Southern Athletics League (div 3): 18 May 2013

St. Ives Outdoor Centre Track

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
100m hurdles Deanna Laforet 22.50 SL Serpentine 54.3% 3.00
400m hurdles Deanna Laforet 1:23.10 SL Serpentine 63.0% 3.00
400m hurdles Stephanie Vaatz 1:59.60 FV35 Serpentine 45.7% 3.00
2000m steeplechase Sarah Pemberton 8:11.60 SL Serpentine 75.5% 5.00
2000m steeplechase Ellen Castle 8:49.80 SL Serpentine 70.0% 5.00
100m Anna Diamantopoulos 15.10 FV40 Serpentine 74.4% 2.00
100m Natasha Sheel 16.70 SL Serpentine 62.8% 3.00
200m Anna Diamantopoulos 32.00 FV40 Serpentine 72.4% 2.00
200m Natasha Sheel 35.90 SL Serpentine 59.4% 3.00
400m Ilona Bagi 1:11.90 SL Serpentine 66.2% 2.00
400m Grace Sim 1:12.00 SL Serpentine 66.1% 3.00
800m Grace Sim 2:32.00 SL Serpentine 74.5% 3.00
800m Lisa Pettit 3:00.20 FV45 Serpentine 67.6% 4.00
1500m Victoria Crawford 5:02.70 SL Serpentine 76.8% 5.00
1500m Lisa Pettit 5:36.10 FV45 Serpentine 77.4% 4.00
3000m Victoria Crawford 10:18.00 SL Serpentine 81.1% 5.00
3000m Sarah Pemberton 10:53.20 SL Serpentine 76.8% 5.00
4x100m *Female  - Relay 1:03.70 2.00
- 4x100m(1) Ilona Bagi 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Anna Diamantopoulos 0.00 FV40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Natasha Sheel 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Maureen Seguin 0.00 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Female  - Relay 4:48.80 3.00
- 4x400m(1) Ilona Bagi 1:11.70 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Lisa Pettit 1:16.20 FV45 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Sarah Pemberton 1:14.40 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Victoria Crawford 1:06.40 SL Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 600g Mary Davies 16.89m FV35 Serpentine 24.2% 3.00
Javelin 600g Stephanie Vaatz 6.70m FV35 Serpentine 9.6% 2.00
Discus 1kg Mary Davies 17.68m FV35 Serpentine 24.7% 4.00
Discus 1kg Stephanie Vaatz 11.73m FV35 Serpentine 16.4% 3.00
Shot 4kg Mary Davies 7.44m FV35 Serpentine 36.9% 4.00
Shot 4kg Lisa Pettit 5.47m FV45 Serpentine 31.8% 3.00
Hammer 4kg Mary Davies 26.96m FV35 Serpentine 43.1% 5.00
Hammer 4kg Stephanie Vaatz 12.86m FV35 Serpentine 20.6% 4.00
Long jump Ilona Bagi 3.72m SL Serpentine 49.9% 2.00
Long jump Maureen Seguin 3.54m SL Serpentine 48.2% 3.00
Triple jump Victoria Crawford 8.16m SL Serpentine 52.6% 3.00
Triple jump Natasha Sheel 7.19m SL Serpentine 46.4% 4.00
High jump Maureen Seguin 1.20m SL Serpentine 58.8% 3.00
High jump Natasha Sheel 1.00m SL Serpentine 47.8% 3.00
Pole vault Deanna Laforet 1.10m SL Serpentine 21.4% 4.00
Pole vault Maureen Seguin 1.10m SL Serpentine 22.8% 5.00

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
110m hurdles Andrew Reeves 22.10 V40 Serpentine 62.1% 3.00
110m hurdles Will Sharp 22.40 SM Serpentine 57.6% 5.00
400m hurdles Richard Taylor 1:12.90 V35 Serpentine 67.9% 3.00
400m hurdles Nicola Barberis Negra 1:24.20 SM Serpentine 55.8% 3.00
3000m steeplechase Andrew Reeves 10:25.30 V40 Serpentine 84.3% 5.00
3000m steeplechase Nicola Barberis Negra 10:47.00 SM Serpentine 74.0% 5.00
100m Jun Wong 12.30 SM Serpentine 79.8% 2.00
100m Richard Taylor 13.70 V35 Serpentine 73.3% 2.00
200m Jun Wong 26.20 SM Serpentine 75.9% 2.00
200m Richard Taylor 28.70 V35 Serpentine 70.9% 2.00
400m Pau Herrero 54.70 V35 Serpentine 81.4% 3.00
400m Daniel De Palol 1:03.40 V35 Serpentine 72.3% 3.00
800m Will Sharp 2:11.20 SM Serpentine 77.1% 3.00
800m Andrew Reeves 2:12.40 V40 Serpentine 81.8% 4.00
1500m Pau Herrero 4:17.10 V35 Serpentine 81.2% 5.00
1500m Will Green 4:18.70 V35 Serpentine 83.1% 5.00
1500m Daniel De Palol 4:30.90 V35 Serpentine 80.2% 0.00
3000m Will Green 9:09.20 V35 Serpentine 83.5% 5.00
3000m Daniel De Palol 9:35.00 V35 Serpentine 80.4% 5.00
3000m Richard Taylor 10:59.90 V35 Serpentine 69.0% 0.00
3000m Christopher Abele 12:05.60 V50 Serpentine 69.9% 0.00
4x100m *Male  - Relay 51.60 3.00
- 4x100m(1) Pau Herrero 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Richard Taylor 0.00 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Jun Wong 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Will Sharp 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
4x400m *Male  - Relay 3:52.30 3.00
- 4x400m(1) Pau Herrero 55.50 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(2) Andrew Reeves 57.40 V40 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(3) Daniel De Palol 1:02.60 V35 Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x400m(4) Will Sharp 56.70 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 800g Danny McIntosh 28.28m V50 Serpentine n/a 3.00
Javelin 800g Tony McGahan 26.16m V60 Serpentine n/a 5.00
Discus 2kg Will Sharp 17.63m SM Serpentine 23.8% 3.00
Discus 2kg Tony McGahan 16.01m V60 Serpentine n/a 3.00
Shot 7.26kg Danny McIntosh 9.84m V50 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Shot 7.26kg Tony McGahan 6.69m V60 Serpentine n/a 3.00
Hammer 7.26kg Danny McIntosh 22.75m V50 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Hammer 7.26kg Tony McGahan 18.49m V60 Serpentine n/a 4.00
Long jump Jun Wong 5.27m SM Serpentine 61.3% 2.00
Long jump Richard Taylor 4.52m V35 Serpentine 54.3% 2.00
Triple jump Will Sharp 10.73m SM Serpentine 58.7% 4.00
Triple jump Richard Taylor 9.67m V35 Serpentine 54.8% 4.00
High jump Will Sharp 1.60m SM Serpentine 65.3% 4.00
High jump Nicola Barberis Negra 1.10m SM Serpentine 46.0% 4.00
Pole vault Tony McGahan 2.20m V60 Serpentine 53.9% 3.00
Pole vault Nicola Barberis Negra 1.10m SM Serpentine 18.2% 3.50

Report

Match Report ;

We had a really enjoyable day at St Ives on Saturday 18th May for our
second match of the SAL against Huntingdonshire (hosting the match),
Vale of Aylesbury and West Norfolk / Diss. No rain this time (ok, no sun
either, but you can't have everything) and our intention was to at
least repeat the second place of the first fixture. Our team looked
strong with most of those who made the first match plus a couple of
important comebacks, who could cover some of the least favourite events.



Did we achieve our aim? Yes! Apart from Huntingdonshire who had the home
advantage and soon took the lead in the match, the fight for second
place was very tight between us and Vale of Aylesbury with only a
handful of points between us. Thanks to everyone's efforts and some
very good performances (we won 16 strings in different events – not
a common occurrence), we ended the day in second place, about forty
point behind Huntingdonshire and four (yes, four!) points ahead of Vale
of Aylesbury: keeping us in sixth position in the league. We had clean
sweep in the middle distance events, where, excluding the 800m, we won
all strings in both women and men's events (1500m, 3000m, and
steeplechase), but we also had full points in the women hammer string A,
men javelin string B, men 110M hurdles string B and women pole vault
string B. So, well done to everybody!



Here are everybody's performances during the day



* Lisa Pettit (enjoying (?) 800m, 1500m, 4x4 and SP)
* Deanna Laforet (competing in hurdles and PV with a couple of PBs)
* Vic Crawford (easily winning both 1500m and 3000m with a massive
PB, plus a third in TJ and a leg in the 4x400m)
* Sarah Pemberton (scoring full points in both 3000m and 200m S/C
and helping our 4x4 coming third)
* Mary Davies (covering as usual all throws with a couple of SB and
getting one first place, two seconds and one third)
* Maureen Seguin (LJ, HJ, 4x100m and a first successful attempt in
the PV)
* Nathasha Sheel (enjoying 100m, 200m, one leg of the 4x1, LJ and
TJ)
* Stef Vaatz (filling gaps where needed including some throws and
the 400mHds )
* El O'Connor (newbie with a string B victory in the 2000S/C)
* Ilona Bagj (bringing points again in LJ, 400m and both relays)
* Anna Diamantopoulos (back to track for 100m, 200m and 4x100m)
* Grace Kimble (with two thirds in 400m and 800m in her debut for
us)
* Pau Herrero (winning comfortably the 1500m race and helping with
points in 400m and both relays)
* Daniel De Palol (third in 400m, first in the B 3000m and
participating in our 4x4, where he had to fight hard against the
biggest, but fastest 400m runner that I can remember )
* Will Green (winning the 3000m race and second only to Pau in the
1500m)
* Will Sharp (extremely useful and scoring a massive amount of
points in HJ, TJ, 800m, discus, 110mHds and relays)
* Andy Reeves (800m, 110mHds, 4x4 and 300mS/C with the highest age
grade of the day in the whole team)
* Danny McIntosh (JT, SP and HT and a lot of loud support for him)
* Tony McGahan (PV and all throws as usual)
* Richard Taylor (helping out filling up gaps and competing in
400mHds, 100m, 200m, LJ, TJ and 4x100m)
* JT Wong (in his first competition after a while and important
contributions in 100, 200, LJ and 4x100m)
* myself (400mHds, HJ, PV and steeplechase)

Well done to our non scorers as well: Chris Abele and Richard Taylor in
the 3000m, Daniel De Palol in the 1500m.



Many thanks to our track and field judges, timekeeper and helpers (Sally
Hodge, Ian Hodge, Sammy Li, Stef Vaatz, Chris Abele, El O'Connor)
who worked all day and contributed to our team score with 8 points. Also
great to see Gavin Edmonds spending the afternoon with his camera
around the track taking photos, which will soon be available I believe.



Full results are available here
(http://www.southernathletics.org.uk/assets/files/results/2013/13sal3n2s\
tives.htm
tives.htm> ) and on our webpage.



Next match will be on 15th June in Dartford. We will compete against
Dartford Harriers (league leader), West Suffolk and Colchester &
Tendring. It will be great to have another large turnout and keeping up
these season results. So, if you are interested to come along and have
some fun, drop an email to me (nicola.barberis@
gmail.com) for men and Lisa Pettit
(lpserpie330@googlemail.com ) for
women.







Match result:
Huntingdonshire 294
Serpentine 254.5
Vale of Aylesbury 250.5
West Norfolk/Diss 116

Meeting helpers

Ian Hodge, Sally Hodge, Nicola Barberis-Negra, Steph Vaatz, Sammy Li, Chris Abele

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk