Southern Mens League Division 4: 14 July 2007

Broadbridge Heath Stadium, Wic

Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

Women

No results.

Men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
110m hurdles Aaron Gaulke 23.10 SM Serpentine 55.9% 7.00
110m hurdles Eric Phillips 24.00 SM Serpentine 53.8% 4.00
400m hurdles Eric Phillips 1:09.70 SM Serpentine 67.1% 3.00
400m hurdles Ben Bye 1:14.70 SM Serpentine 62.9% 5.00
3000m steeplechase Eric Phillips 11:37.00 SM Serpentine 68.0% 6.00
3000m steeplechase Justin Lock 12:35.50 SM Serpentine 64.0% 6.00
100m Aaron Gaulke 12.60 SM Serpentine 77.7% 4.00
100m Alessandro Brandimarti 13.40 SM Serpentine 73.1% 3.00
200m Aaron Gaulke 27.30 SM Serpentine 70.8% 2.00
200m Alessandro Brandimarti 27.90 SM Serpentine 70.6% 2.00
400m Aaron Gaulke 59.00 SM Serpentine 73.2% 3.00
400m Ben Bye 1:09.80 SM Serpentine 62.3% 3.00
800m Eric Phillips 2:11.90 SM Serpentine 76.7% 5.00
800m Justin Lock 2:37.70 SM Serpentine 64.1% 3.00
1500m Alessandro Brandimarti 5:12.00 SM Serpentine 66.0% 2.00
1500m Abdifatah Dhuhulow 5:25.80 SM Serpentine 63.2% 3.00
5000m Eric Phillips 18:10.50 SM Serpentine 69.5% 6.00
5000m Abdifatah Dhuhulow 19:09.10 SM Serpentine 65.9% 7.00
4x100m *Male  - Relay 51.40 4.00
- 4x100m(1) Justin Lock 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(2) Eric Phillips 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(3) Ben Bye 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
- 4x100m(4) Aaron Gaulke 0.00 SM Serpentine n/a 0.00
Javelin 800g Justin Lock 27.37m SM Serpentine 28.5% 2.00
Javelin 800g Ben Bye 22.90m SM Serpentine 23.6% 3.00
Discus 2kg Ben Bye 19.55m SM Serpentine 26.4% 4.00
Discus 2kg Justin Lock 17.89m SM Serpentine 24.1% 6.00
Shot 7.26kg Alessandro Brandimarti 7.17m SM Serpentine 31.0% 2.00
Shot 7.26kg Aaron Gaulke 6.23m SM Serpentine 26.9% 4.00
Hammer 7.26kg Justin Lock 14.46m SM Serpentine 16.7% 2.00
Hammer 7.26kg Alessandro Brandimarti 10.49m SM Serpentine 12.1% 4.00
Long jump Aaron Gaulke 5.32m SM Serpentine 59.4% 5.00
Long jump Ben Bye 4.59m SM Serpentine 52.3% 5.00
Triple jump Aaron Gaulke 10.96m SM Serpentine 59.9% 3.00
Triple jump Eric Phillips 9.93m SM Serpentine 54.3% 6.00
High jump Aaron Gaulke 1.40m SM Serpentine 57.1% 4.00
High jump Ben Bye 1.30m SM Serpentine 54.4% 6.00
Pole vault Justin Lock 1.06m SM Serpentine 17.7% 3.00
Pole vault Aaron Gaulke 1.06m SM Serpentine 17.3% 5.50

Report

The Div 4 T&F team travelled to Horsham on Saturday, and despite fielding only 6 athletes, we managed to fill all the events and finished a strong 3rd out of the 7 teams.

The team had 2 wins, the B string 5000m where Adbifatah Dhuhulow pulled away from the opposition during the middle of the race and scored an inspiring victory in a personal best time (by 18 seconds!) of 19:09.1. And first timer Aaron Gaulke, who warmed gently into T&F with 11 events, won the 110m Hurdles B string (despite a slight mid-race crisis!). We scored consistantly throughout the day and ended up well clear of 4th place. Eric Phillips for once didn't do the most events, just the 8 for him, with Ben Bye doing the same amount. Alessandro Brandamarti and myself made up the rest of the team.

The team is now in 7th place on the ladder out of 14 teams, despite having competed in 1 less match thus far than half the teams. The next match is on 4th August at Crawley, hope to see more of you out there.

Well done to the other teams Saturday, Div 1 who won their fixture, and Div 3 who were equal 3rd.

Match Result

1) East Grinstead 211pts
2) Holland/Oxted 177pts
3) Serpentine 142.5pts
4) Fleet 120pts
5) Bracknell 112pts
6) Invicta 73pts
7) Kingston 55.5pts

Justin


Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk