Serpentine Handicap Results: 7 March 2009

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Lula Rosso 46:40 12:00 34:40 35:47 12 20 32 31 17:17 17:23 7:59 61.5%
2 Chris Notton 46:54 18:30 28:24 28:27 12 19 31 34 14:20 14:04 6:33 65.7%
3 Steve Edwards 47:36 18:15 29:21 29:24 12 18 30 61 14:55 14:26 6:46 72.7%
4 Kathleen Brady 47:37 16:45 30:52 31:19 12 17 29 8 15:39 15:13 7:07 73.1%
5 Roger Coyle 47:44 22:30 25:14 25:34 12 16 28 15 12:39 12:35 5:49 74.0%
6 Giles Heywood 47:49 18:00 29:49 32:53 12 15 27 3 15:07 14:42 6:52 70.4%
7 Jane Harris 47:50 15:00 32:50 31:54 9 14 23 49 16:31 16:19 7:34 66.9%
8 Lisa Wray 47:55 18:15 29:40 31:07 12 13 25 5 14:45 14:55 6:50 70.5%
9 Andrew Hibbert 47:56 23:00 24:56 25:07 12 12 24 14 12:20 12:36 5:45 74.0%
10 David McGregor 48:01 22:30 25:31 25:42 12 11 23 17 12:42 12:49 5:53 83.6%
11 Deborah Russo 48:03 15:45 32:18 30:58 7 10 17 10 16:31 15:47 7:27 65.2%
12 Jeremy Freer 48:04 18:15 29:49 28:46 8 9 17 33 14:23 15:26 6:52 62.6%
13 Simon Coles 48:08 15:45 32:23 32:13 11 8 19 38 16:08 16:15 7:28 65.4%
14 Desmond Hampton 48:08 12:15 35:53 34:24 7 7 14 53 17:58 17:55 8:16 68.4%
15 Marianne Morris 48:09 09:30 38:39 36:42 6 6 12 138 19:43 18:56 8:54 68.7%
16 Rizwan Khan 48:09 18:30 29:39 28:57 9 5 14 8 14:41 14:58 6:50 65.1%
17 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:10 19:00 29:10 29:04 11 4 15 99 14:35 14:35 6:43 72.6%
18 Marielle Vestlund 48:11 19:15 28:56 28:48 11 3 14 16 14:46 14:10 6:40 73.6%
19 Sharon Lindores 48:12 14:00 34:12 33:01 8 3 11 17 17:21 16:51 7:53 63.8%
20 Adrian Rosoga 48:15 20:00 28:15 28:11 11 3 14 9 14:26 13:49 6:31 68.8%
21 Michelle Homden 48:16 13:45 34:31 34:58 12 3 15 6 17:31 17:00 7:57 61.7%
22 Andrew Sinclair 48:20 21:30 26:50 26:23 10 3 13 9 13:39 13:11 6:11 71.3%
23 Hugh Shields 48:21 22:30 25:51 25:34 10 3 13 11 12:43 13:08 5:57 77.5%
24 Jennifer Bradley 48:23 19:00 29:23 29:14 11 3 14 7 14:37 14:46 6:46 71.2%
25 Alan G. Hall 48:25 22:15 26:10 25:41 10 3 13 20 12:56 13:14 6:02 73.2%
26 Valerie Metcalf 48:28 17:30 30:58 28:42 4 3 7 31 15:41 15:17 7:08 72.2%
27 Nicholas Beale 48:29 14:45 33:44 33:36 11 3 14 21 16:49 16:55 7:46 64.3%
28 John Hudspith 48:30 21:30 27:00 26:37 10 3 13 147 13:40 13:20 6:13 76.5%
29 Andrew Blair-Smith 48:31 16:30 32:01 31:49 11 3 14 10 16:01 16:00 7:23 65.6%
30 Helen Usborne 48:31 20:00 28:31 28:15 11 3 14 7 14:10 14:21 6:34 73.5%
31 Georgina McFadyen 48:33 15:00 33:33 32:56 10 3 13 18 17:01 16:32 7:44 62.3%
32 Peter Bowles 48:34 19:15 29:19 29:19 12 3 15 6 15:10 14:09 6:45 65.8%
33 Leanne Keltie 48:36 12:45 35:51 35:14 10 3 13 12 17:48 18:03 8:16 59.2%
34 Alex Malzer 48:37 20:00 28:37 27:54 9 3 12 23 14:26 14:11 6:36 67.4%
35 Bradley Cobb 48:40 22:15 26:25 26:04 10 3 13 20 13:04 13:21 6:05 79.5%
36 Brian Pickles 48:47 18:15 30:32 29:55 9 3 12 49 15:16 15:16 7:02 69.3%
37 John Cullinane 48:48 17:45 31:03 30:26 10 3 13 7 15:20 15:43 7:09 61.7%
38 Lars Menken 48:50 15:30 33:20 29:55 0 3 3 42 16:09 17:11 7:41 56.0%
39 Carrie Dannert 48:53 16:30 32:23 31:26 9 3 12 9 16:18 16:05 7:28 65.2%
40 Bev Thomas 48:55 00:15 48:40 43:19 0 3 3 135 24:08 24:32 11:13 58.6%
41 Brian Harris 49:00 13:15 35:45 33:23 5 3 8 96 17:27 18:18 8:14 70.2%
42 Mark Palmer 49:01 19:15 29:46 28:50 8 3 11 13 14:47 14:59 6:51 64.8%
43 Christian Morris 49:02 18:30 30:32 24:47 0 3 3 56 15:06 15:26 7:02 60.1%
44 Eamonn Richardson 49:09 17:30 31:39 28:28 0 3 3 207 15:46 15:53 7:18 66.3%
45 John Dsouza 49:11 19:00 30:11 28:58 7 3 10 25 15:00 15:11 6:57 65.9%
46 James Stratford 49:19 17:30 31:49 30:05 6 3 9 159 15:43 16:06 7:20 65.5%
47 Sid Wills 49:23 08:00 41:23 38:12 4 3 7 68 20:35 20:48 9:32 59.3%
48 David Smart 49:25 20:15 29:10 28:03 8 3 11 84 14:34 14:36 6:43 78.3%
49 James Mills 49:28 18:45 30:43 31:46 12 3 15 3 15:15 15:28 7:05 59.8%
50 Kiera Attwooll 49:30 16:45 32:45 31:21 7 3 10 10 16:19 16:26 7:33 64.0%
51 Philip Cuypers 49:38 18:00 31:38 31:25 11 3 14 68 15:24 16:14 7:17 67.4%
52 Richard Long 49:43 18:15 31:28 28:46 3 3 6 64 15:38 15:50 7:15 70.7%
53 George Allan 49:51 16:15 33:36 30:07 0 3 3 28 16:59 16:37 7:45 65.7%
54 Gary Hymns 49:57 19:30 30:27 26:29 0 3 3 100 15:08 15:19 7:01 69.5%
55 Laura Loveridge 49:58 16:30 33:28 31:15 5 3 8 22 16:42 16:46 7:43 62.6%
56 Anne Bennett 50:01 12:15 37:46 36:32 8 3 11 6 18:38 19:08 8:42 57.4%
57 Leigh Kristensen 50:01 12:15 37:46 38:09 12 3 15 4 18:39 19:07 8:42 55.8%
58 Andy Sallnow 50:26 22:00 28:26 28:14 11 3 14 3 14:06 14:20 6:33 64.6%
59 Yuko Blair-Smith 50:28 15:00 35:28 34:38 9 3 12 13 17:57 17:31 8:10 66.6%
60 Ian Hall 50:30 17:15 33:15 29:50 0 3 3 90 16:00 17:15 7:40 66.3%
61 Robert Crangle 50:34 19:15 31:19 31:20 12 3 15 3 15:37 15:42 7:13 65.5%
62 Gordon Robertson 50:41 17:15 33:26 30:53 4 3 7 70 16:21 17:05 7:42 61.8%
63 Ken Kwok 50:53 13:00 37:53 34:17 2 3 5 96 19:15 18:38 8:44 64.8%
64 Sue Walker 51:19 05:15 46:04 40:59 0 3 3 101 22:58 23:06 10:37 60.1%
65 Tom Hymns 51:33 16:15 35:18 27:50 0 3 3 31 17:40 17:38 8:08 56.7%
66 Michael Morris 51:57 19:00 32:57 26:16 0 3 3 49 16:13 16:44 7:36 58.5%
67 Olukemi Yusuph 52:04 08:45 43:19 42:46 10 3 13 3 21:53 21:26 9:59 49.7%
68 Chris Stagg 52:21 12:30 39:51 33:01 0 3 3 167 19:45 20:06 9:11 58.8%
69 Andrew Bolgar 52:36 21:00 31:36 29:21 4 3 7 3 15:07 16:29 7:17 58.8%
70 Richard Jones 52:56 17:00 35:56 32:12 0 3 3 13 17:48 18:08 8:17 54.5%
71 Helene Johansson Coyle 53:00 13:00 40:00 37:36 6 3 9 4 20:02 19:58 9:13 54.2%
72 Sally Hodge 53:42 15:30 38:12 33:39 0 3 3 32 18:49 19:23 8:48 61.1%
73 Richard Smith 53:50 17:15 36:35 29:30 0 3 3 126 18:30 18:05 8:26 60.3%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Alex Myall 40:04 09:30 30:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:24 15:10 7:03 68.4%
- Paul Hayman 42:22 18:45 23:37 00:00 0 3 3 1 11:43 11:54 5:26 77.8%
- David Hedderwick 44:29 14:45 29:44 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:06 13:38 6:51 61.8%
