Serpentine Handicap Results: 2 January 2010

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Olukemi Yusuph 45:29 06:30 38:59 42:25 12 20 32 6 19:26 19:33 8:59 55.6%
2 Peter Kinahan 47:36 18:45 28:51 29:08 12 19 31 15 14:24 14:27 6:39 66.6%
3 Ken Kwok 47:40 11:45 35:55 34:38 8 18 26 103 18:15 17:40 8:17 69.1%
4 Robert Crangle 47:55 16:45 31:10 31:17 12 17 29 10 15:35 15:35 7:11 66.3%
5 Gemma Greenwood 47:57 16:45 31:12 31:10 11 16 27 10 15:46 15:26 7:11 67.3%
6 Charles Lescott 47:59 22:00 25:59 26:01 12 15 27 28 12:53 13:06 5:59 71.5%
7 Paula Lueshing 48:04 00:00 48:04 48:25 12 14 26 8 23:25 24:39 11:05 43.7%
8 Stephane Schneider 48:05 20:30 27:35 27:26 11 13 24 21 13:44 13:51 6:21 66.7%
9 Jolyon Attwooll 48:06 24:00 24:06 24:01 11 12 23 8 12:02 12:04 5:33 77.5%
10 Eamonn Richardson 48:08 17:00 31:08 28:28 3 11 14 216 15:44 15:24 7:10 67.4%
11 William Simpson 48:19 15:00 33:19 29:30 0 10 10 47 16:57 16:22 7:41 62.0%
12 Catherine Higgs 48:20 20:00 28:20 29:47 12 9 21 4 14:05 14:15 6:32 73.8%
13 Giles Balleny 48:24 16:45 31:39 31:16 10 8 18 13 15:47 15:52 7:18 58.3%
14 James Stratford 48:28 17:15 31:13 30:19 9 7 16 168 15:39 15:34 7:12 67.2%
15 Ian Hall 48:35 16:00 32:35 30:05 4 6 10 100 15:59 16:36 7:30 68.3%
16 James Mills 48:48 18:15 30:33 30:07 10 5 15 7 15:35 14:58 7:02 60.3%
17 Alexander Percival 48:50 21:30 27:20 26:42 9 4 13 7 13:45 13:35 6:18 70.0%
18 Ruth Jackson 48:51 13:15 35:36 33:33 6 3 9 52 17:48 17:48 8:12 62.2%
19 Stephen Cook 48:51 20:30 28:21 27:47 10 3 13 11 13:56 14:25 6:32 71.2%
20 Christophe Borysiewicz 48:52 19:45 29:07 29:24 12 3 15 5 14:28 14:39 6:42 63.4%
21 John Hudspith 48:55 21:15 27:40 26:45 8 3 11 157 13:57 13:43 6:22 75.3%
22 Peter Bowles 48:57 20:00 28:57 27:53 8 3 11 12 14:24 14:33 6:40 67.1%
23 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:00 18:45 30:15 29:18 8 3 11 108 15:13 15:02 6:58 70.5%
24 Monica Kiraly 49:04 18:30 30:34 29:37 8 3 11 13 15:18 15:16 7:03 68.7%
25 Simon Coles 49:06 17:00 32:06 31:21 9 3 12 47 16:03 16:03 7:24 66.5%
26 Brian Harris 49:19 11:30 37:49 33:47 0 3 3 105 18:31 19:18 8:43 67.2%
27 Giles Heywood 49:21 17:45 31:36 29:49 6 3 9 11 16:01 15:35 7:17 66.4%
28 Gary Hymns 49:24 19:45 29:39 26:42 2 3 5 105 14:52 14:47 6:50 72.0%
29 Adrian Rosoga 49:25 20:45 28:40 27:13 6 3 9 14 14:24 14:16 6:36 67.8%
30 Chris Notton 49:27 20:00 29:27 28:05 7 3 10 39 14:32 14:55 6:47 63.7%
31 Tom Donovan 49:30 16:15 33:15 31:20 6 3 9 26 16:41 16:34 7:40 61.2%
32 Eda Korkmaz 49:33 13:45 35:48 36:24 12 3 15 4 18:28 17:20 8:15 59.0%
33 Baiju McCubbins 49:36 13:30 36:06 33:26 4 3 7 57 18:02 18:04 8:19 65.4%
34 Carrie Dannert 49:43 16:30 33:13 31:26 6 3 9 13 16:50 16:23 7:39 63.9%
35 Jeremy Freer 49:44 18:30 31:14 28:46 4 3 7 40 14:50 16:24 7:12 60.1%
36 Max Cenni 49:51 20:15 29:36 30:10 12 3 15 3 14:35 15:01 6:49 65.2%
37 Anne Bennett 49:58 12:30 37:28 35:25 6 3 9 12 18:43 18:45 8:38 58.2%
38 Jane Harris 50:01 13:45 36:16 32:09 0 3 3 56 18:10 18:06 8:21 61.1%
39 Andrew Taylor 50:02 23:00 27:02 25:38 6 3 9 6 13:29 13:33 6:14 67.9%
40 Charles Doxat 50:04 19:00 31:04 29:01 5 3 8 62 15:28 15:36 7:09 78.3%
41 Hilary Walker 50:09 12:30 37:39 33:10 0 3 3 147 18:50 18:49 8:41 68.6%
42 Chris Stagg 50:15 09:45 40:30 33:20 0 3 3 174 19:53 20:37 9:20 58.4%
43 Carole Wisdom 50:18 13:30 36:48 34:50 6 3 9 20 18:27 18:21 8:29 66.6%
44 Graham Carson 50:29 17:15 33:14 30:52 4 3 7 40 16:38 16:36 7:39 69.9%
45 Sally Hodge 50:30 12:00 38:30 34:04 0 3 3 35 19:27 19:03 8:52 61.3%
46 Graeme Young 50:31 22:00 28:31 26:28 4 3 7 6 14:15 14:16 6:34 66.6%
47 Michael Stainton 50:44 17:30 33:14 32:00 8 3 11 5 16:38 16:36 7:39 62.7%
48 Nicola Barberis Negra 50:54 23:45 27:09 25:42 6 3 9 4 13:34 13:35 6:15 67.7%
49 Michelle Homden 51:11 13:30 37:41 34:31 3 3 6 10 19:38 18:03 8:41 56.8%
50 Jan Farmer 51:37 13:45 37:52 35:29 5 3 8 99 19:25 18:27 8:44 70.1%
51 Helen Peterkin 51:40 16:30 35:10 34:20 9 3 12 3 17:22 17:48 8:06 59.5%
52 Kathleen Broekhof 51:55 14:30 37:25 33:25 0 3 3 30 18:39 18:46 8:37 56.5%
53 Gillian MacCabe 52:29 12:00 40:29 38:30 7 3 10 22 20:18 20:11 9:20 74.9%
54 Valerie Metcalf 53:26 18:00 35:26 28:58 0 3 3 39 17:52 17:34 8:10 63.7%
55 Keith Evans 53:45 07:15 46:30 34:58 0 3 3 129 23:13 23:17 10:43 54.6%
56 David McGregor 55:47 22:30 33:17 25:44 0 3 3 20 16:29 16:48 7:40 64.6%
57 Alex Malzer 56:09 20:00 36:09 28:19 0 3 3 28 18:03 18:06 8:20 53.8%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Teresa Gaillard De Laubenque 47:56 19:45 28:11 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:16 13:55 6:30 75.6%
- Andrew Graham 47:58 16:00 31:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:21 15:37 7:22 57.9%
- Raoul Mansukhani 48:12 20:00 28:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:04 14:08 6:30 67.9%
- Nick Fidler 48:54 22:00 26:54 26:31 10 3 13 6 13:34 13:20 6:12 68.3%
- Sarah Edmunds 49:20 18:45 30:35 31:12 12 3 15 4 15:12 15:23 7:03 68.8%
- Patrizia Victor 49:45 14:15 35:30 34:29 9 3 12 6 17:49 17:41 8:11 62.4%
- Nick Purser 49:49 21:00 28:49 29:53 12 3 15 2 14:27 14:22 6:38 65.9%
- Fiona Macrae 50:10 12:30 37:40 39:33 12 3 15 2 18:55 18:45 8:41 56.6%
- Simon Maughan 51:09 17:15 33:54 29:08 0 3 3 18 16:56 16:58 7:49 54.8%
- Bethany Pringle 51:42 16:45 34:57 34:43 11 3 14 2 17:45 17:12 8:03 59.8%
- Kevin McLellan 52:01 15:30 36:31 33:00 2 3 5 7 17:56 18:35 8:25 60.9%
- Nick Fairclough 52:24 18:00 34:24 33:16 8 3 11 2 17:01 17:23 7:56 56.1%
- Andrew Harrison 52:57 21:45 31:12 27:50 0 3 3 4 15:04 16:08 7:11 59.1%
- Bernadette Barrett 58:49 15:45 43:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:16 21:48 9:56 51.0%

Report

The first handicap of the year saw 71 runners brave the chilly yet refreshing conditions of the park for Jon and Mark's last handicap.

Kemi Yusuph had used her five months away from the handicap to shed pounds, build speed and purchase a natty pair of gloves that she wore on her feet. Whatever, she managed to knock over 3 mins off her last PB to take a spectacular gold which left the other runners almost 2 mins behind. Second was Peter Kinahan (watched by proto-handicapper mum Ann) who took silver with a 17s PB, followed four seconds later by Ken Kwok showing that he can still take the medals despite picking up his 100 handicap shirts only a couple of months ago. New silverware for the winners was presented consisting of a cup for the winner and in theory medals for second and third (due to a printing error Ken had to accept a piece of bronze wrapped chocolate - this was amended the following month).

Other PBs today were a suspiciously relaxed fourth place by Crangle, an almost fractional 2s PB by Lescott, 20s by Lueshing, a sturdy 80s+ by Higgs, a healthy 17s by Borysiewicz, a 30s+ from Kormaz, and a respectable 34s by Cenni. Scratch runner PBs included Sarah Edmunds returning after 7 years away, and Nick Purser and Fiona Mcrae in their second scratches.

Ian Hall, who ran his first handicap 16 years ago, collected his 100 shirt at today's race and made a moving speech about the fraternal nature of the handicap. Congratulations Ian, and we look forward to seeing your get your 200th.

It's a new year, so a new Tom Hogshead competition. Today's winner
tops the table with a maximum 32pts (20pts for the race, and a maximum
12pts for the stunning PB). Maximum bonuses of 12pt for Peter Kinahan,
Robert Crangle (4th) and Gemma Greenwood (5th) give them the 2-3-4
positions at this earliest of stages.

Today's helpers included Victoria Carrington, Ann Kinahan, Anne Morris who will be part of the team taking over from us (Jon and Mark) next month. We wish them all the best and both of us hope to run later or sooner (respectively) in the handicap in the future as civvies.

Jon thanked everyone who had helped to make the handicap work over the 3 years that Jon+Mark & initially Andy have been the team. These helpers have included: Abdi Dhuhulow, Alan G Hall, Alan Hall, Allison Weldon, Ann Kinahan, Anne Morris, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Ashok Jamdagni, Baiju McCubbins, Beate Vogt, Bev Thomas, Carrie Doyle, Carsten Dannert, Charity Finnigan, Claire Strong, Claire Waller, Claudio Belotti, Darren Over, David Hinds, Dobbin, Erin Walker, Gemma Greenwood, Helen Usborne, Hilary Walker, Ian Hodge, Jamdagnies Edgar, James Adams, James Edgar, James Skinner, Jeremy Freer, John Walker, John d'Souza, Jon Knox, Kathleen Brady, Kiera Davidson, Lars Menken, Laura Denness, Lisa Pettit, Lula Rosso, Maeve Rutt, Malcolm French, Marielle Vestlund, Mark Braley, Mme Laurence, Nicola Barberis Negra, Nicola Sanderson, Nyla Hussain, Paula Lueshing, Phil Kelvin, Phillip Black, Poppy Lenton, Rachel Smyth, Raoul Mansukhani, Ros Young, Sally Mackay, Sarah Bell, Stephane Schneider, Sue Kwok, Susan Kennedy, Susie Symes, Tom Donovan, and Victoria Carrington. Thank you to all of you for standing in the cold/heat/rain/snow to make the race happen.

The next race was held on the 6th February.