Serpentine Handicap Results: 1 June 2013

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Fliss Berridge 46:29 12:00 34:29 35:26 12 20 32 15 17:07 17:22 7:57 61.4%
2 Keith Evans 46:53 01:45 45:08 36:29 0 19 19 163 22:46 22:22 10:24 58.7%
3 Matt Williams 47:44 20:15 27:29 27:52 12 18 30 9 13:27 14:02 6:20 69.6%
4 Sarah Edmunds 47:50 18:15 29:35 29:32 11 17 28 23 14:55 14:40 6:49 72.2%
5 Jolyon Attwooll 47:52 22:30 25:22 23:07 3 16 19 35 12:33 12:49 5:51 75.4%
6 Richard Smith 47:56 13:15 34:41 30:31 0 15 15 161 17:17 17:24 8:00 65.8%
7 Treena Naylor 47:57 09:15 38:42 37:47 9 14 23 19 19:06 19:36 8:55 56.6%
8 Tim Forman 48:05 13:45 34:20 35:34 12 13 25 5 17:26 16:54 7:55 53.5%
9 Margaret King 48:05 13:45 34:20 35:33 12 12 24 5 17:27 16:53 7:55 60.9%
10 Jeannette Mueller 48:06 13:30 34:36 32:36 6 11 17 54 17:08 17:28 7:58 64.8%
11 Jeremy Milne 48:07 19:45 28:22 28:58 12 10 22 7 14:19 14:03 6:32 70.6%
12 William Simpson 48:07 17:15 30:52 29:50 8 9 17 70 15:27 15:25 7:07 69.1%
13 Anna Bardos 48:08 13:00 35:08 35:05 11 8 19 8 18:01 17:07 8:06 60.6%
14 Brian Pickles 48:09 17:15 30:54 30:54 12 7 19 74 15:13 15:41 7:07 70.8%
15 Mark Stewart 48:12 20:00 28:12 27:49 10 6 16 15 13:57 14:15 6:30 66.5%
16 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 48:18 20:00 28:18 27:59 10 5 15 16 14:10 14:08 6:31 76.3%
17 John Hudspith 48:19 19:45 28:34 27:34 8 4 12 191 14:24 14:10 6:35 75.3%
18 Valerie Metcalf 48:19 14:15 34:04 29:42 0 3 3 69 17:06 16:58 7:51 67.9%
19 Alexandre Bernigaud 48:27 21:45 26:42 26:10 10 3 13 14 13:12 13:30 6:09 72.2%
20 John Randall 48:28 18:30 29:58 29:45 11 3 14 13 14:44 15:14 6:54 65.3%
21 Tom Donovan 48:30 15:30 33:00 31:37 7 3 10 52 16:44 16:16 7:36 63.1%
22 Simon Coles 48:30 14:45 33:45 32:08 7 3 10 69 17:01 16:44 7:47 64.8%
23 Giles Heywood 48:31 19:00 29:31 29:28 11 3 14 38 14:55 14:36 6:48 73.5%
24 Anne Bennett 48:32 14:15 34:17 34:02 11 3 14 35 17:12 17:05 7:54 64.9%
25 Eamonn Richardson 48:36 17:15 31:21 29:25 5 3 8 257 15:46 15:35 7:13 69.2%
26 Andrew Williams 48:41 18:00 30:41 29:20 7 3 10 24 15:20 15:21 7:04 59.9%
27 Sharon Lindores 48:41 14:15 34:26 33:20 8 3 11 48 17:08 17:18 7:56 65.8%
28 Hilary Walker 48:42 09:30 39:12 34:13 0 3 3 165 19:32 19:40 9:02 68.0%
29 Ian Hall 48:44 15:45 32:59 30:51 5 3 8 125 16:27 16:32 7:36 69.2%
30 Nicola Kerr 48:47 11:00 37:47 37:52 12 3 15 6 19:06 18:41 8:42 57.9%
31 Floris Kneefel 48:47 22:30 26:17 25:35 9 3 12 10 12:51 13:26 6:03 75.0%
32 Margaret Sills 48:52 10:45 38:07 37:31 10 3 13 15 19:17 18:50 8:47 73.0%
33 Giles Balleny 48:55 17:45 31:10 28:44 4 3 7 40 15:28 15:42 7:11 60.2%
34 Gary Hymns 48:57 19:45 29:12 27:36 6 3 9 117 14:24 14:48 6:44 75.5%
35 Wai Pang 49:02 21:00 28:02 27:37 10 3 13 6 13:52 14:10 6:28 69.8%
36 Diana Valk 49:05 10:45 38:20 37:32 9 3 12 7 19:03 19:17 8:50 55.7%
37 David Smart 49:10 16:45 32:25 29:04 0 3 3 121 16:10 16:15 7:28 73.0%
38 Brendan Greene 49:13 23:15 25:58 25:35 10 3 13 7 12:53 13:05 5:59 74.8%
39 Frank Markey 49:25 19:30 29:55 28:07 5 3 8 38 14:48 15:07 6:54 66.4%
40 Avni Mashru 49:26 18:30 30:56 32:05 12 3 15 3 15:23 15:33 7:08 67.9%
41 Roger Coyle 49:30 23:15 26:15 24:42 6 3 9 29 12:23 13:52 6:03 72.9%
42 Gavin Essex 49:32 19:30 30:02 29:04 8 3 11 20 14:45 15:17 6:55 68.3%
43 Sebi Hudspith 49:39 16:15 33:24 32:25 9 3 12 29 16:19 17:05 7:42 60.4%
44 Darren Hughes 49:39 12:30 37:09 36:51 11 3 14 5 18:48 18:21 8:34 50.8%
45 Alan G. Hall 49:41 21:30 28:11 26:14 5 3 8 45 14:02 14:09 6:30 70.0%
46 Nick Fairclough 49:44 14:15 35:29 30:40 0 3 3 26 17:30 17:59 8:11 55.6%
47 Guy Okeefe 49:52 19:45 30:07 28:17 5 3 8 20 14:35 15:32 6:56 65.0%
48 Bernadette McKernan 49:55 11:00 38:55 37:17 7 3 10 14 19:48 19:07 8:58 58.2%
49 Steven Artist 49:55 24:45 25:10 24:52 10 3 13 4 11:37 13:33 5:48 72.9%
50 William McAvock 49:57 18:15 31:42 31:38 11 3 14 4 15:11 16:31 7:18 62.7%
51 Jon Knox 50:06 04:30 45:36 36:33 0 3 3 26 22:45 22:51 10:31 45.7%
52 Ivana Olachova 50:07 14:45 35:22 31:51 2 3 5 10 17:59 17:23 8:09 59.3%
53 Mark Palmer 50:12 19:30 30:42 28:48 5 3 8 25 15:09 15:33 7:04 64.7%
54 Jeremy Freer 50:13 19:30 30:43 28:31 4 3 7 75 14:43 16:00 7:05 62.8%
55 Isobel Brigham 50:17 09:15 41:02 40:28 10 3 13 5 20:09 20:53 9:27 57.0%
56 Matthew Hardcastle 50:20 23:15 27:05 26:57 11 3 14 3 12:53 14:12 6:14 67.8%
57 Rita Courtney 50:46 09:45 41:01 37:18 2 3 5 22 20:31 20:30 9:27 52.1%
58 Michael Woodcock 51:03 11:00 40:03 35:59 0 3 3 27 20:15 19:48 9:14 61.9%
59 Debbie Croydon 51:10 10:15 40:55 41:05 12 3 15 3 20:16 20:39 9:26 59.3%
60 Phillip McCubbins 51:14 18:15 32:59 29:26 0 3 3 64 16:39 16:20 7:36 65.7%
61 Michelle Homden 51:20 14:15 37:05 34:16 4 3 7 22 18:45 18:20 8:33 59.1%
62 Raul Kharbanda 51:27 19:45 31:42 27:40 0 3 3 19 15:53 15:49 7:18 60.8%
63 Tamaryn Balleny 51:27 17:00 34:27 33:47 10 3 13 3 16:40 17:47 7:56 60.7%
64 Rosie Ingram 53:11 15:45 37:26 32:12 0 3 3 14 18:31 18:55 8:38 56.4%
65 Blanche Armstrong 53:15 11:30 41:45 38:47 4 3 7 4 19:54 21:51 9:37 50.2%
66 Kiera Attwooll 54:09 12:30 41:39 28:53 0 3 3 39 21:22 20:17 9:36 50.9%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Terence Baker 45:22 17:15 28:07 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:47 14:20 6:29 72.3%
- Paul Stoker 46:25 08:15 38:10 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:45 18:25 8:48 52.8%
- Chris Styles 46:30 14:45 31:45 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:35 16:10 7:19 59.1%
- Susan Shyllon 46:42 08:15 38:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:45 18:42 8:52 62.4%
- Chris Barley 46:48 14:30 32:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:20 15:58 7:27 63.5%
- Susan Brosnan 47:11 11:30 35:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:57 17:44 8:13 59.0%
- Paul Becotte 47:27 23:00 24:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 11:57 12:30 5:38 75.1%
- Angus Armstrong 47:41 17:00 30:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:18 15:23 7:04 67.9%
- Justin Lee 47:59 21:15 26:44 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:08 13:36 6:10 73.8%
- Debbie Clarke 47:59 18:30 29:29 30:33 12 3 15 6 14:40 14:49 6:48 73.3%
- Emily Freeman 48:31 14:30 34:01 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:18 16:43 7:50 62.1%
- Maria Carreira 48:39 03:45 44:54 48:28 12 3 15 3 22:00 22:54 10:21 47.6%
- James Streetley 49:20 15:30 33:50 36:09 12 3 15 2 16:43 17:07 7:48 54.2%
- Nicola McGlennon 50:08 16:15 33:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:55 16:58 7:48 62.8%
- Charles Doxat 50:26 19:30 30:56 28:46 4 3 7 70 15:22 15:34 7:08 82.1%
- Jane Jenkinson 51:06 14:45 36:21 36:46 12 3 15 4 18:24 17:57 8:23 63.6%
- Baiju McCubbins 51:55 13:30 38:25 34:50 2 3 5 63 18:51 19:34 8:51 64.0%
- Hugh Mackay 52:09 13:15 38:54 38:29 10 3 13 2 19:27 19:27 8:58 54.8%
- Philip Harrison 52:18 12:15 40:03 39:45 11 3 14 2 19:51 20:12 9:14 52.4%
- Stephanie Vaatz 53:04 15:15 37:49 32:51 0 3 3 15 18:46 19:03 8:43 56.5%
- Salina Christmas 53:35 16:00 37:35 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:07 19:28 8:40 57.5%
- Emmanuelle Bournat 54:14 09:45 44:29 42:50 8 3 11 2 21:25 23:04 10:15 48.6%

Race conditions

Warm and dry

Report

The alternative twice around the Serpentine route was run again this month; this alternative route going behind the Lido Café to avoid the tea tray hazard.

It started out a beautiful blue sky morning, then clouded over by the time the race started, helping us all avoided sunburn.

We had 88 runners in total with 22 being scratch runners. It was 12 runners first time at the handicap and 13 runners beat their previous best. 21 Minutes 9 seconds separated the first and last runner without the handicap adjustment allowed for and just 8 minutes 52 seconds separated first and last after allowing for the handicap adjustment. Quite a tide of red and gold Serpies charging for the line.

Congratulations to winner Fliss Berridge, second place Keith Evans and third place Matt Williams.

After the race Keith Evans finally received his 2012 Handicap Egg trophy for scoring the lowest number of points over 8 races last year. Judging by Keith’s second place in today’s race he is clearly determined to pass the trophy on to a different Serpie in 2013!

Matt Williams leads the 2013 Hogshead trophy table, with Margaret Sills second and Sebi Edmunds third.

Thanks to all the runners and of course the helpers. See you next month, which will be on 6th July.

Race helpers

Bev Thomas, James Stratford, Pat Victor, John D’Souza, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Andrew Maynard, Michelle Woodburn, George Allan, Anja Eichen, Mark Pittaway, Richard Swinford, Hendrik Zietman, Laura McGuiness, Eva Ruiz, Alex Malzer, Nick Tucker, Beatriz Soden, Jeremy Milne, Andrew Richards, Simon Watts and Eva Ruiz