Serpentine Handicap Results: 5 April 2008

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Jacqueline Morris 45:50 14:15 31:35 37:28 12 20 32 2 16:33 15:02 7:17 66.2%
2 Poppy Lenton 46:21 11:00 35:21 41:10 12 19 31 2 18:01 17:20 8:09 59.4%
3 Jane Harris 46:54 15:15 31:39 32:38 12 18 30 40 15:55 15:44 7:18 68.9%
4 Monica Kiraly 47:02 16:30 30:32 31:28 12 17 29 8 15:02 15:30 7:02 68.7%
5 Laura Loveridge 47:20 15:45 31:35 31:15 10 16 26 19 15:51 15:44 7:17 66.2%
6 Andrew Sinclair 47:23 21:00 26:23 27:12 12 15 27 8 13:15 13:08 6:05 72.0%
7 Carrie Dannert 47:26 16:00 31:26 32:23 12 14 26 7 15:59 15:27 7:15 67.2%
8 Steven Turner 47:38 09:15 38:23 32:04 0 13 13 21 18:57 19:26 8:51 52.2%
9 John Hudspith 47:41 20:30 27:11 26:25 9 12 21 139 13:45 13:26 6:16 75.4%
10 Kathleen Broekhof 47:43 14:15 33:28 33:25 11 11 22 25 16:52 16:36 7:43 62.8%
11 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 47:45 20:30 27:15 27:30 12 10 22 13 13:20 13:55 6:17 67.4%
12 Georgina McFadyen 47:56 11:45 36:11 36:19 12 9 21 12 18:39 17:32 8:20 57.8%
13 Leanne Keltie 47:59 12:45 35:14 35:20 12 8 20 11 17:49 17:25 8:07 60.0%
14 James Stratford 48:01 16:30 31:31 29:50 6 7 13 148 15:55 15:36 7:16 65.6%
15 Roger Coyle 48:11 21:45 26:26 26:30 12 6 18 7 13:24 13:02 6:05 70.3%
16 Peter Kinahan 48:12 16:45 31:27 31:53 12 5 17 6 15:46 15:41 7:15 63.0%
17 Graham Carson 48:13 16:30 31:43 31:46 12 4 16 24 15:59 15:44 7:18 72.6%
18 Gareth Anderson 48:16 18:45 29:31 31:04 12 3 15 4 14:52 14:39 6:48 62.7%
19 Ashok Jamdagni 48:19 08:45 39:34 40:01 12 3 15 34 19:58 19:36 9:07 59.8%
20 Marielle Vestlund 48:25 18:45 29:40 29:38 11 3 14 9 14:54 14:46 6:50 71.5%
21 Eamonn Richardson 48:26 17:45 30:41 28:15 4 3 7 197 15:43 14:58 7:04 67.9%
22 Jeannette Mueller 48:29 16:30 31:59 31:29 10 3 13 30 15:49 16:10 7:22 67.7%
23 Jeremy Freer 48:30 19:15 29:15 28:46 10 3 13 23 14:12 15:03 6:44 63.8%
24 Rachel Powell 48:32 12:45 35:47 33:47 6 3 9 17 17:52 17:55 8:15 60.5%
25 Sue Walker 48:47 05:15 43:32 40:24 4 3 7 95 21:38 21:54 10:02 62.7%
26 Matthew Inniss 48:49 20:00 28:49 29:41 12 3 15 4 14:33 14:16 6:38 63.8%
27 Wayne Smith 48:50 18:15 30:35 29:49 9 3 12 11 15:12 15:23 7:03 60.3%
28 Darren Over 48:55 19:00 29:55 29:04 9 3 12 9 14:52 15:03 6:54 62.4%
29 Keith Evans 48:59 08:45 40:14 34:09 0 3 3 117 20:02 20:12 9:16 61.7%
30 Claudio Belotti 49:04 21:00 28:04 27:01 8 3 11 10 13:57 14:07 6:28 66.5%
31 Cameron Smith 49:07 20:00 29:07 28:30 9 3 12 6 14:11 14:56 6:42 64.1%
32 David Smart 49:10 19:30 29:40 28:23 7 3 10 77 14:46 14:54 6:50 76.3%
33 Sharon Lindores 49:12 15:30 33:42 32:48 9 3 12 10 16:52 16:50 7:46 64.3%
34 Ken Kwok 49:13 12:45 36:28 34:31 6 3 9 87 18:46 17:42 8:24 67.3%
35 Brian Pickles 49:15 18:15 31:00 29:40 7 3 10 41 15:15 15:45 7:09 67.7%
36 Robert Maslen 49:17 18:30 30:47 29:39 8 3 11 34 15:11 15:36 7:06 72.3%
37 Richard Long 49:19 18:30 30:49 28:32 4 3 7 60 15:23 15:26 7:06 71.6%
38 David McGregor 49:22 22:45 26:37 25:30 7 3 10 14 13:36 13:01 6:08 79.5%
39 Josh Gonnella 49:25 16:00 33:25 31:58 7 3 10 16 16:30 16:55 7:42 56.5%
40 Amanda Moss 49:34 09:00 40:34 39:29 9 3 12 8 20:23 20:11 9:21 55.6%
41 Luzian Wild 49:46 18:45 31:01 29:14 6 3 9 11 15:14 15:47 7:09 59.3%
42 Patrizia Victor 49:56 14:15 35:41 37:02 12 3 15 3 17:37 18:04 8:13 61.1%
43 Richard Jones 49:56 17:00 32:56 32:12 9 3 12 12 16:18 16:38 7:35 59.4%
44 Anthea Rooke 50:00 12:15 37:45 37:15 10 3 13 5 19:09 18:36 8:42 68.4%
45 Tom Donovan 50:06 16:30 33:36 31:30 5 3 8 13 16:36 17:00 7:45 59.6%
46 Sarah Knox 50:17 18:15 32:02 32:21 12 3 15 3 15:59 16:03 7:23 66.8%
47 Chris Stagg 50:22 11:45 38:37 32:44 0 3 3 158 19:00 19:37 8:54 60.2%
48 Simon Coles 50:31 15:00 35:31 32:39 3 3 6 31 17:47 17:44 8:11 59.1%
49 David Hinds 50:44 17:15 33:29 31:27 5 3 8 7 16:27 17:02 7:43 66.4%
50 Mark Pittaway 50:54 18:45 32:09 30:24 6 3 9 18 16:07 16:02 7:24 68.0%
51 Alex Elferink 50:56 22:45 28:11 26:21 5 3 8 5 14:04 14:07 6:30 66.2%
52 Geraldine Nogami 51:24 09:45 41:39 38:49 5 3 8 17 20:34 21:05 9:36 63.8%
53 Bob Davidson 51:43 11:00 40:43 33:56 0 3 3 141 20:12 20:31 9:23 67.4%
54 Giles Heywood 51:57 18:45 33:12 32:38 10 3 13 2 16:27 16:45 7:39 62.7%
55 Desmond Hampton 52:06 14:00 38:06 34:05 0 3 3 49 19:00 19:06 8:47 63.8%
56 Frank Markey 52:21 21:45 30:36 26:12 0 3 3 26 15:05 15:31 7:03 62.6%
57 William Simpson 53:07 19:00 34:07 29:02 0 3 3 37 17:16 16:51 7:52 59.6%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- James Stewart 42:56 11:00 31:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:09 15:47 7:21 66.3%
- Kathleen Brady 46:38 10:00 36:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:34 18:04 8:27 61.0%
- Stephen Laverty 46:57 17:45 29:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:14 13:58 6:44 63.4%
- Jeremy Burke 47:06 15:45 31:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:45 15:36 7:13 58.6%
- Ann McCormack 48:17 16:45 31:32 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:46 15:46 7:16 66.3%
- Jaran Finn 48:38 20:30 28:08 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:54 14:14 6:29 66.7%
- Alessandro Poggi 48:44 19:30 29:14 31:40 12 3 15 2 14:42 14:32 6:44 62.8%
- Iris Derwig 49:42 10:00 39:42 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:51 18:51 9:09 52.7%
- Claire Browse 49:52 01:30 48:22 46:30 8 3 11 36 24:16 24:06 11:09 50.1%
- Ann Kinahan 50:25 10:00 40:25 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:51 19:34 9:19 63.1%
- Miho Nakashita 51:33 14:00 37:33 37:44 12 3 15 2 18:59 18:34 8:39 56.0%
- Nancy More 51:56 13:45 38:11 39:19 12 3 15 2 19:17 18:54 8:48 62.6%

Race conditions

Sunny first, but then cold and windy

Report

Fairly chilly conditions greeted the April handicap which took place one week before the London Marathon ... though fortunately the weather remained dry for the 69 finishers.

The medals went to an all female line up: Jacqueline Morris and Poppy Lenton took gold and silver, both pulling off PBs of 6 minutes each. The bronze went to Jane Harris managing a PB and a lifetime best age-graded 68.9%. The top-ten was dominated by the ladies this month, with other PBs for Monica Kiraly (4th) and Carrie Doyle (7th); Laura Denness (5th) managed a lifetime best age-graded performance; Kathlene Broekhof (10th) managed a best ever age-graded handicap. It was left to Andy Sinclair (PB), Steve Turner and John Hudspith to salvage some pride for the gents by taking places 6, 8 and 9 respectively.

There were 20 PBs in the whole field. In addition to runners mentioned already, they went to: Abdi Dhuhulow, Georgina McFadyen, Leanne Keltie, Roger Coyle, Peter Kinahan, Graham Carson, Gareth Anderson, Ashok Jamdagni, Matthew Inniss, Patrizia Victor, Sarah Knox, Alessandro Poggi, Miho Nakashita and Nancy More.

Jane Harris' PB now increases her lead from +3pt to +17pts in the Tom Hogshead table (on 95pts). Graham Carson's PB extends his lead to +3pts over third place (on 78pts), which Marielle Vestlund is now forced to share with Kathlene Broekhof (both on 75pts). The Tom Hogshead trophy is awarded to the handicap runner who scores the most points from their eight best handicaps over the year.

Thanks to all the helpers who made today's race possible: Mark Braley, Jo Currie, John d'Souza, Pedro Faria, Ron Hagel, Alan G Hall, Jon Knox, Peter Loveridge, Grethe Petersen, Beate Vogt, Lip Fah Voong and John Walker.

The next handicap should be on Saturday 3rd May (yet to be confirmed by Royal Parks).