Serpentine Handicap Results: 1 April 2017

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Valerie Metcalf 46:21 07:45 38:36 30:49 0 20 20 109 19:36 19:00 8:54 62.2%
2 Baiju McCubbins 47:02 11:00 36:02 36:05 12 19 31 78 18:28 17:34 8:18 70.7%
3 Nicholas Ellis 47:12 19:30 27:42 29:40 12 18 30 5 13:52 13:50 6:23 71.6%
4 Jane Harris 47:28 10:00 37:28 34:03 2 17 19 110 18:51 18:37 8:38 62.6%
5 Lloyd Bevan 47:29 18:30 28:59 29:41 12 16 28 9 14:29 14:30 6:41 73.5%
6 Stefano Carniello 47:30 21:15 26:15 26:56 12 15 27 7 12:57 13:18 6:03 72.3%
7 Scott Elliott 47:34 16:30 31:04 34:15 12 14 26 3 16:04 15:00 7:09 59.2%
8 Alex Malzer 47:50 19:45 28:05 27:47 10 13 23 97 13:33 14:32 6:28 72.3%
9 Fliss Berridge 47:56 13:30 34:26 33:37 9 12 21 41 17:08 17:18 7:56 62.0%
10 Nicholas Beale 48:01 12:45 35:16 34:51 10 11 21 57 17:21 17:55 8:08 65.2%
11 Elliot Woodruff 48:01 17:15 30:46 30:53 12 10 22 15 15:09 15:37 7:05 67.6%
12 Simon Craddock 48:02 24:00 24:02 23:54 11 9 20 8 11:55 12:07 5:32 77.3%
13 Melanie McCullagh 48:07 13:30 34:37 34:47 12 8 20 34 17:14 17:23 7:59 63.8%
14 Shirine Osseiran 48:10 10:15 37:55 37:12 10 7 17 21 19:10 18:45 8:44 56.6%
15 Simon Hardy 48:10 17:00 31:10 31:13 12 6 18 24 15:40 15:30 7:11 69.5%
16 Ian Hall 48:10 13:45 34:25 31:40 4 5 9 148 16:50 17:35 7:56 68.0%
17 Inger Brandsma 48:11 12:45 35:26 35:19 11 4 15 8 17:34 17:52 8:10 58.9%
18 Salvatore Zappala 48:11 21:15 26:56 26:38 10 3 13 11 13:21 13:35 6:12 71.0%
19 Mark Pittaway 48:13 13:45 34:28 32:33 6 3 9 65 17:26 17:02 7:57 67.9%
20 John Hudspith 48:16 18:00 30:16 28:00 4 3 7 225 15:28 14:48 6:58 72.2%
21 Tom Donovan 48:17 14:30 33:47 32:20 7 3 10 74 17:09 16:38 7:47 63.1%
22 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:20 15:00 33:20 30:17 2 3 5 176 16:41 16:39 7:41 67.2%
23 Shelley Gardiner 48:21 11:30 36:51 39:05 12 3 15 4 18:53 17:58 8:30 58.6%
24 Adrian Rosoga 48:30 18:45 29:45 28:27 7 3 10 62 14:47 14:58 6:51 68.8%
25 Eddie O'Keefe 48:30 13:15 35:15 34:48 10 3 13 8 17:58 17:17 8:07 56.3%
26 Carol Wu 48:31 10:00 38:31 39:06 12 3 15 6 19:49 18:42 8:53 57.8%
27 Beate Vogt 48:37 09:00 39:37 37:02 5 3 8 37 19:45 19:52 9:08 65.1%
28 Guy Okeefe 48:39 18:45 29:54 28:54 8 3 11 50 14:50 15:04 6:53 66.9%
29 Nicholas Hill 48:40 17:45 30:55 31:37 12 3 15 5 15:32 15:23 7:07 64.2%
30 Adrian Kerr 48:44 17:15 31:29 30:49 9 3 12 8 15:11 16:18 7:15 62.1%
31 Neil Bradshaw 48:44 18:15 30:29 30:04 10 3 13 44 15:10 15:19 7:01 71.7%
32 Robert Maslen 48:50 15:15 33:35 31:35 6 3 9 47 16:31 17:04 7:44 71.0%
33 Holly Crawford 48:53 08:30 40:23 42:57 12 3 15 3 20:13 20:10 9:18 55.6%
34 Ilya Nikitin 48:54 20:15 28:39 27:56 9 3 12 7 14:20 14:19 6:36 64.4%
35 Michael Morris 48:57 20:30 28:27 27:30 8 3 11 58 14:24 14:03 6:33 71.4%
36 Christopher Abele 48:58 17:30 31:28 29:28 5 3 8 44 15:50 15:38 7:15 68.8%
37 Tom Bartlett 48:59 18:30 30:29 29:21 8 3 11 24 15:12 15:17 7:01 62.7%
38 Alex Jeffreys 49:00 22:15 26:45 25:58 9 3 12 11 13:20 13:25 6:10 73.1%
39 Ian Johnson 49:01 19:45 29:16 28:04 7 3 10 52 14:42 14:34 6:45 70.5%
40 Jolyon Attwooll 49:06 22:15 26:51 24:04 0 3 3 54 13:15 13:36 6:11 72.8%
41 Matthew Hearne 49:06 19:30 29:36 28:36 8 3 11 11 14:41 14:55 6:49 66.0%
42 Stephane Schneider 49:09 21:15 27:54 25:59 5 3 8 53 13:45 14:09 6:26 67.6%
43 Tony Gould 49:11 22:00 27:11 26:10 8 3 11 45 13:48 13:23 6:16 74.1%
44 Catharine Sowerby 49:15 13:30 35:45 33:40 6 3 9 33 17:28 18:17 8:14 68.7%
45 Andrew Roberts 49:16 20:45 28:31 27:12 7 3 10 62 13:59 14:32 6:34 82.1%
46 Sara Brooks 49:19 17:30 31:49 31:09 9 3 12 6 16:17 15:32 7:20 65.6%
47 Faysal Abillama 49:22 13:15 36:07 34:36 7 3 10 19 18:02 18:05 8:19 51.9%
48 Eamonn Richardson 49:23 14:15 35:08 30:08 0 3 3 300 17:59 17:09 8:06 63.2%
49 Sarah Maisey 49:25 16:30 32:55 33:36 12 3 15 4 16:14 16:41 7:35 64.5%
