Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 August 2013

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Kiera Attwooll 45:42 06:15 39:27 28:53 0 20 20 41 19:50 19:37 9:06 53.7%
2 Tim Forman 46:38 14:30 32:08 33:55 12 19 31 7 16:28 15:40 7:24 57.2%
3 Andrew Williams 46:45 18:00 28:45 29:20 12 18 30 26 14:18 14:27 6:37 63.9%
4 Christian Morris 47:13 15:30 31:43 24:47 0 17 17 73 15:35 16:08 7:18 58.2%
5 Margaret Sills 47:37 10:45 36:52 37:21 12 16 28 17 18:38 18:14 8:30 75.5%
6 Manuel Moreno 47:51 13:45 34:06 34:21 12 15 27 102 16:52 17:14 7:51 72.0%
7 Nick Fairclough 48:02 15:00 33:02 30:40 4 14 18 28 15:36 17:26 7:37 59.7%
8 Gary Hymns 48:05 19:45 28:20 27:36 9 13 22 119 14:08 14:12 6:32 77.8%
9 Wai Pang 48:07 20:30 27:37 27:37 12 12 24 8 13:35 14:02 6:22 70.8%
10 Brian Pickles 48:09 17:15 30:54 30:54 12 11 23 75 15:04 15:50 7:07 70.8%
11 David P Evans 48:27 22:15 26:12 25:52 10 10 20 8 12:45 13:27 6:02 70.0%
12 Tom Donovan 48:29 15:30 32:59 31:51 8 9 17 54 16:37 16:22 7:36 63.6%
13 Marianne Morris 48:37 06:45 41:52 38:59 5 8 13 164 21:50 20:02 9:39 67.4%
14 Graham Carson 48:41 14:30 34:11 31:59 5 7 12 59 17:02 17:09 7:53 70.5%
15 Darren Hughes 48:43 11:30 37:13 36:51 11 6 17 7 18:34 18:39 8:35 50.7%
16 Nicola Barberis Negra 48:47 23:15 25:32 24:49 9 5 14 14 12:40 12:52 5:53 72.5%
17 Darren Over 48:53 20:00 28:53 28:21 10 4 14 21 13:54 14:59 6:39 67.3%
18 Alan G. Hall 48:55 21:30 27:25 26:14 7 3 10 46 13:39 13:46 6:19 71.9%
19 David Smart 48:57 16:45 32:12 29:04 2 3 5 122 15:52 16:20 7:25 73.4%
20 Richard Taylor 48:58 22:00 26:58 25:56 8 3 11 12 13:13 13:45 6:13 70.5%
21 Christopher Abele 49:04 17:45 31:19 29:01 4 3 7 20 15:50 15:29 7:13 68.1%
22 Philip Cuypers 49:15 16:15 33:00 32:06 9 3 12 95 16:08 16:52 7:36 67.4%
23 Kirsty Mansfield 49:17 11:45 37:32 36:00 7 3 10 14 19:14 18:18 8:39 56.1%
24 Richard Smith 49:19 13:15 36:04 30:31 0 3 3 163 17:34 18:30 8:19 63.3%
25 William Simpson 49:20 17:15 32:05 29:50 4 3 7 72 15:48 16:17 7:24 66.5%
26 Diana Valk 49:21 10:30 38:51 37:32 8 3 11 8 19:19 19:32 8:57 55.0%
27 Guy Okeefe 49:23 19:45 29:38 28:17 7 3 10 22 14:27 15:11 6:50 66.0%
28 Hilary Walker 49:24 09:30 39:54 34:13 0 3 3 166 20:07 19:47 9:12 66.8%
29 Blanche Armstrong 49:25 10:45 38:40 38:47 12 3 15 5 18:51 19:49 8:55 54.2%
30 Fliss Berridge 49:30 13:45 35:45 34:29 8 3 11 16 17:33 18:12 8:14 59.3%
31 Giles Heywood 49:33 19:00 30:33 29:28 8 3 11 39 15:06 15:27 7:02 71.0%
32 Treena Naylor 49:34 11:00 38:34 37:17 8 3 11 21 18:40 19:54 8:53 57.2%
33 James Streetley 49:40 17:00 32:40 32:54 12 3 15 4 15:43 16:57 7:32 56.2%
34 Natalia Andreyeva 49:41 16:30 33:11 32:54 11 3 14 5 16:26 16:45 7:39 63.4%
35 Jon Knox 49:44 04:30 45:14 36:33 0 3 3 28 22:05 23:09 10:26 46.1%
36 Avni Mashru 49:46 19:00 30:46 30:56 12 3 15 4 15:16 15:30 7:05 68.4%
37 Terry Cook 49:54 18:00 31:54 30:10 6 3 9 10 15:48 16:06 7:21 70.9%
38 Mark Pittaway 50:09 16:15 33:54 31:43 5 3 8 39 16:30 17:24 7:49 67.3%
39 Grethe Petersen 50:19 15:45 34:34 30:21 0 3 3 42 17:15 17:19 7:58 64.9%
40 Sean Fabri 50:24 19:15 31:09 31:23 12 3 15 3 15:34 15:35 7:11 58.9%
41 Neil Bradshaw 50:32 18:00 32:32 29:36 2 3 5 27 16:21 16:11 7:30 66.1%
42 Theo Highland 50:33 22:30 28:03 27:51 11 3 14 3 13:55 14:08 6:28 65.4%
43 Maria O'Driscoll 50:34 13:00 37:34 37:21 11 3 14 4 19:04 18:30 8:39 56.6%
44 Simon Hardy 50:48 16:45 34:03 33:52 11 3 14 3 17:21 16:42 7:51 62.1%
45 Eamonn Richardson 50:56 17:15 33:41 29:25 0 3 3 259 17:13 16:28 7:46 64.4%
46 Phillip McCubbins 50:56 18:15 32:41 29:26 2 3 5 66 16:21 16:20 7:32 66.3%
