Southern Athletics League (div 3): 10 August 2013
Braintree Leisure Centre, Panfield Lane
Women
Event | Name | Result | Cat | Club | Graded | Points |
100m hurdles | Deanna Laforet | 22.70 | SL | Serpentine | 53.8% | 2.00 |
100m hurdles | Pam Rutherford | 30.20 | FV40 | Serpentine | 37.0% | 3.00 |
400m hurdles | Pam Rutherford | 1:35.00 | FV40 | Serpentine | 59.3% | 3.00 |
400m hurdles | Stephanie Vaatz | 2:03.50 | FV35 | Serpentine | 44.3% | 5.00 |
1500m steeplechase | Victoria Carter | 5:50.80 | FV40 | Serpentine | n/a | 5.00 |
1500m steeplechase | Ellen Castle | 6:07.50 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 5.00 |
1500m steeplechase | Deanna Laforet | 6:07.70 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
100m | Anna Diamantopoulos | 15.40 | FV40 | Serpentine | 73.8% | 3.00 |
100m | Deanna Laforet | 15.80 | SL | Serpentine | 66.4% | 3.00 |
200m | Laura Carmichael | 28.70 | SL | Serpentine | 74.4% | 3.00 |
200m | Anna Diamantopoulos | 31.90 | FV40 | Serpentine | 73.5% | 3.00 |
400m | Laura Carmichael | 1:02.60 | SL | Serpentine | 76.0% | 4.00 |
400m | Amy Cope-Balchin | 1:12.90 | FV35 | Serpentine | 68.2% | 4.00 |
800m | Amy Cope-Balchin | 2:41.20 | FV35 | Serpentine | 70.3% | 4.00 |
800m | Lisa Pettit | 2:56.50 | FV45 | Serpentine | 69.0% | 4.00 |
800m | Stephanie Vaatz | 3:35.40 | FV35 | Serpentine | 53.1% | 0.00 |
1500m | Victoria Carter | 5:11.00 | FV40 | Serpentine | 80.7% | 3.00 |
1500m | Lisa Pettit | 5:47.10 | FV45 | Serpentine | 74.9% | 4.00 |
3000m | Victoria Brown | 11:31.60 | FV35 | Serpentine | 74.8% | 5.00 |
3000m | Gen Huss | 13:33.90 | SL | Serpentine | 61.6% | 4.00 |
4x100m | *Female - Relay | 1:04.00 | 2.00 | |||
- 4x100m(1) | Laura Carmichael | 0.00 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x100m(2) | Anna Diamantopoulos | 0.00 | FV40 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x100m(3) | Deanna Laforet | 0.00 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x100m(4) | Gen Huss | 0.00 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
4x400m | *Female - Relay | 4:51.90 | 4.00 | |||
- 4x400m(1) | Laura Carmichael | 1:10.30 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(2) | Victoria Brown | 1:09.90 | FV35 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(3) | Victoria Carter | 1:15.90 | FV40 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(4) | Deanna Laforet | 1:13.80 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
4x400m | *Female - Relay | 5:25.70 | 0.00 | |||
- 4x400m(1) | Natasha Sheel | 1:17.90 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(2) | Lisa Pettit | 1:21.10 | FV45 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(3) | Gen Huss | 1:30.10 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(4) | Ellen Castle | 1:16.50 | SL | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
Javelin 600g | Mary Davies | 16.96m | FV35 | Serpentine | 24.3% | 2.00 |
Javelin 600g | Laura Carmichael | 11.53m | SL | Serpentine | 15.8% | 2.00 |
Discus 1kg | Mary Davies | 16.90m | FV35 | Serpentine | 23.6% | 2.00 |
Discus 1kg | Pam Rutherford | 11.07m | FV40 | Serpentine | 16.0% | 2.00 |
Shot 4kg | Mary Davies | 7.06m | FV35 | Serpentine | 35.0% | 2.00 |
Shot 4kg | Pam Rutherford | 4.38m | FV40 | Serpentine | 22.7% | 2.00 |
Hammer 4kg | Mary Davies | 26.51m | FV35 | Serpentine | 42.4% | 2.00 |
Hammer 4kg | Stephanie Vaatz | 12.61m | FV35 | Serpentine | 20.2% | 2.00 |
Long jump | Ellen Castle | 3.33m | SL | Serpentine | 44.3% | 2.00 |
Long jump | Natasha Sheel | 2.35m | SL | Serpentine | 31.2% | 3.00 |
Triple jump | Natasha Sheel | 7.15m | SL | Serpentine | 46.1% | 3.00 |
Triple jump | Ellen Castle | 6.95m | SL | Serpentine | 44.8% | 3.00 |
High jump | Deanna Laforet | 1.00m | SL | Serpentine | 47.8% | 4.00 |
High jump | Natasha Sheel | 1.00m | SL | Serpentine | 47.8% | 2.00 |
Pole vault | Teresa Griffith | 1.00m | FV50 | Serpentine | 28.6% | 5.00 |
Pole vault | Deanna Laforet | 1.00m | SL | Serpentine | 19.4% | 4.00 |
