Last Friday 5k: 25 October 2002

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2002

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Keith Newton 16:17 SM Herne Hill Harriers n/a 5:14
2 2 Christopher Blackburn 16:22 SM Serpentine 79.3% 5:16
3 3 Andy Thomas 16:25 V40 Thames H & H 82.7% 5:17
4 4 Petri Vaananen 16:59 SM Unattached n/a 5:28
5 5 Dave Cox 17:06 V45 WG&EL 84.3% 5:30
6 6 Andrew Greenway 17:12 SM Serpentine 75.4% 5:32
7 7 Ron Jacobs 17:15 V45 Herne Hill Harriers n/a 5:33
8 8 Pete Sibbett 17:17 V35 RRC 77.4% 5:34
9 9 Brian O 17:21 n/a Shell Running Club n/a 5:35
10 10 Mike Cates 17:23 SM Eton Manor AC 74.6% 5:36
11 11 Stephen Winter 17:24 SM Oxford City AC 74.6% 5:36
12 12 J Waters 17:27 SM VPH & THAC n/a 5:37
13 13 Jeff Cunningham 17:30 SM Imperial College 74.1% 5:38
14 14 K Oldham 17:32 SM Eton Manor AC n/a 5:39
15 15 Pablo Lazo 17:35 SM Kent AC 73.8% 5:39
16 16 Mike Mann 17:38 V50 Dulwich Runners 85.1% 5:40
17 17 David Drury 17:43 SM Serpentine 73.2% 5:42
18 18 Hugh Arnold 17:44 V55 Thames Valley H 87.7% 5:42
19 19 J Turner 17:48 SM Unattached n/a 5:44
20 20 A Cornford 17:51 V40 Brighton & Hove n/a 5:45
21 21 D Henderson 17:53 SM Unattached n/a 5:45
22 22 G Lavers 17:54 V40 London Underground n/a 5:46
23 23 L Neill 17:56 SM Lewes AC n/a 5:46
24 24 R Best 17:58 SM Unattached n/a 5:47
25 25 Peter Beacham 18:02 V55 AFD 86.2% 5:48
26 26 Ken Townson 18:07 SM London Heathside 71.6% 5:50
27 27 Les Presland 18:20 V60 AFD 89.0% 5:54
28 28 Elinor Staddon 18:22 SL Serpentine 78.4% 5:55
29 29 Christian Morris 18:22 SM Serpentine 70.6% 5:55
30 30 Alex Sweet 18:29 SM London Heathside 70.2% 5:57
31 31 Spencer Denham 18:38 SM Maidenhead AC 69.6% 6:00
32 32 Dave Gibson 18:38 V60 AFD 85.0% 6:00
33 33 R Tuson 18:38 SM London Irish AC n/a 6:00
34 34 Sean Dillon 18:40 V50 London Irish AC 79.1% 6:00
35 35 S Barrett 18:42 SM Maidenhead AC n/a 6:01
36 36 D Coffey 18:44 SM Unattached n/a 6:02
37 37 N Noble 18:51 SM Unattached 68.8% 6:04
38 38 Wendy Jones 18:54 FV40 Royston Runners n/a 6:05
39 39 Philip Carstairs 19:00 V40 Belgrave Harriers 72.0% 6:07
40 40 John Batchelor 19:00 V60 Ilford AC 84.2% 6:07
41 41 Michael McCarthy 19:04 V35 Sevenoaks AC 69.2% 6:08
42 42 Martin Jerberyd 19:05 SM Imperial College 68.0% 6:08
43 43 C Galway 19:06 SM Unattached n/a 6:09
44 44 H Hofman 19:08 SM Unattached n/a 6:09
45 45 S Baxendale 19:15 SM Unattached n/a 6:12
46 46 Tom Strudwick 19:23 V40 London Heathside 69.5% 6:14
47 47 R Young 19:24 SM Unattached n/a 6:15
48 48 Ruairi Maciver 19:25 V35 Serpentine 67.1% 6:15
49 49 R Houlihan 19:29 SM Unattached n/a 6:16
50 50 Anna Verges 19:33 SL London Frontrunners n/a 6:17
51 51 Oliver Assersohn 19:36 SM Unattached 66.2% 6:18
52 52 J Connell 19:38 SM Unattached n/a 6:19
53 53 Paul Fromme 19:42 SM Serpentine 65.9% 6:20
54 54 N Cole 19:48 SM Unattached n/a 6:22
55 55 N Turner 20:02 SM Unattached 64.8% 6:27
56 56 Ian Moffatt 20:07 V45 London Underground 69.5% 6:28
57 57 Alan Davidson 20:08 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 75.2% 6:29
58 58 David Millett 20:10 V45 Milton Keynes AC n/a 6:29
59 59 G Hodges 20:15 SM Unattached n/a 6:31
60 60 Michael Meyer 20:19 V35 Unattached 64.1% 6:32
61 61 T Hunt 20:25 V40 Ampthill & Flitwick n/a 6:34
62 62 A Smith-Maxwell 20:25 SM Unattached n/a 6:34
63 63 S Pannell 20:26 V40 Unattached n/a 6:35
64 64 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:28 V50 Sevenoaks AC 72.1% 6:35
65 65 Joe Connolly 20:29 V45 Edmonton RC 68.2% 6:35
66 66 Theresa Brady 20:30 FV40 Serpentine 75.0% 6:36
67 67 Wayne Maurer 20:38 SM Serpentine 62.9% 6:38
68 68 L Johnson 20:41 SL Unattached n/a 6:39
69 69 M Roberts 20:43 SM Unattached n/a 6:40
70 70 F Abrahams 20:45 MU20 Unattached n/a 6:41
71 71 J Frew 20:45 V55 Eton Manor AC n/a 6:41
72 72 Richard Smith 20:53 V45 Serpentine 69.0% 6:43
73 73 Jo Locker 21:11 SL Walton AC 68.0% 6:49
74 74 Ted Kimber 21:24 V60 Barnet & District 75.5% 6:53
75 75 Peter Bovill 21:26 SM Wimb Windmiler 60.5% 6:54
76 76 J Irish 21:27 SM RRC n/a 6:54
77 77 Angharad Care 21:29 FU20 Imperial College 67.3% 6:55
78 78 Kevin Otto 21:29 V45 Deal Tri 66.1% 6:55
79 79 M Grace 21:34 V40 Thames Valley H n/a 6:56
80 80 Andrew Van Heiningen 21:38 V35 Visa 61.0% 6:58
81 81 Rex Bale 21:40 V55 Belgrave Harriers 70.5% 6:58
82 82 Kate Galbraith 21:41 SL Goodenough College 66.4% 6:59
83 83 Simon Crawford 21:42 SM Jupiter 59.8% 6:59
84 84 M O'Donoghue 21:48 SM Unattached 59.5% 7:01
85 85 P Lawery 21:49 SM Jupiter n/a 7:01
86 86 Simon Mather 21:49 SM Unattached 59.5% 7:01
87 87 Christine Tanner 21:49 FV35 Unattached 68.2% 7:01
88 88 Dave Brooks 21:53 V60 Thurrock Harriers 73.1% 7:03
89 89 Adrian Sancroft 22:10 V35 Unattached 59.6% 7:08
90 90 Oliver Sprague 22:10 MU17 Bexley AC 60.1% 7:08
91 91 P Green 22:12 SM Unattached n/a 7:09
92 92 L Smith 22:12 SM Unattached n/a 7:09
93 93 Huw Keene 22:17 SM Serpentine 58.2% 7:10
94 94 S Sherif 22:20 SM Unattached n/a 7:11
95 95 Manuel Moreno 22:22 V55 Serpentine 68.9% 7:12
96 96 Charlotte Porter 22:24 SL Wimb Windmiler 64.3% 7:12
97 97 Phil Kelvin 22:26 FV50 Unattached 74.2% 7:13
98 98 R Lewis 22:32 SM Unattached n/a 7:15
99 99 Anonymous 22:40 n/a Unattached n/a 7:18
100 100 Mike Walsh 22:44 V55 Unattached 69.0% 7:19
101 101 P Lewis 22:48 V55 Cambridge Harriers n/a 7:20
102 102 Colin Liddiard 22:49 V50 Bedford Harriers 65.8% 7:21
103 103 Cheryl Sacks 22:53 SL Unattached 62.9% 7:22
104 104 Helen Keaton 22:54 SL Unattached 62.9% 7:22
105 105 Jon Brooks 22:58 SM Unattached 56.5% 7:23
106 106 June Johnson 23:03 FV55 Sevenoaks AC 77.4% 7:25
107 107 A Henderson 23:05 V40 Unattached n/a 7:26
108 108 Julia Gristwood 23:06 FV40 ESM 67.1% 7:26
109 109 Simon Abrams 23:08 SM Jupiter 56.1% 7:27
110 110 Randy Lake 23:11 V40 Serpentine 59.4% 7:28
111 111 Keith Lams 23:12 SM Unattached 55.9% 7:28
112 112 Derek Thomas 23:15 V70 Cambridge Harriers n/a 7:29
113 113 Philip Savill 23:16 V45 Unattached 61.5% 7:29
114 114 D Farthing 23:17 SM Fairlands VS n/a 7:30
115 115 N Watt 23:18 SM Unattached n/a 7:30
116 116 K Donsworth 23:19 FV40 RRC n/a 7:30
117 117 Brian Fielder 23:20 V50 Unattached 63.8% 7:31
118 118 Krysia Broda 23:26 FV50 Epsom & Ewell H 72.4% 7:32
119 119 D Berlin 23:28 SM Unattached n/a 7:33
120 120 P Rollings 23:28 SM Visa n/a 7:33
121 121 Maurice McParland 23:39 V35 Serpentine 56.6% 7:37
122 122 F Nicholson 23:40 SM Unattached n/a 7:37
123 123 Edwin Bartlett 23:50 V55 RRC 65.2% 7:40
124 124 G Weston 23:53 V55 Unattached n/a 7:41
125 125 C Cole 23:57 SM Unattached 54.2% 7:42
126 126 W Gjesdal 23:58 SM Varegg RC n/a 7:43
127 127 J Pocock 24:01 SM Unattached n/a 7:44
128 128 A Burns 24:12 V45 Unattached n/a 7:47
129 129 Neil Davies 24:20 V35 Serpentine 54.3% 7:50
130 130 L Hudson 24:22 SL Unattached n/a 7:50
131 131 W Shemkman 24:26 V50 Unattached n/a 7:52
132 132 Mike Caudwell 24:29 V65 Str of Croydon 68.7% 7:53
133 133 S Green 24:41 V40 Unattached n/a 7:57
134 134 B Wallick 24:48 SM Unattached n/a 7:59
135 135 Joanna Dyson-Laurie 24:57 SL St Albans Striders 57.7% 8:02
136 136 P Martin 25:02 V40 Visa n/a 8:03
137 137 Marianne Morris 25:09 FV50 Serpentine 66.8% 8:06
138 138 M Fuller 25:10 SM Unattached n/a 8:06
139 139 Gary Brocklesby 25:13 SM Serpentine 51.4% 8:07
140 140 Eddie Brocklesby 25:16 FV55 Serpentine 71.4% 8:08
141 141 Kevin Booth 25:17 V40 Unattached 54.5% 8:08
142 142 John Sullivan 25:27 SM Serpentine 51.0% 8:11
143 143 Tony MacNeary 25:38 V50 Unattached 58.1% 8:15
144 144 Hannah Aldgate 25:48 SL Serpentine 55.8% 8:18
145 145 Terry Smith 26:00 V35 Serpentine 51.5% 8:22
146 146 Stephen Blundell 26:14 V50 Unattached 55.8% 8:27
147 147 L Johnson 26:31 SL Unattached n/a 8:32
148 148 Alistair Jackson 26:34 V55 Vets AC 59.1% 8:33
149 149 Bridget Cushen 26:41 FV60 Vets AC 69.9% 8:35
150 150 A-K Lim 26:55 FV40 Bexley AC n/a 8:40
151 151 Geraldine Nogami 27:12 FV50 Serpentine 61.8% 8:45
152 152 Robert Harding 27:35 V60 Serpentine 59.1% 8:53
153 153 Kay Weeden 28:16 FV50 Surrey Policy AC 60.6% 9:06
154 154 S Fox 28:23 SM Unattached n/a 9:08
155 155 M Gartland 28:27 SL Unattached n/a 9:09
156 156 Desmond Brown 28:48 V60 Serpentine 55.5% 9:16
157 157 Helene Winch 28:50 SL Unattached 49.9% 9:17
158 158 L Campbell 28:57 FV35 Unattached n/a 9:19
159 159 Ashok Jamdagni 29:14 V55 Serpentine 53.2% 9:24
160 160 C Castle 29:20 FV35 Unattached 50.7% 9:26
161 161 R Fairhead 29:20 SL Unattached n/a 9:26
162 162 M Shemkman 29:48 FV45 Unattached n/a 9:35
163 163 Lorraine Pitcher 29:49 FV45 Unattached 54.3% 9:36
164 164 M Richards 30:04 FV40 Unattached n/a 9:41
165 165 D Delaney 30:51 SL Visa n/a 9:56
166 166 T Soloman 30:51 V40 Visa n/a 9:56
167 167 J King 32:12 SL Unattached n/a 10:22
168 168 L Hunt 32:12 SL Unattached n/a 10:22

Race conditions

mild, dry but wet underfoot, blustery southwest wind

Report

A close fought race that saw very late entrant, Keith Newton pull away from Serpentine

Race helpers

John Walker, Bev Thomas, Sid Wills, David Lipscomb, Elinor Rest, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Alan Woodward, Ron Hagell, Paul Flood, Paul Ingram, Phill Harris, Rachel Broster, Martin Garrett, David Knight and Dave Mulvee.


Chart 5842e72b6c181

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk