Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 October 2009

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Anne Bennett 47:11 11:45 35:26 36:26 12 20 32 9 17:57 17:29 8:10 61.5%
2 Ellen Fragaszy 47:24 04:00 43:24 47:53 12 19 31 3 21:46 21:38 10:00 48.2%
3 Peter Bowles 47:30 19:30 28:00 28:36 12 18 30 10 13:57 14:03 6:27 69.4%
4 Manuel Moreno 47:40 12:00 35:40 33:34 6 17 23 66 17:53 17:47 8:13 66.3%
5 James Edgar 47:43 21:45 25:58 25:33 10 16 26 24 12:55 13:03 5:59 70.7%
6 Jolyon Attwooll 47:46 23:45 24:01 25:16 12 15 27 5 11:52 12:09 5:32 77.7%
7 Giles Balleny 47:46 16:30 31:16 31:16 12 14 26 11 15:33 15:43 7:12 59.0%
8 Paula Lueshing 47:49 -01:30 49:19 52:01 12 13 25 5 22:22 26:57 11:22 42.6%
9 Peter Loveridge 47:54 17:00 30:54 28:10 3 12 15 14 15:30 15:24 7:07 59.6%
10 Jeremy Freer 47:55 18:15 29:40 28:46 8 11 19 38 14:20 15:20 6:50 63.3%
11 Kathleen Brady 47:56 17:45 30:11 30:08 11 10 21 11 14:46 15:25 6:57 74.7%
12 Richard Smith 47:59 15:45 32:14 29:30 3 9 12 132 15:59 16:15 7:26 68.4%
13 Robert Crangle 48:02 16:45 31:17 31:22 12 8 20 8 15:24 15:53 7:12 66.0%
14 Marielle Vestlund 48:03 19:15 28:48 28:48 12 7 19 19 14:25 14:23 6:38 74.3%
15 Gemma Greenwood 48:10 17:00 31:10 31:28 12 6 18 7 15:26 15:44 7:11 67.4%
16 Stephane Schneider 48:10 20:00 28:10 27:32 9 5 14 19 14:17 13:53 6:29 65.4%
17 Eamonn Richardson 48:11 17:15 30:56 28:28 4 4 8 213 15:16 15:40 7:08 67.9%
18 Sharon Lindores 48:12 14:00 34:12 33:17 9 3 12 21 17:13 16:59 7:53 64.3%
19 Andrew Reeves 48:13 24:30 23:43 23:48 12 3 15 7 11:49 11:54 5:28 81.3%
20 Richard Long 48:14 17:30 30:44 29:01 6 3 9 66 15:16 15:28 7:05 73.0%
21 Carrie Dannert 48:14 16:30 31:44 31:26 11 3 14 11 16:07 15:37 7:19 66.9%
22 Ann Kinahan 48:17 11:30 36:47 36:32 11 3 14 9 18:08 18:39 8:29 70.2%
23 James Stratford 48:21 17:15 31:06 30:05 8 3 11 165 15:26 15:40 7:10 67.0%
24 Ian Hall 48:25 16:15 32:10 29:50 4 3 7 97 15:40 16:30 7:25 68.6%
25 Peter Kinahan 48:26 19:00 29:26 29:14 11 3 14 12 14:43 14:43 6:47 65.3%
26 Gavin Burn 48:26 19:00 29:26 29:35 12 3 15 6 14:37 14:49 6:47 62.9%
27 Jeannette Mueller 48:30 15:30 33:00 31:42 8 3 11 43 16:22 16:38 7:36 66.1%
28 Valerie Metcalf 48:31 18:15 30:16 28:58 7 3 10 37 15:23 14:53 6:58 74.5%
29 Derek Mullan 48:34 19:30 29:04 30:51 12 3 15 3 14:44 14:20 6:42 64.2%
30 Simon Coles 48:36 17:00 31:36 31:06 10 3 13 44 15:41 15:55 7:17 67.0%
31 Philip Black 48:37 15:45 32:52 32:35 11 3 14 7 16:25 16:27 7:34 68.3%
32 John Hudspith 48:42 20:45 27:57 26:50 8 3 11 154 14:18 13:39 6:26 74.5%
33 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:44 18:45 29:59 29:04 8 3 11 105 14:57 15:02 6:54 70.6%
34 Tom Donovan 48:56 17:00 31:56 31:20 10 3 13 24 15:57 15:59 7:21 63.7%
35 David Smart 48:57 19:30 29:27 28:19 8 3 11 90 14:45 14:42 6:47 78.2%
36 Michelle Homden 49:01 13:30 35:31 34:31 9 3 12 9 18:34 16:57 8:11 60.3%
37 Andrew Maynard 49:02 23:00 26:02 25:27 9 3 12 29 13:02 13:00 6:00 79.4%
38 Lula Rosso 49:03 14:45 34:18 33:49 10 3 13 35 16:34 17:44 7:54 62.1%
39 Helene Johansson Coyle 49:05 11:15 37:50 37:22 10 3 13 7 18:42 19:08 8:43 57.6%
40 Andrew Hibbert 49:07 23:00 26:07 24:56 7 3 10 17 13:08 12:59 6:01 70.9%
41 Andy Robbins 49:09 23:30 25:39 24:51 8 3 11 7 12:36 13:03 5:55 73.6%
42 Owen Barder 49:15 22:30 26:45 25:58 9 3 12 40 13:21 13:24 6:10 73.7%
43 David Hinds 49:19 17:15 32:04 30:49 8 3 11 17 15:39 16:25 7:23 70.0%
44 Gavin Essex 49:21 19:45 29:36 28:52 9 3 12 6 14:23 15:13 6:49 67.2%
45 Alexander Percival 49:27 22:45 26:42 26:44 12 3 15 4 13:15 13:27 6:09 71.7%
46 Brian Harris 49:27 12:15 37:12 33:47 2 3 5 102 18:13 18:59 8:34 68.3%
47 Charles Doxat 49:29 19:00 30:29 29:01 7 3 10 61 15:17 15:12 7:01 79.8%
48 Stephen Cook 49:30 20:30 29:00 27:47 7 3 10 9 14:16 14:44 6:41 69.6%
49 Chris Stagg 49:32 11:15 38:17 33:20 0 3 3 171 18:41 19:36 8:49 61.8%
50 Graham Carson 49:33 17:15 32:18 30:52 7 3 10 38 16:03 16:15 7:27 72.0%
51 Angela Green 49:37 09:15 40:22 42:06 12 3 15 3 20:28 19:54 9:18 51.8%
52 Roger Coyle 49:38 23:00 26:38 24:59 5 3 8 19 12:58 13:40 6:08 70.5%
53 Phillip McCubbins 49:49 19:45 30:04 28:30 6 3 9 52 15:22 14:42 6:56 69.8%
54 Giles Heywood 49:54 18:15 31:39 29:49 6 3 9 8 16:00 15:39 7:18 66.3%
55 Jennifer Bradley 49:59 18:30 31:29 29:14 4 3 7 14 15:22 16:07 7:15 66.4%
56 James Marler 50:11 17:45 32:26 30:29 5 3 8 21 15:56 16:30 7:28 63.7%
57 Leigh Kristensen 50:12 11:00 39:12 37:46 8 3 11 6 19:04 20:08 9:02 53.9%
58 Alan G. Hall 50:15 21:45 28:30 25:41 2 3 5 24 14:09 14:21 6:34 67.7%
59 Lord Tuda 50:18 20:45 29:33 29:45 12 3 15 3 14:53 14:40 6:48 62.3%
60 Ken Kwok 50:24 11:45 38:39 34:38 0 3 3 101 19:32 19:07 8:54 64.2%
61 Nyla Hussain 50:53 11:00 39:53 39:29 10 3 13 4 19:53 20:00 9:12 52.7%
62 Michael Morris 51:00 19:15 31:45 27:43 0 3 3 55 16:09 15:36 7:19 61.2%
63 Jane Harris 51:01 15:30 35:31 32:09 2 3 5 53 17:34 17:57 8:11 62.4%
64 Ruth Jackson 52:13 15:00 37:13 33:33 2 3 5 49 18:12 19:01 8:35 59.5%
65 Georgina McFadyen 52:17 15:00 37:17 32:56 0 3 3 20 18:33 18:44 8:36 56.1%
66 Ron Hagell 53:16 15:45 37:31 33:06 0 3 3 37 18:37 18:54 8:39 63.1%
67 Bob Davidson 53:50 05:15 48:35 35:19 0 3 3 153 24:01 24:34 11:12 58.8%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Giovanni Revoltella 42:59 11:30 31:29 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:54 15:35 7:15 58.6%
- Wesley Harrison 45:56 19:15 26:41 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:27 13:14 6:09 68.9%
- Jeffrey Ng 46:17 20:00 26:17 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:31 12:46 6:03 70.1%
- Kathryn Radzik 46:20 19:00 27:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:38 13:42 6:18 76.5%
- Gillian MacCabe 46:43 05:15 41:28 37:53 3 3 6 21 20:51 20:37 9:33 72.0%
- Amber Sorrell 47:54 07:15 40:39 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:26 20:13 9:22 51.5%
- Nick Purser 48:08 18:15 29:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:46 15:07 6:53 63.6%
- Ben Johnson 48:09 19:30 28:39 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:08 14:31 6:36 64.9%
- Nati Hudspith 48:37 11:30 37:07 40:32 12 3 15 2 17:44 19:23 8:33 62.7%
- Patrizia Victor 48:59 14:30 34:29 36:15 12 3 15 4 17:05 17:24 7:57 64.3%
- Guy Okeefe 49:12 17:00 32:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:51 16:21 7:25 59.0%
- Neil Deadman 49:25 09:15 40:10 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:29 19:41 9:15 45.9%
- Sebi Hudspith 49:48 11:30 38:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:30 19:48 8:50 58.7%
- Lee Wilkinson 50:01 23:15 26:46 27:23 12 3 15 2 13:23 13:23 6:10 68.9%
- Paul Malloy 50:08 21:00 29:08 30:06 12 3 15 2 14:30 14:38 6:43 63.0%
- Lilla Racz 50:18 11:00 39:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:47 19:31 9:03 53.2%
- Catherine Higgs 50:32 20:45 29:47 30:19 12 3 15 2 14:43 15:04 6:52 70.2%
- Jane Jenkinson 51:02 15:30 35:32 36:09 12 3 15 2 17:51 17:41 8:11 62.9%
- Helen Peterkin 51:05 16:45 34:20 34:44 12 3 15 2 17:00 17:20 7:55 60.9%
- Sai Dharmayogan 51:39 18:15 33:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:18 17:06 7:42 55.0%
- Gyongyi Vegh 52:03 14:00 38:03 37:48 11 3 14 2 18:32 19:31 8:46 56.9%
- Sarb Johal 52:20 16:00 36:20 35:32 9 3 12 2 18:40 17:40 8:22 53.5%

Race conditions

A bit windy, a bit cool. Not yet winter!

Report

The leaves are falling, the nights lengthening, arguments over central heating are beginning and Saturday saw the October edition of the Handicap.

Anne Bennett took gold in her 9th race, and knocked a minute off her PB, Ellen Fragaszy took silver, also with a PB, while Peter Bowles completed the (methaphorical) medal podium in bronze, again with a PB (matching his own initials). Conditions, while a bit blustery, obviously suited faster times as PBs were also achieved by Jolyon Attwooll, Giles Balleny, Paula Lueshing, Robert Crangle, Marielle Vestlund, Gemma Greenwood, Andrew Reeves, Gavin Burn, Derek Mullan, Alexander Percival, Angela Green, Lord Tuda, Nati Hudspith, Patrizia Victor, Lee Wilkinson, Paul Malloy, Catherine Higgs, Jane Jenkinson and Helen Peterkin, to make 22 PBs in all, from a field of 89 runners. Kathyrn Radzik, running scratch, set a new fastest time for the year for a lady in 27.20 - in fact the fastest time by a lady since 2005.

Simon Coles remains well ahead in the Tom Hogshead table, on 194 points, although he did not add to his tally this month - his October score of 13 points was below the prior eight best months, and, remember, only the best eight count. David Hinds (159 pts) and Roger Coyle (146 pts), both scoring modestly this month, closed the gap a little. With two races left, there are a maximum 64 points left, so it's not over yet, albeit that dropping low scoring races means neither David nor Roger can actually add 64 points. To save you all "doing the math", those who can still, on paper, catch Simon are: David Hinds (max possible 202), Roger Coyle (202), Steve Edwards (201) and Peter Bowles (196). Of course you actually need to catch him on tarmac. Overall 2nd and 3rd for the year are still very much up for grabs, with all the above, plus Jennifer Bradley and Ann Kinahan, being in with a shout.

Thanks to all the helpers this month: James Adams, Sarah Bell, Mark Braley, Keira Davidson, John Dsouza, Gemma Greenwood (helping and running), Phil Kelvin, Jon Knox, Lisa Petit, Nicola Sanderson, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Bev Thomas, Helen Usborne, Beate Vogt. If we've omitted anyone, many apologies.

IMPORTANT - next month's race - 7th November - will be on an altered course due to the Winter Wonderland entertainments in the park. Registration details will be confirmed in due course, but will NOT be at the bandstand.