50 Becky West 49:26 16:00 33:26 33:22 11 3 14 5 16:38 16:48 7:42 62.4%
51 Margaret Sills 49:30 08:15 41:15 37:15 2 3 5 41 21:01 20:14 9:30 69.5%
52 Rhiannon Needham 49:36 16:15 33:21 32:30 9 3 12 6 16:23 16:58 7:41 63.2%
53 Adam Kosa 49:44 20:15 29:29 30:02 12 3 15 3 14:32 14:57 6:48 64.0%
54 Deborah Russo 49:46 15:15 34:31 32:48 7 3 10 36 17:17 17:14 7:57 63.0%
55 Carole Wisdom 49:48 11:30 38:18 36:07 6 3 9 50 18:51 19:27 8:50 68.2%
56 David Smart 49:50 16:30 33:20 29:51 0 3 3 148 16:35 16:45 7:41 72.9%
57 Kim Boursnell 49:51 10:00 39:51 38:26 8 3 11 13 19:52 19:59 9:11 56.4%
58 Natalia Delfino 49:51 13:15 36:36 34:42 6 3 9 13 18:01 18:35 8:26 57.8%
59 Chris Boyle 49:52 17:30 32:22 30:37 6 3 9 28 16:07 16:15 7:27 64.8%
60 Clare Freshwater 50:02 12:00 38:02 36:03 6 3 9 8 19:29 18:33 8:46 54.9%
61 Brett Osler 50:03 17:45 32:18 32:29 12 3 15 4 16:29 15:49 7:27 59.6%
62 Ben Hamer 50:09 20:00 30:09 30:22 12 3 15 3 14:33 15:36 6:57 62.2%
63 Simon Hayley 50:15 19:00 31:15 30:58 11 3 14 4 15:26 15:49 7:12 66.5%
64 Jonathan Kane 50:17 18:15 32:02 31:44 11 3 14 4 15:37 16:25 7:23 65.4%
65 Deborah Lowi 50:18 18:45 31:33 31:43 12 3 15 3 15:38 15:55 7:16 66.1%
66 Eddie Brocklesby 50:23 02:30 47:53 38:29 0 3 3 76 24:08 23:45 11:02 67.3%
67 Gary Eaborn 50:26 22:15 28:11 26:16 5 3 8 11 14:17 13:54 6:30 72.6%
68 Mark Smith 50:27 21:15 29:12 28:38 10 3 13 6 14:31 14:41 6:44 70.1%
69 Carolyn Jackson 50:45 04:45 46:00 38:32 0 3 3 27 23:36 22:24 10:36 56.8%
70 Maike Von Heymann 51:01 19:30 31:31 32:25 12 3 15 3 15:47 15:44 7:16 67.1%
71 Joy Yang 51:08 11:15 39:53 40:21 12 3 15 3 19:55 19:58 9:12 60.2%
72 Gary Hymns 51:12 18:15 32:57 28:03 0 3 3 128 16:04 16:53 7:36 68.0%
73 Catherine Byrne 51:15 16:30 34:45 33:25 8 3 11 4 17:25 17:20 8:00 60.9%
74 Richard Wisdom 51:25 05:15 46:10 35:09 0 3 3 67 23:08 23:02 10:38 52.6%
75 Giles Balleny 51:26 17:45 33:41 28:44 0 3 3 46 16:30 17:11 7:46 56.7%
76 Chris Stagg 52:53 01:30 51:23 35:22 0 3 3 235 25:49 25:34 11:51 48.9%
77 Giles Heywood 53:09 19:45 33:24 28:32 0 3 3 60 16:41 16:43 7:42 66.5%
78 Elaine Joynes 53:58 -02:00 55:58 54:53 10 3 13 3 25:27 30:31 12:54 42.4%
79 Keith Evans 54:21 -04:30 58:51 38:49 0 3 3 194 25:31 33:20 13:34 47.9%
80 Marcel Wilson 54:35 18:15 36:20 29:52 0 3 3 9 17:27 18:53 8:22 52.2%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Zhaowen Lan 43:07 01:30 41:37 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:17 21:20 9:36 50.1%
- Deborah Gilmartin 48:09 15:15 32:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:32 16:22 7:35 67.1%
- Charlie McAvock 48:13 09:00 39:13 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:34 19:39 9:02 53.9%
- Branwen Jones 48:42 14:00 34:42 37:55 12 3 15 2 17:29 17:13 8:00 60.3%
- William McAvock 48:48 21:15 27:33 27:00 10 3 13 12 13:36 13:57 6:21 73.7%
- Nienke Pannekoek 49:12 20:30 28:42 30:38 12 3 15 2 14:14 14:28 6:37 72.9%
- Anne-Marie Benoy 49:28 18:15 31:13 33:11 12 3 15 2 15:31 15:42 7:12 66.8%
- Grace Hu 49:31 08:15 41:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:00 20:16 9:31 53.5%
- Aga Wicinska 49:36 16:45 32:51 34:46 12 3 15 2 16:34 16:17 7:34 64.0%
- Adam Taylor 49:42 20:45 28:57 30:11 12 3 15 2 14:09 14:48 6:40 64.8%
- Catherine Ferguson 49:52 19:15 30:37 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:43 15:54 7:03 68.2%
- Rosh Karunaratne 51:27 19:00 32:27 29:20 2 3 5 7 16:24 16:03 7:29 58.1%
- Nicola Kaye 51:31 18:45 32:46 31:52 9 3 12 3 16:30 16:16 7:33 64.8%
- Beatriz Bonilla 51:36 11:15 40:21 40:55 12 3 15 2 20:12 20:09 9:18 51.9%
- Sid Wills 51:46 04:15 47:31 42:10 0 3 3 103 23:46 23:45 10:57 57.1%
- Phil Kelvin 56:09 16:30 39:39 38:06 8 3 11 40 19:34 20:05 9:08 71.3%
- Gemma Jachnik 57:47 09:00 48:47 47:26 9 3 12 2 23:43 25:04 11:15 42.8%

Race conditions

Cool, sunny intervals, 11 degrees

Report

A big day on several counts: Not only did we have 98 runners registered, one of the highest turnouts ever, a number of big achievements were marked.
The Tom Hogshead Trophy for 2016 was presented to Tony Gould, and the Stratford Cup for highest average age grading in 2016 went to Andrew Roberts.
An honourable mention, whilst writing, also goes to Val Metcalf, winner of the Egg Trophy for 2016 - and today's race winner!
Perhaps the biggest event of the day was Eamonn Richardson who completed his 300th Handicap, an extremely impressive total notched up over in excess pf 30-years running the handicap. Eamonn provided a '300' fruit cake, bubbly, and put on a show of his collected Serpentine memorabilia, and his acceptance speech included a poem which is recorded for posterity below.

TO SERPENTINE WITH LOVE

CHORUS: Oh Serpentine, I love you lots
I think for you I have the hots

On the first Saturday of every month
I like to race against you Esteemed Running Club Colleagues

I register at 5 to 9
My start time’s lousy, I begin to whine

Then James he calls me to the start
I’m so excited, I start to hyperventilate

So off we go, ‘tis now the race
I’m feeling good, I like this pace

But on the second lap I find
The fast guys (and gals) leave me far behind

My luck is out, I rarely win
Too many years of too much gin

But maybe in the months to come
I’ll medal, and won’t feel so glum

To win I know I’ve got to train
But bugger that, I’m off to Spain

300 done, now that’s just grand
And even now, many more are planned

400 tee-shirt will be mine
Sweeter than any Valentine

So there you are I’ve said my lot
I think I need another tot

When all is really said and done
There’s only one, Number 1

(Repeat Chorus)

Race helpers

Simon Watts, Tom Bartlett, Richard Craig-McFeely, Nicola Sanderson, James Stratford, Frances Dockery, Malcolm French, Natalia Andreyeva, David Evans, Tom Poynton, Sam Day, David Martin, Sophia Holder, Diana Valk, Michael Woodcock, George Allan, Anne Dixey, Aaron De Souza