Men
Event | Name | Result | Cat | Club | Graded | Points |
110m hurdles | David Robinson | 21.50 | V35 | Serpentine | 60.6% | 3.00 |
110m hurdles | Andrew Reeves | 25.40 | V40 | Serpentine | 54.5% | 3.00 |
400m hurdles | David Robinson | 1:03.30 | V35 | Serpentine | 77.4% | 4.00 |
400m hurdles | Richard Taylor | 1:11.90 | V35 | Serpentine | 68.9% | 3.00 |
2000m steeplechase | Nicola Barberis Negra | 6:51.30 | SM | Serpentine | 77.2% | 5.00 |
2000m steeplechase | Andrew Reeves | 6:58.60 | V40 | Serpentine | 82.5% | 4.00 |
2000m steeplechase | Daniel De Palol | 7:44.40 | V35 | Serpentine | 72.2% | 0.00 |
100m | Roberto Filannino | 12.00 | SM | Serpentine | 83.1% | 4.00 |
100m | David Robinson | 13.30 | V35 | Serpentine | 75.0% | 2.00 |
100m | Richard Taylor | 13.90 | V35 | Serpentine | 72.2% | 0.00 |
200m | Shenten Enoe | 24.20 | SM | Serpentine | 79.8% | 4.00 |
200m | Roberto Filannino | 24.20 | SM | Serpentine | 80.7% | 4.00 |
400m | Roberto Filannino | 53.30 | SM | Serpentine | 81.9% | 3.00 |
400m | Richard Taylor | 1:02.60 | V35 | Serpentine | 72.1% | 2.00 |
400m | William McAvock | 1:04.30 | V40 | Serpentine | 73.4% | 0.00 |
400m | Mark Kell | 1:06.90 | SM | Serpentine | 65.0% | 0.00 |
800m | Andrew Reeves | 2:11.40 | V40 | Serpentine | 83.2% | 2.00 |
800m | Daniel De Palol | 2:17.70 | V35 | Serpentine | 76.5% | 2.00 |
800m | William McAvock | 2:29.30 | V40 | Serpentine | 73.2% | 0.00 |
800m | Mark Kell | 2:32.20 | SM | Serpentine | 66.4% | 0.00 |
1500m | Will Green | 4:19.60 | V35 | Serpentine | 82.8% | 4.00 |
1500m | Dave Morgan | 4:20.00 | SM | Serpentine | 79.2% | 4.00 |
1500m | Martin O'Connell | 4:30.50 | SM | Serpentine | 76.2% | 0.00 |
1500m | Daniel De Palol | 4:31.40 | V35 | Serpentine | 80.0% | 0.00 |
1500m | Peter Gibbons | 5:02.10 | V40 | Serpentine | 73.3% | 0.00 |
1500m | William McAvock | 5:11.30 | V40 | Serpentine | 72.5% | 0.00 |
1500m | Mark Kell | 5:12.90 | SM | Serpentine | 65.8% | 0.00 |
5000m | Will Green | 15:25.90 | V35 | Serpentine | 85.2% | 5.00 |
5000m | Dave Morgan | 15:29.70 | SM | Serpentine | 81.5% | 5.00 |
5000m | Martin O'Connell | 16:23.90 | SM | Serpentine | 76.9% | 0.00 |
5000m | Andrew Taylor | 18:53.10 | SM | Serpentine | 67.0% | 0.00 |
4x100m | *Male - Relay | 49.50 | 2.00 | |||
- 4x100m(1) | Richard Taylor | 0.00 | V35 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x100m(2) | Roberto Filannino | 0.00 | SM | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x100m(3) | David Robinson | 0.00 | V35 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x100m(4) | Shenten Enoe | 0.00 | SM | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
4x400m | *Male - Relay | 3:58.80 | 3.00 | |||
- 4x400m(1) | Roberto Filannino | 55.10 | SM | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(2) | Martin O'Connell | 1:01.40 | SM | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(3) | Nicola Barberis Negra | 1:02.70 | SM | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
- 4x400m(4) | Andrew Reeves | 59.60 | V40 | Serpentine | n/a | 0.00 |
Javelin 800g | Shenten Enoe | 47.50m | SM | Serpentine | 48.2% | 5.00 |
Javelin 800g | Tony McGahan | 25.22m | V60 | Serpentine | n/a | 3.00 |
Discus 2kg | Peter Gibbons | 24.79m | V40 | Serpentine | 33.8% | 4.00 |
Discus 2kg | Tony McGahan | 15.82m | V60 | Serpentine | n/a | 3.00 |
Shot 7.26kg | Danny McIntosh | 9.69m | V50 | Serpentine | n/a | 4.00 |
Shot 7.26kg | Peter Gibbons | 8.96m | V40 | Serpentine | 40.4% | 5.00 |
Shot 7.26kg | Andrew Taylor | 7.34m | SM | Serpentine | 31.7% | 0.00 |
Shot 7.26kg | Alex Malzer | 7.09m | V40 | Serpentine | 33.0% | 0.00 |
Shot 7.26kg | Mark Kell | 6.93m | SM | Serpentine | 30.0% | 0.00 |
Hammer 7.26kg | Danny McIntosh | 23.68m | V50 | Serpentine | n/a | 3.00 |
Hammer 7.26kg | Tony McGahan | 17.96m | V60 | Serpentine | n/a | 3.00 |
Hammer 7.26kg | Alex Malzer | 14.99m | V40 | Serpentine | 19.7% | 0.00 |
Long jump | Shenten Enoe | 5.78m | SM | Serpentine | 64.6% | 5.00 |
