Club Championship 1mile: 5 July 2000


Men and women:  Together
  Meetings in this series:  

All club championship results for 2000

Scoring women

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
1mile Elinor Staddon 5:22.00 SL Serpentine 77.4%
1mile Sue-Ellen Horrocks 5:55.00 SL Serpentine 70.1%
1mile Annie Kane 6:01.00 SL Serpentine 69.0%
1mile Sarah Newton 6:09.00 FV40 Serpentine 73.7%
1mile Hilary Walker 6:13.00 FV45 Serpentine 74.8%
1mile Grethe Petersen 6:27.00 SL Serpentine 64.3%
1mile Jan Farmer 6:28.00 FV45 Serpentine 73.9%
1mile Rachel Broster 6:32.00 FV45 Serpentine 71.8%
1mile Beate Vogt 6:58.00 FV40 Serpentine 63.9%
1mile Margaret Moran 7:16.00 FV50 Serpentine 66.4%
1mile Carole Wisdom 7:22.00 FV40 Serpentine 61.0%
1mile Sue Walker 7:44.00 FV50 Serpentine 63.6%

Scoring men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
1mile Karim Chebouki 4:36.00 SM Serpentine 81.7%
1mile Christian Morris 5:00.00 MU20 Serpentine 77.2%
1mile Matt Hammond 5:04.00 SM Serpentine 73.9%
1mile Ebrima Noble 5:07.00 SM Serpentine 73.4%
1mile Pierre Imbaud 5:10.00 SM Serpentine 72.6%
1mile John Hudspith 5:12.00 V40 Serpentine 75.8%
1mile Richard Holloway 5:15.00 V35 Serpentine 73.5%
1mile Owen Barder 5:18.00 SM Serpentine 70.8%
1mile Graeme Staddon 5:28.00 SM Serpentine 68.4%
1mile Phill Harris 5:36.00 V35 Serpentine 69.9%
1mile Nick Slade 5:37.00 SM Serpentine 66.6%
1mile Martin Wiggins 5:45.00 V35 Serpentine 67.1%
1mile Steve Edwards 5:45.00 V40 Serpentine 70.0%
1mile Eamonn Richardson 5:50.00 V40 Serpentine 68.0%
1mile Ian Hall 5:52.00 V45 Serpentine 70.8%
1mile John Jarvis 5:52.00 V55 Serpentine 75.5%
1mile Malcolm French 5:53.00 V45 Serpentine 69.5%
1mile Richard Smith 5:59.00 V45 Serpentine 69.4%
1mile Ron Hagell 6:09.00 V55 Serpentine 72.0%
1mile Brian Harris 6:22.00 V60 Serpentine 73.6%
1mile Bob Davidson 6:41.00 V65 Serpentine 75.5%
1mile Matthew Fraser Moat 6:41.00 V35 Serpentine 57.7%
1mile Richard Wisdom 7:01.00 V50 Serpentine 61.1%
1mile Keith Morris 7:50.00 V60 Serpentine 60.4%

Non scoring men

Event arrow Name arrow Result arrow Cat arrow Club arrow Graded arrow Points arrow
1mile Demetrius Onoufriou 4:45.00 SM Serpentine 79.1%
1mile Martin Garrett 6:04.00 V45 Serpentine 67.9%


The one mile championship which is the last of the 3 races that comprise the clubs Grand Prix series was held at Battersea track on Wednesday 5th July. 38 Serpies registered and unlike any of the other club championships where runners go off together, 4 races had to be held which incorporated a ladies race and mens "A","B" and "C" Races.

The mens "B" and "C" races were won by Phill Harris and Martin Garrett respectively. In the ladies race Elinor led virtually from the outset and finished over 30 seconds ahead of Sue-Ellen Horrocks who was second and Annie Kane who was third.These placings being identical to those from the previous weeks 3k championship race.

In the mens "A" race Karim and Demetrius who had essentially turned up to do an interval session agreed to try to run the race at 70 second laps, and it was not until the third lap that Karim gradually pulled away to finish in the end 9 seconds ahead of Demetrius. Christian Morris ran a good controlled race to finish third in a time of 5minutes exactly.

Congratulations to Elinor and Karim on winning both their respective mile championships and also the grand prix where both of them won all of the three qualifying races 1k, 3k and 1mile.

Meeting helpers

John Walker, Ros Young, Mike Morris, Sue Chamberlain, Kathleen Broekhof and Bev Thomas

Result queries

If you have any queries about these results please email