Last Friday 5k: 18 December 2009

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2009

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Paul Martelletti 15:32 SM VPH & THAC 83.3% 5:00
2 2 Hassan Raidi 16:06 SM Belgrave Harriers 81.1% 5:11
3 3 Alex Milne 16:07 MU20 Enfield & Haringey 81.8% 5:11
4 4 Neil Smith 16:34 V35 Anster Haddies 80.1% 5:20
5 5 Martin Bateman 16:51 SM Hillingdon AC 77.4% 5:25
6 6 Eric Phillips 16:52 SM Serpentine 77.1% 5:26
7 7 Scott Farley 17:05 V35 Hillingdon AC 78.7% 5:30
8 8 Xavier Garro 17:11 SM Unattached 75.1% 5:32
9 9 James Allchurch 17:29 V40 Kent AC 78.1% 5:38
10 10 Jim Addison 17:53 V35 Beckenham RC 74.7% 5:45
11 11 Richard Stewart 17:56 V35 Highgate Harriers 75.6% 5:46
12 12 Chris Bailey 17:58 V45 Highgate Harriers 80.1% 5:47
13 13 Jonathan Monk 18:26 V40 Thames Turbo 75.1% 5:56
14 14 Nick Jellema 18:27 SM London Heathside 69.9% 5:56
15 15 Giles Humphreys-Evans 18:28 V35 Unattached 72.3% 5:57
16 16 Claire Jellema 18:44 SL London Heathside 79.0% 6:02
17 17 Carl Fiford 18:45 SM Unattached 68.8% 6:02
18 18 Pete Crockford 18:47 V50 London Heathside 79.1% 6:03
19 19 Martin Carmack 19:04 V40 Serpentine 71.6% 6:08
20 20 Brahma Pochee 19:04 SM Unattached 67.7% 6:08
21 21 Robert Crangle 19:06 V45 Serpentine 76.0% 6:09
22 22 Dave Gardner 19:10 V40 Unattached 72.9% 6:10
23 23 Brian Longman 19:15 V45 Tri Sport Epping 75.4% 6:12
24 24 Paul Wilkerson 19:16 V50 Bedford & County 79.1% 6:12
25 25 Robin Young 19:17 V45 Wimb Windmiler 73.6% 6:12
26 26 Thomas Weit 19:22 SM Unattached 66.6% 6:14
27 27 Hugh Scorgie 19:26 V50 Unattached 75.9% 6:15
28 28 Richard Morris 19:27 SM Unattached 66.3% 6:16
29 29 Grace Wu 19:35 FV35 Serpentine 77.4% 6:18
30 30 Tom Hemingway 19:37 MU15 Riverside Runners 73.9% 6:19
31 31 Mark Evans 19:46 V45 7Oaks Tri Club 72.3% 6:22
32 32 Dan Billingham 19:47 SM Unattached 66.0% 6:22
33 33 Hannah Sheridan 19:49 FU20 Barnet & District 74.9% 6:23
34 34 Tim Slater 19:54 V40 Unattached 68.6% 6:24
35 35 Julien Mas 19:56 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:25
36 36 Scott Thompson 20:10 V35 Unattached 67.2% 6:29
37 37 James Stubbs 20:13 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:30
38 38 Jeffrey Prestridge 20:14 V50 Serpentine 72.9% 6:31
39 39 Neil Gill 20:18 SM Unattached 64.3% 6:32
40 40 Richard Cohen 20:20 SM Unattached 63.4% 6:33
41 41 Martin Hill 20:23 V40 Unattached 68.5% 6:34
42 42 Beata Radaviciute 20:26 SL Unattached 72.4% 6:35
43 43 Yves Guillaume 20:32 V35 Unattached 65.0% 6:36
44 44 Nicolas Vergnes 20:34 SM Unattached 63.0% 6:37
45 45 Philp Parish 20:39 V40 Unattached 67.6% 6:39
46 46 Frida Thorbergsen 20:40 FU20 Unattached 73.1% 6:39
47 47 Mark Hollands 20:43 SM Unattached 62.6% 6:40
48 48 Chris Priestley 20:49 V55 North Herts RR 75.1% 6:42
49 49 Michael Burroughs 20:54 SM Unattached 61.7% 6:44
50 50 Maurice Hemingway 20:56 V50 Riverside Runners 72.8% 6:44
51 51 Ella Palmer 21:02 FV35 Serpentine 71.1% 6:46
52 52 Kieran Delaney 21:25 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:54
53 53 Trevor Payne 21:25 V50 Unattached 69.4% 6:54
54 54 Sanjay Aggarwal 21:26 SM Unattached 60.7% 6:54
55 55 Chris Brolly 21:33 V45 Bishops Stortford RC 67.9% 6:56
56 56 Natalie Snow 21:46 SL Tri Sport Epping 68.0% 7:00
57 57 Neil Vicker 21:48 V45 Unattached 65.5% 7:01
58 58 Mary Egundebi 21:59 SL Serpentine 67.3% 7:04
59 59 Paul Hearn 22:02 V40 Bearbrook RC 63.4% 7:05
60 60 Hamish James 22:16 SM Unattached 58.1% 7:10
61 61 Alan Davidson 22:18 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 73.2% 7:11
62 62 Liz Hall 22:20 SL Unattached 66.3% 7:11
63 63 David Gunaratnam 22:24 V50 Str of Croydon 66.9% 7:12
64 64 David Ross 22:38 V50 North Herts RR 65.2% 7:17
65 65 Grant Conway 22:42 V40 East London Runners 60.6% 7:18
66 66 Stephen Woodford 22:43 V50 Unattached 64.9% 7:19
67 67 Nick Mcclelland 22:44 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:19
68 68 Paula Redmond 22:53 FV35 Serpentine 65.3% 7:22
69 69 Matthew Webb 22:53 SM Unattached 57.0% 7:22
70 70 Clare Ross 23:00 SL Unattached 64.3% 7:24
71 71 Nick Atkinson 23:00 V50 Unattached 65.7% 7:24
72 72 Dennis Williams 23:08 V60 Hercules Wimbledon 71.8% 7:27
73 73 Peter Carroll 23:09 V45 Unattached 61.3% 7:27
74 74 Devon Croll 23:10 SM Unattached 55.7% 7:27
75 75 Cecilia Morrison 23:14 FV65 City of Portsmouth 95.4% 7:29
76 76 John Comerford 23:24 V40 Unattached 59.2% 7:32
77 77 Philip Black 23:30 V55 Serpentine 67.7% 7:34
78 78 Tim Redding 23:32 SM Unattached 55.1% 7:34
79 79 Georgina Runnicles 23:41 SL Hercules Wimbledon 62.6% 7:37
80 80 Jonathan Raggett 23:48 V40 Serpentine 59.1% 7:40
81 81 Michael Vine 23:53 SM Unattached 54.0% 7:41
82 82 Tom Page 24:19 SM Unattached 53.0% 7:50
83 83 Jennifer Jenks 24:32 FV35 Royal Navy 60.9% 7:54
84 84 Ann Bath 24:46 FV60 26.2 Road RC 79.1% 7:58
85 85 Robert Wilkes 24:55 V35 Unattached 53.2% 8:01
86 86 Dinara Zapparova 24:59 SL Unattached n/a 8:02
87 87 Kevin McLellan 25:01 V55 Serpentine 62.5% 8:03
88 88 Karen Samuel 25:03 FV45 Kent AC 66.7% 8:04
89 89 Richard Whiting 25:06 V55 Herts Phoenix 63.3% 8:05
90 90 Anand Thadani 25:13 SM Unattached 51.2% 8:07
91 91 Joyce Lagaillarde 25:35 SL Unattached 57.9% 8:14
92 92 Lucy Ryan 25:37 FV40 Unattached 59.9% 8:15
93 93 Fernando Donadel 25:41 SM Unattached 50.4% 8:16
94 94 Jill Mccarthy 25:43 SL Unattached 57.6% 8:17
95 95 Tom Everitt 25:52 V75 Eton Manor AC 73.3% 8:19
96 96 Barry Gilbert 25:53 V60 Wadhurst Runners 63.6% 8:20
97 97 Michael Dickson 26:01 V45 Unattached 55.8% 8:22
98 98 Vanessa Lindsay 26:10 SL Unattached 56.8% 8:25
99 99 Ian Isherwood 26:36 V55 Hercules Wimbledon 58.8% 8:34
100 100 Mark Holding 27:09 V40 Unattached 50.6% 8:44
101 101 Debbie Cramer 27:16 SL Unattached 54.4% 8:46
102 102 John Bignell 27:41 V55 Hillingdon AC 56.5% 8:55
103 103 Keir Tutt 27:44 V35 Unattached 48.5% 8:55
104 104 Katie Parkes 27:45 SL Unattached 53.4% 8:56
105 105 Judith Inglis 27:45 FV35 Unattached 54.4% 8:56
106 106 Paul Bartlett 28:11 V40 Unattached 49.6% 9:04
107 107 Alistair Jackson 29:50 V65 Vets AC 56.8% 9:36
108 108 John Hanscomb 30:09 V70 Ranelagh Harriers 61.8% 9:42
109 109 Susie Symes 31:47 FV55 Serpentine 56.8% 10:14
110 110 Harry Dumanis 31:50 V45 Unattached 44.9% 10:15

Race conditions

Cold, still, bright, damp underfoot after snow.

Report

Congratulations to Cecilia Morrison who won the 2009 Last Friday 5k Championship. Cecilia’s average age grading for her best 6 races was a hugely impressive 97%, with a highest result of 98.4%. In second place was Sally Musson with an average of 90.7% and Paul Lemmon on 86.2% was third. We’ll present Cecilia with her trophy immediately before the January race.

Thank you to all the runners who have supported the races during 2009 and I’m sure that in turn, you would like to thank all the volunteers who take time out of their lunch breaks to organise the races every month.

The January race will revert to the normal course around the lake, with the meeting place returning to the Bandstand. We'll also have the usual A and B races, with the split for the races being 22 minutes.

Malcolm French

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Anthony Stranger-Jones, Kathleen Brady. Judges and Recorders: Martin Garrett, Gemma Greenwood, Roger Coyle, Malcolm French. Registration: Kirsty Jopson. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: Serpentine Running Club.


Chart 584a2b853d5d6

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk