Serpentine Handicap Results: 7 February 2009

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Jane Harris 47:40 14:15 33:25 31:54 7 20 27 48 16:50 16:35 7:42 65.8%
2 Lars Menken 47:44 15:00 32:44 29:55 3 19 22 41 16:14 16:30 7:33 57.0%
3 Alex Malzer 47:56 19:45 28:11 27:54 10 18 28 22 14:21 13:50 6:30 68.4%
4 Jennifer Bradley 47:59 18:45 29:14 29:45 12 17 29 6 14:32 14:42 6:44 71.5%
5 Christian Morris 48:04 18:30 29:34 24:47 0 16 16 55 14:39 14:55 6:49 62.1%
6 Simon Coles 48:12 15:45 32:27 32:13 11 15 26 37 16:10 16:17 7:29 65.2%
7 Monica Kiraly 48:13 18:30 29:43 29:37 11 14 25 11 14:55 14:48 6:51 70.6%
8 Marielle Vestlund 48:14 19:15 28:59 28:48 11 13 24 15 14:46 14:13 6:41 73.5%
9 Chris Notton 48:21 18:30 29:51 28:27 7 12 19 33 14:56 14:55 6:53 62.5%
10 Jeremy Freer 48:23 18:15 30:08 28:46 7 11 18 32 14:52 15:16 6:57 62.0%
11 Roger Coyle 48:24 22:30 25:54 25:34 10 10 20 14 13:06 12:48 5:58 72.1%
12 Kathleen Brady 48:34 17:15 31:19 31:28 12 9 21 7 15:44 15:35 7:13 72.0%
13 Maggie Purr 48:37 19:45 28:52 29:20 12 8 20 5 14:24 14:28 6:39 72.4%
14 David Hinds 48:41 15:45 32:56 31:43 8 7 15 11 16:20 16:36 7:35 68.1%
15 Eamonn Richardson 48:46 17:30 31:16 28:28 3 6 9 206 15:44 15:32 7:12 67.1%
16 Brian Pickles 48:49 18:15 30:34 29:55 9 5 14 48 15:05 15:29 7:03 69.2%
17 Manuel Moreno 48:58 12:15 36:43 33:15 2 4 6 61 18:19 18:24 8:28 63.9%
18 Alistair McColl 48:59 22:45 26:14 26:44 12 3 15 4 13:14 13:00 6:03 70.0%
19 Sam Elder 49:02 21:30 27:32 28:54 12 3 15 3 13:24 14:08 6:21 66.8%
20 Jeannette Mueller 49:04 15:45 33:19 31:42 7 3 10 39 16:18 17:01 7:41 65.5%
21 Baiju McCubbins 49:05 14:15 34:50 33:26 7 3 10 53 17:29 17:21 8:02 67.8%
22 James Stratford 49:07 17:30 31:37 30:05 7 3 10 158 15:51 15:46 7:17 65.9%
23 Angus Searcy 49:09 15:15 33:54 33:37 11 3 14 6 17:09 16:45 7:49 58.6%
24 Tom Donovan 49:13 17:00 32:13 31:06 8 3 11 21 16:01 16:12 7:25 62.7%
25 Alan G. Hall 49:15 22:15 27:00 25:41 7 3 10 19 13:27 13:33 6:13 70.9%
26 Rizwan Khan 49:20 19:15 30:05 28:57 8 3 11 7 14:52 15:13 6:56 64.1%
27 John Hudspith 49:21 21:30 27:51 26:37 7 3 10 146 14:02 13:49 6:25 74.2%
28 Sharon Lindores 49:25 14:15 35:10 33:01 5 3 8 16 17:28 17:42 8:06 62.0%
29 Peter Bowles 49:28 19:45 29:43 29:19 10 3 13 5 14:50 14:53 6:51 64.9%
30 Brian Harris 49:34 13:15 36:19 33:23 3 3 6 95 17:58 18:21 8:22 69.1%
31 Andrew Blair-Smith 49:45 17:30 32:15 31:49 10 3 13 9 16:04 16:11 7:26 65.1%
32 Desmond Hampton 49:47 12:15 37:32 34:24 3 3 6 52 18:39 18:53 8:39 65.4%
33 Andy Robbins 49:47 24:30 25:17 25:00 10 3 13 4 12:36 12:41 5:49 74.6%
34 Ruth Jackson 49:50 15:00 34:50 33:17 7 3 10 46 17:03 17:47 8:02 63.1%
35 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:54 19:00 30:54 29:04 6 3 9 98 15:32 15:22 7:07 68.5%
36 Gordon Robertson 49:59 17:15 32:44 30:53 6 3 9 69 16:00 16:44 7:33 63.1%
37 Gemma Greenwood 50:01 14:30 35:31 36:17 12 3 15 3 17:39 17:52 8:11 59.0%
38 Stephane Schneider 50:03 20:30 29:33 27:32 5 3 8 15 14:39 14:54 6:48 62.2%
39 Guy Regis 50:05 20:30 29:35 28:45 9 3 12 5 15:08 14:27 6:49 65.2%
40 Steven Turner 50:07 12:00 38:07 32:19 0 3 3 23 18:58 19:09 8:47 53.0%
41 Graham Carson 50:12 17:15 32:57 30:58 5 3 8 33 16:13 16:44 7:36 70.5%
42 Philip Sloss 50:17 20:30 29:47 29:56 12 3 15 3 14:46 15:01 6:52 62.1%
43 Yuko Blair-Smith 50:20 15:00 35:20 34:38 10 3 13 12 17:42 17:38 8:09 66.8%
44 Ann Kinahan 50:24 13:00 37:24 37:20 11 3 14 4 19:00 18:24 8:37 69.1%
45 Bev Thomas 50:28 00:15 50:13 43:19 0 3 3 134 24:53 25:20 11:35 56.8%
46 Brendan Greene 50:53 25:00 25:53 24:58 8 3 11 3 12:53 13:00 5:58 72.9%
47 Keith Evans 50:58 08:30 42:28 34:33 0 3 3 126 21:34 20:54 9:47 59.1%
48 Juliet Collins 51:17 13:45 37:32 34:32 4 3 7 39 18:44 18:48 8:39 58.6%
49 William Simpson 51:20 17:30 33:50 29:16 0 3 3 43 16:44 17:06 7:48 60.6%
50 John Dsouza 51:21 19:00 32:21 28:58 0 3 3 24 16:04 16:17 7:27 61.5%
51 Sid Wills 52:34 08:15 44:19 38:12 0 3 3 67 21:58 22:21 10:13 55.4%
52 Kiera Attwooll 52:40 16:45 35:55 31:21 0 3 3 9 17:26 18:29 8:17 58.4%
53 Ian Hall 52:44 17:15 35:29 29:50 0 3 3 89 17:18 18:11 8:11 62.2%
54 Alessandro Poggi 52:51 22:00 30:51 25:59 0 3 3 9 13:41 17:10 7:06 59.6%
55 Ken Kwok 53:07 13:00 40:07 34:17 0 3 3 95 20:31 19:36 9:15 61.2%
56 Mark Stewart 53:25 21:30 31:55 28:14 0 3 3 4 14:32 17:23 7:21 57.8%
57 Marianne Morris 53:44 09:30 44:14 36:42 0 3 3 137 22:58 21:16 10:12 60.0%
58 Valerie Metcalf 54:19 17:30 36:49 28:42 0 3 3 30 18:44 18:05 8:29 60.7%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Gyongyi Vegh 48:18 10:30 37:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:38 19:10 8:43 57.3%
- Isabel Burton 48:35 15:30 33:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:34 16:31 7:37 63.2%
- John Pembroke 48:38 23:00 25:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:48 12:50 5:54 72.2%
- Dominic St George 48:58 21:00 27:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:05 13:53 6:27 65.7%
- Philip Black 49:09 15:00 34:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:10 16:59 7:52 65.7%
- Dee Jadeja 49:35 18:30 31:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:44 15:21 7:10 59.1%
- Deborah Russo 50:13 17:00 33:13 30:58 5 3 8 9 16:55 16:18 7:39 63.3%
- Sanjay Nandi 50:14 16:30 33:44 34:56 12 3 15 2 17:19 16:25 7:46 55.3%
- Gavin Burn 50:19 20:00 30:19 31:15 12 3 15 2 15:07 15:12 6:59 60.9%
- Nyla Hussain 50:21 10:30 39:51 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:44 20:07 9:11 52.7%
- Andrew MacIntosh 50:38 19:00 31:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:52 15:46 7:17 58.1%
- Giles Balleny 50:43 18:00 32:43 31:16 7 3 10 5 16:12 16:31 7:32 56.3%
- Michael Stainton 50:44 19:00 31:44 32:20 12 3 15 2 15:42 16:02 7:19 65.1%
- Derek Mullan 50:51 20:00 30:51 31:00 12 3 15 2 15:41 15:10 7:06 60.2%
- Sarah Hendriks 50:54 16:30 34:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:20 17:04 7:56 61.2%
- Robert Crangle 51:05 19:45 31:20 31:29 12 3 15 2 15:41 15:39 7:13 65.4%
- Stephen Cook 51:07 23:00 28:07 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:46 14:21 6:29 71.2%

Race conditions

Refreshing.

Report

Hyde Park was pretty chilly this morning (-3C overnight) and we found a number of iced-over parts of paths which required extra care, and in the case of the Dell cafe area a small detour was required, adding 3-4m to the course (thanks to El Presidente for walking the course pre-race, and advising on changes). We had 77 registered to run, but due to extra marshaling needs, Carrie and Carsten gave up their places to help, so we ended with 75 runners.

The average time for runners was 40s down on last month, due mainly to the need to run gingerly and maybe weight of the extra layers. At the finish line it was Jane Harris who managed to come in first with a strong performance holding off Lars Menken's pants by 4s (by which we mean his heavy breathing, not his apparel). Jane is repeating her form of 2008 when she took medals in February and April, which she explains as being due to her marathon training. She promises to slow down after the London. The third place battle was between Alex Malzer and Jennifer Bradley. Jennifer pulled a PB, but it was not enough to catch Alex, so he ended up with the bronze. Gold, silver and bronze were of a "controversial" new "medal 2.0" design with a rotating serpie logo.

In fact, Jennifer's PB (worth 12pts bonus) was the only one in the top 10 - normally half the runners score PBs (illustrating how hard today was) - though Simon Coles, Monika Kiraly and Marielle Vestlund (6th, 7th, 8th) were only slightly off goal (and took 11pts bonus each). Monika also took "reddest legs" award.

There were 11 other PBs apart from Jennifer's, with about half of these from runners in their second scratch run (which normally happens as the course is familiar the second time). So congratulations go to: Kath Brady, Maggie Purr, Alistair McColl, Sam Elder, Gemma Greenwood, Philip Sloss, Sanjay Nandi, Gavin Burn, Michael Stainton, Derek Mullan and Robert Crangle. Well done.

In the Tom Hogshead, Ruth Jackson scored 10pts to take her to 41pts, but moved down the table from 1st place to joint 5th (with silver-place Lars Menken). Simon Coles's near-PB plus 6th place gave him another 26pts today which added to his 4th position 28pts of last month meant he came out on top with 54pts. Alex Malzer's bronze gave him 28pts today which with 20pts from his 10th place in January put him in second place, with Jennifer Bradley coming in as highest scoring woman jointly in 3rd position with Roger Coyle. The Tom Hogshead is an annual competition for handicap runners where the winner is the competitor to score most points from their 8 best races of the year, where points are earned for position (20pts for 1st, 19pts for 2nd...) and performance (12pts for a PB, 11pts for a near miss...).

Thanks to everyone who came out and stood in the cold to make today happen, namely: Mark Braley, Carsten Dannert, Carrie Doyle, Jon Knox, Sue Kwok, Lars Menken, Nicola Sanderson, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Helen Usborne and Hilary Walker.

The next handicap will be in four weeks on Saturday 7th March 2008, and hopefully will feature Gary Hymns in his 100th race and the newly V65 John Walker.