Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 November 2012

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Jeremy Freer 47:16 18:45 28:31 28:46 12 20 32 69 13:58 14:33 6:34 67.1%
2 Beate Vogt 47:18 12:00 35:18 36:20 12 19 31 16 17:32 17:46 8:08 69.7%
3 Sharon Lindores 47:33 13:00 34:33 33:00 7 18 25 45 17:09 17:24 7:58 64.9%
4 Eddie Brocklesby 47:35 09:15 38:20 36:56 8 17 25 52 19:07 19:13 8:50 80.7%
5 Alex Malzer 47:42 19:00 28:42 27:43 8 16 24 58 13:20 15:22 6:37 69.2%
6 Giles Heywood 47:50 18:00 29:50 29:30 10 15 25 32 14:56 14:54 6:52 72.1%
7 Floris Kneefel 47:52 21:30 26:22 27:34 12 14 26 5 13:12 13:10 6:04 74.2%
8 Guy Okeefe 47:55 19:15 28:40 28:45 12 13 25 18 14:09 14:31 6:36 67.8%
9 Ian Johnson 48:13 19:30 28:43 28:40 11 12 23 16 14:29 14:14 6:37 70.2%
10 Alex Elferink 48:19 22:00 26:19 25:57 10 11 21 16 13:08 13:11 6:04 73.3%
11 Manuel Moreno 48:20 13:30 34:50 34:23 10 10 20 97 17:13 17:37 8:02 69.8%
12 Alan G. Hall 48:26 21:30 26:56 26:14 9 9 18 43 13:24 13:32 6:12 73.2%
13 Philip Cuypers 48:28 16:15 32:13 31:50 10 8 18 90 16:06 16:07 7:25 68.4%
14 Andrew Roberts 48:29 19:30 28:59 28:30 10 7 17 19 14:22 14:37 6:41 78.7%
15 Jane Harris 48:31 13:00 35:31 32:52 4 6 10 77 17:44 17:47 8:11 63.8%
16 David Gill 48:33 20:00 28:33 27:44 9 5 14 20 14:11 14:22 6:35 75.9%
17 Eamonn Richardson 48:34 17:00 31:34 29:10 4 4 8 250 15:49 15:45 7:16 68.1%
18 Ian Hall 48:39 15:45 32:54 30:51 5 3 8 121 16:03 16:51 7:35 69.4%
19 Valerie Metcalf 48:49 15:00 33:49 29:42 0 3 3 64 17:22 16:27 7:48 68.4%
20 Juliet Collins 48:58 10:00 38:58 35:35 3 3 6 51 19:33 19:25 8:59 58.1%
21 Jeremy Milne 48:59 20:00 28:59 28:45 11 3 14 6 14:29 14:30 6:41 68.5%
22 Rita Courtney 49:09 11:00 38:09 37:18 9 3 12 16 19:12 18:57 8:48 55.8%
23 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:16 18:00 31:16 29:33 6 3 9 135 15:36 15:40 7:12 69.9%
24 Mark Pittaway 49:18 16:30 32:48 31:26 7 3 10 35 16:23 16:25 7:33 69.0%
25 Treena Naylor 49:19 10:30 38:49 37:47 9 3 12 13 19:13 19:36 8:57 56.4%
26 Tom Donovan 49:19 16:30 32:49 31:37 8 3 11 48 16:25 16:24 7:34 63.5%
27 Nick Purser 49:21 20:15 29:06 27:46 7 3 10 20 14:28 14:38 6:42 66.8%
28 David Smart 49:24 17:00 32:24 29:04 0 3 3 118 16:08 16:16 7:28 73.0%
29 Xi Zou 49:26 13:45 35:41 35:37 11 3 14 5 18:04 17:37 8:13 58.7%
30 Quintin Wright 49:31 20:30 29:01 26:52 4 3 7 20 14:36 14:25 6:41 73.5%
31 Chris Stagg 49:33 06:45 42:48 34:15 0 3 3 203 21:09 21:39 9:52 56.8%
32 Yukie Marler 49:34 13:00 36:34 36:24 11 3 14 5 17:57 18:37 8:26 70.9%
33 David McGregor 49:35 19:30 30:05 26:22 0 3 3 34 15:04 15:01 6:56 73.3%
34 Carole Wisdom 49:37 13:15 36:22 35:09 8 3 11 27 17:55 18:27 8:23 69.4%
35 John Randall 49:38 18:30 31:08 29:45 7 3 10 11 15:07 16:01 7:10 62.8%
36 Alberto Ruiz Sena 49:42 07:45 41:57 40:56 9 3 12 8 20:39 21:18 9:40 47.0%
37 Brian Pickles 49:43 17:15 32:28 30:39 6 3 9 71 16:06 16:22 7:29 66.8%
38 Bernadette McKernan 49:47 11:15 38:32 36:56 7 3 10 10 19:48 18:44 8:53 58.2%
39 Richard Smith 49:50 15:00 34:50 30:15 0 3 3 155 17:24 17:26 8:02 64.9%
40 Justin Lock 49:51 20:30 29:21 26:13 0 3 3 35 14:43 14:38 6:46 65.2%
41 Rizwan Khan 49:51 18:15 31:36 29:38 5 3 8 19 15:43 15:53 7:17 62.4%
42 Tim Surzyn 49:56 20:30 29:26 29:13 11 3 14 4 14:36 14:50 6:47 63.1%
43 Isobel Brigham 49:58 09:30 40:28 42:22 12 3 15 3 19:42 20:46 9:20 57.8%
44 Andrew Hibbert 50:02 23:00 27:02 24:56 4 3 7 23 13:28 13:34 6:14 69.4%
45 Jeannette Mueller 50:10 14:00 36:10 32:19 0 3 3 51 18:01 18:09 8:20 61.5%
46 Adrian Rosoga 50:11 20:30 29:41 27:37 5 3 8 34 14:52 14:49 6:50 66.9%
47 Sophia Holder 50:13 16:45 33:28 31:39 6 3 9 7 16:11 17:17 7:43 63.3%
48 Cailin McGurk 50:28 16:15 34:13 34:25 12 3 15 3 16:56 17:17 7:53 61.5%
49 Jolyon Attwooll 50:32 23:30 27:02 23:07 0 3 3 30 13:26 13:36 6:14 70.3%
50 Marianne Morris 50:54 09:00 41:54 38:26 3 3 6 158 21:26 20:28 9:39 66.4%
51 Julie Stones 51:04 14:30 36:34 36:32 11 3 14 3 18:29 18:05 8:26 58.4%
52 Christophe Des Vallieres 51:08 22:00 29:08 28:08 8 3 11 3 14:18 14:50 6:43 63.7%
53 Neil Bradshaw 51:28 19:00 32:28 29:22 2 3 5 22 15:33 16:55 7:29 65.7%
54 David Luard 51:33 23:00 28:33 26:03 3 3 6 5 13:58 14:35 6:35 64.8%
55 William Simpson 52:13 18:45 33:28 29:35 0 3 3 63 16:14 17:14 7:43 63.2%
56 Francesca Wright 52:28 15:00 37:28 35:04 5 3 8 22 18:50 18:38 8:38 63.2%
57 Keith Evans 52:34 05:00 47:34 36:29 0 3 3 157 24:25 23:09 10:58 55.7%
58 Nicholas Beale 53:40 14:30 39:10 33:41 0 3 3 33 19:24 19:46 9:02 56.8%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Lucas Mozetic 44:27 11:30 32:57 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:16 16:41 7:36 55.7%
- Matt Williams 47:14 15:30 31:44 35:22 12 3 15 3 15:55 15:49 7:19 59.9%
- David P Evans 47:36 20:15 27:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:26 13:55 6:18 67.2%
- George Every 47:46 16:00 31:46 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:50 15:56 7:19 63.0%
- Matthew Baddeley 48:10 20:30 27:40 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:45 13:55 6:22 66.3%
- Grace Wu 48:21 18:30 29:51 33:52 12 3 15 2 14:48 15:03 6:53 72.9%
- Diana Valk 49:03 10:30 38:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:58 19:35 8:53 55.2%
- Wai Pang 49:10 21:15 27:55 29:48 12 3 15 2 13:49 14:06 6:26 69.6%
- Giovanni Revoltella 49:20 20:45 28:35 28:29 11 3 14 5 14:20 14:15 6:35 65.2%
- Kate Alliott 49:30 14:30 35:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:38 17:22 8:04 64.1%
- Rosie Ingram 49:34 14:45 34:49 32:12 4 3 7 13 17:17 17:32 8:01 60.5%
- Charles Lescott 49:44 22:15 27:29 25:28 4 3 7 36 13:32 13:57 6:20 68.6%
- Rebecca Green 50:25 17:45 32:40 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:02 16:38 7:32 64.0%
- Emily Chong 50:36 17:30 33:06 33:58 12 3 15 2 16:32 16:34 7:38 63.2%
- Steven Artist 50:57 25:30 25:27 24:52 9 3 12 2 12:16 13:11 5:52 72.1%
- Antonio Martín Romero 51:06 22:45 28:21 28:03 10 3 13 2 13:44 14:37 6:32 64.7%
- John Stone 53:00 22:00 31:00 31:47 12 3 15 3 15:21 15:39 7:09 75.6%

Race conditions

Sunny and cold

Report

The alternative 'Bandstand - Marble Arch - West Carriage Drive - Parks Police - Serpentine' 2 laps course was run.

On a lovely sunny morning 76 runners took part in the monthly handicap race, there were 17 scratch runners.

1st place - Jeremy Freer
2nd place - Beate Vogt
3rd place - Sharon Lindores

But the highlight of the race was Eamon's 250 handicap race, an incredible achievement.

Thanks to all the helpers!

Race helpers

Ros Youngh, Andy Williams, Sarah Amos, Sussie Symes, Desmond Hampton, Patrizia Victor, Simon Watts, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Michelle Homden, Hilary Walker, Bev Thomas, John D'Souza, James Stratford, Andrew Richards, Jeremy Milne, Beatriz Soden