Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 July 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 James Edgar 47:13 22:00 25:13 25:33 12 20 32 25 12:48 12:25 5:49 72.8%
2 Gavin Burn 47:16 18:30 28:46 29:26 12 19 31 8 14:36 14:10 6:38 64.6%
3 Darren Over 47:22 18:00 29:22 29:04 10 18 28 14 14:25 14:57 6:46 64.7%
4 Alex Malzer 47:31 18:30 29:01 28:19 9 17 26 33 14:35 14:26 6:41 67.0%
5 Andrew Taylor 47:31 23:00 24:31 24:56 12 16 28 8 12:22 12:09 5:39 74.9%
6 Andrew Henderson 47:44 22:45 24:59 25:27 12 15 27 14 12:32 12:27 5:45 80.8%
7 Kirsty Mansfield 48:00 12:00 36:00 36:49 12 14 26 6 18:06 17:54 8:18 58.2%
8 Valerie Metcalf 48:00 16:45 31:15 29:16 5 13 18 44 15:42 15:33 7:12 73.0%
9 Simon Coles 48:01 16:15 31:46 31:21 10 12 22 52 15:44 16:02 7:19 67.2%
10 James Mills 48:02 19:45 28:17 28:44 12 11 23 12 14:11 14:06 6:31 65.1%
11 Stephane Schneider 48:03 21:30 26:33 26:24 11 10 21 25 13:21 13:12 6:07 69.5%
12 Claudio Belotti 48:08 20:30 27:38 27:01 9 9 18 20 13:38 14:00 6:22 68.3%
13 Andy Robbins 48:10 23:15 24:55 24:51 11 8 19 8 12:36 12:19 5:44 76.3%
14 Tom Donovan 48:15 16:15 32:00 31:35 10 7 17 28 16:09 15:51 7:22 64.1%
15 Philip Cuypers 48:18 16:15 32:03 31:56 11 6 17 74 15:43 16:20 7:23 67.7%
16 Izzie Cartwright 48:27 12:45 35:42 37:04 12 5 17 5 18:09 17:33 8:14 65.4%
17 Sanjay Nandi 48:28 17:45 30:43 31:35 12 4 16 5 15:40 15:03 7:05 61.1%
18 Adrian Rosoga 48:32 20:45 27:47 27:25 10 3 13 17 13:40 14:07 6:24 70.5%
19 Victoria Osullivan 48:33 11:45 36:48 36:40 11 3 14 9 18:42 18:06 8:29 60.8%
20 Catherine Higgs 48:36 20:45 27:51 27:16 9 3 12 10 13:55 13:56 6:25 75.1%
21 John Hudspith 48:39 21:00 27:39 26:55 9 3 12 163 13:55 13:44 6:22 75.9%
22 Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 48:40 21:00 27:40 28:05 12 3 15 5 14:13 13:27 6:22 77.0%
23 Nicola Barberis Negra 48:41 23:15 25:26 24:51 9 3 12 8 12:41 12:45 5:52 72.3%
24 Alexander Percival 48:42 21:30 27:12 26:36 9 3 12 10 13:44 13:28 6:16 70.9%
25 David Gill 48:46 20:30 28:16 27:46 10 3 13 7 13:59 14:17 6:31 75.5%
26 Eamonn Richardson 48:53 16:45 32:08 28:42 0 3 3 222 16:18 15:50 7:24 65.9%
27 Jolyon Attwooll 48:54 24:15 24:39 23:50 8 3 11 13 12:28 12:11 5:41 76.1%
28 Rizwan Khan 48:55 18:30 30:25 29:52 10 3 13 11 14:59 15:26 7:00 63.9%
29 Nati Hudspith 48:58 14:00 34:58 35:26 12 3 15 5 17:37 17:21 8:03 64.3%
30 Baiju McCubbins 48:59 13:15 35:44 33:51 6 3 9 60 17:56 17:48 8:14 66.9%
31 Ken Kwok 49:00 12:15 36:45 35:02 7 3 10 108 18:14 18:31 8:28 68.3%
32 Chris Notton 49:03 19:15 29:48 28:05 6 3 9 43 14:36 15:12 6:52 63.0%
33 David Smart 49:06 18:30 30:36 28:19 4 3 7 95 15:16 15:20 7:03 75.3%
34 Anne Bennett 49:11 12:30 36:41 35:25 8 3 11 16 18:28 18:13 8:27 59.4%
35 William Simpson 49:13 19:00 30:13 29:32 9 3 12 53 15:05 15:08 6:58 68.9%
36 Fiona Macrae 49:21 13:30 35:51 35:49 11 3 14 5 17:48 18:03 8:16 59.7%
37 Sharon Lindores 49:22 15:45 33:37 32:37 9 3 12 27 17:09 16:28 7:45 65.9%
38 Ruth Jackson 49:23 12:30 36:53 33:51 3 3 6 56 18:26 18:27 8:30 60.6%
39 Jane Harris 49:24 12:15 37:09 32:27 0 3 3 60 18:16 18:53 8:34 60.2%
40 Manuel Moreno 49:28 13:45 35:43 33:52 6 3 9 73 17:55 17:48 8:14 66.9%
41 Peter Kinahan 49:29 19:30 29:59 28:44 7 3 10 19 15:16 14:43 6:54 63.3%
42 Thomas Leavitt 49:29 09:30 39:59 38:49 9 3 12 8 20:11 19:48 9:13 52.5%
43 Bob Davidson 49:31 05:15 44:16 35:19 0 3 3 154 22:13 22:03 10:12 64.6%
44 Graeme Young 49:42 21:30 28:12 26:28 5 3 8 8 14:25 13:47 6:30 67.4%
45 Sebi Hudspith 49:49 12:00 37:49 38:18 12 3 15 4 18:50 18:59 8:43 57.6%
46 Richard Smith 49:50 15:45 34:05 29:45 0 3 3 137 17:10 16:55 7:51 65.3%
47 Clare Brosnan 49:54 15:30 34:24 33:47 10 3 13 5 17:04 17:20 7:56 63.0%
48 Gemma Greenwood 49:59 16:45 33:14 31:10 5 3 8 12 16:33 16:41 7:39 63.4%
49 Eddie Brocklesby 50:05 12:15 37:50 36:12 7 3 10 38 18:20 19:30 8:43 80.2%
50 Shelley Black 50:07 13:45 36:22 36:22 12 3 15 4 18:16 18:06 8:23 57.5%
51 Hilary Walker 50:16 11:45 38:31 33:10 0 3 3 152 18:55 19:36 8:53 67.1%
52 Max Cenni 50:17 20:15 30:02 29:49 11 3 14 4 14:30 15:32 6:55 64.7%
53 Chris Stagg 50:20 09:15 41:05 33:20 0 3 3 179 20:50 20:15 9:28 57.6%
54 Richella Doyle 50:29 13:15 37:14 37:45 12 3 15 3 18:51 18:23 8:35 56.7%
55 Charles Lescott 50:33 22:30 28:03 25:28 2 3 5 33 13:48 14:15 6:28 66.2%
56 Jeremy Freer 50:38 18:30 32:08 28:46 0 3 3 46 15:37 16:31 7:24 58.7%
57 Mark Braley 50:40 23:00 27:40 25:00 2 3 5 24 13:54 13:46 6:22 69.2%
58 Marianne Morris 50:41 09:15 41:26 37:44 3 3 6 144 21:22 20:04 9:33 65.9%
59 Gordon Robertson 51:00 15:30 35:30 31:09 0 3 3 78 17:20 18:10 8:11 58.7%
60 David Ostler 51:24 18:45 32:39 31:22 8 3 11 4 16:15 16:24 7:31 65.3%
61 Samuel Leavitt 51:28 12:45 38:43 36:37 6 3 9 5 19:46 18:57 8:55 54.7%
62 Ron Hagell 51:31 11:15 40:16 33:24 0 3 3 41 19:45 20:31 9:17 59.3%
63 Amy Leavitt 51:35 12:30 39:05 36:34 5 3 8 6 20:01 19:04 9:00 57.7%
64 Jeremy Burke 51:36 22:30 29:06 27:48 7 3 10 3 14:07 14:59 6:42 63.3%
65 Steve Edwards 51:54 19:00 32:54 29:07 0 3 3 68 16:41 16:13 7:35 65.4%
66 Kiera Attwooll 52:06 17:45 34:21 29:29 0 3 3 19 17:12 17:09 7:55 61.2%
67 William Leavitt 52:14 12:45 39:29 36:03 3 3 6 6 19:45 19:44 9:06 53.6%
68 Beate Vogt 52:29 15:45 36:44 36:56 12 3 15 4 18:29 18:15 8:28 65.9%
69 Lula Rosso 52:37 14:15 38:22 33:49 0 3 3 38 19:23 18:59 8:51 55.8%
70 Sid Wills 52:38 09:45 42:53 38:35 0 3 3 77 21:10 21:43 9:53 57.8%
71 Keith Evans 52:47 07:15 45:32 35:26 0 3 3 134 22:43 22:49 10:30 56.5%
72 Matthew Thomas 53:02 21:00 32:02 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:20 16:42 7:23 57.3%
73 Henrietta Flood 53:19 10:45 42:34 40:59 8 3 11 3 20:56 21:38 9:49 53.0%
74 Michelle Homden 53:33 13:45 39:48 34:12 0 3 3 13 20:31 19:17 9:10 54.1%
75 Sue Lambert 54:13 18:30 35:43 35:16 10 3 13 8 17:41 18:02 8:14 87.7%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Onyinye Nwulu 39:01 01:45 37:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:55 18:21 8:35 56.5%
- Cherry Wynn-Williams 40:33 08:45 31:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:40 16:08 7:20 65.8%
- Christine Johnson 41:50 01:45 40:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:50 20:15 9:14 52.9%
- Robert Kennedy 46:49 11:30 35:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:37 17:42 8:08 54.6%
- Tim Renshaw 48:01 19:30 28:31 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:24 14:07 6:34 64.4%
- Caroline Curtiss 48:06 08:15 39:51 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:42 20:09 9:11 55.2%
- Simon Parten 48:12 18:00 30:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:05 15:07 6:57 60.8%
- Darren Stone 48:30 20:15 28:15 30:50 12 3 15 2 14:03 14:12 6:31 65.1%
- Tom Ward 49:24 21:00 28:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:56 14:28 6:33 64.7%
- Oliver Wicker 49:30 24:30 25:00 26:02 12 3 15 2 12:21 12:39 5:46 73.5%
- John Kennedy 49:46 19:30 30:16 31:43 12 3 15 2 15:17 14:59 6:58 61.7%
- Josephine Wildridge 49:54 14:30 35:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:52 17:32 8:09 59.2%
- Rita Courtney 50:26 01:45 48:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:13 25:28 11:13 43.4%
- Liu White 50:27 17:30 32:57 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:25 16:32 7:36 63.5%
- George Allan 50:28 16:15 34:13 30:22 0 3 3 29 17:06 17:07 7:53 65.0%
- Eleanor Taggart 50:30 01:45 48:45 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:13 25:32 11:14 42.9%
- Stephanie Wyman 50:41 01:45 48:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:16 25:40 11:17 42.9%
- John Evans 50:50 18:15 32:35 32:42 12 3 15 3 16:44 15:51 7:30 68.9%
- Mark Pittaway 50:57 18:45 32:12 30:55 8 3 11 20 15:59 16:13 7:25 69.1%
- Dipa Raivadera 51:05 01:45 49:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:20 26:00 11:22 44.9%
- Laura Renshaw 51:09 18:15 32:54 32:56 12 3 15 2 16:44 16:10 7:35 63.7%
- Andrew Williams 52:20 19:45 32:35 31:23 8 3 11 2 15:52 16:43 7:30 56.4%
- Gavin Murrison 53:24 23:15 30:09 27:35 3 3 6 2 14:58 15:11 6:57 61.2%
- Phill Harris 62:36 19:45 42:51 28:01 0 3 3 135 19:33 23:18 9:53 48.6%

Race conditions

Sunny and warm

Report

100 starters and 99 finishers made for a challenging July Handicap and an interesting experience for the 25 scratch runners.

First place went to James Edgar with a 20 second PB very closely followed by Gavin Burn with a massive 40 second PB (someone has been doing some training). Congratulations too to Darren Over in third.

Well done for their PB's too to Andrew Taylor, Andrew Henderson, Kirsty Mansfield, James Mills, Izzie Cartwright, Sanjay Nandi, Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque, Nati Hudspith, Sebi Hudspith, Shelley Black, Richella Doyle and Beate Vogt.

The Tom Hogshead competition is hotting up with James Mills moving into first place on 140 points, William Simpson in second place just nudging past Rob Crangle.

The Womans 50+ Competition is still being led by Jan Farmer on 78 pts with Beate Vogt now in second place on 43.

Race helpers

Richard Taylor, Phillip Black, Peter Kinahan, Rebecca North, Alan Hall, Eda Korkmaz.