Serpentine Handicap Results: 7 April 2012

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 David McGregor 46:05 17:15 28:50 26:09 2 20 22 30 14:48 14:02 6:39 75.8%
2 Charles Doxat 46:35 17:30 29:05 29:55 12 19 31 68 14:40 14:25 6:42 86.2%
3 Anne Bennett 47:15 13:30 33:45 34:29 12 18 30 31 17:08 16:37 7:47 65.3%
4 Joanna Elferink 47:23 16:15 31:08 31:50 12 17 29 9 15:37 15:31 7:10 67.2%
5 Andrew Roberts 47:31 18:00 29:31 29:53 12 16 28 12 14:42 14:49 6:48 76.6%
6 Ian Johnson 47:34 18:45 28:49 29:12 12 15 27 11 14:27 14:22 6:38 69.5%
7 James Woods 47:40 20:30 27:10 27:41 12 14 26 7 13:26 13:44 6:16 71.5%
8 Chris Stagg 47:45 05:30 42:15 33:55 0 13 13 198 20:57 21:18 9:44 57.0%
9 Richard Smith 47:54 13:15 34:39 30:15 0 12 12 150 17:09 17:30 7:59 65.3%
10 Treena Naylor 48:01 09:00 39:01 40:11 12 11 23 6 19:13 19:48 9:00 55.7%
11 David Gill 48:02 20:00 28:02 27:44 10 10 20 19 14:01 14:01 6:28 77.3%
12 Guy Okeefe 48:06 19:15 28:51 28:53 12 9 21 13 14:13 14:38 6:39 67.4%
13 Mohammed Ismail 48:09 25:00 23:09 22:59 11 8 19 12 11:30 11:39 5:20 79.7%
14 Nick Purser 48:11 20:15 27:56 27:20 9 7 16 17 13:49 14:07 6:26 69.0%
15 Sarah Bell 48:13 19:15 28:58 28:42 11 6 17 19 14:28 14:30 6:40 72.2%
16 Alexandre Bernigaud 48:16 21:45 26:31 28:28 12 5 17 3 13:08 13:23 6:07 71.7%
17 Nick Fairclough 48:19 17:45 30:34 30:26 11 4 15 18 15:05 15:29 7:03 64.0%
18 Eamonn Richardson 48:20 16:15 32:05 29:10 2 3 5 243 16:04 16:01 7:24 67.0%
19 Terry Cook 48:24 18:30 29:54 30:59 12 3 15 5 15:16 14:38 6:53 75.0%
20 Jeremy Freer 48:27 18:45 29:42 28:46 8 3 11 62 14:28 15:14 6:51 64.4%
21 Logan Campbell 48:29 20:45 27:44 27:07 9 3 12 16 13:51 13:53 6:23 68.0%
22 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 48:33 20:30 28:03 27:36 10 3 13 12 13:58 14:05 6:28 76.6%
23 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:42 18:15 30:27 29:18 8 3 11 129 15:21 15:06 7:01 71.2%
24 Michael Woodcock 48:59 11:30 37:29 35:38 7 3 10 21 19:02 18:27 8:38 65.5%
25 Neil Bradshaw 49:07 19:00 30:07 29:07 8 3 11 19 14:58 15:09 6:56 70.2%
26 Tom Donovan 49:09 16:15 32:54 31:40 8 3 11 42 16:29 16:25 7:35 62.8%
27 David Hinds 49:11 17:15 31:56 31:05 9 3 12 29 15:53 16:03 7:21 72.1%
28 Alan G. Hall 49:13 21:30 27:43 26:02 5 3 8 39 14:07 13:36 6:23 70.6%
29 David Smart 49:15 17:30 31:45 28:48 2 3 5 114 15:40 16:05 7:19 73.8%
30 Sid Wills 49:23 05:15 44:08 39:29 0 3 3 88 21:49 22:19 10:10 57.5%
31 Craig Barney 49:38 20:45 28:53 28:20 10 3 13 5 14:33 14:20 6:39 63.7%
32 Alex Elferink 49:40 22:00 27:40 25:57 5 3 8 14 14:08 13:32 6:22 69.2%
33 Mark Pittaway 49:43 15:00 34:43 31:26 2 3 5 29 17:27 17:16 8:00 65.1%
34 Anna Bloomer 49:46 16:45 33:01 33:17 12 3 15 4 16:30 16:31 7:36 64.0%
35 Brett MacFarlane 49:52 21:30 28:22 30:38 12 3 15 4 14:11 14:11 6:32 66.2%
36 Rachel Hilton 49:58 12:45 37:13 38:27 12 3 15 3 19:04 18:09 8:35 61.5%
37 Jamie Hogg 50:01 25:15 24:46 24:51 12 3 15 3 11:44 13:02 5:42 77.3%
38 Izzie Cartwright 50:10 10:30 39:40 35:48 2 3 5 13 20:01 19:39 9:09 59.0%
39 Giles Balleny 50:14 19:15 30:59 28:44 4 3 7 33 14:59 16:00 7:08 60.2%
40 James Richens 50:17 21:45 28:32 28:37 12 3 15 3 14:02 14:30 6:34 68.6%
41 Quintin Wright 50:18 22:00 28:18 26:38 6 3 9 15 14:11 14:07 6:31 74.7%
42 Gavin Murrison 50:21 20:45 29:36 27:35 5 3 8 7 14:27 15:09 6:49 62.7%
43 Tony Gould 50:24 21:30 28:54 27:03 5 3 8 25 14:29 14:25 6:40 67.7%
44 Neil Garrod 50:36 18:00 32:36 31:16 7 3 10 5 16:33 16:03 7:31 68.2%
45 Stephanie Vaatz 50:39 15:15 35:24 32:51 4 3 7 14 17:46 17:38 8:09 60.1%
46 Matt Kandela 50:42 21:45 28:57 28:25 10 3 13 3 14:42 14:15 6:40 63.7%
47 Valerie Metcalf 51:20 14:45 36:35 29:22 0 3 3 58 18:33 18:02 8:26 62.6%
48 Alex Malzer 51:32 19:45 31:47 27:31 0 3 3 52 15:42 16:05 7:19 62.0%
49 Jennifer Torry 51:42 12:15 39:27 38:46 10 3 13 3 19:33 19:54 9:06 53.1%
50 Lynn Plumbley 52:15 15:15 37:00 36:03 9 3 12 4 18:36 18:24 8:32 70.1%
51 Marcos Pieri 53:42 21:00 32:42 28:06 0 3 3 4 16:41 16:01 7:32 56.1%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Shaahid Valley 42:32 13:15 29:17 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:27 12:50 6:45 64.9%
- Joanna Taylor 45:35 12:00 33:35 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:53 16:42 7:44 62.3%
- Kim Skipsey 46:45 09:00 37:45 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:59 18:46 8:42 55.5%
- Amy-Jo Crowley 46:51 14:00 32:51 37:49 12 3 15 2 16:50 16:01 7:34 63.7%
- Andrew 'reg' Reading-Legh 47:03 13:15 33:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:55 16:53 7:47 54.9%
- Casper Fisker 47:48 19:45 28:03 31:10 12 3 15 2 14:09 13:54 6:28 68.2%
- Ruth Jackson 47:59 12:30 35:29 34:18 8 3 11 58 17:40 17:49 8:11 63.8%
- Carole Wisdom 48:11 13:30 34:41 35:24 12 3 15 24 17:12 17:29 8:00 71.8%
- Bev Bates 48:31 05:15 43:16 35:01 0 3 3 13 21:55 21:21 9:58 52.3%
- Marielle Vestlund 49:33 06:30 43:03 29:16 0 3 3 24 21:09 21:54 9:55 50.5%
- Ivona Stejskalova 49:49 12:30 37:19 39:33 12 3 15 2 18:37 18:42 8:36 56.1%
- Andrew Greenwood 50:05 22:30 27:35 28:16 12 3 15 2 13:48 13:47 6:21 67.3%
- Floris Kneefel 50:29 22:30 27:59 28:32 12 3 15 2 13:54 14:05 6:27 69.9%
- Hugh Torry 50:54 27:45 23:09 22:22 8 3 11 2 10:59 12:10 5:20 80.2%
- Michael Soden 51:09 17:00 34:09 34:28 12 3 15 2 16:42 17:27 7:52 56.0%
- Isobel Brigham 51:53 10:00 41:53 42:10 12 3 15 2 21:17 20:36 9:39 55.2%
- Francesca Wright 52:01 15:00 37:01 34:39 5 3 8 19 18:39 18:22 8:32 63.2%

Race conditions

Cool and overcast

Report

Due to continuing work on the main course, the alternative 'Bandstand - Marble Arch - West Carriage Drive - Parks Police - Serpentine 2 lap course was run.

Less runners than usual it being the Easter weekend, 68 runners in total, 16 of whom were scratch runners. All runners finished, with 23 beating their personal best. With Hugh Tory still to start while some runners had already begun their second lap; this did confused the lap timers, but it does emphasises what a good idea the handicap is, it is not often you'll get a chance to be a lap a head of Hugh.

1st place David McGregor
2nd place Charles Doxat
3rd place Anne Bennet

Charles Doxat also set a new V70 handicap record. The previous record was set 11 years ago by Bob Davidson in April 2001 in a time of 31:33 and Charles has set a challenging new mark with a time of 29:05.

Guy OKeefe leads the Tom Hogshead, Jeremy Freer is second and Jo Beak third.

Thanks to all the runners and especially a big thank you to the helpers.

See you next month.

The handicap team

Race helpers

Victoria Carrington, John D'Souza, Don Welsh, Angus Faulkner, Bev Thomas, James Stratford, Hilary Walker, Paula Lueshing, Fiona MacRae.