St Albans Fred Hughes 10M: 21 January 2007

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Overall club championship results for 2007

Scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Barney Southin 55:31 SM Serpentine 80.3% 5:33
2 2 Andrew Reeves 55:37 V35 Serpentine 81.2% 5:34
3 3 Ian Druce 55:38 SM Serpentine 79.8% 5:34
4 4 Martin Gaunt 57:33 SM Serpentine 77.1% 5:45
5 5 Darren McNeely 58:08 SM Serpentine 76.4% 5:49
6 6 Hugh Torry 58:40 SM Serpentine 75.7% 5:52
7 7 Robin Tuddenham 58:42 V35 Serpentine 78.0% 5:52
8 8 David McGregor 59:25 V50 Serpentine 84.8% 5:56
9 12 Eric Phillips 1:00:24 SM Serpentine 73.5% 6:02
10 13 Ian Sharman 1:00:33 SM Serpentine 73.3% 6:03
11 14 Paul Phibbs 1:00:39 V40 Serpentine 79.1% 6:04
12 16 Paul Perry 1:01:21 SM Serpentine 72.3% 6:08
13 17 Mark Braley 1:02:22 SM Serpentine 71.7% 6:14
14 18 Richard Fanning 1:02:22 V35 Serpentine 72.4% 6:14
15 19 Ben Cope 1:04:30 SM Serpentine 68.8% 6:27
16 20 James Edgar 1:04:56 SM Serpentine 68.4% 6:30
17 21 Paddy Green 1:05:45 SM Serpentine 67.8% 6:34
18 22 Louisa Paparo 1:06:46 SL Serpentine 74.4% 6:41
19 23 Justin Lock 1:06:53 SM Serpentine 66.7% 6:41
20 24 Karine Pradier 1:07:30 FV35 Serpentine 75.0% 6:45
21 25 Alex Elferink 1:08:29 SM Serpentine 65.1% 6:51
22 26 Claire Imrie 1:08:32 FV35 Serpentine 73.2% 6:51
23 27 Robert Howells 1:08:45 SM Serpentine 64.6% 6:52
24 28 Jane Fanning 1:08:45 SL Serpentine 72.5% 6:52
25 29 Elkie Thorndyke 1:09:32 SL Serpentine 71.5% 6:57
26 30 Ruth Clifton 1:09:50 SL Serpentine 71.1% 6:59
27 31 Joanne Wilson 1:09:52 SL Serpentine 71.1% 6:59
28 33 Kate Laforet 1:10:26 SL Serpentine 70.5% 7:03
29 34 Chris Saunders 1:10:31 SM Serpentine 63.4% 7:03
30 35 Lionnel Pradier 1:10:35 V40 Serpentine 65.9% 7:03
31 36 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 1:10:56 SM Serpentine 62.6% 7:06
32 37 Elizabeth Whiting 1:11:12 SL Serpentine 69.8% 7:07
33 38 Louise Croxson 1:11:18 SL Serpentine 69.8% 7:08
34 39 Ian Hodge 1:11:33 V45 Serpentine 67.6% 7:09
35 40 Simon Bampfylde 1:11:41 SM Serpentine 62.2% 7:10
36 41 Kenny Clarke 1:12:37 V35 Serpentine 63.1% 7:16
37 42 Frank Markey 1:12:47 V35 Serpentine 62.1% 7:17
38 43 Joanna Conn 1:13:04 FV35 Serpentine 69.0% 7:18
39 44 Raoul Mansukhani 1:13:05 V35 Serpentine 61.5% 7:18
40 45 Richard Long 1:13:07 V55 Serpentine 71.9% 7:19
41 46 Valerie Metcalf 1:13:08 FV40 Serpentine 71.4% 7:19
42 47 Edward McKinley 1:13:18 V50 Serpentine 71.1% 7:20
43 48 Jaran Finn 1:13:48 SM Serpentine 60.6% 7:23
44 49 Samantha Robinson 1:13:59 SL Serpentine 67.2% 7:24
45 50 Luzian Wild 1:14:26 SM Serpentine 59.6% 7:27
46 51 Ella Palmer 1:14:39 SL Serpentine 66.7% 7:28
47 52 Mike Garvin 1:15:23 V35 Serpentine 59.9% 7:32
48 53 Anthony Alexander 1:15:37 SM Serpentine 58.8% 7:34
49 55 Florian Leder 1:15:51 SM Serpentine 58.5% 7:35
50 56 Robert Maslen 1:16:14 V55 Serpentine 69.6% 7:37
51 57 Diane Haywood 1:16:23 FV40 Serpentine 67.8% 7:38
52 58 Rachel Whittaker 1:18:05 SL Serpentine 63.6% 7:48
53 59 John Cullinane 1:18:46 V35 Serpentine 57.4% 7:53
54 60 Nikolai Pitchforth 1:19:11 SM Serpentine 56.1% 7:55
55 61 James Adams 1:19:12 SM Serpentine 56.0% 7:55
56 62 William Simpson 1:19:45 V45 Serpentine 60.7% 7:58
57 63 Bob Costa 1:20:00 V35 Serpentine 57.7% 8:00
58 65 Antonia Okwu 1:20:09 FV35 Serpentine 62.6% 8:01
59 66 Emily Keller 1:20:45 SL Serpentine 61.8% 8:04
60 67 Michael Quy Tham 1:20:53 V35 Serpentine 55.9% 8:05
61 68 Whitni Thomas 1:21:26 SL Serpentine 61.3% 8:09
62 69 Deborah Somers 1:22:02 FV35 Serpentine 62.0% 8:12
63 71 Erik Mielke 1:22:06 SM Serpentine 54.5% 8:13
64 72 Melanie Baldwin 1:22:27 FV35 Serpentine 60.9% 8:15
65 73 Julie Melville 1:22:31 SL Serpentine 60.3% 8:15
66 74 Nelofer Syed 1:22:37 FV40 Serpentine 62.7% 8:16
67 75 Alistair Gear 1:22:38 V40 Serpentine 57.6% 8:16
68 76 Catherine Timson 1:22:38 SL Serpentine 60.1% 8:16
69 77 Dean Wheeler 1:23:23 V35 Serpentine 53.9% 8:20
70 78 Rachel Brough 1:23:39 SL Serpentine 59.4% 8:22
71 80 Mike Lau 1:25:13 V35 Serpentine 53.0% 8:31
72 81 Derek Watson 1:25:20 V55 Serpentine 62.7% 8:32
73 83 Hilary Stevens 1:26:26 SL Serpentine 57.5% 8:39
74 84 Lisa Wray 1:26:27 SL Serpentine 57.5% 8:39
75 85 Catharine Sowerby 1:26:35 FV40 Serpentine 61.3% 8:39
76 86 Shusanah Pillinger 1:26:48 SL Serpentine 57.3% 8:41
77 87 Josephine Perry 1:27:04 SL Serpentine 57.1% 8:42
78 88 Melissa Glackin 1:27:24 SL Serpentine 56.8% 8:44
79 90 Simon Maughan 1:30:25 SM Serpentine 49.1% 9:02
80 91 Helen James 1:31:45 FV40 Serpentine 57.9% 9:10
81 92 Tara Stevens 1:32:44 SL Serpentine 53.6% 9:16
82 93 Dana Mazo 1:32:58 SL Serpentine 53.4% 9:18
83 95 Nicola Miller 1:34:35 SL Serpentine 52.5% 9:27
84 97 Louisa Reeves 1:35:35 FV35 Serpentine 52.5% 9:33
85 98 Keith Evans 1:35:36 V65 Serpentine 62.1% 9:33
86 100 Geraldine Nogami 1:37:36 FV55 Serpentine 63.8% 9:45
87 102 Garnet Walters 1:39:10 FV35 Serpentine 51.6% 9:55
88 103 Alex Lord 1:39:25 SL Serpentine 50.3% 9:56
89 104 Pani Voskou 1:45:50 SM Serpentine 42.0% 10:35
90 105 Kate Evans 1:55:59 FV35 Serpentine 43.3% 11:36

Non scoring runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 9 Alexander Vero 59:32 SM Serpentine 74.6% 5:57
2 10 Nicholas Blackwell 1:00:02 SM Serpentine 74.3% 6:00
3 11 Caspar Prestidge 1:00:04 SM Serpentine 73.9% 6:00
4 15 Greg Stevens 1:01:10 V45 Serpentine 79.1% 6:07
5 54 Calan Horsman 1:15:45 SM Serpentine 58.6% 7:34
6 64 Nikki Wiener 1:20:06 SL Serpentine 62.0% 8:01
7 70 Cecile Clerc 1:22:03 SL Serpentine 60.6% 8:12
8 79 Catherine Bradford 1:24:07 SL Serpentine 59.1% 8:25
9 82 Naoko Fader 1:25:31 FV45 Serpentine 62.7% 8:33
10 89 Julie Naismith 1:29:38 FV35 Serpentine 56.7% 8:58
11 94 Jamie Berger 1:33:10 V35 Serpentine 49.5% 9:19
12 96 Dorothee Vogel 1:34:38 SL Serpentine 52.9% 9:28
13 99 Angus Searcy 1:36:58 V40 Serpentine 48.3% 9:42
14 101 Isobel Clift 1:38:40 SL Serpentine 50.5% 9:52

Race conditions

Cool and sunny with a light breeze.

Report

In what I\'m told was one of the closest and most exciting races for a while (I didn\'t see the leaders from where I was in the pack!) Barney Southin, Andrew Reeves and Ian Druce swapped the lead numerous times at the 10mile race in St. Albans today. With two runners from other clubs also in the mix it was anyone\'s bet who\'d win right up to the last 200m. In the end, Barney out-sprinted them all and took 1st place in the race, with Andy 4th and Ian 5th. In all, 8 Serpies finished under 60mins and those three guys plus Martin Gaunt took the team prize.

In the women\'s race, the winner also ran under 1 hour with several women not far behind. Louisa Ruderman, continuing her recent of good form, set a new PB to take the women\'s club championship. Along with Karine Pradier, Jane Fanning and Claire Imrie they were 2nd placed women\'s team.

Unusually, this race has a prize for 1st mixed team and it\'ll come as no surprise that we also won this one!

Finally, David McGregor won the V50 trophy.

Race helpers

Sally Hodge, David Lipscomb


Chart 5841f424991fc

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email results@serpentine.org.uk