Southern Mens League Division 3: 7 June 2008

Battersea Park Track

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

No results.

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
110m hurdles Eric Phillips 27.30 SM Serpentine 46.6% 0.00
110m hurdles James Nelson 29.50 SM Serpentine 43.4% 0.00
400m hurdles Eric Phillips 1:12.60 SM Serpentine 64.4% 0.00
400m hurdles James Nelson 1:18.90 SM Serpentine 59.5% 0.00
3000m steeplechase Andrew Davies 11:23.40 SM Serpentine 71.4% 0.00
3000m steeplechase Alessandro Brandimarti 13:46.60 SM Serpentine 59.1% 0.00
100m Jun Wong 12.20 SM Serpentine 80.2% 0.00
100m Alessandro Brandimarti 13.80 SM Serpentine 71.2% 0.00
200m Jun Wong 25.00 SM Serpentine 77.3% 0.00
200m Louis Clark 27.90 SM Serpentine 69.2% 0.00
400m Louis Clark 1:01.50 SM Serpentine 70.2% 0.00
400m Gavin Edmonds 1:06.20 V35 Serpentine 67.7% 0.00
800m James Nelson 2:06.70 SM Serpentine 79.8% 0.00
800m Abdulrashid Abdi 2:20.00 V40 Serpentine 76.0% 0.00
1500m Abdulrashid Abdi 4:44.40 V40 Serpentine 77.2% 0.00
1500m Gavin Edmonds 5:07.10 V35 Serpentine 68.6% 0.00
5000m Eric Phillips 16:25.40 SM Serpentine 77.0% 0.00
5000m Brian Stramer 17:16.20 SM Serpentine 73.6% 0.00
4x100m *Male  - Relay 51.50 0.00
- 4x100m(1) Male  - Relay 0.00 MU20 n/a
- 4x100m(2) Male  - Relay 0.00 MU20 n/a
- 4x100m(3) Male  - Relay 0.00 MU20 n/a
- 4x100m(4) Male  - Relay 0.00 MU20 n/a
4x400m *Male  - Relay 4:01.60 0.00
- 4x400m(1) Male  - Relay 0.00 MU20 n/a
- 4x400m(2) Male  - Relay 0.00 MU20 n/a
- 4x400m(3) Male  - Relay 0.00 MU20 n/a
- 4x400m(4) Male  - Relay 0.00 MU20 n/a
Javelin 800g Ashley Kibblewhite 29.63m V45 Serpentine 39.8% 0.00
Javelin 800g Alessandro Brandimarti 28.02m SM Serpentine 29.4% 0.00
Discus 2kg Ashley Kibblewhite 30.45m V45 Serpentine 46.7% 0.00
Discus 2kg Tony McGahan 16.46m V55 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Shot 7.26kg Ashley Kibblewhite 10.29m V45 Serpentine 53.9% 0.00
Shot 7.26kg Alessandro Brandimarti 10.05m SM Serpentine 43.5% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Ashley Kibblewhite 22.74m V45 Serpentine 33.7% 0.00
Hammer 7.26kg Tony McGahan 15.06m V55 Serpentine n/a 0.00
Long jump Jun Wong 5.18m SM Serpentine 57.9% 0.00
Long jump Louis Clark 4.42m SM Serpentine 49.4% 0.00
Triple jump Louis Clark 10.18m SM Serpentine 55.7% 0.00
Triple jump Jun Wong 9.34m SM Serpentine 51.1% 0.00
High jump Jun Wong 1.50m SM Serpentine 61.2% 0.00
High jump Louis Clark 1.30m SM Serpentine 53.1% 0.00
Pole vault Tony McGahan 2.00m V55 Serpentine 45.0% 0.00
Pole vault James Nelson 2.00m SM Serpentine 33.1% 0.00

Report

Div 3 managed to come 4th (out of 4), in what I can only describe as THE toughest Div 3 match that I’ve been involved in. The teams ahead of us were really pretty strong, so there’s nothing to be ashamed of with our position. Even if Div 3 hadn’t given up some of our regulars to Div 1, we would still have ended up last. I found myself completely blown out of the water in a 200m race where the three people ahead of me were all significantly faster than the winner of the Div 1 race (the winner of my race clocked 21.7, third clocked 22.1 – whilst the div 1 winner was at 22.6: a huge difference in 200m). However, there were some great performances from Div 3 during the day. Ashley and Alessandro won the A and B string Shot – with Alessandro going over 10m and setting a PB. Eric Phillips set a massive 5k PB (20seconds) at 16.25. Bryan, Louis, Gavin and Abdulrashid all made their Div3 debuts – and put in some pretty decent performances.

Match Result

London Heathside 107
Ealing - 97
Blackheath & B - 93
Serpentine - 58

Meeting helpers

Malcolm, John, Sue, Lisa and a host more

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk