Last Friday 5k: 25 November 2005

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday Overall Championship 2005

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 Simon Coombes 16:14 SM Herne Hill Harriers 79.9% 5:13
2 2 Nick Hodges 16:34 SM Dorking & Mole V 78.3% 5:20
3 3 Richard Holland 16:36 V45 WG&EL 84.8% 5:21
4 4 Mark Humphrey 16:59 SM Serpentine 76.4% 5:28
5 5 Andrew Davies 17:04 SM Serpentine 76.0% 5:30
6 6 Richard Stannard 17:14 SM Bridgend AC 75.3% 5:33
7 7 Barry Broe 17:17 V45 Epsom & Ewell H 82.1% 5:34
8 8 James Allchurch 17:22 V35 Kent AC 75.5% 5:35
9 9 Dave Cox 17:28 V50 WG&EL 84.5% 5:37
10 10 Ben Ryall 17:43 SM Imperial College 73.2% 5:42
11 11 Annie Emmerson 17:45 FV35 Bridgend AC 81.8% 5:43
12 12 Andrew Maynard 17:47 V40 Serpentine 78.0% 5:43
13 13 Chris Folan 17:50 V40 Blackwater Valley 76.7% 5:44
14 14 Mark Speed 17:57 SM Unattached 72.3% 5:47
15 15 Jon Keast 18:00 V35 Unattached 72.8% 5:48
16 16 Steve Bowran 18:03 V35 Blackwater Valley 73.1% 5:49
17 17 Mark Carter 18:07 SM Imperial College 71.6% 5:50
18 18 Jonathan Monk 18:09 V35 Thames Turbo 73.2% 5:50
19 19 Steve Williams 18:13 V45 Dulwich Runners 79.1% 5:52
20 20 Nicholas Millar 18:13 SM Unattached 71.2% 5:52
21 21 Robin Tuddenham 18:13 V35 Serpentine 72.5% 5:52
22 22 Guy Cooper 18:15 SM Unattached 71.1% 5:52
23 23 Nik Haigh 18:25 SM Unattached n/a 5:56
24 24 Paul Sexby 18:32 V45 Great Bentley 75.4% 5:58
25 25 Graham Coates 18:37 V55 BH & B Harriers 81.3% 5:59
26 26 Tim Carter 18:38 V35 Unattached 71.3% 6:00
27 27 Jonathan Russell 18:39 SM Unattached 69.6% 6:00
28 28 Simon Barnett 18:41 SM Tring RC 69.4% 6:01
29 29 John O'Shea 18:42 V40 Unattached 73.7% 6:01
30 30 Gareth Mason 18:43 SM Unattached 69.3% 6:01
31 31 Neal Marrin 18:44 V35 Unattached 69.5% 6:02
32 32 Phil O'Connell 18:46 SM Unattached 69.1% 6:02
33 33 Thomas Elliot 18:49 V35 Unattached 69.7% 6:03
34 34 Paul Hale 18:53 V35 Unattached 70.4% 6:05
35 35 Ciaran Mckeown 18:54 V35 Unattached 68.9% 6:05
36 36 Alan Lightfoot 19:04 V35 RRC 69.7% 6:08
37 37 Andrew Kinloch 19:08 SM Unattached 67.8% 6:09
38 38 Duncan Hooker 19:09 V45 North Herts RR 73.0% 6:10
39 39 Gerard Mccann 19:10 V40 Cambridge Harriers 72.4% 6:10
40 40 Mark Williams 19:11 V35 Benfleet RC 69.8% 6:10
41 41 Bryan Bayfield 19:14 SM West 4 Harriers 67.5% 6:11
42 42 David Beadle 19:15 V35 BH & B Harriers 69.1% 6:12
43 43 Martyn Joyce 19:17 V50 East London Tri 77.2% 6:12
44 44 Ivor Lawrence 19:19 V35 Tunbridge Wells H 67.9% 6:13
45 45 Mike Willans 19:21 V40 Str of Croydon 70.2% 6:14
46 46 Bernie Bontoft 19:24 V50 Unattached 76.7% 6:15
47 47 Nathan Mitchell 19:25 SM Unattached 66.8% 6:15
48 48 Chris Priestley 19:26 V50 North Herts RR 76.6% 6:15
49 49 Conrad Mills 19:26 V35 Serpentine 67.0% 6:15
50 50 Michael Anderson 19:28 V45 Farnham Runners 74.0% 6:16
51 51 David Hallson 19:37 V50 Unattached 75.3% 6:19
52 52 John Gannon 19:39 V45 Str of Croydon 72.8% 6:19
53 53 Kevin Kirk 19:39 V40 North Herts RR 70.1% 6:19
54 54 Kevin Wood 19:40 V45 Dulwich Runners 72.7% 6:20
55 55 John Manning 19:43 V50 Tring RC 74.9% 6:21
56 56 Stephen McDuell 19:45 V40 Sheen Shufflers 68.3% 6:21
57 57 Alan Dickson 19:47 SM London Heathside 65.6% 6:22
58 58 David Chapman 19:47 V35 Unattached 65.8% 6:22
59 59 Steve Lambert 19:48 V40 Unattached 68.6% 6:22
60 60 Simon Fenner 19:51 V35 Orpington RR 66.5% 6:23
61 61 John Batchelor 19:54 V60 Ilford AC 82.8% 6:24
62 62 Peter Bovill 19:54 SM Wimb Windmiler 65.2% 6:24
63 63 Ian Dixon 19:59 V35 Unattached 66.1% 6:26
64 64 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:02 V55 Sevenoaks AC 76.2% 6:27
65 65 Jaran Finn 20:05 SM City Boxer 64.6% 6:28
66 66 David Shaw 20:12 V35 Unattached 65.8% 6:30
67 67 Andrew Gibbs 20:13 V35 Unattached 66.2% 6:30
68 68 Sean Brown 20:15 SM Serpentine 64.1% 6:31
69 69 Theresa Brady 20:17 FV45 Serpentine 77.7% 6:32
70 70 Sally Musson 20:22 FV50 Tonbridge AC 82.5% 6:33
71 71 Willem Van Der Merwe 20:23 SM Unattached 63.6% 6:34
72 72 Penny Thorn 20:29 SL Serpentine 70.3% 6:35
73 73 Mark Youde 20:31 V45 Unattached 68.1% 6:36
74 74 Nigel Patterson 20:31 V55 Maidenhead AC 74.4% 6:36
75 75 Jonny Spinks 20:37 V35 North Herts RR 64.9% 6:38
76 76 Scott Edwards 20:38 MU20 Unattached 63.2% 6:38
77 77 Ali Jaber 20:45 V45 Serpentine 67.4% 6:41
78 78 Daniel Lee 20:45 SM Unattached 62.5% 6:41
79 79 Andrew Birtwistle 20:55 SM Unattached 62.0% 6:44
80 80 Edward Obeirne 21:03 SM Serpentine 61.6% 6:46
81 81 Sarah Keast 21:08 FV35 Unattached 69.8% 6:48
82 82 Thomas Babbedge 21:16 SM Unattached 61.0% 6:51
83 83 Thomas Credland 21:19 SM Unattached 60.9% 6:52
84 84 Matthew Fleming 21:24 SM Unattached 60.6% 6:53
85 85 Ned Wilkinson 21:24 V55 Unattached 70.7% 6:53
86 86 Patrick Morris 21:25 V35 Unattached 60.8% 6:54
87 87 Mark Probert 21:25 V35 Unattached 61.6% 6:54
88 88 Andrew Sparg 21:30 SM Unattached 60.3% 6:55
89 89 Jeffrey Prestridge 21:30 V45 Serpentine 65.5% 6:55
90 90 Laura Benton 21:31 SL Benfleet RC 66.9% 6:55
91 91 Leila Hudson 21:39 SL Serpentine 66.6% 6:58
92 92 Mike Wilkinson 21:41 V40 Unattached 63.5% 6:59
93 93 Chris Rowley 21:42 V65 Sevenoaks AC 78.4% 6:59
94 94 Claire Imrie 21:52 SL Unattached 65.9% 7:02
95 95 Anthony Charlwood 21:59 V50 Unattached 68.3% 7:04
96 96 Colin Clark 22:02 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05
97 97 Jo Summers 22:03 FV40 North Herts RR 68.5% 7:06
98 98 Brian Teggart 22:09 V50 Unattached 66.7% 7:08
99 99 John Collins 22:18 SM New York RR 58.2% 7:11
100 100 Chris Brolly 22:28 V45 Unattached 62.2% 7:14
101 101 Hugh Gallagher 22:30 V45 Unattached 62.6% 7:14
102 102 Steph Hughes 22:30 SL Unattached 64.0% 7:14
103 103 Edward Hooley 22:33 SM Unattached 57.5% 7:15
104 104 Daniel Bent 22:36 SM Serpentine 57.4% 7:16
105 105 Mark Maynard 22:37 SM Unattached 57.4% 7:17
106 106 Pip Warboys 22:38 V55 Mid Essex Casua 66.9% 7:17
107 107 Jeremy Gore 22:39 V40 Halstead RR 61.3% 7:17
108 108 Wayne Frank 22:40 SM Unattached 57.2% 7:18
109 109 Phil Kelvin 22:49 FV50 Serpentine 75.1% 7:21
110 110 Laura Loveridge 22:56 SL Serpentine 62.8% 7:23
111 111 John Johnson 23:00 V65 Tunbridge Wells H 72.4% 7:24
112 112 Jeff Boswell 23:01 SM Unattached 56.4% 7:24
113 113 Duncan Smith 23:04 SM Unattached 56.2% 7:25
114 114 Richard Mcevoy 23:09 V50 Unattached 63.3% 7:27
115 115 Chris Gaitely 23:14 V55 Benfleet RC 66.3% 7:29
116 116   23:17 V35 Unattached n/a 7:30
117 117 Clare Williard 23:18 SL Unattached 61.8% 7:30
118 118 Rob Gardiner 23:18 SM Unattached 55.7% 7:30
119 119 Simon Harris 23:21 SM Unattached 55.6% 7:31
120 120 Tim J Carter 23:22 V35 Unattached 56.1% 7:31
121 121 Gillian Foy 23:24 SL Tring RC 61.5% 7:32
122 122 Ian Isherwood 23:25 V50 Hercules Wimbledon 63.6% 7:32
123 123 Guy Callaby 23:31 V40 Unattached 58.6% 7:34
124 124 Richard Colyer 23:33 SM Unattached 55.1% 7:35
125 125 Camilla Youde 23:37 FV45 Unattached 66.7% 7:36
126 126 Stephen Gillen 23:41 V40 Unattached 58.6% 7:37
127 127 Keith Birch 23:41 V45 Unattached 60.9% 7:37
128 128 Jan Farmer 23:49 FV50 Serpentine 71.9% 7:40
129 129 Matt Ball 23:50 SM Unattached 54.4% 7:40
130 130 Stephen Coffey 23:54 SM Unattached 54.3% 7:41
131 131 George Dickens 24:07 SM Unattached 53.8% 7:46
132 132 Oren Paynton 24:13 SM Unattached 53.6% 7:48
133 133 Fiona Science 24:39 SL Str of Croydon 58.4% 7:56
134 134 Colin Liddiard 24:39 V55 Bedford Harriers 62.5% 7:56
135 135 Anthony Day 24:42 V40 Unattached 56.2% 7:57
136 136 Emily Keller 24:43 SL Serpentine 58.2% 7:57
137 137 Adam Cooper 24:46 SM Unattached 52.4% 7:58
138 138 Elisabeth Bingham 24:51 FV40 Wimb Windmiler 61.3% 8:00
139 139 Alfred Fishburn 24:54 V55 RRC 61.3% 8:01
140 140 Richard Whiting 25:07 V55 Herts Phoenix 60.3% 8:05
141 141 Catherine Murray 25:15 SL Serpentine 57.0% 8:08
142 142 Edward Rosa 25:22 SM Unattached 51.1% 8:10
143 143 Mark Brading 25:24 SM Imperial College 51.1% 8:10
144 144 Luke Staniczek 25:25 SM Unattached 51.0% 8:11
145 145 Susan Ward 25:33 FV55 Benfleet RC 70.6% 8:13
146 146 Tisha Leung-Bukovac 25:40 FV35 Unattached 57.0% 8:16
147 147 Edwin Bartlett 25:40 V60 Vets AC 62.3% 8:16
148 148 Frederic Cegle 25:41 SM Unattached 50.5% 8:16
149 149 Cliff Collins 25:44 V65 London Irish AC 67.7% 8:17
150 150 Katie Prior 25:45 SL Unattached 55.9% 8:17
151 151 Tricia Kennedy 25:56 SL Unattached 55.5% 8:21
152 152 Sarah Dovey 25:59 FV35 Unattached 55.9% 8:22
153 153 Bubyoung Kang 26:25 FV35 Unattached 55.4% 8:30
154 154 Will Lock 26:30 SM Unattached 49.0% 8:32
155 155 Rachel Eddington 26:37 SL Unattached 54.1% 8:34
156 156 Michael Parke 26:42 SM Unattached 48.6% 8:36
157 157 Rory Gilmartin 26:42 V35 Unattached 48.8% 8:36
158 158 Clare Glenister 27:08 FV45 Unattached 59.1% 8:44
159 159 Mike Caudwell 27:47 V65 Croydon Harriers 62.7% 8:56
160 160 Illana Manley 27:50 SL Unattached 51.7% 8:57
161 161 Bee Gregorie 28:18 SL Unattached n/a 9:06
162 162 David Warren 28:21 V45 Plumstead R 49.7% 9:07
163 163 Mark Archer 28:33 V35 Serpentine 46.9% 9:11
164 164 Paul Everard 28:39 V65 Mornington Chasers 58.1% 9:13
165 165 Rebecca Killick 28:43 SL Serpentine 50.1% 9:14
166 166 Hel James 28:45 FV50 Serpentine 58.4% 9:15
167 167 Heather Stay 28:51 SM Unattached 45.0% 9:17
168 168 Edmund Dilger 28:56 SM Unattached 44.8% 9:19
169 169 Jessica Avery 28:58 SL Unattached 49.7% 9:19
170 170 Melisande Parsons 29:04 FV35 Unattached 50.0% 9:21
171 171 David Simpson 29:14 V65 Sevenoaks AC 57.6% 9:24
172 172 Rosanne Birch 29:31 FV35 Unattached 50.4% 9:30
173 173 Belinda Earl 30:07 FV40 Unattached 51.5% 9:41
174 174 Amanda Jennings 30:43 SL Unattached 46.9% 9:53
175 175 Stephen Shine 30:46 V40 Unattached 43.8% 9:54
176 176 Rita Birrane 30:48 FV45 Serpentine 51.2% 9:55
177 177 Sarah Eveleigh 31:24 FV50 Unattached 54.0% 10:06
178 178   32:43 V35 Unattached n/a 10:32
179 179 Helene Aussibnz 33:21 SL Unattached 43.2% 10:44
180 180 Angela Shannon 34:25 FV55 Serpentine 50.2% 11:05
181 181 Nicci Buck 34:43 SL Unattached 41.5% 11:10
182 182 Emma Gifford-Pike 35:30 SL Unattached 40.5% 11:25
183 183 Ross Gifford-Pike 35:32 V35 Unattached 36.6% 11:26
184 184 Lauren Amos 35:54 SL Unattached 40.1% 11:33
185 185 Sarah Constable 36:28 SL Unattached 39.5% 11:44
186 186 Sara Murray 36:29 FV35 Unattached 40.4% 11:44
187 187 Jeanne Coker 36:44 FV65 Metros 54.7% 11:49

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/index.php?event_id=253

Race conditions

Dry, overcast, very cold, strong wind

Report

First, to confirm that the next race will be on Friday, 30 December.
Many thanks to all the marshals and officials for coming along on such a bitterly cold day.
Entries: you might like to know that although there were only 187 finishers, we issued 244 numbers against the race limit of 200. There was a much higher than average number of non-starters.
In view of the high number of postal entries now being received, we have decided to stop having race vouchers on sale from Run & Become. We will, of course, continue to honour those vouchers currently outstanding on the exisitng \"first come, first served\" basis.

Race helpers

Timekeepers: Dean Wheeler, Lars Menken. Recorders: Roy Stratton, Peter Davies, Martin Garrett, Malcolm French. First Aid: Alan Woodward. Registration: Bev Thomas. Marshals: volunteers from Serpentine Running Club


Chart 5842ccda7d872

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk