Metropolitan League 8k (men): 28 November 2009

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Nicholas Torry 26:54 SM Serpentine 5:25
2 2 Huw Lobb 27:45 SM Serpentine 5:35
3 3 Hendrik Zietsman 27:52 V40 Serpentine 5:36
4 4 Richard Phillips 28:12 SM Serpentine 5:40
5 5 Hugh Torry 28:38 SM Serpentine 5:46
6 6 Aodh O Neill 29:04 SM Serpentine 5:51
7 7 Andy Greenleaf 29:20 SM Serpentine 5:54
8 8 Martin Gaunt 29:36 SM Serpentine 5:57
9 9 Andrew Reeves 29:50 V35 Serpentine 6:00
10 10 Eric Phillips 30:13 SM Serpentine 6:05
11 11 Callum Martin 30:22 V40 Serpentine 6:06
12 12 Jolyon Attwooll 30:38 SM Serpentine 6:10
13 13 Miguel Branco 30:41 SM Serpentine 6:10
14 14 Steven Evans 31:18 V35 Serpentine 6:18
15 15 Andy Robbins 31:19 V35 Serpentine 6:18
16 16 Tiago Branco 31:24 SM Serpentine 6:19
17 17 Paul Hayman 32:04 SM Serpentine 6:27
18 18 James Edgar 32:09 SM Serpentine 6:28
19 19 Andrew Hibbert 32:16 SM Serpentine 6:29
20 20 Benn Thomas 32:25 SM Serpentine 6:31
21 21 Andrew Taylor 32:29 SM Serpentine 6:32
22 22 Charles Lescott 32:34 SM Serpentine 6:33
23 23 Ben Cope 32:39 SM Serpentine 6:34
24 24 Cathal Logue 32:46 SM Serpentine 6:35
25 25 James Langley 33:46 SM Serpentine 6:47
26 26 Angus Beaumont 33:49 V35 Serpentine 6:48
27 27 Andrew Davies 33:50 V35 Serpentine 6:48
28 28 Justin Lock 33:55 V35 Serpentine 6:49
29 29 Patrick Oreilly 34:23 SM Serpentine 6:55
30 30 Raoul Mansukhani 34:25 V35 Serpentine 6:55
31 31 Ebrima Noble 34:25 V40 Serpentine 6:55
32 32 Andrew Henderson 34:31 V40 Serpentine 6:57
33 33 Bradley Cobb 34:33 V50 Serpentine 6:57
34 34 Stuart Hunter 34:39 SM Serpentine 6:58
35 35 Bertrand Bodson 34:48 SM Serpentine 7:00
36 36 Fraser Johnson 35:01 V35 Serpentine 7:03
37 37 Tom Brooks Pollock 35:04 SM Serpentine 7:03
38 38 Richard Twomey 35:06 SM Serpentine 7:04
39 39 Will Jones 35:17 SM Serpentine 7:06
40 40 Gary Dench 35:25 V40 Serpentine 7:07
41 41 Tom Diethe 35:29 SM Serpentine 7:08
42 42 Will Collins 35:38 V35 Serpentine 7:10
43 43 Robert Ingoldby 36:33 SM Serpentine 7:21
44 44 Darren Over 37:06 V35 Serpentine 7:28
45 45 Mark Wadley 37:12 V45 Serpentine 7:29
46 46 Ian Hodge 37:27 V45 Serpentine 7:32
47 47 Stephane Schneider 37:56 SM Serpentine 7:38
48 48 Max Cenni 38:45 V35 Serpentine 7:48
49 49 Chris Notton 39:02 V35 Serpentine 7:51
50 50 John Cullinane 40:46 V35 Serpentine 8:12
51 51 David Hinds 41:24 V55 Serpentine 8:20
52 52 Ian Hall 41:47 V55 Serpentine 8:24
53 53 Graham Carson 42:16 V60 Serpentine 8:30
54 54 Peter Holberton 42:21 V35 Serpentine 8:31
55 55 Lars Menken 46:35 SM Serpentine 9:22

Race conditions

Bright but cold in the wind. Course generally good, but muddy in the wooded section.

Report

Serpentine won. Full results are here

League positions after race 3:

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 6322
2 Serpentine RC 6307
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 5899
4 Highgate Harriers 5526
5 Hillingdon 4986
6 Metropolitan Police 4760
7 London Heathside 4427
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 3762
9 Thames Valley Harriers 3717
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 3387
11 Herts Phoenix 3315
12 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2948
13 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2763
14 Garden City Runners 2629
15 St Albans Striders 2308

Race helpers

Catharine Sowerby, Garnet Walters, Rob Howells (course marshals). Stephanie Vaatz, Sally Hodge, Grace Wu, Bev Thomas (finish team).


Chart 5848dae18bc66

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk