Serpentine Handicap Results: 7 January 2012

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Emma Danks 47:05 16:45 30:20 31:40 12 20 32 7 15:07 15:13 6:59 70.2%
2 Paul Pulze 47:32 17:00 30:32 33:01 12 19 31 4 14:59 15:33 7:02 60.3%
3 Ian Johnson 47:57 18:45 29:12 29:20 12 18 30 10 14:46 14:26 6:44 68.6%
4 Don Welsh 48:04 10:00 38:04 42:15 12 17 29 2 18:32 19:32 8:46 56.0%
5 Joanna Elferink 48:05 16:15 31:50 32:06 12 16 28 7 15:45 16:05 7:20 65.7%
6 Andrew Maynard 48:06 22:15 25:51 25:50 11 15 26 36 13:03 12:48 5:57 81.2%
7 Giles Heywood 48:08 18:00 30:08 29:30 9 14 23 29 15:23 14:45 6:57 71.3%
8 Graham Carson 48:12 14:15 33:57 31:42 5 13 18 50 16:58 16:59 7:49 70.3%
9 Jeremy Freer 48:28 18:15 30:13 28:46 7 12 19 59 15:07 15:06 6:58 62.9%
10 Phillip McCubbins 48:30 18:45 29:45 29:11 10 11 21 60 15:14 14:31 6:51 72.3%
11 Guy Okeefe 48:34 19:00 29:34 29:19 11 10 21 10 14:41 14:53 6:49 65.7%
12 Sarah Edmunds 48:34 18:30 30:04 29:32 10 9 19 14 15:10 14:54 6:56 70.5%
13 Anne Dixey 48:36 16:15 32:21 31:47 10 8 18 12 16:12 16:09 7:27 70.7%
14 Philip Cuypers 48:44 15:45 32:59 32:00 9 7 16 85 16:15 16:44 7:36 66.3%
15 Stephane Schneider 48:46 21:30 27:16 25:59 7 6 13 36 13:33 13:43 6:17 67.8%
16 Lars Menken 48:47 17:45 31:02 29:55 8 5 13 59 15:23 15:39 7:09 60.8%
17 Gary Hymns 48:52 19:45 29:07 27:08 5 4 9 111 14:44 14:23 6:42 74.5%
18 Alex Elferink 48:59 22:00 26:59 26:01 8 3 11 12 13:35 13:24 6:13 70.9%
19 Ian Hall 49:01 15:15 33:46 30:35 2 3 5 114 16:29 17:17 7:47 67.0%
20 Neil Bradshaw 49:05 18:30 30:35 29:33 8 3 11 17 15:17 15:18 7:03 69.2%
21 Bernadette McKernan 49:06 10:15 38:51 38:30 11 3 14 6 19:35 19:16 8:57 57.7%
22 David Hinds 49:08 17:30 31:38 31:05 10 3 13 28 15:40 15:58 7:17 72.8%
23 Kirsty Mansfield 49:15 12:00 37:15 36:00 8 3 11 9 19:09 18:06 8:35 56.4%
24 Mark Pittaway 49:16 15:00 34:16 31:09 2 3 5 27 17:08 17:08 7:54 65.4%
25 Eamonn Richardson 49:17 16:30 32:47 28:56 0 3 3 240 16:33 16:14 7:33 65.1%
26 Jolyon Attwooll 49:19 24:30 24:49 23:07 5 3 8 25 12:35 12:14 5:43 76.0%
27 Giles Balleny 49:20 19:15 30:05 28:44 7 3 10 30 15:03 15:02 6:56 61.7%
28 Kate Langley 49:21 14:15 35:06 35:47 12 3 15 4 17:26 17:40 8:05 60.0%
29 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 49:22 20:30 28:52 27:36 7 3 10 11 14:29 14:23 6:39 74.4%
30 Jane Harris 49:25 13:00 36:25 32:33 0 3 3 72 18:10 18:15 8:24 61.6%
31 David Smart 49:25 17:30 31:55 28:48 2 3 5 112 15:50 16:05 7:21 73.4%
32 Patrizia Victor 49:26 14:00 35:26 34:27 9 3 12 11 17:47 17:39 8:10 63.3%
33 Adrian Rosoga 49:26 20:00 29:26 27:49 6 3 9 28 14:46 14:40 6:47 67.5%
34 Fliss Berridge 49:27 12:00 37:27 38:11 12 3 15 4 19:08 18:19 8:38 56.2%
35 Tom Donovan 49:27 16:30 32:57 31:40 8 3 11 40 16:44 16:13 7:36 62.7%
36 Tessa Eastman 49:28 16:45 32:43 33:20 12 3 15 4 16:27 16:16 7:32 63.9%
37 Juliet Collins 49:30 10:15 39:15 35:15 0 3 3 46 19:28 19:47 9:03 57.2%
38 Jurrien Kuipers 49:35 19:00 30:35 31:24 12 3 15 3 15:24 15:11 7:03 62.1%
39 Nick Purser 49:43 20:45 28:58 27:20 6 3 9 14 14:19 14:39 6:40 66.6%
40 Craig Barney 49:46 21:00 28:46 29:17 12 3 15 3 14:32 14:14 6:38 64.0%
41 James Wood 49:47 19:30 30:17 31:32 12 3 15 2 15:12 15:05 6:59 60.6%
42 Jamie Hogg 49:51 25:00 24:51 25:41 12 3 15 2 12:23 12:28 5:43 76.5%
43 Andrew Williams 49:54 18:15 31:39 29:20 4 3 7 15 15:51 15:48 7:18 58.0%
44 Paul Collins 49:55 15:30 34:25 34:40 12 3 15 4 17:22 17:03 7:56 56.0%
45 Sarah Gwyther 49:55 10:00 39:55 40:18 12 3 15 4 20:22 19:33 9:12 52.5%
46 Silke Butters 49:56 18:45 31:11 32:24 12 3 15 2 15:40 15:31 7:11 67.2%
47 Richard Smith 49:59 14:30 35:29 30:15 0 3 3 147 17:19 18:10 8:11 63.7%
48 Debbie Clarke 50:01 19:00 31:01 30:13 9 3 12 5 15:30 15:31 7:09 68.9%
49 Pamela Taylor 50:03 16:00 34:03 34:08 12 3 15 4 17:04 16:59 7:51 62.0%
50 Nick Fairclough 50:05 17:45 32:20 30:26 6 3 9 16 15:44 16:36 7:27 60.5%
51 Alex Malzer 50:06 19:45 30:21 27:31 2 3 5 49 15:26 14:55 7:00 65.0%
52 Alberto Ruiz Sena 50:06 08:00 42:06 40:38 8 3 11 7 21:30 20:36 9:42 46.5%
53 Jeannette Mueller 50:10 15:00 35:10 32:19 3 3 6 49 17:28 17:42 8:06 63.2%
54 Robert Myers 50:17 13:15 37:02 35:33 7 3 10 59 18:28 18:34 8:32 62.2%
55 Anne Bennett 50:25 13:45 36:40 34:29 6 3 9 29 18:13 18:27 8:27 60.1%
56 Alexandre Bernigaud 50:28 22:00 28:28 28:56 12 3 15 2 14:15 14:13 6:34 66.7%
57 Jeremy Milne 50:29 20:45 29:44 29:12 10 3 13 4 15:12 14:32 6:51 66.3%
58 Claire Strong 50:30 17:30 33:00 30:25 4 3 7 13 16:23 16:37 7:36 64.5%
59 James Chow 50:32 17:15 33:17 32:38 10 3 13 4 16:24 16:53 7:40 56.0%
60 Chris Stagg 50:35 06:45 43:50 33:55 0 3 3 195 21:53 21:57 10:06 54.9%
61 Keith Evans 50:41 08:00 42:41 35:56 0 3 3 150 21:45 20:56 9:50 61.1%
62 Georgie Shanahan 50:47 12:45 38:02 37:02 9 3 12 5 18:54 19:08 8:46 56.8%
63 Tony Gould 50:54 21:30 29:24 27:03 4 3 7 23 14:29 14:55 6:46 66.6%
64 Gavin Murrison 50:56 21:30 29:26 27:35 5 3 8 5 14:28 14:58 6:47 62.9%
65 Jean-Luc Hoez 51:01 18:45 32:16 29:18 2 3 5 127 15:50 16:26 7:26 67.2%
66 James Mills 51:05 20:45 30:20 27:20 2 3 5 19 15:15 15:05 6:59 61.0%
67 Sat Sandhu 51:09 14:30 36:39 35:42 9 3 12 4 18:18 18:21 8:27 54.2%
68 Arild Dregelid 51:11 22:30 28:41 28:13 10 3 13 2 14:39 14:02 6:37 74.4%
69 Sophie Jones 51:18 15:15 36:03 35:34 10 3 13 3 18:12 17:51 8:18 58.0%
70 Graham Broyd 51:42 14:15 37:27 36:38 9 3 12 3 18:16 19:11 8:38 57.4%
71 Sebi Hudspith 51:43 07:30 44:13 35:50 0 3 3 19 22:35 21:38 10:11 46.7%
72 Christian Morris 51:49 17:30 34:19 24:47 0 3 3 64 16:41 17:38 7:54 53.5%
73 Sid Wills 51:55 06:30 45:25 39:29 0 3 3 86 22:35 22:50 10:28 55.9%
74 John Hudspith 52:00 19:45 32:15 27:07 0 3 3 180 16:35 15:40 7:26 65.6%
75 Xi Zou 52:02 14:00 38:02 36:53 8 3 11 3 18:37 19:25 8:46 55.0%
76 Margaret Sills 52:26 08:45 43:41 38:11 0 3 3 8 22:17 21:24 10:04 62.8%
77 Jo Sandhu 52:33 12:15 40:18 38:46 8 3 11 3 20:02 20:16 9:17 53.6%
78 Amie Ashton 52:53 20:00 32:53 31:03 6 3 9 2 15:47 17:06 7:35 64.7%
79 Nati Hudspith 53:34 14:30 39:04 33:36 0 3 3 11 19:31 19:33 9:00 55.7%
80 Brent Plump 54:17 21:30 32:47 26:47 0 3 3 7 17:30 15:17 7:33 57.2%
81 David McGregor 54:27 21:00 33:27 26:09 0 3 3 27 16:52 16:35 7:42 65.4%
82 Kiera Attwooll 54:29 19:00 35:29 28:53 0 3 3 33 17:54 17:35 8:11 59.3%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Matt Kandela 42:25 14:00 28:25 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:29 13:56 6:33 64.9%
- Richella Doyle 43:58 13:00 30:58 37:14 12 3 15 4 13:46 17:12 7:08 68.4%
- Brett MacFarlane 44:38 14:00 30:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:12 15:26 7:03 61.3%
- Minna Hii 44:52 10:00 34:52 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:30 17:22 8:02 62.0%
- Sean Costello 45:06 06:00 39:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:28 16:38 9:01 48.9%
- Stefano Pardi 45:09 14:00 31:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:37 15:32 7:11 61.4%
- Ludovica Bruno 45:14 14:00 31:14 34:21 12 3 15 4 15:56 15:18 7:12 74.1%
- Bill James 45:33 10:00 35:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:40 17:53 8:12 58.1%
- David Drury 46:17 22:30 23:47 25:25 12 3 15 9 08:17 15:30 5:29 81.1%
- John Meyer 46:33 10:00 36:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:53 17:40 8:25 67.2%
- Ian Parry 46:54 20:00 26:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:15 13:39 6:12 70.1%
- James Richens 47:20 18:00 29:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:27 14:53 6:45 66.7%
- Susannah Rosenfeld 47:54 14:00 33:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:30 17:24 7:49 62.8%
- Dale Hogan 47:56 10:00 37:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:18 18:38 8:45 48.9%
- Rosh Karunaratne 48:09 18:00 30:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:59 15:10 6:57 61.4%
- Kieran Dignan 48:20 18:00 30:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:45 15:35 6:59 61.0%
- Simon McKnight 48:27 14:00 34:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:12 17:15 7:56 54.5%
- Deborah Russo 48:35 16:15 32:20 30:58 7 3 10 16 14:44 17:36 7:27 65.5%
- Jean C Wicker 48:37 14:00 34:37 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:25 17:12 7:59 56.1%
- Sara Demonti 48:42 18:30 30:12 29:44 10 3 13 7 15:19 14:53 6:57 69.4%
- Philippa Knott 48:58 06:00 42:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:26 21:32 9:54 48.7%
- Jennifer Nel 48:58 14:00 34:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:22 17:36 8:03 60.0%
- Daniel Costello 49:03 06:00 43:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:27 20:36 9:55 44.4%
- Sally Hodge 49:50 11:15 38:35 34:35 0 3 3 37 19:18 19:17 8:54 62.2%
- Rachel Auger 50:56 06:00 44:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:26 22:30 10:21 46.6%
- Jennifer Torry 51:14 10:00 41:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:17 20:57 9:30 50.8%
- Anna Bloomer 52:09 18:00 34:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:02 17:07 7:52 61.6%
- Shelly Liaw 54:33 10:00 44:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:43 23:50 10:16 47.1%
- Yvette Du Preez 55:13 10:00 45:13 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:30 22:43 10:25 47.1%

Race conditions

Dry, bright, breezy and not too cold.

Report

Dry, bright, breezy and not too cold. In fact, excellent conditions for the inaugural 2012 club handicap.

With the Winter Wonderland now a de-construction site, we used the same course as for November and December.

Winner on the day was Emma Danks, with Paul Pulze in second place and Ian Johnson third.

A bumper field but it all went of smoothly, thanks to a fantastic bunch of officials and marshals.

Officials: Ian Hodge, Owen Barder, Grethe Petersen, James Stratford, Hilary Walker, Andy Hibbert, Nicola Sanderson, John D’Souza, Beate Vogt

Marshals: Adam Bromeleit, Angela McGhee, Charlotte Frith, Ken Kwok, Desmond Hampton, Richard Taylor, George Alan, Alan Hall, Michelle Homden, Eddie Brocklesby, Eddie Murphy, Nadia Labib.

Particular thanks to Ian, Owen and Grethe for getting the results out as usual.

Bev Thomas and Ros Young