Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 December 2011

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Kate Langley 45:17 09:30 35:47 41:51 12 20 32 3 18:01 17:46 8:15 58.8%
2 Anne Losfeld 46:45 03:45 43:00 46:07 12 19 31 5 21:34 21:26 9:55 48.6%
3 Ron Hagell 47:14 10:15 36:59 33:42 3 18 21 48 18:26 18:33 8:31 65.1%
4 Peter Kinahan 47:15 20:45 26:30 27:25 12 17 29 27 13:04 13:26 6:06 70.8%
5 Andrew Roberts 47:57 17:45 30:12 30:35 12 16 28 10 15:13 14:59 6:57 74.9%
6 Jeremy Freer 48:04 18:15 29:49 28:46 8 15 23 58 15:04 14:45 6:52 63.7%
7 Ian Johnson 48:14 18:45 29:29 29:20 11 14 25 9 14:45 14:44 6:48 67.9%
8 Eamonn Richardson 48:15 16:30 31:45 28:56 3 13 16 239 16:04 15:41 7:19 67.2%
9 David Smart 48:19 17:30 30:49 28:48 5 12 17 111 15:27 15:22 7:06 76.0%
10 Manuel Moreno 48:22 13:15 35:07 34:10 9 11 20 88 17:48 17:19 8:06 68.6%
11 Jane Harris 48:23 13:30 34:53 32:33 5 10 15 71 17:36 17:17 8:02 64.3%
12 Catharine Sowerby 48:24 14:30 33:54 33:59 12 9 21 14 16:59 16:55 7:49 69.0%
13 David Hinds 48:29 17:30 30:59 30:48 11 8 19 27 15:29 15:30 7:08 73.6%
14 Neil Bradshaw 48:31 18:45 29:46 29:33 11 7 18 16 14:35 15:11 6:51 71.1%
15 Guy Okeefe 48:32 19:00 29:32 29:05 10 6 16 9 14:36 14:56 6:48 65.3%
16 Alex Elferink 48:34 22:00 26:34 26:01 9 5 14 11 13:31 13:03 6:07 72.0%
17 Jan Farmer 48:38 11:15 37:23 36:06 8 4 12 115 18:43 18:40 8:37 72.3%
18 John Hudspith 48:39 19:45 28:54 27:07 5 3 8 179 14:53 14:01 6:40 73.2%
19 Phillip McCubbins 48:42 19:00 29:42 29:11 10 3 13 59 15:00 14:42 6:51 72.4%
20 Philip Cuypers 48:43 15:45 32:58 32:00 9 3 12 84 16:16 16:42 7:36 66.3%
21 Juliet Collins 48:44 10:30 38:14 35:15 4 3 7 45 19:07 19:07 8:49 58.7%
22 Michael Woodcock 48:45 11:30 37:15 35:38 7 3 10 19 18:45 18:30 8:35 65.9%
23 Sarah Edmunds 48:46 18:30 30:16 29:32 9 3 12 13 15:04 15:12 6:58 70.0%
24 Alex Malzer 48:47 19:45 29:02 27:31 6 3 9 48 14:39 14:23 6:41 67.9%
25 Carolyn Jackson 48:57 09:45 39:12 39:43 12 3 15 5 19:51 19:21 9:02 63.6%
26 Jolyon Attwooll 48:58 24:30 24:28 23:07 6 3 9 24 12:19 12:09 5:38 77.1%
27 Giles Heywood 48:58 18:00 30:58 29:16 6 3 9 28 15:37 15:21 7:08 68.9%
28 Andrew Williams 49:01 18:30 30:31 29:20 8 3 11 14 15:11 15:20 7:02 60.1%
29 Giles Balleny 49:04 19:15 29:49 28:44 8 3 11 29 14:49 15:00 6:52 62.3%
30 Gary Hymns 49:07 19:45 29:22 27:08 4 3 7 110 14:40 14:42 6:46 73.8%
31 Simon Coles 49:09 15:45 33:24 31:52 7 3 10 60 16:50 16:34 7:42 64.9%
32 Izzie Cartwright 49:10 10:45 38:25 35:48 5 3 8 12 19:22 19:03 8:51 60.9%
33 Sat Sandhu 49:12 13:30 35:42 37:27 12 3 15 3 18:16 17:26 8:14 55.6%
34 Victoria Edmonds 49:14 15:00 34:14 35:58 12 3 15 3 17:13 17:01 7:53 61.2%
35 Marianne Morris 49:23 07:30 41:53 37:53 2 3 5 152 21:35 20:18 9:39 65.5%
36 Claudio Belotti 49:24 22:15 27:09 25:51 7 3 10 29 13:36 13:33 6:15 70.5%
37 Alessandro Poggi 49:29 22:45 26:44 25:21 6 3 9 19 13:27 13:17 6:10 69.2%
38 Chris Wilson 49:37 20:45 28:52 27:15 6 3 9 8 14:03 14:49 6:39 63.7%
39 Bernadette McKernan 49:39 10:30 39:09 38:30 10 3 13 5 19:56 19:13 9:01 57.3%
40 Lars Menken 49:43 17:45 31:58 29:55 5 3 8 58 15:41 16:17 7:22 59.0%
41 Susannah Clark 49:47 17:30 32:17 31:43 10 3 13 5 16:01 16:16 7:26 65.6%
42 Frank Markey 49:49 19:15 30:34 27:42 2 3 5 33 15:28 15:06 7:03 64.0%
43 Debbie Clarke 49:52 19:30 30:22 30:13 11 3 14 4 15:14 15:08 7:00 70.4%
44 Keith Evans 49:53 08:45 41:08 35:56 0 3 3 149 20:30 20:38 9:29 63.5%
45 Hilary Walker 49:56 10:45 39:11 33:45 0 3 3 159 19:27 19:44 9:02 67.1%
46 James Woods 50:00 21:45 28:15 27:57 10 3 13 4 14:11 14:04 6:31 68.3%
47 Joanna Elferink 50:04 16:30 33:34 32:06 7 3 10 6 16:33 17:01 7:44 62.3%
48 Anne Bennett 50:09 13:45 36:24 34:29 6 3 9 28 17:56 18:28 8:23 60.6%
49 Sebi Hudspith 50:22 07:45 42:37 35:50 0 3 3 18 21:02 21:35 9:49 48.4%
50 Robert Myers 50:34 13:15 37:19 35:33 7 3 10 58 18:32 18:47 8:36 61.7%
51 Jean-Luc Hoez 50:44 19:00 31:44 29:18 4 3 7 126 15:41 16:03 7:19 68.3%
52 Nicola Barberis Negra 50:45 23:15 27:30 24:49 2 3 5 12 13:44 13:46 6:20 67.1%
53 Stephen Laverty 50:49 21:00 29:49 27:01 2 3 5 8 15:10 14:39 6:52 63.3%
54 Onyinye Nwulu 50:53 15:15 35:38 34:03 7 3 10 5 17:54 17:44 8:13 59.3%
55 Anna Bardos 51:05 14:30 36:35 35:41 9 3 12 4 18:46 17:49 8:26 57.7%
56 Chris Stagg 51:08 07:15 43:53 33:55 0 3 3 194 21:31 22:22 10:07 54.9%
57 Valerie Metcalf 51:14 15:30 35:44 29:22 0 3 3 56 18:11 17:33 8:14 64.0%
58 James Mills 51:30 20:45 30:45 27:20 0 3 3 18 15:05 15:40 7:05 60.0%
59 Neil Garrod 51:37 18:30 33:07 31:16 6 3 9 4 16:37 16:30 7:38 67.1%
60 Tony Gould 52:12 22:30 29:42 27:03 3 3 6 22 14:46 14:56 6:51 65.9%
61 Kiera Attwooll 52:38 19:15 33:23 28:53 0 3 3 32 16:48 16:35 7:42 63.1%
62 Margaret Sills 52:54 11:30 41:24 38:11 4 3 7 7 21:27 19:57 9:33 66.2%
63 Nick Fairclough 53:12 18:00 35:12 30:14 0 3 3 15 16:57 18:15 8:07 55.2%
64 Lindsey Brooks 53:14 14:00 39:14 37:44 8 3 11 8 20:01 19:13 9:03 57.7%
65 Sharon Lindores 53:17 15:00 38:17 32:43 0 3 3 39 18:38 19:39 8:49 58.1%
66 Alberto Ruiz Sena 54:10 08:30 45:40 40:38 0 3 3 6 22:55 22:45 10:32 42.8%
67 David McGregor 54:57 21:00 33:57 26:09 0 3 3 26 16:28 17:29 7:49 64.4%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Anna Ferguson 47:08 17:00 30:08 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:01 15:07 6:57 69.4%
- Amy-Jo Crowley 48:04 10:15 37:49 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:56 18:53 8:43 55.3%
- Jamie Hogg 48:41 23:00 25:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:47 12:54 5:55 74.0%
- Tessa Eastman 49:05 15:45 33:20 35:02 12 3 15 3 16:51 16:29 7:41 62.8%
- Neil Taylor 49:16 21:30 27:46 29:27 12 3 15 2 13:48 13:58 6:24 66.9%
- Sara Demonti 49:22 18:45 30:37 29:44 9 3 12 6 15:18 15:19 7:03 68.5%
- James Wood 49:32 18:00 31:32 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:57 15:35 7:16 58.2%
- Jo Sandhu 50:31 11:45 38:46 40:25 12 3 15 2 19:36 19:10 8:56 55.7%
- Emily Goldfischer 50:36 12:30 38:06 39:21 12 3 15 2 19:04 19:02 8:47 57.1%
- Jane Jenkinson 51:49 15:15 36:34 36:00 10 3 13 3 18:47 17:47 8:26 61.9%

Race conditions

Chilly, overcast and windy

Report

A very big thank you to the army of helpers who enabled the final Handicap of 2011 to take place - we know that many of you altered your plans at the last minute to assist. Again the race was held over an interesting route determined by both the Winter Wonderland and the continuing work on our more traditional route.

79 runners were prepared to take it on this month and 77 crossed the finishing line. Many congratulations to Kate Langley, first, Anne Losfield, second, and to Ron Hagell, third and achieving a race medal after a ten year gap. Brilliant!

Ron had to sprint to achieve his third place, however, with Peter Kinahan running a storming race for fourth place. Pete is tremendously proud of joining the "page four" starters with a new start time of 20 mins 30 seconds.

Today's race also decided the Tom Hogshead and many congratulations go to Neil Bradshaw for being our clear 2011 winner on 196 points. Congratulations to all who worked so hard during the year and particularly those who made the top ten: Rob Crangle (2nd);Stephanie Wyman (3rd); Ian Johnson (4th); Claudio Belotti (5th); Sarah Edmunds (6th); Peter Kinahan (7th); Nick Fairclough (8th); Anne Bennett (9th); and Nick Purser (10th).

Special congratulations must go too to Keith Evans who at this race achieved his 150th Handicap - Keith, we very much appreciated the celebratory drink.

SPECIAL NOTICE FOR JANUARY HANDICAP: the normal handicap team are all away and Bev and Ros have kindly stepped in to organise the race. However this does mean that we can't take any new scratch runners for that race.

Ann Kinahan, who has been living in Cornwall for the last 18 months, now steps down from the Handicap team permanently and we are very pleased to welcome in her stead Victoria O'Sullivan and Jane Bailey.

Best wishes to all Handicap runners and helpers for a wonderful Christmas and an injury free 2012!

Ann Kinahan and your Handicap Team

Race helpers

Angela McGhee, Ann Kinahan, Peter Kinahan, Anne Morris, Victoria Carrington, Nyla Hussein, Sophie Thomas, Stephane Schneider, Nocola Sanderson, Alex Pearson, John D