Long jump | David Robinson | 4.91m | V35 | Serpentine | 58.3% | 3.00 |
Triple jump | Shenten Enoe | 12.55m | SM | Serpentine | 68.6% | 5.00 |
Triple jump | Richard Taylor | 10.48m | V35 | Serpentine | 59.3% | 0.00 |
Triple jump | David Robinson | 10.37m | V35 | Serpentine | 58.1% | 3.00 |
High jump | David Robinson | 1.65m | V35 | Serpentine | 71.7% | 4.00 |
High jump | Nicola Barberis Negra | 1.50m | SM | Serpentine | 62.8% | 3.00 |
Pole vault | Peter Gibbons | 3.00m | V40 | Serpentine | 54.6% | 4.00 |
Pole vault | Tony McGahan | 2.20m | V60 | Serpentine | 53.9% | 5.00 |
Non-Binary
No results.
Meeting conditions
Warm and sunny
Report
Captain's Meeting Report
For the last SAL match, our Serpie team travelled to Braintree to
compete against Braintree & District, Ealing, Thurrock Harriers and
Orion. In spite of many regulars being on holidays, especially among the
ladies, and few last minute drop-outs, we still managed a record turnout
of 30 athletes and to score points in all events (second time this
year). We finished the day in second place (fifth second place in 2013)
behind Ealing and well ahead of Thurrock and Braintree.
Among the men, some great performances from the track to highlight are:
Will and Dave smashed the 5000m with new PBs, Roberto improved his SBs
and fought to win in all sprints (100, 200 and 400), David, Andy and
Richard "enjoyed" short and high hurdles, and Dani just back from injury
decided it was time to test his legs in all events longer than 400m.
From the field, we had a massive contribution from Shenten (who won LJ,
TJ and JT with an over 47m throw), a great comeback for Peter Gibbons in
the PV with a 3m and the usual consistent results from Tony, Danny and
Alex in the throws.
Our women once again faced hard competition, but did win several events:
the 3000m in particular was quite entertaining, with track newbie
Victoria Brown sitting on the shoulder of the Ealing runner up until the
last 400m ("Lisa told me not to overtake her, whatever happened" was the
justification, while from the side we were all wondering "Has Victoria
got a fast finish?") and then she did a "Farah" and took victory with a
swift last lap to finish 11 sec ahead of Ealing. Thanks also to Gen,
another debuttant, who gave her availability less than 48 hours before
the match due to a drop out and even enjoyed her first 3000m ever (at
least that what she said). We had some other great performances in the
sprint from Anna and Laura (who also set a new 400m club record), Pam
and Deedee enjoyed their daily heptathlon, Natasha and El jumped
everything and Mary had her usual full day of throws. We also had a
1-2-3 in the women 1500m steeplechase and Teri and Amy completed the
team with some throws+PV and 400+800m respectively.
Massive thanks also to our officials and helpers who made all the way to
Braintree with us: Ian Hodge, Sally Hodge, Bev Thomas, Sammi Li, Raoul
Mansukhani, Steph Vaatz (who also competed in a couple of events before
helping out with judging).
As mentioned, this was our last match of the season and we ended in
fifth position in the league Division 3, only two points away from
promotion (next year?). We are absolutely proud of this result, which is
probably one of the best league position for our T&F team in some years.
Full league results are available here
the Serpies website.
Thanks to all who came along during the spring/summer to compete, help
and/or officiate. We will celebrate the 2013 T&F achievements on
Wednesday 2nd October at the Duke of York near the Seymour Center and we
are looking forward to seeing most of you there for a drink or two.
Nick & Lisa
Meeting results:
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 302
Serpentine 253
Thurrock Harriers 227
Braintree & District 162
Orion Harriers 0
Meeting helpers
Ian Hodge, Sally Hodge, Steph Vaatz, Sammy Li, Bev Thomas, Raoul Mansukhani
Result queries
If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk