Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 January 2014

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Kiera Attwooll 47:14 08:30 38:44 28:53 0 20 20 43 19:59 18:45 8:56 54.7%
2 Nicola Barberis Negra 47:22 23:15 24:07 24:49 12 19 31 16 12:04 12:03 5:33 77.0%
3 Nicola McGlennon 47:42 15:30 32:12 33:14 12 18 30 6 16:09 16:03 7:25 66.1%
4 Richard Smith 47:47 13:15 34:32 30:31 0 17 17 167 17:08 17:24 7:57 66.1%
5 Laurent Le Mee 47:48 21:15 26:33 26:40 12 16 28 9 13:03 13:30 6:07 71.6%
6 Jon Knox 47:50 05:45 42:05 36:48 0 15 15 32 21:28 20:37 9:42 49.9%
7 Phillip McCubbins 48:03 15:15 32:48 29:41 2 14 16 69 16:30 16:18 7:33 66.7%
8 Christian Morris 48:08 16:15 31:53 24:47 0 13 13 75 15:43 16:10 7:21 57.9%
9 Christopher Abele 48:11 17:45 30:26 29:01 7 12 19 24 15:17 15:09 7:01 70.1%
10 Giles Heywood 48:15 18:30 29:45 29:28 11 11 22 43 14:49 14:56 6:51 72.9%
11 Andrew Williams 48:18 19:15 29:03 28:41 10 10 20 28 14:45 14:18 6:42 63.2%
12 Andrew Roberts 48:22 19:15 29:07 28:46 10 9 19 28 14:23 14:44 6:42 79.1%
13 Alexandre Bernigaud 48:25 21:45 26:40 26:10 10 8 18 17 13:18 13:22 6:09 72.3%
14 Alex Malzer 48:34 20:30 28:04 27:34 10 7 17 68 13:57 14:07 6:28 71.3%
15 Jeremy Freer 48:39 17:30 31:09 28:31 3 6 9 81 15:06 16:03 7:11 61.9%
16 Jolyon Attwooll 48:46 22:45 26:01 23:07 0 5 5 39 13:03 12:58 6:00 73.5%
17 Fliss Berridge 48:48 13:45 35:03 34:11 9 4 13 21 17:28 17:35 8:05 60.4%
18 Owen Barder 48:52 19:45 29:07 26:46 3 3 6 50 14:23 14:44 6:42 69.8%
19 Philip Cuypers 49:03 15:45 33:18 32:06 8 3 11 96 16:20 16:58 7:40 66.8%
20 Ian Hall 49:05 15:30 33:35 31:09 4 3 7 130 16:16 17:19 7:44 68.6%
21 Scott Fletcher 49:10 12:45 36:25 36:29 12 3 15 6 17:37 18:48 8:24 57.6%
22 Marianne Morris 49:11 06:45 42:26 38:59 3 3 6 166 21:42 20:44 9:47 66.5%
23 Romain Benvenuto 49:12 22:00 27:12 27:42 12 3 15 4 13:30 13:42 6:16 67.5%
24 Pamela Taylor 49:14 15:45 33:29 32:13 8 3 11 18 16:54 16:35 7:43 63.6%
25 Mark Pittaway 49:16 15:00 34:16 31:43 4 3 7 43 16:57 17:19 7:54 66.6%
26 Eamonn Richardson 49:31 17:30 32:01 29:25 3 3 6 264 16:10 15:51 7:23 67.7%
27 Stephane Schneider 49:37 21:30 28:07 25:59 4 3 7 44 13:46 14:21 6:29 66.3%
28 Manuel Moreno 49:39 14:30 35:09 33:28 7 3 10 106 17:17 17:52 8:06 69.8%
29 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:41 17:00 32:41 29:47 3 3 6 144 16:17 16:24 7:32 67.5%
30 Paul Collins 49:43 16:45 32:58 31:29 7 3 10 15 16:38 16:20 7:36 59.4%
31 Diana Valk 49:55 10:00 39:55 37:32 6 3 9 12 19:58 19:57 9:12 53.8%
32 John Hudspith 49:57 19:30 30:27 27:34 2 3 5 197 15:17 15:10 7:01 70.6%
33 Melanie Hilton 50:03 14:00 36:03 34:18 7 3 10 7 18:22 17:41 8:18 59.3%
34 Matt Williams 50:07 20:30 29:37 27:29 4 3 7 11 14:38 14:59 6:49 64.6%
35 Andrew Maynard 50:13 22:45 27:28 25:34 5 3 8 42 13:37 13:51 6:20 77.7%
36 Chris Woods 50:14 25:15 24:59 24:37 10 3 13 3 12:27 12:32 5:45 73.5%
37 Sharon Lindores 50:15 14:15 36:00 33:20 4 3 7 52 18:04 17:56 8:18 62.9%
38 Grethe Petersen 50:15 15:45 34:30 30:39 0 3 3 46 17:36 16:54 7:57 65.7%
39 Alex Schaub 50:18 20:45 29:33 28:57 9 3 12 4 14:21 15:12 6:48 66.2%
40 Frans Berkhout 50:19 18:00 32:19 31:48 10 3 13 4 15:54 16:25 7:27 66.0%
41 Raul Kharbanda 50:41 18:15 32:26 29:12 2 3 5 25 16:31 15:55 7:28 59.9%
42 Nick Purser 50:49 20:30 30:19 27:45 3 3 6 28 14:57 15:22 6:59 64.5%
43 Salina Christmas 50:56 12:30 38:26 36:15 6 3 9 6 19:41 18:45 8:51 56.6%
44 Margaret Sills 50:59 11:15 39:44 36:40 4 3 7 21 20:17 19:27 9:09 71.0%
45 Kate Mapstone 51:03 18:15 32:48 31:06 6 3 9 5 16:06 16:42 7:33 63.8%
46 Ben Stanton 51:04 22:45 28:19 27:32 9 3 12 3 13:53 14:26 6:31 64.8%
47 Gen Huss 51:07 17:15 33:52 33:33 11 3 14 3 16:49 17:03 7:48 61.8%
48 Hilary Walker 51:29 08:45 42:44 34:41 0 3 3 170 21:11 21:33 9:51 63.2%
49 Avni Mashru 51:38 18:30 33:08 30:46 4 3 7 5 16:38 16:30 7:38 63.5%
50 Susan Shyllon 51:39 13:30 38:09 37:35 10 3 13 3 18:48 19:21 8:48 62.9%
51 Nick Fairclough 52:04 17:15 34:49 30:54 0 3 3 32 16:32 18:17 8:01 57.1%
52 Michael Woodcock 52:05 11:00 41:05 36:24 0 3 3 29 20:52 20:13 9:28 61.1%
53 Valerie Metcalf 54:11 14:00 40:11 30:02 0 3 3 75 20:28 19:43 9:16 58.2%
54 Keith Evans 54:17 02:45 51:32 37:06 0 3 3 168 25:24 26:08 11:53 52.3%
55 Gary Hymns 55:27 19:45 35:42 27:36 0 3 3 120 17:57 17:45 8:14 61.8%
56 Sid Wills 55:31 06:30 49:01 40:36 0 3 3 95 24:16 24:45 11:18 53.2%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Melanie McCullagh 45:05 03:00 42:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:29 21:36 9:42 51.7%
- Gemma Phillips 46:38 09:15 37:23 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:17 18:06 8:37 56.0%
- Michael Salisbury 48:31 19:45 28:46 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:14 14:32 6:38 64.5%
- Tilly Stafford Allen 48:58 12:00 36:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:38 18:20 8:31 56.6%
- Thomas Wilson 49:09 20:00 29:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:42 14:27 6:43 63.3%
- Chris Cunningham 49:24 18:30 30:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:13 15:41 7:07 59.5%
- Eda Korkmaz 49:45 13:45 36:00 35:48 11 3 14 5 18:03 17:57 8:18 59.7%
- Andrea Kreideweiss 49:48 02:45 47:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:51 24:12 10:51 44.9%
- Christoph Dietrich 49:49 20:30 29:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:15 15:04 6:45 62.6%
- Alexandra Workman 49:59 20:00 29:59 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:52 15:07 6:54 69.8%
- Debbie Chisholm 50:17 13:15 37:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:36 18:26 8:32 56.5%
- Holly Underwood 50:19 13:15 37:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:42 18:22 8:33 56.4%
- Nicola Kaye 50:22 18:30 31:52 32:41 12 3 15 2 15:50 16:02 7:21 66.3%
- Elizabeth Stoppelmoor 50:33 13:15 37:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:42 18:36 8:36 56.4%
- Michael Buglass 50:36 23:45 26:51 27:00 12 3 15 2 13:25 13:26 6:11 70.3%
- James Edgar 50:39 22:45 27:54 25:13 2 3 5 29 13:53 14:01 6:26 66.1%
- Maxim Cardew 50:46 18:30 32:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:59 16:17 7:26 56.9%
- Afzal Siddiqui 51:00 20:00 31:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:55 16:05 7:09 61.7%
- Ron Hagell 51:11 11:00 40:11 34:21 0 3 3 51 20:02 20:09 9:16 61.1%
- Catherine Farrington 51:43 15:15 36:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:00 18:28 8:24 57.5%
- Debbie Shipley 53:21 08:30 44:51 44:11 10 3 13 2 22:22 22:29 10:20 50.5%

Race conditions

Miserable rain and wind, but not quite as appalling as recently.

Report

The 2014 Handicap series started with an inspired decision to hold registration on a table outside the Serpentine cafe. This kept the runners dry and the volunteers supplied with coffee. We'll see if we can make this a bad weather tradition!

In the race itself, Kiera Attwooll scored another impressive win, although she was nearly caught by Nicola Barberis Negra who stormed through the field overtaking about 70 people before ending up second. Nicola McGlennon took a minute of her PB to come third.

There was also a PB for Laurent Le Mee, who won the tight contest to be the first fast Frenchman home. Andrew Maynard got the best age-graded time (77.7%), while new runner Alexandra Workman came home in a deeply satisfying 29.59!

At the back of the field, Sid Wills showed he will be hard to beat in this year's competition for the Egg Award.

Race helpers

Nicola Sanderson, Carl Anderson, Desmond Hampton, Lee Stevenson, Mandy Gunn, Hendrik Zietsman, Dorothy Boggs, Rod Newing, Poppy Lenton, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Matt Hardcastle, James Stratford, Bev Thomas, Pat Victor, Andrew Richards, Jeremy Milne, Simon Watts and Nick Tucker