Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 November 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Keith Morris 46:38 02:00 44:38 43:24 9 20 29 117 22:39 21:59 10:17 57.7%
2 Kiera Attwooll 46:48 15:15 31:33 29:29 5 19 24 22 15:43 15:50 7:16 66.6%
3 Peter Tallboys 47:24 12:15 35:09 36:46 12 18 30 6 18:05 17:04 8:06 58.3%
4 Sebi Hudspith 47:35 11:45 35:50 36:12 12 17 29 8 18:07 17:43 8:15 60.8%
5 Alan G. Hall 47:36 21:45 25:51 26:04 12 16 28 30 12:52 12:59 5:57 75.2%
6 Alex Malzer 47:41 20:00 27:41 28:17 12 15 27 37 13:56 13:45 6:23 70.7%
7 Giles Balleny 47:43 18:00 29:43 30:01 12 14 26 21 14:41 15:02 6:51 62.3%
8 James Mills 47:46 20:00 27:46 28:17 12 13 25 15 13:49 13:57 6:24 66.3%
9 David Hinds 47:48 17:15 30:33 30:38 12 12 24 22 15:10 15:23 7:02 74.1%
10 Andrew Taylor 47:48 23:30 24:18 24:31 12 11 23 9 12:07 12:11 5:36 75.6%
11 Robert Crangle 47:51 18:30 29:21 29:37 12 10 22 16 14:40 14:41 6:46 71.0%
12 Jolyon Attwooll 47:51 24:15 23:36 23:50 12 9 21 15 11:40 11:56 5:26 79.5%
13 Peter Bowles 47:53 21:15 26:38 27:12 12 8 20 17 13:27 13:11 6:08 73.5%
14 Sarah Bell 47:54 19:00 28:54 29:07 12 7 19 16 14:24 14:30 6:40 72.4%
15 Claudio Belotti 47:59 20:30 27:29 27:01 10 6 16 21 13:55 13:34 6:20 69.1%
16 Stephane Schneider 48:00 21:45 26:15 26:10 11 5 16 28 12:58 13:17 6:03 70.3%
17 Fiona Macrae 48:01 13:00 35:01 35:19 12 4 16 7 17:29 17:32 8:04 61.1%
18 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:04 19:00 29:04 29:30 12 3 15 114 14:28 14:36 6:42 74.0%
19 Nati Hudspith 48:06 14:30 33:36 33:41 12 3 15 8 16:31 17:05 7:45 66.9%
20 Shelley Black 48:09 12:30 35:39 35:48 12 3 15 7 17:51 17:48 8:13 58.7%
21 David Smart 48:12 17:45 30:27 28:33 5 3 8 99 15:15 15:12 7:01 76.3%
22 Mark Palmer 48:20 19:45 28:35 28:23 11 3 14 20 14:14 14:21 6:35 68.5%
23 Sharon Lindores 48:21 15:45 32:36 32:37 12 3 15 30 16:13 16:23 7:31 68.0%
24 Gavin Burn 48:22 19:30 28:52 28:46 11 3 14 11 14:23 14:29 6:39 64.4%
25 Valerie Metcalf 48:23 16:45 31:38 29:16 4 3 7 47 16:00 15:38 7:17 72.1%
26 William Simpson 48:28 19:00 29:28 29:22 11 3 14 57 14:34 14:54 6:47 70.7%
27 Eamonn Richardson 48:36 16:30 32:06 28:42 0 3 3 226 16:18 15:48 7:24 65.9%
28 Keith Evans 48:43 04:15 44:28 35:26 0 3 3 138 22:21 22:07 10:15 57.9%
29 Richard Smith 48:44 15:15 33:29 29:45 0 3 3 141 16:26 17:03 7:43 66.4%
30 Baiju McCubbins 48:51 13:30 35:21 33:51 7 3 10 62 17:42 17:39 8:09 67.6%
31 Victoria Osullivan 48:52 11:45 37:07 36:13 9 3 12 12 18:39 18:28 8:33 60.2%
32 Roger Coyle 48:54 23:00 25:54 24:59 8 3 11 21 13:00 12:54 5:58 72.9%
33 Guy Regis 48:55 19:15 29:40 29:11 10 3 13 8 14:57 14:43 6:50 66.0%
34 Laura Loveridge 48:57 15:45 33:12 31:15 6 3 9 28 16:23 16:49 7:39 63.2%
35 Jan Farmer 48:59 12:30 36:29 35:58 10 3 13 107 18:22 18:07 8:24 73.8%
36 Alexander Percival 49:01 21:30 27:31 26:36 8 3 11 13 13:35 13:56 6:20 70.1%
37 Cherry Wynn-Williams 49:01 20:15 28:46 30:16 12 3 15 3 13:55 14:51 6:38 72.7%
38 Michael Woodcock 49:02 12:45 36:17 35:18 9 3 12 9 18:18 17:59 8:22 67.0%
39 Gordon Robertson 49:09 15:45 33:24 31:09 5 3 8 81 16:16 17:08 7:42 62.4%
40 Neil Bradshaw 49:10 16:15 32:55 34:03 12 3 15 4 16:37 16:18 7:35 63.8%
41 Jeannette Mueller 49:18 15:00 34:18 31:56 5 3 8 47 17:01 17:17 7:54 64.1%
42 Manuel Moreno 49:22 13:45 35:37 33:52 7 3 10 76 17:28 18:09 8:12 67.0%
43 Marianne Morris 49:24 08:30 40:54 37:44 4 3 7 146 20:51 20:03 9:26 66.8%
44 Ken Kwok 49:32 11:45 37:47 35:02 4 3 7 110 19:21 18:26 8:42 66.4%
45 Stephanie Vaatz 49:35 13:45 35:50 34:15 7 3 10 11 17:49 18:01 8:15 59.0%
46 Philip Cuypers 49:36 16:15 33:21 31:45 7 3 10 77 16:02 17:19 7:41 65.1%
47 Peter Loveridge 49:39 17:00 32:39 28:10 0 3 3 18 16:27 16:12 7:31 56.5%
48 Carole Wisdom 49:48 13:30 36:18 35:17 9 3 12 23 18:08 18:10 8:22 68.4%
49 Gaetan Ellie 49:52 21:00 28:52 28:43 11 3 14 4 14:13 14:39 6:39 65.0%
50 Jon Leyne 50:06 19:30 30:36 28:41 5 3 8 7 15:10 15:26 7:03 69.7%
51 Thomas Leavitt 50:07 09:30 40:37 38:49 7 3 10 9 20:07 20:30 9:22 51.7%
52 Eddie Brocklesby 50:07 11:00 39:07 36:12 4 3 7 40 19:22 19:45 9:01 77.5%
53 Andrew Williams 50:08 19:45 30:23 29:20 8 3 11 5 15:01 15:22 7:00 60.4%
54 John Hudspith 50:09 21:00 29:09 26:55 4 3 7 167 14:52 14:17 6:43 72.0%
55 Pav Pyari 50:11 14:45 35:26 35:19 11 3 14 4 17:48 17:38 8:10 60.8%
56 Izzie Cartwright 50:22 12:45 37:37 35:42 6 3 9 7 19:01 18:36 8:40 62.0%
57 Anne Dixey 50:35 18:30 32:05 31:57 11 3 14 3 15:58 16:07 7:24 71.1%
58 Roberto Ramos 51:33 12:00 39:33 37:59 8 3 11 17 19:15 20:18 9:07 54.4%
59 Sally Hodge 51:47 12:00 39:47 34:29 0 3 3 36 19:40 20:07 9:10 60.1%
60 Beate Vogt 51:59 14:15 37:44 35:45 6 3 9 7 18:20 19:24 8:42 64.2%
61 Graham Carson 52:10 17:15 34:55 31:08 0 3 3 43 17:01 17:54 8:03 67.1%
62 Phillip McCubbins 52:38 19:15 33:23 28:58 0 3 3 55 16:43 16:40 7:42 63.9%
63 Chris Stagg 52:50 09:15 43:35 33:38 0 3 3 182 21:25 22:10 10:03 54.8%
64 Bev Thomas 57:10 00:15 56:55 44:40 0 3 3 139 27:12 29:43 13:07 51.7%
65 Phill Harris 61:29 20:00 41:29 28:14 0 3 3 137 19:01 22:28 9:34 50.6%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Andrew Roberts 41:36 08:30 33:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:20 15:46 7:38 67.8%
- Anna Soo 45:48 08:30 37:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:30 18:48 8:36 56.2%
- Morris Jones 46:35 19:00 27:35 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:10 13:25 6:21 66.8%
- James Woods 47:27 18:00 29:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:36 14:51 6:47 65.0%
- Roland Woerle 47:33 20:30 27:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:31 13:32 6:14 70.8%
- Stephen Laverty 48:01 21:00 27:01 28:41 12 3 15 4 13:49 13:12 6:13 69.5%
- Chris Spearing 48:06 16:00 32:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:32 15:34 7:24 57.2%
- Raj Paranandi 48:35 20:30 28:05 30:02 12 3 15 2 13:54 14:11 6:28 66.5%
- Elizabeth Madden 48:35 12:45 35:50 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:09 17:41 8:15 58.4%
- Robert Kennedy 48:37 16:15 32:22 35:19 12 3 15 2 16:03 16:19 7:27 59.6%
- Terry Cook 48:38 16:00 32:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:09 16:29 7:31 67.6%
- Andrew Buurman 48:41 13:00 35:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:12 17:29 8:13 56.1%
- Jeremy Milne 48:41 17:45 30:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:44 15:12 7:08 63.3%
- Brendan Howard 49:04 23:45 25:19 26:59 12 3 15 2 12:41 12:38 5:50 72.5%
- Josephine Wildridge 50:31 16:15 34:16 35:24 12 3 15 2 17:16 17:00 7:54 61.3%
- Caroline Lonsdale 50:38 15:45 34:53 35:43 12 3 15 2 17:38 17:15 8:02 60.1%
- Helene Johansson Coyle 52:06 11:00 41:06 37:39 3 3 6 9 19:40 21:26 9:28 53.5%
- Sue-Ellen Horrocks 52:38 17:45 34:53 31:11 0 3 3 27 17:42 17:11 8:02 63.0%
- Christine Johnson 52:46 12:00 40:46 40:05 10 3 13 2 21:24 19:22 9:24 52.0%
- Christopher Abele 52:57 23:00 29:57 28:35 7 3 10 2 15:01 14:56 6:54 69.6%
- Erika Henson 53:32 16:30 37:02 35:06 6 3 9 2 17:51 19:11 8:32 57.5%
- Eleanor Salt 56:51 08:30 48:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 24:02 24:19 11:09 43.5%
- Margaret Sills 59:41 14:45 44:56 38:02 0 3 3 2 22:03 22:53 10:21 60.8%

Race conditions

cool calm and grey

Report

It was JK Rowling who said: "Never trust anything that can think for itself if you can't see where it keeps its brain."

So from the moment Nyla triumphantly pulled from her rucksack the new laptop , the mastermind behind the smooth running of the Handicap, we should have known we were in for a rocky ride.

As long suffering runners queued to register on Saturday morning, doing their best with remembering name, number and 10k times, the laptop began issuing fictitious numbers and times and chuckling to itself as the Handicap Team realised that said numbers, if pinned to said race entrants, would have the Tom Hogshead in upheaval for decades to come.

Luckily, some of our team are a match for the new laptop and, quick as a fairly slow flash, were able to issue numbers that the laptop had not yet heard of and in the end everyone was able to cross the start line with something pinned to their chest.

That did not stop the Handicap Team sharing some anxious moments about how credible race results might be sent to racers mobiles after the event. Thankfully, by some miracle, the great Ian Hodge was on hand in the Serpentine Cafe to save the day and to give the laptop a good telling off - hence, hopefully, you have a reasonably credible result in the above table.

Laptop issues aside, many congratulations go to this month's winner, Keith Morris, who last won the race ten years ago, Keira Davidson, second, and Peter Tallboys, third on a PB.

The Tom Hogshead, with only one month to go, sees Stephane Schneider in the lead on 187 (8 races); James Mills just behind on 186 (also 8 races); Rob Crangle in third on 178 (7 races); Alex Malzer in fourth on 160 (8 races); and Giles Heywood in fifth on 158 (8 races). Catherine Higgs is currently 8th on 142 (8 races) and Anne Bennett is one to watch, currently in 10th place on 128 but with a race still in hand.

Re the women’s vet (50 plus) challenge cup, Jan Farmer still has the lead on 110, with Beata Vogt in second place on 82 (six races) and Baiju McCubbins in third place on 76 (six races).

Good luck to everyone in the December race. Registration for this will be at the Boat House further up the Serptentine Lake to avoid the Winter Wonderland.

Race helpers

Anne Bennett, Anthony Stranger Jones, Bev Thomas, Patrizia Victor, Paula Lueshing, Xiao Xiao Kang