Serpentine Handicap Results: 11 December 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Sue-Ellen Horrocks 46:45 15:30 31:15 31:11 11 20 31 28 15:50 15:25 7:12 70.3%
2 Kiera Attwooll 47:11 16:30 30:41 29:29 8 19 27 23 15:30 15:11 7:04 68.5%
3 Tom Donovan 47:32 16:00 31:32 31:35 12 18 30 31 15:57 15:35 7:16 65.0%
4 Stephane Schneider 47:44 21:45 25:59 26:10 12 17 29 29 13:00 12:59 5:59 71.0%
5 Alex Malzer 47:49 20:30 27:19 27:41 12 16 28 38 13:43 13:36 6:18 71.7%
6 James Mills 47:50 20:30 27:20 27:46 12 15 27 16 13:44 13:36 6:18 67.3%
7 Shelley Black 47:50 12:15 35:35 35:39 12 14 26 8 18:06 17:29 8:12 58.8%
8 Jeremy Freer 48:06 18:30 29:36 28:46 9 13 22 49 14:29 15:07 6:49 63.8%
9 Gavin Burn 48:08 19:30 28:38 28:46 12 12 24 12 14:18 14:20 6:36 64.9%
10 Andrew Taylor 48:12 23:45 24:27 24:18 11 11 22 10 12:10 12:17 5:38 75.1%
11 David Smart 48:18 17:45 30:33 28:33 5 10 15 100 15:23 15:10 7:02 76.1%
12 Jolyon Attwooll 48:21 24:30 23:51 23:36 10 9 19 16 11:58 11:53 5:30 78.7%
13 Eamonn Richardson 48:23 16:30 31:53 28:42 2 8 10 227 16:09 15:44 7:21 66.4%
14 Andy Robbins 48:29 23:15 25:14 24:51 10 7 17 9 12:46 12:28 5:49 75.9%
15 Giles Balleny 48:30 18:15 30:15 29:43 10 6 16 22 14:57 15:18 6:58 61.2%
16 Sharon Lindores 48:31 15:45 32:46 32:36 11 5 16 31 16:53 15:53 7:33 67.6%
17 Michelle Homden 48:38 13:45 34:53 34:12 10 4 14 15 17:26 17:27 8:02 61.7%
18 Neil Bradshaw 48:41 16:30 32:11 32:55 12 3 15 5 16:11 16:00 7:25 65.2%
19 William Simpson 48:47 19:00 29:47 29:22 10 3 13 58 15:01 14:46 6:52 69.9%
20 Brian Pickles 48:50 17:15 31:35 30:09 7 3 10 60 15:51 15:44 7:17 67.6%
21 Alan G. Hall 48:52 22:15 26:37 25:51 9 3 12 31 13:23 13:14 6:08 73.0%
22 Graeme Young 48:53 21:30 27:23 26:28 8 3 11 9 13:55 13:28 6:19 69.9%
23 Peter Bowles 48:58 21:45 27:13 26:38 9 3 12 18 13:48 13:25 6:16 71.9%
24 Ros Young 49:02 08:45 40:17 35:47 0 3 3 105 20:32 19:45 9:17 74.1%
25 Philip Cuypers 49:03 16:15 32:48 31:45 8 3 11 78 16:22 16:26 7:33 66.1%
26 Manuel Moreno 49:11 13:30 35:41 33:52 6 3 9 77 17:49 17:52 8:13 66.9%
27 Ken Kwok 49:19 11:30 37:49 35:02 4 3 7 111 19:32 18:17 8:43 66.4%
28 Lars Menken 49:26 15:15 34:11 29:55 0 3 3 47 17:03 17:08 7:53 54.9%
29 Anne Bennett 49:28 13:45 35:43 34:35 8 3 11 19 17:58 17:45 8:14 61.5%
30 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:32 19:00 30:32 29:04 7 3 10 115 15:08 15:24 7:02 70.5%
31 Chris Wilson 49:35 22:15 27:20 28:05 12 3 15 3 13:28 13:52 6:18 67.3%
32 Giles Heywood 49:46 19:00 30:46 29:02 6 3 9 19 15:20 15:26 7:05 68.8%
33 Robert Kennedy 49:48 18:15 31:33 32:22 12 3 15 3 15:32 16:01 7:16 61.1%
34 Anne Dixey 49:54 18:00 31:54 31:57 12 3 15 4 16:05 15:49 7:21 71.5%
35 Graham Crabtree 50:00 19:30 30:30 30:21 11 3 14 4 15:05 15:25 7:02 62.8%
36 Izzie Cartwright 50:09 12:15 37:54 35:42 6 3 9 8 19:07 18:47 8:44 61.6%
37 Adrian Rosoga 50:11 20:15 29:56 27:25 3 3 6 19 14:45 15:11 6:54 65.4%
38 Ian Hall 50:12 15:30 34:42 30:21 0 3 3 104 16:40 18:02 8:00 64.7%
39 Richard Taylor 50:24 22:30 27:54 27:09 9 3 12 4 13:55 13:59 6:26 66.9%
40 Andrew Williams 50:25 19:15 31:10 29:20 6 3 9 6 15:33 15:37 7:11 58.9%
41 Jane Harris 50:34 12:15 38:19 32:27 0 3 3 63 19:07 19:12 8:50 58.3%
42 Keith Evans 50:57 04:15 46:42 35:26 0 3 3 139 23:38 23:04 10:46 55.1%
43 Giovanni Revoltella 51:03 21:15 29:48 28:29 7 3 10 4 14:25 15:23 6:52 62.1%
44 Graham Carson 51:15 15:45 35:30 31:08 0 3 3 44 17:34 17:56 8:11 66.0%
45 Chris Stagg 51:53 09:15 42:38 33:38 0 3 3 183 21:04 21:34 9:50 56.0%
46 Eddie Brocklesby 52:43 11:00 41:43 36:12 0 3 3 41 21:11 20:32 9:37 72.7%
47 Christophe Borysiewicz 53:14 19:00 34:14 29:07 0 3 3 8 17:33 16:41 7:53 54.1%
48 Phill Harris 59:35 19:45 39:50 28:14 0 3 3 138 18:38 21:12 9:11 52.7%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- James Hill 45:33 15:00 30:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:27 15:06 7:02 64.1%
- Takaaki Yamamiya 46:21 16:00 30:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:42 14:39 7:00 67.5%
- Kathy Farthing 47:35 16:15 31:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:58 15:22 7:13 67.4%
- Emma Huepfl 47:51 19:45 28:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:04 14:02 6:28 76.6%
- Andrew Buurman 47:51 16:00 31:51 35:41 12 3 15 2 15:56 15:55 7:20 62.9%
- Sam Ludlow Taylor 48:00 18:30 29:30 32:54 12 3 15 2 14:45 14:45 6:48 70.9%
- Robert Beech-Jones 48:20 18:30 29:50 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:11 14:39 6:52 67.7%
- Andrew Roberts 48:53 18:15 30:38 33:06 12 3 15 2 14:55 15:43 7:03 73.2%
- John Randall 49:04 17:45 31:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:39 15:40 7:13 61.6%
- Rod Reynolds 49:08 14:30 34:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:24 17:14 7:59 62.1%
- Patrick Foster 49:23 12:15 37:08 34:35 5 3 8 20 18:53 18:15 8:33 61.0%
- Jack Dugdale 49:41 24:30 25:11 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:18 12:53 5:48 74.5%
- Chris Spearing 50:25 19:00 31:25 32:06 12 3 15 2 16:02 15:23 7:14 58.5%
- Christian Morris 51:21 18:30 32:51 24:47 0 3 3 61 16:14 16:37 7:34 55.9%
- Erika Henson 52:14 15:45 36:29 35:06 8 3 11 3 17:40 18:49 8:24 58.4%

