Last Friday 5k: 29 September 2000

 Men and women:  Separate Other races:   

Last Friday (shadow) Overall Championship 2000

All runners

Pos arrow Name arrow Time arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Pace arrow
1 1 T Wood 15:21 SM Unattached n/a 4:56
2 2 K Tilley 16:34 SM Glossop Dale n/a 5:20
3 3 Sean Fishpool 16:41 SM Runners World 77.8% 5:22
4 4 E Hurualt 16:52 SM Cambridge Harriers n/a 5:26
5 5 Brian O 17:06 n/a Shell Running Club n/a 5:30
6 6 Dave Cox 17:09 V45 WG&EL 82.8% 5:31
7 7 John Shaw 17:13 V40 Serpentine 78.3% 5:32
8 8 T Kelly 17:22 V40 Unattached n/a 5:35
9 9 Dave Boyce 17:29 SM ESM n/a 5:38
10 10 A Sarkar 17:32 SM Dulwich Runners n/a 5:39
11 11 James Eltringham 17:38 SM Highgate Harriers 73.6% 5:40
12 12 Keith Dowson 17:42 V35 Sevenoaks AC 74.6% 5:42
13 13 I Wilson-Young 17:49 SM Thames Valley H n/a 5:44
14 14 Pete Crockford 17:51 V40 London Heathside 76.6% 5:45
15 15 Kabir Kemp 17:55 V35 London Heathside 74.2% 5:46
16 16 S Medhurst 18:00 SM Nene Valley Harriers n/a 5:48
17 17 M Remy 18:02 SM Runners World n/a 5:48
18 18 Stephen Instone 18:04 V45 Ranelagh Harriers 77.4% 5:49
19 19 Sean Dillon 18:08 V50 London Irish AC 80.1% 5:50
20 20 G Newlands 18:10 SM Dulwich Runners n/a 5:51
21 21 J Waters 18:14 SM Unattached n/a 5:52
22 22 C Stewart 18:15 SM Unattached n/a 5:52
23 23 Hugh Shields 18:19 V35 Serpentine 71.1% 5:54
24 24 Luis Miguel Da Cruz 18:34 SM Unattached 69.9% 5:58
25 25 M Parker 18:43 SM Unattached n/a 6:01
26 26 E Fitzmaurice 18:45 V40 Eton Manor AC n/a 6:02
27 27 J Millar 18:48 V40 Unattached n/a 6:03
28 28 Andrew Stylianou 18:50 SM Unattached 68.9% 6:04
29 29 Steven Seaton 18:51 V35 Runners World 70.0% 6:04
30 30 S Sutcliffe 18:51 SM Unattached n/a 6:04
31 31 Oliver Roberts 18:53 SM Runners World 68.7% 6:05
32 32 Melvin Standen 18:56 V40 Orpington RR 71.2% 6:06
33 33 S Flower 18:58 SM Dulwich Runners n/a 6:06
34 34 Chris Arthey 19:03 V45 Unattached 73.4% 6:08
35 35 Maggie Statham 19:21 FV45 Holland Sports AC 82.9% 6:14
36 36 Michael Shilling 19:29 V40 Sheen Shufflers 71.2% 6:16
37 37 Gavin Francis 19:29 V35 Sheen Shufflers 66.8% 6:16
38 38 R Best 19:36 SL Dulwich Runners n/a 6:18
39 39 Russell Secker 19:40 V45 RRC n/a 6:20
40 40 J Ritchie 19:43 SM Unattached n/a 6:21
41 41 Martin Garrett 19:45 V45 Sudbury Court 71.3% 6:21
42 42 Dave Brooks 19:45 V55 Thurrock Harriers 79.4% 6:21
43 43 Alan Davidson 19:49 V50 Ranelagh Harriers 75.1% 6:23
44 44 Roger Mansell 19:53 V50 Trent Park RC 73.1% 6:24
45 45 M Truran 19:59 V40 Unattached n/a 6:26
46 46 P Deadman 19:59 V55 Orion Harriers n/a 6:26
47 47 P Ramsey 20:02 SM Unattached n/a 6:27
48 48 Edward Donald 20:05 SM Unattached 64.6% 6:28
49 49 N Morgan 20:08 SM Unattached n/a 6:29
50 50 S Young 20:10 FV35 Unattached n/a 6:29
51 51 K Chafer 20:10 SM Unattached n/a 6:29
52 52 Joe Connolly 20:16 V40 Edmonton RC 68.0% 6:31
53 53 M Hoad 20:18 SM Unattached n/a 6:32
54 54 Geoffrey Kitchener 20:21 V50 Sevenoaks AC 71.4% 6:33
55 55 A Massie 20:21 SM Havant AC n/a 6:33
56 56 S Bruce 20:36 SM Unattached n/a 6:38
57 57 A Harper 20:38 SM Vegetarian C & AC n/a 6:38
58 58 W Morris 20:47 SM Unattached n/a 6:41
59 59 Rex Bale 20:48 V50 Belgrave Harriers 72.2% 6:42
60 60 Hilary Walker 20:49 FV45 Serpentine 76.4% 6:42
61 61 N Troop 20:51 SM Runners World n/a 6:43
62 62 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 20:55 V65 Sevenoaks AC 81.4% 6:44
63 63 Cliff Collins 21:02 V60 Unattached 78.3% 6:46
64 64 J Elston 21:03 SM Unattached n/a 6:46
65 65 Graham Taylor 21:05 V40 Serpentine 65.3% 6:47
66 66 Dave Case 21:08 V65 Vets AC 79.6% 6:48
67 67 K Bowman 21:20 SM Unattached n/a 6:52
68 68 C Leonard 21:22 SM Unattached n/a 6:53
69 69 J Guilfoyle 21:27 SM Midhurst Milers n/a 6:54
70 70 W Vankempen 21:33 SM Unattached n/a 6:56
71 71 Steve Satchell 21:39 V50 Unattached 67.6% 6:58
72 72 M Leary 21:44 V50 Unattached n/a 7:00
73 73 J Brutton 21:48 SM Unattached n/a 7:01
74 74 C Rigler 21:52 V40 Wootton RR n/a 7:02
75 75 Huw Keene 22:01 SM Unattached 58.9% 7:05
76 76 Gehan Talwatte 22:17 V35 Unattached 58.4% 7:10
77 77 R Webb-Bowen 22:18 V45 Unattached n/a 7:11
78 78 B Davies 22:28 SL Unattached n/a 7:14
79 79 K Powley 22:31 V70 Ranelagh Harriers n/a 7:15
80 80 S Farrier 22:33 FV35 Unattached n/a 7:15
81 81 Mike Lewis 22:37 V50 Ampthill & Flitwick 64.8% 7:17
82 82 Michael Rowland 22:52 V55 Ranelagh Harriers 66.2% 7:22
83 83 S Walsh 22:57 FV45 Spectrum Striders n/a 7:23
84 84 Tad Lancucki 23:00 V50 Vets AC 63.2% 7:24
85 85 John Hayward 23:01 V70 WG&EL 77.5% 7:24
86 86 D Yad 23:06 SM Unattached n/a 7:26
87 87 J Moffat 23:06 SM Unattached n/a 7:26
88 88 S Armstrong 23:12 SM Unattached n/a 7:28
89 89 D Rothwell 23:15 SM Unattached n/a 7:29
90 90 Mark Mulvenna 23:16 V35 Unattached 57.1% 7:29
91 91 Jan Farmer 23:38 FV45 Serpentine 69.1% 7:36
92 92 Alistair Jackson 23:55 V55 Vets AC 64.4% 7:42
93 93 V Sharret 24:08 SL Unattached n/a 7:46
94 94 John Hanscomb 24:12 V65 Ranelagh Harriers 68.8% 7:47
95 95 Richard Whiting 24:29 V45 Herts & Ware 58.9% 7:53
96 96 Jon Knox 24:32 V35 Unattached 53.8% 7:54
97 97 R Whyte 24:46 SM Unattached n/a 7:58
98 98 Raymond Hoyle 24:49 V55 Watford Harriers 62.7% 7:59
99 99 Simon Mather 25:01 SM Unattached 51.9% 8:03
100 100 David Lipscomb 25:04 V35 Serpentine 52.3% 8:04
101 101 D Earlwood 25:12 SM Unattached n/a 8:07
102 102 Linda Maynard 25:37 FV35 Unattached 57.6% 8:15
103 103 T McGuire 25:54 SM Unattached n/a 8:20
104 104 Jerry White 26:31 SM Unattached 48.9% 8:32
105 105 T Smith 26:34 SM Unattached n/a 8:33
106 106 Robert Harding 27:33 V60 Serpentine 58.0% 8:52
107 107 C Porter 27:39 SL Unattached n/a 8:54
108 108 Kevin Booth 27:39 V40 Unattached 49.1% 8:54
109 109 Jason Monty 28:32 SM Unattached 45.5% 9:11
110 110 Bev Thomas 28:40 FV55 Serpentine 60.3% 9:13
111 111 J Coyle 28:41 SL Unattached n/a 9:14
112 112 S Love 29:02 SM Unattached n/a 9:21
113 113 A Horvath 29:19 FV45 Unattached n/a 9:26
114 114 A Saffer 29:23 FV45 Unattached n/a 9:27
115 115 S Bartlett 29:23 FV50 Unattached n/a 9:27
116 116 L Kendell 30:36 FV35 Unattached n/a 9:51
117 117 K Holford 30:47 FV35 Unattached n/a 9:54
118 118 C Fraccalvieri 33:31 SM Unattached n/a 10:47
119 119 John Schoen 33:32 SM Unattached 38.7% 10:47
120 120 R Patel 35:00 SM Unattached n/a 11:16

Report

Our largest field of the year so far with 122 starters and 120 finishers and also excellent times recorded vy the Ladies winner in M.STATHAM in 19.21(FV45) and the Mens winner T.WOOD in 15.21(not 13.21 as appeared in the TIMES on Monday 2nd). All the serpies who turned up to run actually managed to run as there were plenty marshals to cope with the all the runners.

Special Mention to Malcolm French for tearing himself away from his personal coverage of the Olympics to put out and collect in (I HOPE) the Kilometre Markers, register two latecomers in the two minutes between race 1 and 2 and then logging all the numbers. Also to Martin Garret for handing out club leaflets after he had run as a member of Sudbury Court RC (his First Claim Club).

Next month\'s race is on October 27th and I will be on an aircraft bound for Tenerife and I believe also that several other regular helpers are not available so it is a case of HELP REQUIRED. If anyone out there can spare an hour or so please let me know ASAP so I can have it all organised before I go so that it all runs smoothly.

A request for all runners from the staff at the Lido Caf


Chart 584aeacfd2424

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email lfotm5k@serpentine.org.uk