Last Friday 5k: 25 May 2007

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2007

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Orlando Edwards 15:51 SM Shaftesbury Barnet H 81.8% 5:06
2 2 Tim Alexander 15:56 SM Team Primus 81.0% 5:08
3 3 Simon Coombes 16:02 SM Herne Hill Harriers 81.8% 5:10
4 4 Andrew Reeves 16:05 V35 Serpentine 82.5% 5:11
5 5 John Moore 16:08 V35 Heaton Harriers 83.4% 5:12
6 6 Ian Druce 16:17 SM Serpentine 79.6% 5:14
7 7 Nick Hodges 16:31 SM Dorking & Mole V 78.5% 5:19
8 8 Mathew Kaley 16:36 V35 Sydney Striders 81.0% 5:21
9 9 Craig Berg 16:44 MU20 WG&EL 79.7% 5:23
10 10 Eric Phillips 16:46 SM Serpentine 77.0% 5:24
11 11 Ben Ryall 17:22 SM Imperial College 75.5% 5:35
12 12 Julian Ferraro 17:29 V40 London Heathside 78.6% 5:38
13 13 Keith Bateman 17:38 V50 Sydney Striders 84.3% 5:40
14 14 Guy Cooper 17:39 SM Unattached 73.7% 5:41
15 15 Alex Potts 17:43 V35 Serpentine 75.9% 5:42
16 16 Louise Perrio 17:49 SL Channel Islands AC 83.1% 5:44
17 17 David McGregor 17:59 V50 Serpentine 82.0% 5:47
18 18 Quintin Wright 18:00 V45 Serpentine 79.4% 5:48
19 19 Ken Heney 18:07 SM London Heathside 71.4% 5:50
20 20 Dunstan Creavalle 18:12 V40 SCVAC 76.7% 5:51
21 21 Pete Crockford 18:36 V45 London Heathside 78.7% 5:59
22 22 Justin Lock 18:38 SM Serpentine 70.0% 6:00
23 23 Dominic Ross 18:38 V40 London Heathside 74.3% 6:00
24 24 Tim Gascoigne 18:41 V35 Highgate Harriers 71.5% 6:01
25 25 Conrad Mills 18:43 V35 Serpentine 70.9% 6:01
26 26 Steve Williams 18:44 V50 Dulwich Runners 79.4% 6:02
27 27 Andy Lynch 18:45 SM Thames H & H 69.2% 6:02
28 28 Ciaran Mckeown 18:46 V35 Unattached 71.1% 6:02
29 29 Graham Coates 18:58 V55 BH & B Harriers 81.7% 6:06
30 30 Iain Mcnaught 18:59 SM Unattached 68.1% 6:07
31 31 David Switzer 19:00 SM Unattached 68.2% 6:07
32 32 Matthew Davenport 19:01 SM Unattached 67.8% 6:07
33 33 Xavier Garro 19:05 SM Unattached 67.6% 6:08
34 34 Clive Alley 19:07 SM Unattached 68.6% 6:09
35 35 Matt Harrison 19:10 V40 Unattached 72.3% 6:10
36 36 Alexander Godfrey 19:15 SM Serpentine 67.0% 6:12
37 37 Michael Williams 19:18 SM Dulwich Runners 68.0% 6:13
38 38 Darren Lyons 19:20 SM Serpentine 67.5% 6:13
39 39 Deborah Kay 19:20 FV45 Serpentine 83.4% 6:13
40 40 David Brewer 19:21 V40 Unattached 71.6% 6:14
41 41 James Hart 19:22 V40 Unattached 72.6% 6:14
42 42 Ivor Lawrence 19:29 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 69.0% 6:16
43 43 Lizzie Clifford 19:34 FV35 Garden City Runners 77.9% 6:18
44 44 Stephen Kirk 19:37 SM Unattached 66.1% 6:19
45 45 Alison Hamlett 19:37 SL Runners World 76.0% 6:19
46 46 Steven Seaton 19:37 V40 Runners World 71.2% 6:19
47 47 Julian Spencer-Wood 19:38 V55 Kent AC 78.9% 6:19
48 48 Jane Stephens 19:38 FV35 Epsom & Ewell H 77.2% 6:19
49 49 Doug Poulton 19:42 V35 Unattached 67.3% 6:20
50 50 Fraser Partridge 19:44 V40 Sevenoaks AC 70.8% 6:21
51 51 Duncan Hooker 19:49 V45 North Herts RR 72.7% 6:23
52 52 Paul McCrone 19:54 V40 Unattached 68.6% 6:24
53 53 Suzanne Cookson 19:55 FV35 Belgrave Harriers 75.4% 6:25
54 54 Alex Sweeney 19:55 SM Lingfield RC 65.1% 6:25
55 55 Peter Maddern 19:56 SM Unattached 64.7% 6:25
56 56 Jeremy West 19:59 SM Unattached 65.6% 6:26
57 57 Les Presland 20:03 V65 AFD 85.2% 6:27
58 58 Ian Stubbings 20:05 V35 Phoenix Triathlon 66.5% 6:28
59 59 Tim Thomas 20:07 V45 Serpentine 71.6% 6:28
60 60 Stephen McDuell 20:08 V40 Sheen Shufflers 68.8% 6:29
61 61 Jim Brown 20:11 V50 Fairlands VS 75.5% 6:30
62 62 Nick Warr 20:13 SM Unattached 64.9% 6:30
63 63 Phil O'Connell 20:17 SM Unattached 63.9% 6:32
64 64 Lyndon Collins 20:20 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.9% 6:33
65 65 Malcolm Thirlaway 20:23 V50 Gateshead Harriers 72.4% 6:34
66 66 Mark Williams 20:26 V40 Benfleet RC 66.8% 6:35
67 67 Tim Mcmillan 20:33 SM Team Primus 62.9% 6:37
68 68 Nigel Patterson 20:36 V55 Maidenhead AC 75.9% 6:38
69 69 James Garner 20:41 SM Runners World 62.9% 6:39
70 70 Andrew Hewett 20:42 V45 Herts Phoenix 70.7% 6:40
71 71 Jo Summers 20:43 FV40 North Herts RR 74.5% 6:40
72 72 Vic Gill 20:47 V40 Unattached 65.7% 6:41
73 73 Phil Berry 20:49 V40 Mount Pleasant Sc 67.1% 6:42
74 74 Richard Collins 20:49 V50 Mornington Chasers 72.0% 6:42
75 75 Richard Haddow 20:49 V35 Unattached 65.1% 6:42
76 76 Anna McCutcheon 20:50 SL Highgate Harriers 71.2% 6:42
77 77 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:50 V55 Sevenoaks AC 75.0% 6:42
78 78 Lawrence Bate 20:51 V35 Unattached 65.0% 6:43
79 79 Daniel Washbourne 20:52 SM Unattached 62.0% 6:43
80 80 Peter Jones 20:54 V50 Unattached 71.1% 6:44
81 81 Alan Shillitoe 20:55 SM Bedford Harriers 62.0% 6:44
82 82 Edmond Simpson 20:57 V65 Folkestone RC 83.2% 6:45
83 83 Mike Garvin 20:58 V35 Serpentine 63.3% 6:45
84 84 Robert Hutchinson 20:59 V45 Unattached 69.2% 6:45
85 85 Andy Sly 21:02 V40 Serpentine 66.4% 6:46
86 86 Steve Smith 21:03 V45 Str of Croydon 69.0% 6:46
87 87 Andy Dixon 21:11 SM Runners World 61.9% 6:49
88 88 Barry Gamble 21:13 V35 Unattached 62.9% 6:50
89 89 Jason Newton 21:16 SM Team Primus 60.7% 6:51
90 90 Mike Wilkinson 21:20 V40 Serpentine 65.9% 6:52
91 91 Geoff Vine 21:22 V55 Sevenoaks AC 74.4% 6:53
92 92 Andy Pennington 21:25 V35 Unattached 63.3% 6:54
93 93 Alan Davidson 21:26 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 74.8% 6:54
94 94 Julian Downing 21:28 V40 Runners World 64.1% 6:54
95 95 Dan Parsonage 21:37 V35 Serpentine 61.4% 6:57
96 96 Binu Harchowal 21:39 V40 Unattached 63.5% 6:58
97 97 Shaun Trowbridge 21:42 SM Unattached n/a 6:59
98 98 Phil Nash 21:48 V40 Unattached 64.5% 7:01
99 99 Penny Thorn 21:51 SL Serpentine 67.9% 7:02
100 100 Abdulrashid Abdi 21:51 V35 Serpentine 62.0% 7:02
101 101 Jonathan Britten 21:53 V45 Arena 80 64.8% 7:03
102 102 Richard Fleming 21:53 V50 Unattached 67.4% 7:03
103 103 Peter Bowles 21:54 V35 Serpentine 61.0% 7:03
104 104 Jennifer Bradley 22:03 SL Serpentine 67.1% 7:06
105 105 Marianne Clark 22:06 FV40 Serpentine 69.8% 7:07
106 106 Andrew Pullar 22:19 SM Unattached 58.8% 7:11
107 107 Steve Satchell 22:21 V55 Mornington Chasers 70.5% 7:12
108 108 Drew Lowrie 22:25 V40 FVS Tri 62.3% 7:13
109 109 Sioned Morgan 22:26 FV35 Serpentine 67.9% 7:13
110 110 Jeffrey Prestridge 22:34 V45 Serpentine 64.3% 7:16
111 111 Dave Brooks 22:35 V65 Thurrock Harriers 74.3% 7:16
112 112 Tino Isnardi 22:35 V40 Sheen Shufflers 60.4% 7:16
113 113 Chris Priestley 22:37 V55 North Herts RR 67.9% 7:17
114 114 Anthony Charlwood 22:37 V55 Unattached 68.5% 7:17
115 115 Robert Harding 22:38 SM Riverside Runners 57.3% 7:17
116 116 Sally Pinnegar 22:38 FV40 Yaxley Runners 69.3% 7:17
117 117 Deborah Russo 22:40 SL Serpentine 65.4% 7:18
118 118 Hugh Gallagher 22:43 V45 Unattached 63.4% 7:19
119 119 Bernard George 22:43 V40 Unattached 61.5% 7:19
120 120 Stewart Morrison 22:46 V50 City of Portsmouth 66.9% 7:20
121 121 Peter Morgan 22:46 V65 Folkestone RC 73.6% 7:20
122 122 Steve Edwards 22:50 V50 Serpentine 64.6% 7:21
123 123 Sarah Deane 22:51 SL Unattached 64.8% 7:21
124 124 Tom Everitt 22:56 V70 Eton Manor AC 78.9% 7:23
125 125 Matt Ball 23:01 SM Unattached 56.7% 7:24
126 126 Stephen Taylor 23:04 SM Serpentine 55.9% 7:25
127 127 Roger Dawes 23:10 SM Unattached 56.0% 7:27
128 128 Cecilia Morrison 23:12 FV65 City of Portsmouth 91.1% 7:28
129 129 Jonathan Raggett 23:13 V40 Serpentine 59.7% 7:28
130 130 Marilena De Luca 23:16 SL Hercules Wimbledon 63.8% 7:29
131 131 Chris Brolly 23:19 V45 Bishops Stortford RC 61.3% 7:30
132 132 Paula Redmond 23:29 SL Unattached 63.2% 7:33
133 133 Matt Dendy 23:34 V40 Unattached 59.7% 7:35
134 134 Dewi Wyn Morgan 23:58 V40 Serpentine 57.0% 7:43
135 135 Sylwester Paczos 24:03 SM Unattached 53.6% 7:44
136 136 Julia Gristwood 24:06 FV45 ESM 68.5% 7:45
137 137 Steve Sheekey 24:09 V45 Unattached 58.7% 7:46
138 138 Phil Kelvin 24:11 FV55 Serpentine 74.6% 7:47
139 139 Ben Grigg 24:15 V40 Unattached 57.1% 7:48
140 140 Karen Macenhill 24:21 FV35 Str of Croydon 61.4% 7:50
141 141 Rashid Gill 24:21 V40 Unattached 56.5% 7:50
142 142 Ted Kimber 24:41 V65 Barnet & District 69.2% 7:57
143 143 John Kirk 24:54 V65 Serpentine 68.0% 8:01
144 144 Guy Lawrenson 24:56 V55 Hardley Runners 63.2% 8:01
145 145 James Beadnell 24:57 V35 Unattached 53.2% 8:02
146 146 Karen Samuel 25:02 FV45 Kent AC 64.4% 8:03
147 147 Andi Gaywood 25:05 V40 Unattached 55.2% 8:04
148 148 Pamela Jones 25:08 FV70 Ilford AC 89.7% 8:05
149 149 Barbara Kirk 25:10 FV55 Serpentine 75.7% 8:06
150 150 Andrew Richardson 25:13 V40 Unattached 54.9% 8:07
151 151 Stephanie Chiswell 25:13 FV40 Serpentine 62.7% 8:07
152 152 Richard Whiting 25:20 V55 Herts Phoenix 61.2% 8:09
153 153 Kevin Shannon 25:25 V60 Herne Hill Harriers 65.4% 8:11
154 154 Roberta Jaffe-Wilcockson 25:39 FV45 Unattached 64.4% 8:15
155 155 Mahadevan Arulkumar 25:44 SM Team Primus 50.2% 8:17
156 156 Sally Mackay 25:54 FV35 Serpentine 58.5% 8:20
157 157 Melissa Payne 25:58 SL Unattached 57.0% 8:21
158 158 Michael Rowland 26:10 V60 Ranelagh Harriers 61.8% 8:25
159 159 Alistair Jackson 26:22 V60 Vets AC 63.0% 8:29
160 160 Jameel Fisher 26:54 SM Unattached 48.1% 8:39
161 161 Paul Everard 27:03 V65 Mornington Chasers 63.2% 8:42
162 162 Sai Kit Lee 27:08 SM Serpentine 47.9% 8:44
163 163 Yasmin Ramsay 27:13 SL Str of Croydon 54.4% 8:45
164 164 Rachel Craig 27:39 SL Unattached 53.6% 8:54
165 165 Katy Tomlinson 27:44 SL Team Primus 53.4% 8:55
166 166 Stephen Hou 27:45 SM Team Primus 46.8% 8:56
167 167 Rose Webb 27:53 SL Radley n/a 8:58
168 168 Edwin Bartlett 27:56 V60 Vets AC 58.4% 8:59
169 169 Kristy Barr 27:58 SL Unattached 53.3% 9:00
170 170 Claire Weldin 28:03 FV35 Unattached 53.5% 9:02
171 171 Tracey George 28:17 FV40 Dagenham 88 55.0% 9:06
172 172 Bala Muralitharan 28:31 SM Unattached 45.8% 9:11
173 173 Pam Kavanagh 28:33 FV35 Benfleet RC 53.1% 9:11
174 174 Mike Caudwell 28:50 V70 Croydon Harriers 61.2% 9:17
175 175 Hel James 29:10 FV50 Serpentine 61.0% 9:23
176 176 Nikhil Bhatia 29:32 SM Unattached 43.7% 9:30
177 177 Aneil Bhatt 29:33 SM Unattached 43.9% 9:31
178 178 Denis Deasy 29:36 V45 Unattached 49.4% 9:32
179 179 Peter Gare 29:39 V40 Serpentine 46.7% 9:32
180 180 Nicole Gardner 30:17 SL Unattached 48.9% 9:45
181 181 Ashley Horobin 30:22 V35 Unattached 44.0% 9:46
182 182 John Grigg 31:59 V70 Mornington Chasers 56.5% 10:18
183 183 Alison Newman 32:05 SL Unattached 46.1% 10:19
184 184 Desmond Brown 32:09 V65 Serpentine 52.7% 10:21
185 185 Himagyshu Sardana 32:27 SM Team Primus 39.8% 10:27
186 186 Elizabeth Shubbar 32:29 SL Unattached 45.7% 10:27
187 187 Vickie Jamieson 32:50 SL Unattached 45.1% 10:34
188 188 Amerjit Hayer 34:21 SL Team Primus 43.1% 11:03
189 189 Leala Padmanabhan 35:04 FV35 Serpentine 43.0% 11:17
190 190 Richa Dubey 36:03 SL Team Primus 41.1% 11:36

Race conditions

Warm, sunny, light breeze

Report

Congratulations to Pam Jones, who set an all-time series record in the W70 age group. My thanks to all the marshals and officials for giving up their lunch breaks to stage the race.

Thanks also to Andy Davidson (South London Harriers) for kindly offering a free sports massage to some lucky runners. Andy hopes to be back next month, but in the meantime he can be contacted on 07815 118887 or andy_davidson_1@yahoo.co.uk

Someone left a very distinctive t-shirt and new sports cap at the Bandstand. If they belong to you, please get in touch with me on MalcolmFrench@aol.com or 020 8422 3900.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Teppo Palosaari, Miguel Branco. Recorders: Jon Knox, Ian Hodge, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. First Aid: St John Ambulance. Marshals: volunteers from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 5847e60e052bf

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk