Club Championship 1mile: 5 July 2000
Battersea
All club championship results for 2000
Scoring women
Event | Name | Result | Cat | Club | Graded | Points |
1mile | Sarah Newton | 6:09.00 | FV40 | Serpentine | 73.7% | |
1mile | Hilary Walker | 6:13.00 | FV45 | Serpentine | 74.8% | |
1mile | Grethe Petersen | 6:27.00 | SL | Serpentine | 64.3% | |
1mile | Jan Farmer | 6:28.00 | FV45 | Serpentine | 73.9% | |
1mile | Rachel Broster | 6:32.00 | FV45 | Serpentine | 71.8% | |
1mile | Beate Vogt | 6:58.00 | FV40 | Serpentine | 63.9% | |
1mile | Carole Wisdom | 7:22.00 | FV40 | Serpentine | 61.0% | |
1mile | Sue Walker | 7:44.00 | FV50 | Serpentine | 63.6% |
Scoring men
Event | Name | Result | Cat | Club | Graded | Points |
1mile | Christian Morris | 5:00.00 | MU20 | Serpentine | 77.2% | |
1mile | John Hudspith | 5:12.00 | V40 | Serpentine | 75.8% | |
1mile | Richard Holloway | 5:15.00 | V35 | Serpentine | 73.5% | |
1mile | Owen Barder | 5:18.00 | SM | Serpentine | 70.8% | |
1mile | Phill Harris | 5:36.00 | V35 | Serpentine | 69.9% | |
1mile | Eamonn Richardson | 5:50.00 | V40 | Serpentine | 68.0% | |
1mile | Ian Hall | 5:52.00 | V45 | Serpentine | 70.8% | |
1mile | Malcolm French | 5:53.00 | V45 | Serpentine | 69.5% | |
1mile | Bob Davidson | 6:41.00 | V65 | Serpentine | 75.5% | |
1mile | Matthew Fraser Moat | 6:41.00 | V35 | Serpentine | 57.7% | |
1mile | Richard Wisdom | 7:01.00 | V50 | Serpentine | 61.1% | |
1mile | Keith Morris | 7:50.00 | V60 | Serpentine | 60.4% |
Non scoring men
Event | Name | Result | Cat | Club | Graded | Points |
1mile | Demetrius Onoufriou | 4:45.00 | SM | Serpentine | 79.1% | |
1mile | Martin Garrett | 6:04.00 | V45 | Serpentine | 67.9% |
Report
The one mile championship which is the last of the 3 races that comprise the clubs Grand Prix series was held at Battersea track on Wednesday 5th July. 38 Serpies registered and unlike any of the other club championships where runners go off together, 4 races had to be held which incorporated a ladies race and mens "A","B" and "C" Races.
The mens "B" and "C" races were won by Phill Harris and Martin Garrett respectively. In the ladies race Elinor led virtually from the outset and finished over 30 seconds ahead of Sue-Ellen Horrocks who was second and Annie Kane who was third.These placings being identical to those from the previous weeks 3k championship race.
In the mens "A" race Karim and Demetrius who had essentially turned up to do an interval session agreed to try to run the race at 70 second laps, and it was not until the third lap that Karim gradually pulled away to finish in the end 9 seconds ahead of Demetrius. Christian Morris ran a good controlled race to finish third in a time of 5minutes exactly.
Congratulations to Elinor and Karim on winning both their respective mile championships and also the grand prix where both of them won all of the three qualifying races 1k, 3k and 1mile.
Meeting helpers
John Walker, Ros Young, Mike Morris, Sue Chamberlain, Kathleen Broekhof and Bev Thomas
Result queries
If you have any queries about these results please email trackresults@serpentine.org.uk