Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 August 2007

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Simon Coles 47:23 14:30 32:53 32:24 10 20 30 25 16:18 16:35 7:35 63.4%
2 Andrew Hibbert 47:37 22:30 25:07 25:23 12 19 31 9 12:29 12:38 5:47 73.2%
3 Abdulrashid Abdi 47:42 19:45 27:57 30:02 12 18 30 4 13:54 14:03 6:26 69.0%
4 Ian Hall 47:47 17:00 30:47 29:20 7 17 24 83 14:58 15:49 7:06 70.5%
5 Chris Stagg 47:47 11:00 36:47 32:27 0 16 16 151 18:21 18:26 8:29 62.6%
6 Stephanie Vaatz 47:50 09:45 38:05 42:26 12 15 27 2 19:20 18:45 8:47 55.1%
7 Eamonn Richardson 47:56 17:45 30:11 28:01 4 14 18 191 15:07 15:04 6:57 68.5%
8 Graham Carson 48:05 16:15 31:50 32:03 12 13 25 16 15:49 16:01 7:20 71.7%
9 William Simpson 48:06 18:30 29:36 29:23 11 12 23 29 14:43 14:53 6:49 68.7%
10 Alice Rickford 48:07 12:45 35:22 35:09 11 11 22 8 17:34 17:48 8:09 59.1%
11 John Dsouza 48:11 18:15 29:56 29:52 11 10 21 15 15:16 14:40 6:54 65.4%
12 Laura Loveridge 48:12 14:15 33:57 31:15 4 9 13 17 16:49 17:08 7:49 61.6%
13 Richard Long 48:14 18:15 29:59 28:17 6 8 14 56 14:55 15:04 6:54 73.0%
14 Luzian Wild 48:20 18:45 29:35 29:14 10 7 17 8 14:27 15:08 6:49 62.1%
15 Chris Notton 48:23 18:30 29:53 28:27 7 6 13 19 14:21 15:32 6:53 61.9%
16 Brian Pickles 48:24 18:30 29:54 29:26 10 5 15 36 14:36 15:18 6:53 69.7%
17 Richard Smith 48:25 18:30 29:55 29:01 8 4 12 113 14:37 15:18 6:54 72.5%
18 Ian Hodge 48:27 20:15 28:12 28:41 12 3 15 25 13:53 14:19 6:30 72.1%
19 Ken Kwok 48:28 12:45 35:43 34:11 7 3 10 82 18:06 17:37 8:14 68.1%
20 Anthony Stranger-Jones 48:30 21:00 27:30 27:16 11 3 14 55 13:42 13:48 6:20 84.5%
21 Jeremy Freer 48:32 18:45 29:47 29:30 11 3 14 17 14:21 15:26 6:52 62.4%
22 Alan G. Hall 48:33 21:15 27:18 27:07 11 3 14 7 13:26 13:52 6:17 69.1%
23 Jeannette Mueller 48:36 16:15 32:21 30:49 7 3 10 22 15:58 16:23 7:27 66.6%
24 Brian Harris 48:38 14:45 33:53 32:40 8 3 11 80 16:20 17:33 7:48 72.5%
25 Peter Loveridge 48:42 18:45 29:57 29:52 11 3 14 6 15:03 14:54 6:54 61.3%
26 John Hudspith 48:45 21:00 27:45 26:25 7 3 10 132 13:48 13:57 6:24 73.9%
27 Bev Thomas 48:48 01:15 47:33 42:41 0 3 3 124 23:28 24:05 10:58 59.1%
28 Martin Garrett 48:50 20:00 28:50 28:00 9 3 12 8 14:12 14:38 6:39 74.6%
29 Mihai Comsulea 48:52 19:30 29:22 29:39 12 3 15 5 14:53 14:29 6:46 63.6%
30 Valerie Metcalf 48:56 19:15 29:41 28:26 7 3 10 19 14:48 14:53 6:50 74.6%
31 Tom Donovan 49:00 16:30 32:30 32:20 11 3 14 6 16:10 16:20 7:29 61.6%
32 Gordon Robertson 49:04 17:00 32:04 30:56 8 3 11 52 15:48 16:16 7:23 63.4%
33 Camila Gelber 49:08 10:45 38:23 39:42 12 3 15 4 18:53 19:30 8:51 54.7%
34 Alison Wright 49:16 09:30 39:46 37:58 7 3 10 12 19:36 20:10 9:10 52.8%
35 Lula Rosso 49:19 12:15 37:04 35:47 8 3 11 18 18:11 18:53 8:33 57.0%
36 Robert Maslen 49:19 18:30 30:49 29:24 7 3 10 33 14:49 16:00 7:06 71.6%
37 Piers Faulkner 49:20 19:00 30:20 28:59 7 3 10 8 15:07 15:13 6:59 61.9%
38 Nicholas Beale 49:24 15:15 34:09 33:04 8 3 11 17 16:39 17:30 7:52 62.5%
39 Claudio Belotti 49:34 20:15 29:19 29:36 12 3 15 4 14:47 14:32 6:45 63.4%
40 Stephane Schneider 49:42 21:00 28:42 29:14 12 3 15 3 14:02 14:40 6:37 64.0%
41 John Cullinane 49:47 18:15 31:32 32:58 12 3 15 2 15:22 16:10 7:16 60.3%
42 Ruth Jackson 49:49 12:45 37:04 33:55 3 3 6 37 18:18 18:46 8:33 58.8%
43 Baiju McCubbins 49:52 15:15 34:37 32:38 6 3 9 48 16:52 17:45 7:59 66.6%
44 Alistair Gear 49:52 17:30 32:22 30:25 5 3 8 9 15:13 17:09 7:27 61.9%
45 James Stratford 49:54 15:00 34:54 29:36 0 3 3 143 17:28 17:26 8:03 58.7%
46 Jane Harris 49:54 15:45 34:09 32:38 7 3 10 33 17:05 17:04 7:52 63.9%
47 Lynne Maughan 49:56 19:30 30:26 28:24 5 3 8 16 15:00 15:26 7:01 69.4%
48 Neil Davies 49:59 14:45 35:14 34:10 8 3 11 17 17:11 18:03 8:07 56.0%
49 Ros Young 50:01 11:15 38:46 34:11 0 3 3 88 18:54 19:52 8:56 73.6%
50 Niroshee Gunasingam 50:03 14:30 35:33 35:31 11 3 14 4 17:24 18:09 8:12 59.0%
51 Sid Wills 50:05 10:45 39:20 37:29 7 3 10 56 19:11 20:09 9:04 61.3%
52 Marianne Morris 50:10 11:15 38:55 36:12 5 3 8 131 19:21 19:34 8:58 67.3%
53 Darren Over 50:14 20:00 30:14 29:04 8 3 11 5 14:41 15:33 6:58 61.7%
54 Keith Evans 50:19 10:00 40:19 34:09 0 3 3 111 20:07 20:12 9:18 61.5%
55 Owen Barder 50:32 23:30 27:02 25:35 6 3 9 35 13:28 13:34 6:14 71.9%
56 Monica Kiraly 50:34 16:45 33:49 34:43 12 3 15 2 16:50 16:59 7:48 61.9%
57 Melanie Baldwin 50:43 17:15 33:28 31:56 7 3 10 5 16:19 17:09 7:43 63.4%
58 John Herriott 50:52 15:00 35:52 36:55 12 3 15 2 17:45 18:07 8:16 59.0%
59 David Hinds 50:56 19:45 31:11 31:24 12 3 15 2 15:24 15:47 7:11 70.7%
60 Robert Beattie 51:03 18:45 32:18 32:30 12 3 15 2 16:06 16:12 7:27 61.6%
61 Lucy Payne 51:04 17:15 33:49 34:08 12 3 15 2 16:42 17:07 7:48 61.8%
62 John Sextone 51:11 07:00 44:11 37:24 0 3 3 103 21:32 22:39 10:11 58.3%
63 Geraldine Nogami 51:11 11:15 39:56 38:17 7 3 10 13 19:28 20:28 9:12 65.6%
64 Deborah Somers 51:31 16:45 34:46 31:56 3 3 6 6 17:16 17:30 8:01 61.6%
65 Sue Walker 51:33 07:15 44:18 39:50 0 3 3 88 21:55 22:23 10:13 60.8%
66 Gergana Yordanova 51:35 17:30 34:05 33:47 11 3 14 2 16:34 17:31 7:51 61.4%
67 Ann Schofield 51:40 13:30 38:10 35:15 4 3 7 6 18:23 19:47 8:48 56.8%
68 Susan Hutchinson 51:49 12:45 39:04 38:12 9 3 12 3 19:03 20:01 9:00 53.5%
69 George Allan 51:56 18:30 33:26 29:37 0 3 3 18 16:13 17:13 7:42 64.9%
70 Tamara Shaw 51:59 14:15 37:44 35:48 6 3 9 4 18:25 19:19 8:42 59.2%
71 David Rees 51:59 10:30 41:29 41:47 12 3 15 2 20:15 21:14 9:34 44.8%
72 Grethe Petersen 52:09 19:00 33:09 29:02 0 3 3 34 16:07 17:02 7:38 65.0%
73 Carmen Brusch 52:30 16:00 36:30 35:37 9 3 12 2 17:25 19:05 8:25 58.6%
74 Derek Paterson 52:32 21:00 31:32 27:24 0 3 3 80 14:53 16:39 7:16 70.0%
75 Alex Malzer 53:23 20:00 33:23 27:57 0 3 3 9 16:36 16:47 7:42 56.9%
76 Tania Shillam 54:26 10:45 43:41 37:36 0 3 3 7 21:23 22:18 10:04 49.3%
77 Simon Maughan 55:08 18:45 36:23 29:08 0 3 3 13 17:44 18:39 8:23 50.6%
78 Leala Padmanabhan 57:18 15:15 42:03 32:39 0 3 3 18 21:57 20:06 9:42 50.7%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Mark Palmer 45:53 11:30 34:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:43 16:40 7:55 55.7%
- Andrew Gardiner 46:09 17:45 28:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:16 14:08 6:33 64.7%
- Rostyslav Braharnyk 46:58 19:45 27:13 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:17 13:56 6:16 67.5%
- Timur Shakirov 47:12 06:00 41:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:20 19:52 9:30 45.5%
- John Smyth 47:51 15:30 32:21 27:59 0 3 3 1 16:27 15:54 7:27 56.8%
- Jonathan Salmon 47:57 16:00 31:57 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:02 15:55 7:22 61.3%
- Dave Geary 48:02 12:45 35:17 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:17 18:00 8:08 53.2%
- Justin Lock 48:06 20:45 27:21 27:21 12 3 15 23 13:55 13:26 6:18 67.9%
- Heidi Vietz 48:42 06:00 42:42 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:20 21:22 9:51 49.5%
- Gisele Salazar 48:53 14:00 34:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:11 17:42 8:02 59.9%
- Graham Bell 49:39 14:45 34:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:35 17:19 8:03 53.5%
- Jon Leyne 49:41 18:45 30:56 33:40 12 3 15 2 15:10 15:46 7:08 67.3%
- Ian Druce 49:42 26:15 23:27 24:06 12 3 15 2 11:36 11:51 5:24 78.7%
- Ian Payne 49:43 21:15 28:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:42 14:46 6:34 64.5%
- Lars Menken 51:51 18:00 33:51 29:55 0 3 3 33 16:11 17:40 7:48 54.7%
- Alistair Howells 53:20 20:00 33:20 27:56 0 3 3 11 16:05 17:15 7:41 55.4%
- Alex Elferink 53:33 24:45 28:48 26:21 3 3 6 3 14:10 14:38 6:38 64.8%
- Richard Jones 54:37 17:00 37:37 31:58 0 3 3 10 18:10 19:27 8:40 51.7%
- Sally Mackay 55:09 16:45 38:24 29:43 0 3 3 23 18:59 19:25 8:51 55.7%

Race conditions

Phew, what a scorcher! (= sunny, clear sky, about 23C by race end, low 46% humidity, UV index 6)

Report

Months of rain were made up for at the serpie handicap today when a near capacity race of 97 serpies took on the best of British weather. With most runners wilting in the hot conditions, Simon Coles used his endurance skills from Battersea Track training to romp home with a commanding lead of 14 seconds to take a deserved gold. Andrew Hibbart took a comfortable silver (with a PB of 16s) from Abdulrashid Abdi in third (with a PB 125s).

Although most runners posted times a minute slower than expected, there were nineteen Personal Bests, though ten of these were from people on their second ever handicap (almost everyone does better on their second race). For comparison, excluding scratch runners 20% achieved a PB today compared with 27% in July's cooler conditions.

Scoring max points for hitting or beating their target times (effectively PBs) were medalists Andrew and Abdi, plus: Stephanie Vaatz, Graham Carson, Ian Hodge, Mihai Comsulea, Camila Gelber, Claudio Belotti, Stephane Schneider, John Cullinane, Monica Kiraly, John Herriott, David Hinds, Robert Beattie, Lucy Viney, David Rees, Justin Lock, Jon Leyne and Ian Druce. All of these individuals get 12 points towards the Tom Hogshead. The target times for the handicap are based on an age-graded target "PB". As this reduces as you get-on-in-years, it is possible for you to score max points without breaking your original minutes and seconds time - as managed by Ian in today's race. You can also score max points by equaling your target time rather than breaking it.

In a change of fortune, Jeremy Freer is no longer top-dog in the Tom Hogshead challenge because John D'Sousa managed to finish 11th, ten places ahead of Jeremy. This has switched the lead between the two top places, with the top five now ranked: D'Sousa 176pts, Freer 166pts, Rosso 136pts, Wills 135pts and Robertson 133pts (scores represent the sum of eight races for all the top 5 competitors except for Lula Rosso who has only run seven races so far). The T.H. trophy is awarded to the serpie with the most points from their top 8 handicaps.

Today's race was brought to you by the efforts of: Mark Braley, Malcolm French, Raul Kharbanda, Ellis Kurland, Jon Knox, Andrew Maynard and John Walker. The next race will be held on Saturday 1st September.