Race conditions

Chilly but not icy or snowy, congested with a keen winter wonderland crowd.

Report

Postponed by a week due to the snowy weather, which seems to have brought the whole country to a halt, 63 runners braved their last handicap race of the year in the chilly December winds. The race finished without any glitches, a relief after the fiasco of the technical [human] error last month, with the help of our volunteers ready and waiting for the start of the race. [Almost without glitches… someone managed to forget this months medals on a boat again!]

This month the race took a slightly different course to the regular route, starting by the boathouse halfway up the lake to avoid the Winter Wonderland.

Tension was evident at the start line with James Mills and Alex Malzer both with a chance of winning the Hogshead 2010 started at the same time as Stephane Schneider also in with a chance of winning waited in anticipation for his name to be called sprinting off and managing to overtake both of them in the second lap.

While half way recorders clicked away at the stopwatches, the race seemed to go smoothly, even the low flying geese along the race path did not distract the focused runners, as they threw their extra layers at the baggage area and sprint off to finish their last lap. The new runner Jack Dugdale kept up with Jolyon Attwooll at the half way point.

There were a few hairy moments at the dell corner where the hustle and bustle of the winter wonderland was seeping onto our race route forming a pinchpoint for runners. But the marshals did a great job keeping a clear path for the runners!

It was an eventful finish, not only did we have a great finish by everyone especially the winners of the Tom Hogshead and the December winners, we also had a last minute arrival to start the race as the last runner crossed the finish line….

The december’s winner was Sue-Ellen Horrocks, who last won the handicap race 10 years ago! Kiera Davidson came second 2 months in a row, and Tom Davidson in third position with a PB. Congratulation!

Today was the last race of the year and consequently, we can reveal the new Hogshead Champion. This year after running a great performance throughout the year, we have joint winners of the Tom Hogshead competition. Stephane Schneider ran a PB today coming 4th while James Mills also ran a PB with a sprint finish putting him in 6th place, leading to both James and Stephane getting 200 points making them the first joint winners of the Tom Hogshead since it started in 1983! The runner up of the 2010 competition, Alex Malzer, who also ran PB and came 5th in the race ending up with 185 points making him the runner up for Hogshead 2010.

Congratulations to Jan Farmer who wins the women’s vet 50 + challenge cup 2010 with 110 points despite not racing in the december race.

Well done to the Shelley Black, Gavin Burn, Neil Bradshaw, Chris Wilson, Rob Kennedy, Anne Dixey, Andrew Buurman, Samantha Ludlow, Andrew Roberts and Chris Spearings for achieving PB in the last race of the year.

Mulled wine served to the helpers before heading to the café to warm up..


The January Race will start at the same place as December to avoid the winter wonderland.

Race helpers

Many thanks to Anthony Stranger Jones, John Dsouza, Nicola Barberis Negra, Catharine Sowerby, Rob Crangle, James Stratford, Angela McGhee, Nicola xx, Paula Lueshing.