- Carole Wisdom 46:56 11:45 35:11 37:12 12 3 15 17 17:42 17:29 8:06 68.8%
- Gavin Essex 47:47 18:45 29:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:29 14:33 6:41 67.9%
- Alexis Ralphs 48:07 18:45 29:22 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:48 14:34 6:46 63.9%
- Joanna Perry 48:17 09:30 38:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:48 18:59 8:56 53.9%
- George Beardsall 48:27 14:45 33:42 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:00 16:42 7:46 56.0%
- Nicola Barberis Negra 48:32 22:30 26:02 28:21 12 3 15 2 12:44 13:18 6:00 70.5%
- Nick Mays 49:31 18:45 30:46 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:14 15:32 7:05 61.0%
- Claire Strong 49:34 16:00 33:34 35:39 12 3 15 2 16:56 16:38 7:44 62.7%
- Phoebe Collins 49:34 16:00 33:34 35:35 12 3 15 2 16:56 16:38 7:44 63.5%
- Simon Kerry 49:39 19:15 30:24 32:04 12 3 15 2 15:12 15:12 7:00 63.0%
- Thomas Leavitt 50:12 09:15 40:57 42:56 12 3 15 2 20:28 20:29 9:26 50.5%
- Victoria Osullivan 50:35 09:30 41:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:39 22:26 9:28 53.9%
- Kirsty Mansfield 50:37 09:30 41:07 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:35 20:32 9:29 50.9%
- Desiree Palmer 51:04 09:30 41:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:50 20:44 9:35 51.3%
- Spencer Pratt 51:25 14:45 36:40 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:46 17:54 8:27 53.0%
- William Leavitt 51:36 14:30 37:06 37:06 12 3 15 2 19:31 17:35 8:33 60.6%
- Stephen Cook 51:51 22:45 29:06 28:07 8 3 11 2 14:02 15:04 6:42 68.8%
- Amy Leavitt 52:02 13:15 38:47 38:41 11 3 14 2 19:46 19:01 8:56 57.6%
- Camilla Darwin 52:20 15:45 36:35 34:20 5 3 8 4 18:17 18:18 8:26 58.9%
- Eddie Brocklesby 52:25 15:45 36:40 35:56 10 3 13 31 18:32 18:08 8:27 80.2%
- Nyla Hussain 52:50 12:15 40:35 39:51 10 3 13 2 20:00 20:35 9:21 51.8%
- Samuel Leavitt 52:52 15:00 37:52 36:37 8 3 11 2 18:20 19:32 8:44 59.4%
- Tony John Murphy 54:03 14:45 39:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:35 19:43 9:03 53.4%
- Peter Loveridge 56:48 19:45 37:03 28:10 0 3 3 8 18:33 18:30 8:32 49.6%
- Ros Young 56:51 00:00 56:51 34:43 0 3 3 94 31:20 25:31 13:06 50.9%
- Susie Symes 59:35 09:30 50:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 24:46 25:19 11:33 50.2%

Race conditions

chilly but dry and no wind

Report

Exceptional turnout, and some minor administrative problems with numbers made this a challenging handicap for those of us not running in it!

Great win & over min pb by Lula, who had clear lead over second place.

Chris Notton and Steve Edwards just managed pbs to take second and third.

Special mention to Gary Hymns - ran his 100th handicap. Terrific.

Thx to: Sarah Bell, Mark Braley, Ashok Jamdagni, Jon Knox, Darren Over, Rachel Smyth, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Beate Voigt, John Walker.

Next race 4th April, featuring a more fulsome report than we have managed this month...