Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 September 2008

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 James Marler 47:00 16:45 30:15 30:40 12 20 32 19 14:56 15:19 6:58 67.8%
2 Chris Stagg 47:12 10:30 36:42 33:01 0 19 19 162 18:17 18:25 8:27 63.9%
3 Graham Carson 47:27 16:45 30:42 31:21 12 18 30 29 15:20 15:22 7:04 75.1%
4 Tom Donovan 47:36 16:30 31:06 31:33 12 17 29 18 15:27 15:39 7:10 64.9%
5 Michael Tunnah 47:45 21:30 26:15 27:30 12 16 28 5 13:01 13:14 6:03 70.0%
6 Andrew Henderson 47:52 22:30 25:22 25:38 12 15 27 9 12:36 12:46 5:51 78.4%
7 Hugh Shields 47:53 22:30 25:23 25:35 12 14 26 10 12:33 12:50 5:51 78.3%
8 Gordon Robertson 47:55 16:45 31:10 31:11 12 13 25 64 15:12 15:58 7:11 65.8%
9 Eamonn Richardson 47:56 17:30 30:26 28:15 4 12 16 202 15:18 15:08 7:01 68.5%
10 Mark Palmer 48:01 18:15 29:46 29:46 12 11 23 10 15:23 14:23 6:51 64.8%
11 George Allan 48:02 16:15 31:47 30:07 6 10 16 26 16:05 15:42 7:19 69.4%
12 Gary Hymns 48:03 19:30 28:33 26:29 4 9 13 97 14:09 14:24 6:35 74.1%
13 Roger Coyle 48:03 22:00 26:03 25:55 11 8 19 10 13:02 13:01 6:00 71.7%
14 Nicholas Beale 48:04 14:45 33:19 33:20 12 7 19 20 16:55 16:24 7:41 64.6%
15 James Stratford 48:04 17:00 31:04 29:50 8 6 14 153 15:24 15:40 7:09 66.5%
16 Alan G. Hall 48:21 21:30 26:51 26:31 10 5 15 16 13:23 13:28 6:11 70.8%
17 Brian Harris 48:35 12:45 35:50 33:00 4 4 8 90 17:26 18:24 8:15 69.2%
18 Richard Smith 48:36 17:30 31:06 29:15 6 3 9 122 15:25 15:41 7:10 70.3%
19 Jeremy Freer 48:42 19:00 29:42 28:46 8 3 11 28 14:37 15:05 6:51 62.9%
20 Amanda Moss 48:43 08:15 40:28 39:29 9 3 12 11 20:14 20:14 9:20 55.8%
21 Mark Stewart 48:45 19:45 29:00 31:18 12 3 15 2 14:08 14:52 6:41 63.6%
22 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:46 19:00 29:46 28:50 8 3 11 95 14:46 15:00 6:51 70.5%
23 Ashok Jamdagni 48:46 08:30 40:16 39:34 10 3 13 39 20:59 19:17 9:17 58.8%
24 Lula Rosso 48:47 12:15 36:32 35:47 9 3 12 28 18:09 18:23 8:25 58.1%
25 Andrew Maynard 48:49 23:00 25:49 25:15 9 3 12 26 12:43 13:06 5:57 79.4%
26 Tamara Shaw 48:52 12:30 36:22 35:28 9 3 12 13 17:55 18:27 8:23 62.0%
27 Chris Notton 48:55 19:30 29:25 28:27 8 3 11 29 14:37 14:48 6:47 63.2%
28 John Evans 48:56 16:30 32:26 35:21 12 3 15 2 16:23 16:03 7:28 68.6%
29 Jeannette Mueller 48:57 16:15 32:42 31:29 8 3 11 35 16:11 16:31 7:32 66.3%
30 Huw Keene 48:58 18:00 30:58 27:47 0 3 3 31 15:20 15:38 7:08 61.4%
31 Charles Doxat 49:13 19:15 29:58 28:45 7 3 10 57 14:46 15:12 6:54 80.4%
32 Phillip McCubbins 49:16 19:15 30:01 28:34 7 3 10 45 15:01 15:00 6:55 69.4%
33 Adrian Rosoga 49:22 21:00 28:22 28:41 12 3 15 4 13:51 14:31 6:32 68.0%
34 Victoria Collins 49:23 20:30 28:53 28:31 10 3 13 5 14:23 14:30 6:39 73.8%
35 Piers Faulkner 49:25 17:45 31:40 28:59 3 3 6 12 15:44 15:56 7:18 59.6%
36 Steve Edwards 49:27 19:30 29:57 29:10 9 3 12 58 15:16 14:41 6:54 70.7%
37 Manuel Moreno 49:34 12:15 37:19 33:15 0 3 3 58 18:09 19:10 8:36 62.8%
38 Ken Kwok 50:07 14:00 36:07 34:17 6 3 9 91 18:18 17:49 8:19 68.0%
39 Keith Evans 50:12 09:00 41:12 34:33 0 3 3 122 20:50 20:22 9:30 60.9%
40 Sue Walker 50:26 05:15 45:11 40:59 2 3 5 99 22:35 22:36 10:25 61.3%
41 John Hudspith 50:47 20:45 30:02 26:37 0 3 3 141 14:55 15:07 6:55 68.8%
42 Jane Harris 50:51 16:30 34:21 31:54 4 3 7 45 16:59 17:22 7:55 64.0%
43 Michelle Homden 50:54 15:45 35:09 34:58 11 3 14 3 18:09 17:00 8:06 60.6%
44 Justin Lock 51:04 21:45 29:19 26:13 0 3 3 27 14:53 14:26 6:45 63.7%
45 Desmond Hampton 51:14 14:00 37:14 34:24 4 3 7 50 18:17 18:57 8:35 66.0%
46 Sid Wills 51:22 10:00 41:22 37:50 3 3 6 63 20:03 21:19 9:32 58.8%
47 Derek Paterson 51:22 19:15 32:07 27:38 0 3 3 85 15:13 16:54 7:24 69.3%
48 Leigh Kristensen 51:30 13:00 38:30 38:09 11 3 14 3 19:06 19:24 8:52 54.6%
49 Stephanie Vaatz 52:09 12:45 39:24 35:55 3 3 6 6 20:00 19:24 9:05 53.3%
50 Lars Menken 52:10 16:30 35:40 29:55 0 3 3 36 17:20 18:20 8:13 52.1%
51 Valerie Metcalf 53:37 18:30 35:07 28:42 0 3 3 26 17:55 17:12 8:06 63.7%
52 Sally Hodge 54:00 15:30 38:30 33:15 0 3 3 31 19:03 19:27 8:52 59.9%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Thomas Paterson 47:47 22:00 25:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:47 13:00 5:56 75.6%
- Rosie Ingram 48:07 15:45 32:22 32:38 12 3 15 7 16:09 16:13 7:27 64.6%
- Paul Goulson 49:48 11:45 38:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:48 19:15 8:46 51.1%
- Gemma Greenwood 49:48 11:45 38:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:49 19:14 8:46 55.1%
- Rosalind Ramsay 50:07 01:00 49:07 52:15 12 3 15 2 24:15 24:52 11:19 44.1%
- Juliet Collins 51:02 13:45 37:17 34:16 3 3 6 37 18:07 19:10 8:36 58.5%

