentine 76.6% 0.00
100m Miles Kershaw 12.00 SM Serpentine 81.6% 4.00
100m Jaden Forde 12.50 MU17 Serpentine 83.4% 5.00
100m Jeremy Freer 14.00 V40 Serpentine 75.3% 0.00
100m David Hinds 14.30 V65 Serpentine 85.3% 0.00
200m Miles Kershaw 24.30 SM Serpentine 79.5% 4.00
200m Jeremy Freer 28.90 V40 Serpentine 74.3% 3.00
200m David Hinds 29.60 V65 Serpentine 85.1% 0.00
400m Miles Kershaw 55.20 SM Serpentine 78.2% 4.00
400m Kerry Lewis 56.90 SM Serpentine 75.9% 5.00
400m Jeremy Freer 1:03.60 V40 Serpentine 74.7% 0.00
800m Bartosz Porzuczek 2:03.70 V35 Serpentine 82.7% 6.00
800m Ben Stanton 2:15.80 SM Serpentine 74.5% 5.00
800m David Campbell 2:19.80 SM Serpentine 72.3% 0.00
800m Peter Clarke 2:25.30 V50 Serpentine 80.0% 0.00
800m Philip Whitehouse 2:30.50 SM Serpentine 67.2% 0.00
800m Darren Over 2:35.00 V45 Serpentine 71.8% 0.00
1500m Christopher Wright 4:13.40 SM Serpentine 81.2% 6.00
1500m Bartosz Porzuczek 4:31.70 V35 Serpentine 77.9% 5.00
1500m Nathan Wilkins 4:49.00 SM Serpentine 71.2% 0.00
1500m Peter Clarke 4:51.20 V50 Serpentine 80.8% 0.00
1500m Marcin Kacperczyk 4:51.40 V40 Serpentine 75.3% 0.00
1500m Ben Stanton 4:52.30 SM Serpentine 70.6% 0.00
1500m David Campbell 4:57.50 SM Serpentine 69.2% 0.00
1500m Philip Whitehouse 5:03.00 SM Serpentine 67.9% 0.00
1500m Darren Over 5:15.50 V45 Serpentine 71.7% 0.00
5000m Christopher Wright 15:12.30 SM Serpentine 83.0% 6.00
5000m Simon Barrett 16:23.60 V40 Serpentine 83.3% 0.00
5000m Nathan Wilkins 16:26.10 SM Serpentine 76.8% 0.00
5000m Daniel De Palol 16:36.50 V40 Serpentine 82.9% 5.00
4x100m *Male  - Relay 53.70 4.00
- 4x100m(1) Ben Stanton 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Jeremy Freer 0.00 V40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) David Hinds 0.00 V65 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Miles Kershaw 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Male  - Relay 3:49.50 6.00
- 4x400m(1) Ben Stanton 59.40 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Bartosz Porzuczek 54.60 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) David Campbell 1:00.40 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Miles Kershaw 55.10 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Male  - Relay 4:23.70 0.00
- 4x400m(1) Marcin Kacperczyk 1:05.50 V40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Luke Parker 1:00.40 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Darren Over 1:10.60 V45 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Philip Whitehouse 1:07.20 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 800g Alex Malzer 8.64m V45 Serpentine 11.4% 2.00
Discus 2kg Luke Parker 19.48m V35 Serpentine 26.3% 0.00
Discus 2kg Alex Malzer 15.69m V45 Serpentine 23.6% 2.00
Discus 2kg Tony McGahan 15.44m V65 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Shot 7.26kg Alex Malzer 6.91m V45 Serpentine 35.4% 2.00
Shot 7.26kg Luke Parker 6.72m V35 Serpentine 29.5% 3.00
Shot 7.26kg Debashish Biswas 5.87m V35 Serpentine 25.4% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Danny McIntosh 19.71m V55 Serpentine n/a 3.00
Hammer 7.26kg Alex Malzer 17.48m V45 Serpentine 25.3% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Debashish Biswas 13.78m V35 Serpentine 15.9% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Tony McGahan 13.39m V65 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Long jump Kerry Lewis 6.19m SM Serpentine 69.2% 5.00
Long jump David Robinson 4.96m V40 Serpentine 62.3% 5.00
Triple jump David Robinson 9.86m V40 Serpentine 58.5% 3.00
Triple jump Jeremy Freer 8.52m V40 Serpentine 52.4% 4.00
High jump Daniel De Palol 1.30m V40 Serpentine 61.0% 3.00
High jump Marcin Kacperczyk 1.30m V40 Serpentine 59.4% 3.00
Pole vault Nicola Barberis Negra 1.60m V35 Serpentine 27.7% 4.00
Pole vault David Robinson 1.40m V40 Serpentine 25.5% 0.00
Pole vault Tony McGahan 1.20m V65 Serpentine 32.2% 5.00
Pole vault Debashish Biswas 1.20m V35 Serpentine 20.3% 0.00

Meeting conditions

Cold and wet.

Report

Nearly 40 Serpies travelled to Hemel Hempstead on Saturday 28th April for our first SAL match of the season: this year we are in Division 3N. Weather conditions were pretty horrendous (possibly the worst conditions we have ever had for a SAL match), but thanks to our waterproof tent, extra clothes and hot drinks we got through the day with some great performances and a few PBs. Very well done to Caroline Morgan and Helen Gray who broke the Pole Vault (180cm) and 800m (2:17.4) club records respectively. Special mention also to our race winners: Chris Wright (doubling 5000m and 1500m), Bart Porzuczek (800m), Sarah Pemberton (3000m), Helen Gray (1500m) and the men's 4x400m relay (Ben Stanton, Bart Porzuczek, David Campbell, Miles Kershaw). We also had some B string winners and other solid performances, which helped us to close the day in third place, only 15.5 points away from second. Full results can be found on the SAL website, final standings were:
Dacorum & Tring 346
Watford 317
Serpentine 301.5
Peterborough 228
Vale of Aylesbury 141.5
West Suffolk 67

Massive thanks also to our officials and helpers: Malcolm French, Sally and Ian Hodge, Sammi Li, George Allan, Jaran Finn. Without officials we could not have a match; they also scored 15 points for our team (it'd be 20 points with a track judge coming with us).

Meeting helpers

Ian Hodge, Sally Hodge, Malcolm French, Sammy Li, George Allan

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk