Serpentine Handicap Results: 5 August 2006

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Wayne Maurer 46:43 18:30 28:13 29:23 12 20 32 9 14:05 14:08 6:30 65.4%
2 Valerie Metcalf 46:49 18:00 28:49 27:59 9 19 28 14 14:26 14:23 6:38 75.7%
3 Andrew Hibbert 47:16 18:15 29:01 33:03 12 18 30 2 14:22 14:39 6:41 63.6%
4 Charlotte Morris 47:22 10:30 36:52 41:33 12 17 29 2 17:44 19:08 8:30 55.6%
5 Mark Braley 47:30 21:15 26:15 26:24 12 16 28 18 12:48 13:27 6:03 70.3%
6 Lula Rosso 47:55 08:15 39:40 39:39 11 15 26 9 19:05 20:35 9:09 51.7%
7 Steve Edwards 47:56 19:30 28:26 28:12 11 14 25 52 14:12 14:14 6:33 71.9%
8 Elizabeth Whiting 47:59 17:30 30:29 31:04 12 13 25 6 14:57 15:32 7:01 67.2%
9 Marianne Morris 48:00 10:30 37:30 34:15 3 12 15 123 19:08 18:22 8:39 66.1%
10 James Edgar 48:06 21:45 26:21 26:09 11 11 22 12 12:52 13:29 6:04 70.1%
11 Robin Tuddenham 48:09 23:30 24:39 26:41 12 10 22 3 12:13 12:26 5:41 76.5%
12 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:10 18:30 29:40 28:06 6 9 15 77 14:33 15:07 6:50 68.4%
13 Annelise Pesa Flett 48:12 17:30 30:42 30:31 11 8 19 8 15:09 15:33 7:04 67.6%
14 Hel James 48:14 09:00 39:14 39:13 11 7 18 14 19:13 20:01 9:03 61.3%
15 Robert Howells 48:15 21:15 27:00 27:01 12 6 18 18 13:26 13:34 6:13 68.4%
16 Graham Carson 48:18 16:15 32:03 31:16 9 5 14 10 16:22 15:41 7:23 69.5%
17 Keith Evans 48:22 10:45 37:37 33:38 0 4 4 102 18:14 19:23 8:40 65.0%
18 Phillip McCubbins 48:23 19:15 29:08 27:37 6 3 9 35 14:33 14:35 6:43 69.1%
19 Ruth Jackson 48:27 12:00 36:27 33:21 3 3 6 30 17:56 18:31 8:24 58.8%
20 John Hudspith 48:28 21:30 26:58 25:45 7 3 10 123 13:36 13:22 6:13 74.1%
21 James Stratford 48:30 15:00 33:30 28:52 0 3 3 135 16:41 16:49 7:43 59.7%
22 Eamonn Richardson 48:33 17:45 30:48 27:19 0 3 3 180 15:25 15:23 7:06 65.4%
23 Anthony Stranger-Jones 48:36 21:30 27:06 26:38 10 3 13 50 13:25 13:41 6:15 83.8%
24 Mark Ashurst 48:36 16:15 32:21 35:22 12 3 15 2 16:23 15:58 7:27 57.5%
25 Matthew Flett 48:51 15:00 33:51 33:38 11 3 14 6 16:59 16:52 7:48 54.5%
26 Gary Hymns 48:58 20:15 28:43 25:36 0 3 3 83 14:14 14:29 6:37 71.2%
27 Asa Atherton 48:58 18:45 30:13 31:54 12 3 15 3 15:11 15:02 6:58 61.1%
28 Claire Browse 49:08 01:15 47:53 44:30 4 3 7 32 24:18 23:35 11:02 48.4%
29 Jeannette Mueller 49:09 17:15 31:54 30:49 8 3 11 10 15:40 16:14 7:21 66.1%
30 Richard Smith 49:09 18:45 30:24 28:15 4 3 7 104 15:07 15:17 7:00 69.5%
31 Lucy McGrath 49:10 14:45 34:25 35:16 12 3 15 4 17:23 17:02 7:56 59.5%
32 Ken Kwok 49:12 14:30 34:42 33:35 8 3 11 73 17:29 17:13 8:00 68.9%
33 Richard Long 49:14 19:00 30:14 27:33 3 3 6 52 14:51 15:23 6:58 70.5%
34 Geraldine Nogami 49:20 12:30 36:50 36:42 11 3 14 7 18:17 18:33 8:29 67.3%
35 Ruth Clifton 49:20 19:45 29:35 28:13 7 3 10 8 14:37 14:58 6:49 69.3%
36 Jeremy Freer 49:24 15:15 34:09 33:08 9 3 12 7 16:33 17:36 7:52 54.1%
37 Charles Doxat 49:26 19:45 29:41 27:54 5 3 8 50 14:38 15:03 6:50 78.8%
38 Alex Malzer 49:27 21:30 27:57 28:46 12 3 15 3 13:44 14:13 6:26 66.6%
39 Piers Faulkner 49:29 20:30 28:59 29:32 12 3 15 4 14:26 14:33 6:41 63.7%
40 Simon Coles 49:31 15:45 33:46 31:53 6 3 9 14 16:32 17:14 7:47 60.1%
41 Sue Walker 49:34 06:00 43:34 37:26 0 3 3 80 21:44 21:50 10:03 58.1%
42 Neil Davies 49:37 14:45 34:52 33:23 7 3 10 15 17:14 17:38 8:02 55.3%
43 Chris Stagg 49:40 13:00 36:40 31:39 0 3 3 140 18:06 18:34 8:27 61.3%
44 Michael Connolly 49:43 21:00 28:43 27:19 7 3 10 9 14:09 14:34 6:37 73.6%
45 Chris Notton 49:52 19:30 30:22 28:52 7 3 10 7 14:42 15:40 7:00 60.8%
46 Huw Keene 49:56 19:30 30:26 27:47 3 3 6 25 14:58 15:28 7:01 60.7%
47 Carsten Dannert 49:59 17:15 32:44 32:04 9 3 12 5 15:43 17:01 7:33 56.8%
48 Andrew Henderson 50:13 24:00 26:13 25:38 9 3 12 4 12:58 13:15 6:02 73.5%
49 John Dsouza 50:18 18:45 31:33 31:41 12 3 15 3 15:39 15:54 7:16 60.6%
50 Wai Sem Morris 50:19 05:00 45:19 43:04 7 3 10 12 22:48 22:31 10:27 45.2%
51 Jan Farmer 50:29 14:45 35:44 33:21 5 3 8 88 17:26 18:18 8:14 68.6%
52 Caroline Morgan 50:48 14:00 36:48 36:07 10 3 13 4 18:39 18:09 8:29 55.7%
53 Robert Pugh 51:01 25:15 25:46 25:17 10 3 13 2 12:40 13:06 5:56 71.7%
54 Ros Young 51:06 11:15 39:51 31:42 0 3 3 86 18:56 20:55 9:11 66.4%
55 Wayne Smith 51:08 18:30 32:38 29:49 3 3 6 7 14:39 17:59 7:31 56.6%
56 Jane Harris 51:23 16:15 35:08 32:06 3 3 6 22 17:03 18:05 8:06 61.0%
57 Yukimi Rabnott 51:30 16:30 35:00 35:05 12 3 15 2 17:17 17:43 8:04 58.5%
58 Robert Kay 51:30 19:15 32:15 29:24 3 3 6 6 15:48 16:27 7:26 57.3%
59 Louise Croxson 51:33 20:15 31:18 30:17 8 3 11 3 15:09 16:09 7:13 65.5%
60 Georgina McFadyen 51:44 12:30 39:14 37:00 6 3 9 5 19:25 19:49 9:03 52.2%
61 Andrew McGovern 51:50 20:00 31:50 28:06 0 3 3 21 16:09 15:41 7:20 58.0%
62 Sid Wills 52:03 09:15 42:48 36:51 0 3 3 44 20:25 22:23 9:52 55.2%
63 Rizwan Khan 52:08 21:15 30:53 28:57 5 3 8 3 14:36 16:17 7:07 60.2%
64 John Sextone 52:15 09:15 43:00 36:47 0 3 3 98 20:27 22:33 9:55 58.9%
65 Alison Wright 53:37 11:30 42:07 37:58 2 3 5 5 20:34 21:33 9:42 48.6%
66 Bev Thomas 54:51 04:45 50:06 39:42 0 3 3 116 24:33 25:33 11:33 52.2%
67 Keith Morris 55:24 05:30 49:54 41:12 0 3 3 101 24:19 25:35 11:30 49.0%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Russell Dixon-Box 47:12 10:00 37:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:41 18:31 8:34 49.6%
- Lloyd Cowburn 47:15 10:00 37:15 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:42 18:33 8:35 50.3%
- Alison Morris 47:17 01:15 46:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:52 23:10 10:37 44.5%
- Pete Warren 48:41 19:30 29:11 28:38 10 3 13 42 14:17 14:54 6:43 81.9%
- Camilla Darwin 49:05 13:00 36:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:00 18:05 8:19 57.5%
- Hannah Evans 50:34 11:00 39:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:42 19:52 9:07 51.8%
- Paul Curd 52:43 21:00 31:43 27:43 0 3 3 12 15:36 16:07 7:18 65.0%
- Sarah Lawton 54:58 03:15 51:43 00:00 0 3 3 1 26:32 25:11 11:55 39.6%

Race conditions

Sunny and hot (again!)

Report

The August Handicap took place this morning. Well done to the 75 Serpies who turned out to race.

Wayne Maurer was the overall winner, followed closely by Val Metcalf in second place and Andrew Hibbert in third place.

Congratulations to the following runners who achieved PB's:
Wayne Maurer, Andrew Hibbert, Charlotte Morris, Mark Braley, Elizabeth Whiting, Robin Tuddenham, Robert Howells, Mark Ashurst, Asa Atherton, Lucy McGrath, Alex Malzer, Piers Faulkner, John Dsouza and Yakimi Rabnott.

The Leader of the Tom Hogshead is now Mark Braley with 147 points,followed by William Simpson (144 points)and John McDonald (136 points).

For full results, please visit the following link

www.serpentine.org.uk/rdb/handicap/showhandicap.php?race=2821

Next month's race takes place on Saturday the 2nd September. Further information about the Handicap can be found at www.serpentine.org.uk/events/handicap/

Race helpers

Jon Knox, Beate Vogt, Ron Hagell, Oliver Foster, Andrew Maynard, Phil Kelvin, Lynne Maughan, Simon Maughan, John Walker and Wayne Maurer.