Race conditions

dry, surprisingly

Report

Today's handicap was a quieter affair than normal, due to many regulars being away in Stockholm, resting for Sunday's 10k club championship, or expecting a washout. In fact the 58 competitors found the race took place in a gap between overnight showers and torrents of rain during cafe time.

The race "medals" went to a comfortable 1-2-3 by James Marler, Chris Stagg and Graham Carson. James and Graham set PBs along with 14 others: Tom Donovan, Michael Tunnah, Andrew Henderson, Hugh Shields, Gordon Robertson, Mark Palmer, Nicholas Beale, Mark Strewart, John Evans, Adrian Rosoga, Rosie Ingram and Rosalind Ramsay.

Graham Carson's bronze and PB earned him 30pts increasing his score by 17pts in the Tom Hogshead championship (it displaced a previous lowest score of 13 from February) making his total 176pts. Tom Donovan's performance earned him 29pts which displaced 8pts from April, increasing his TH score to 152pts - narrowing the gap to Graham by 4pts to just 24pts behind. Abdi Dhuhulow didn't run, but keeps his third place at 129pts with Jane Harris (126pts) and Gordon Robertson (now 125pts after a PB and 8th today) snapping at his heel. Abdi has scored remarkably well on the races he has run this year, but will need to turn up to the next three races and score at least 16pts on average to overtake Graham Carson's lead.

Thanks to Mark Braley, John D'Souza, Ian Hodge, Jon Knox, Georgina McFadyen, William Simpson and John Walker who made the race possible today.

Next month's race will be on Saturday 4th October and should see Sue McGinlay complete her 100th handicap.