47 Keith Morris 50:57 03:45 47:12 44:55 7 3 10 125 23:33 23:39 10:53 57.1%
48 Diane Suter 51:01 16:30 34:31 34:02 10 3 13 4 16:59 17:32 7:57 68.6%
49 Baiju McCubbins 51:13 13:30 37:43 34:50 4 3 7 65 18:39 19:04 8:42 65.2%
50 Anne Bennett 51:14 14:15 36:59 34:02 4 3 7 36 18:09 18:50 8:31 60.1%
51 Kate Mapstone 51:28 19:30 31:58 31:06 9 3 12 3 15:25 16:33 7:22 65.4%
52 Eddie Brocklesby 51:29 10:00 41:29 37:32 2 3 5 57 20:38 20:51 9:34 75.8%
53 Valerie Metcalf 52:01 14:00 38:01 30:02 0 3 3 71 18:21 19:40 8:46 61.6%
54 Nicola McGlennon 52:22 17:30 34:52 33:14 7 3 10 3 17:32 17:20 8:02 61.0%
55 Michelle Homden 52:47 14:15 38:32 34:16 0 3 3 23 19:30 19:02 8:53 56.8%
56 Carolyn Jackson 56:58 11:15 45:43 37:14 0 3 3 13 23:08 22:35 10:32 55.2%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Sarah Knox 45:36 17:00 28:36 31:42 12 3 15 10 14:12 14:24 6:35 77.1%
- Ricardo Varela 46:32 18:30 28:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:04 13:58 6:28 66.2%
- Christopher Hopton 47:03 12:00 35:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:26 16:37 8:05 54.2%
- Andrew Harris 47:11 14:30 32:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:46 15:55 7:32 59.9%
- Richard Swinford 47:53 15:30 32:23 36:02 12 3 15 2 16:38 15:45 7:28 59.1%
- Robert Whitmarsh 48:10 19:45 28:25 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:08 14:17 6:33 64.9%
- Jennifer Kalitsi 48:31 03:00 45:31 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:45 23:46 10:29 49.3%
- Ben Turner 48:32 14:30 34:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:03 16:59 7:51 53.9%
- Paul Stoker 49:02 13:45 35:17 38:10 12 3 15 2 17:23 17:54 8:08 57.2%
- Cameron Judson 49:18 20:30 28:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:53 14:55 6:38 65.5%
- Romain Benvenuto 49:27 21:45 27:42 29:18 12 3 15 2 13:24 14:18 6:23 66.2%
- Steven Kjar 49:35 20:30 29:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:21 14:44 6:42 66.3%
- Andrew Mills 49:45 20:30 29:15 30:39 12 3 15 2 14:11 15:04 6:44 63.5%
- Hector Cortes 50:35 22:30 28:05 28:23 12 3 15 2 13:55 14:10 6:28 65.9%
- Audrey Wignolle 50:54 15:45 35:09 35:58 12 3 15 2 17:31 17:38 8:06 59.6%
- Helen Thompson 51:05 16:00 35:05 35:33 12 3 15 2 17:36 17:29 8:05 59.6%
- Susan Shyllon 51:05 13:30 37:35 38:27 12 3 15 2 18:52 18:43 8:40 63.8%
- Salina Christmas 52:02 14:15 37:47 37:51 12 3 15 2 18:57 18:50 8:42 57.6%
- Gordon Robertson 54:16 15:30 38:46 31:54 0 3 3 85 18:44 20:02 8:56 55.0%

Race conditions

The race itself was run in beautiful conditions - warm but not boiling - with Hyde Park full of cyclists and walkers.

Report

This month's handicap started with a minute's silence in memory of John Leyne - a Serpie who particularly enjoyed the event.

It was great to see 10 pbs, as well as plenty of new runners and marshals.

Race winner Keira Attwoll showed once again that having a baby is the best way to win the handicap; while Tim Forman and Andrew Williams, in 2nd and 3rd, both knocked impressive chunks off their pbs. Margaret Sills has a healthy, but not unassailable, lead in the Hogshead Trophy.

Please note that, because of clashes with other events, September's handicap will be run a week early - on Saturday 31st August.

Race helpers

Thanks to the many helpers: Mike Morris, Matthew Hardcastle, Bev Thomas, William McAvcock, Andrew Maynard, Desmond Hampton, Nicola Kerr, Jeanette Meuller, Neil Green, Sigrid Darling, Andrew Richards, Jeremy Milne, Beatriz Soden, Simon Watts, Michael Soden and James Stratford