Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 December 2021
Jump to: |
Handicap runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
1 | Simon Hardy | 47:43 | 16:15 | 31:28 | 31:38 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 51 | 15:55 | 15:33 | 7:15 | 71.2% |
2 | Martha McKenzie-Minifie | 48:11 | 15:30 | 32:41 | 31:46 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 31 | 16:11 | 16:30 | 7:32 | 67.0% |
3 | Camilla Allwood | 48:21 | 07:00 | 41:21 | 39:56 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 32 | 20:44 | 20:37 | 9:32 | 65.7% |
4 | Elliot Woodruff | 48:22 | 16:00 | 32:22 | 32:01 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 15:56 | 16:26 | 7:27 | 66.9% |
5 | Encarna Rodriguez | 48:23 | 09:45 | 38:38 | 37:51 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 35 | 19:42 | 18:56 | 8:54 | 66.0% |
6 | Alexandre Bernigaud | 48:30 | 23:00 | 25:30 | 25:06 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 73 | 12:52 | 12:38 | 5:52 | 79.6% |
7 | Debbie Clarke | 48:30 | 19:30 | 29:00 | 28:44 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 33 | 14:31 | 14:29 | 6:41 | 79.1% |
8 | Mark Timson | 48:40 | 16:15 | 32:25 | 33:00 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 5 | 16:00 | 16:25 | 7:28 | 65.2% |
9 | Salvatore Zappala | 48:44 | 20:45 | 27:59 | 27:11 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 25 | 13:56 | 14:03 | 6:27 | 70.4% |
10 | Raoul Huysmans | 48:59 | 22:00 | 26:59 | 26:26 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 18 | 13:35 | 13:24 | 6:13 | 71.9% |
11 | Alex Jeffreys | 49:01 | 19:30 | 29:31 | 26:51 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 30 | 14:38 | 14:53 | 6:48 | 68.8% |
12 | Frank Womelsdorf | 49:07 | 21:00 | 28:07 | 28:01 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 9 | 14:10 | 13:57 | 6:29 | 69.0% |
13 | Catharine Sowerby | 49:11 | 12:30 | 36:41 | 35:48 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 47 | 18:16 | 18:25 | 8:27 | 71.2% |
14 | Jon Knox | 49:42 | 09:45 | 39:57 | 38:58 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 73 | 19:18 | 20:39 | 9:12 | 55.6% |
15 | Mark Pittaway | 49:46 | 12:45 | 37:01 | 33:46 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 85 | 18:30 | 18:31 | 8:32 | 65.6% |
16 | Michael Morris | 49:48 | 20:00 | 29:48 | 26:26 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 71 | 14:55 | 14:53 | 6:52 | 70.9% |
17 | Andrew Roberts | 49:53 | 19:45 | 30:08 | 28:30 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 93 | 14:51 | 15:17 | 6:57 | 81.4% |
18 | John Hudspith | 49:54 | 18:15 | 31:39 | 29:14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 252 | 16:04 | 15:35 | 7:18 | 72.0% |
19 | Neil Bradshaw | 49:57 | 17:15 | 32:42 | 30:53 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 68 | 16:26 | 16:16 | 7:32 | 69.7% |
20 | Brett Osler | 50:04 | 22:00 | 28:04 | 26:24 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 21 | 14:14 | 13:50 | 6:28 | 71.2% |
21 | Nicholas Ellis | 50:11 | 20:15 | 29:56 | 28:16 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 31 | 15:01 | 14:55 | 6:54 | 68.9% |
22 | April Shannon | 50:32 | 07:00 | 43:32 | 44:28 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 21:57 | 21:35 | 10:02 | 47.9% |
23 | Gary Hymns | 50:35 | 19:15 | 31:20 | 29:17 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 144 | 15:48 | 15:32 | 7:13 | 74.7% |
24 | Jean-Luc Hoez | 50:40 | 13:15 | 37:25 | 31:39 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 209 | 18:34 | 18:51 | 8:37 | 62.6% |
25 | Chris Stagg | 50:49 | -07:15 | 58:04 | 38:11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 265 | 28:30 | 29:34 | 13:23 | 46.7% |
26 | Eamonn Richardson | 50:57 | 13:00 | 37:57 | 31:12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 339 | 19:02 | 18:55 | 8:45 | 60.6% |
27 | Veronique Leroy | 51:09 | 16:45 | 34:24 | 34:00 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 17:16 | 17:08 | 7:56 | 68.2% |
28 | Lena Wolf | 51:59 | 04:15 | 47:44 | 45:28 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 23:55 | 23:49 | 11:00 | 48.1% |
29 | Frank Markey | 53:10 | 19:30 | 33:40 | 28:55 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 55 | 16:54 | 16:46 | 7:45 | 62.3% |
30 | Valerie Metcalf | 55:35 | 07:15 | 48:20 | 32:43 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 146 | 23:21 | 24:59 | 11:08 | 52.7% |
31 | Natalia Delfino | 55:36 | 11:45 | 43:51 | 35:39 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 21:16 | 22:35 | 10:06 | 49.6% |
Scratch runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
- | Pamela Taylor | 46:04 | 07:00 | 39:04 | 33:38 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 50 | 19:26 | 19:38 | 9:00 | 57.0% |
- | Yuan Ren | 48:53 | 14:30 | 34:23 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 17:19 | 17:04 | 7:55 | 61.1% |
- | Alison Hinton | 49:25 | 12:45 | 36:40 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 18:05 | 18:35 | 8:27 | 65.5% |
- | Sara Miglietti | 49:28 | 16:15 | 33:13 | 35:25 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 16:23 | 16:50 | 7:39 | 63.4% |
- | Rhiannon Needham | 49:49 | 13:15 | 36:34 | 32:41 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 18:35 | 17:59 | 8:26 | 59.0% |
- | Sarah MacKenzie | 49:51 | 14:00 | 35:51 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 17:50 | 18:01 | 8:16 | 59.2% |
- | Adrian Kerr | 50:05 | 21:00 | 29:05 | 27:24 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 34 | 14:22 | 14:43 | 6:42 | 69.8% |
- | Angus Brown | 50:08 | 20:00 | 30:08 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 15:01 | 15:07 | 6:57 | 62.6% |
- | Carol Wu | 50:41 | 10:15 | 40:26 | 39:26 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 21:06 | 19:20 | 9:19 | 58.0% |
- | Hans Ho | 51:23 | 16:30 | 34:53 | 30:33 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 17:13 | 17:40 | 8:02 | 54.8% |
- | Kathryn Robertson Arrebola | 52:03 | 22:45 | 29:18 | 27:58 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 14:31 | 14:47 | 6:45 | 71.2% |
- | Kim Pflaum | 52:04 | 07:30 | 44:34 | 44:53 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 22:26 | 22:08 | 10:16 | 47.3% |
- | Tal Walker | 52:42 | 07:00 | 45:42 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 22:44 | 22:58 | 10:32 | 40.4% |
- | Sophie Taylor | 53:05 | 15:45 | 37:20 | 33:32 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 18:36 | 18:44 | 8:36 | 56.0% |
- | Brian Pickles | 53:32 | 11:45 | 41:47 | 32:48 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 112 | 20:18 | 21:29 | 9:38 | 55.5% |
- | Vanessa Miller | 54:31 | 09:45 | 44:46 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 22:29 | 22:17 | 10:19 | 46.6% |
Guest runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
- | Sebastian Corral | 44:14 | 09:45 | 34:29 | 00:00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:22 | 17:07 | 7:57 | 61.3% |
Race conditions
Clear, sunny, damp underfoot, 6 degrees, a little breeezy
Report
Early morning rain gave way to beautiful sun for the last handicap race of the year.
Congratulations to Simon Hardy who glided home with a great age-graded PB to win the race. Martha McKenzie-Minifie and Camilla Allwood completed the podium.
This was the final race in the 2020-21 Hoghead trophy competition. After last month's race, Elliot Woodruff was in the lead by 13 points but below him there were 7 or 8 runners who could potentially win the competition depending on the outcome of this race, so it was an exciting finish to the year.
Elliot came in 4th place, gaining 27 race points and an additional 16 points for the Hogshead. Alex Bernigaud mounted a strong challenge, finishing 6th but it wasn't quite enough to beat Elliot to the top of the Hogshead table.
Congratulations to Elliot, Alex and everyone who has competed for the cup over this extended 2020-21 period.
Turning to the Stratford Cup for highest average age grading we suspect Andrew Roberts has sealed another victory with his 81.4%AG performance today but that will be confirmed in due course. Tentative congratulations to Andrew for the moment.
Congratulations as well to the three Emeritus Lap runners participating this month, taking their race tallies to the following totals:
Jan Farmer 116 races
Bev Thomas 140 races
Manuel Moreno 110 races
Finally, good luck to the select band of dedicated runners who are doing the double and competing in the Met League Cross Country race this afternoon in Uxbridge.
Race helpers
Alex Malzer, Tom Bartlett, Monica Mundo, Marina Mok, George Allan, Alison Barty, James Stratford, Sarah Yates, Sid Wills, Alessandro Dovis, Ronald Cenejuste, Ros Young, Thom Martini, Luke Parker, Georgie Shanahan, Diana Valk, Aggela Despotidou, Bev Thomas, apologies if I missed anyone