Serpentine Handicap Results: 1 May 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Claire Strong 47:09 15:15 31:54 32:47 12 20 32 9 15:59 15:55 7:21 66.2%
2 William Simpson 47:17 17:45 29:32 29:44 12 19 31 51 14:44 14:48 6:48 70.5%
3 Jan Farmer 47:19 11:45 35:34 35:29 11 18 29 103 17:39 17:55 8:12 74.7%
4 Catherine Higgs 47:31 20:15 27:16 27:39 12 17 29 8 13:18 13:58 6:17 76.7%
5 Chris Stagg 47:48 09:00 38:48 33:20 0 16 16 178 19:16 19:32 8:57 61.0%
6 James Mills 47:51 18:15 29:36 29:42 12 15 27 10 14:56 14:40 6:49 62.2%
7 Giles Heywood 47:53 18:30 29:23 29:36 12 14 26 15 14:43 14:40 6:46 72.0%
8 Stephane Schneider 47:57 21:30 26:27 26:24 11 13 24 24 13:03 13:24 6:06 69.6%
9 Philip Cuypers 48:01 16:15 31:46 31:40 11 12 23 73 15:53 15:53 7:19 67.7%
10 Jeremy Freer 48:02 18:30 29:32 28:46 9 11 20 44 14:24 15:08 6:48 63.9%
11 John Hudspith 48:10 21:15 26:55 26:57 12 10 22 161 13:35 13:20 6:12 78.0%
12 Mohammed Ismail 48:16 24:00 24:16 24:37 12 9 21 6 12:14 12:02 5:35 75.7%
13 Peter Bowles 48:19 21:15 27:04 27:00 11 8 19 16 13:27 13:37 6:14 71.8%
14 Jolyon Attwooll 48:21 24:15 24:06 23:50 10 7 17 11 11:58 12:08 5:33 77.9%
15 Manuel Moreno 48:23 13:45 34:38 33:52 9 6 15 71 17:12 17:26 7:59 68.9%
16 Sarah Bell 48:24 18:45 29:39 29:20 10 5 15 14 14:50 14:49 6:50 70.5%
17 Simon Coles 48:28 16:30 31:58 31:21 10 4 14 50 15:43 16:15 7:22 66.7%
18 Andrew Henderson 48:30 22:45 25:45 25:31 11 3 14 12 12:50 12:55 5:56 78.4%
19 Gary Hymns 48:37 19:45 28:52 26:42 4 3 7 106 14:28 14:24 6:39 73.9%
20 Paula Lueshing 48:38 01:45 46:53 46:28 11 3 14 10 22:47 24:06 10:48 44.8%
21 Carole Wisdom 48:42 13:30 35:12 34:50 10 3 13 21 17:42 17:30 8:07 69.6%
22 Richard Long 48:45 17:30 31:15 29:01 4 3 7 67 15:34 15:41 7:12 71.8%
23 Marielle Vestlund 48:45 19:15 29:30 28:48 9 3 12 22 14:40 14:50 6:48 73.0%
24 Gordon Robertson 48:56 15:30 33:26 31:09 5 3 8 76 16:21 17:05 7:42 62.3%
25 Leigh Kristensen 48:59 10:15 38:44 37:46 9 3 12 8 19:04 19:40 8:56 54.5%
26 Neil Bradshaw 49:02 15:15 33:47 35:36 12 3 15 3 16:31 17:16 7:47 61.7%
27 Hilary Walker 49:05 11:45 37:20 33:10 0 3 3 151 18:35 18:45 8:36 69.2%
28 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:07 18:30 30:37 29:18 7 3 10 110 15:23 15:14 7:03 69.7%
29 Giles Balleny 49:11 17:45 31:26 30:21 8 3 11 17 15:26 16:00 7:15 58.9%
30 Valerie Metcalf 49:13 17:45 31:28 28:58 4 3 7 42 15:45 15:43 7:15 71.7%
31 Chris Notton 49:16 19:30 29:46 28:05 6 3 9 42 14:37 15:09 6:51 63.1%
32 Olukemi Yusuph 49:20 11:00 38:20 37:24 9 3 12 9 18:47 19:33 8:50 56.5%
33 Charles Doxat 49:24 19:00 30:24 29:18 8 3 11 64 15:04 15:20 7:00 80.8%
34 Eamonn Richardson 49:31 17:00 32:31 28:42 0 3 3 220 16:17 16:14 7:30 65.1%
35 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 49:35 21:30 28:05 28:10 12 3 15 4 13:55 14:10 6:28 75.9%
36 Jeannette Mueller 49:37 15:30 34:07 31:56 5 3 8 46 16:54 17:13 7:52 64.4%
37 Clare Brosnan 49:47 16:00 33:47 34:55 12 3 15 3 16:47 17:00 7:47 64.1%
38 Jane Harris 49:52 12:30 37:22 32:09 0 3 3 59 18:45 18:37 8:37 59.3%
39 Richard Smith 49:54 15:45 34:09 29:45 0 3 3 135 16:51 17:18 7:52 65.2%
40 Brian Pickles 50:00 18:00 32:00 30:09 6 3 9 56 15:41 16:19 7:22 66.7%
41 Carrie Dannert 50:14 16:30 33:44 31:26 5 3 8 14 16:56 16:48 7:46 63.2%
42 David Smart 50:21 19:15 31:06 28:19 3 3 6 93 15:13 15:53 7:10 74.1%
43 Marianne Morris 50:29 09:15 41:14 37:44 3 3 6 143 21:21 19:53 9:30 66.2%
44 Izzie Cartwright 50:36 13:15 37:21 37:42 12 3 15 3 18:41 18:40 8:36 61.7%
45 Fiona Macrae 50:37 14:15 36:22 35:49 10 3 13 4 18:17 18:05 8:23 58.9%
46 Graham Crabtree 50:44 20:00 30:44 30:21 10 3 13 3 14:53 15:51 7:05 61.8%
47 David Thomas 50:53 21:45 29:08 28:32 9 3 12 3 14:15 14:53 6:43 70.4%
48 Stephen Cook 51:02 20:00 31:02 27:47 0 3 3 14 15:11 15:51 7:09 65.0%
49 Sebi Hudspith 51:06 12:45 38:21 38:18 11 3 14 3 19:09 19:12 8:50 56.8%
50 Kiera Attwooll 51:12 18:30 32:42 29:29 2 3 5 17 16:21 16:21 7:32 64.3%
51 Nati Hudspith 51:21 14:45 36:36 35:26 8 3 11 4 17:55 18:41 8:26 61.4%
52 Bev Thomas 51:29 00:15 51:14 44:40 0 3 3 138 24:54 26:20 11:49 57.4%
53 Roberto Ramos 51:31 12:00 39:31 37:40 7 3 10 16 19:32 19:59 9:06 54.0%
54 Annika Nordblom 51:37 08:30 43:07 42:53 11 3 14 3 21:14 21:53 9:56 49.0%
55 Keith Evans 51:49 07:15 44:34 34:58 0 3 3 132 21:59 22:35 10:16 57.0%
56 Gillian MacCabe 51:53 12:00 39:53 38:30 8 3 11 24 20:00 19:53 9:12 76.1%
57 Alex Malzer 52:02 19:30 32:32 28:19 0 3 3 31 16:12 16:20 7:30 59.7%
58 Sid Wills 52:13 09:45 42:28 38:35 2 3 5 76 20:48 21:40 9:47 58.4%
59 Lula Rosso 53:21 14:15 39:06 33:49 0 3 3 37 20:00 19:06 9:01 54.7%
60 Michael Woodcock 55:19 14:30 40:49 35:44 0 3 3 4 21:48 19:01 9:24 59.0%
61 Joachim Steuerwald 57:13 16:45 40:28 34:14 0 3 3 3 17:58 22:30 9:20 51.1%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Ann McChesney 43:38 00:15 43:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:38 20:45 10:00 55.8%
- Rob McMurray 43:41 00:15 43:26 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:37 20:49 10:01 49.5%
- Adriana Correa 43:42 15:15 28:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 07:37 20:50 6:33 74.9%
- Oliver Wicker 46:02 20:00 26:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:02 13:00 6:00 70.5%
- Sean Glasgow 46:28 14:30 31:58 33:58 12 3 15 2 16:01 15:57 7:22 64.6%
- Richard Taylor 46:54 19:45 27:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:37 13:32 6:15 68.8%
- Jeremy Burke 47:33 19:45 27:48 31:21 12 3 15 2 13:34 14:14 6:24 66.1%
- Ed Jackson 47:40 13:45 33:55 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:37 17:18 7:49 57.7%
- Ian McDermott 47:56 17:45 30:11 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:10 15:01 6:57 62.5%
- Andrew Williams 49:08 17:45 31:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:11 16:12 7:14 58.5%
- Laura Renshaw 50:11 17:15 32:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:29 16:27 7:35 63.7%
- Rebecca North 51:14 10:00 41:14 42:16 12 3 15 2 20:14 21:00 9:30 50.7%
- David Ostler 51:54 20:00 31:54 31:22 10 3 13 2 15:44 16:10 7:21 66.9%
- Henrietta Flood 54:35 11:30 43:05 40:59 7 3 10 2 21:05 22:00 9:56 52.4%

Race conditions

Sunny with a chill in the air

Report

The May handicap race went off well today with 76 runners and numerous volunteers and cheering squad. Thank you so much to everyone who ran and supported.

The winner of this month's Handicap was Claire Strong taking almost a minute off her target personal best. She was closely followed in second and third place by William Simpson and Jan Farmer. Congratulations to you all.

This month there were noticeably more members of the public on the course, providing fun obstacles to jump over and avoid. Most amusing was the group of fifty plus school children who decided to descend on the public lavatories by the finish line just as the majority of the pack were completing their sprint finish! I hope the runners appreciated the extra large welcome committee of bemused teenagers who cheered them in!

Just a friendly reminder for June - please wear your Serpie tops next month. This is for two crucial reasons. 1.It helps the marshalls identify you to record your times accurately. 2. It helps your fellow runners behind you to know who their next target to overtake is! Thanks for your co-operation with this.

See you all on June 5th.