Serpentine Handicap Results: 5 January 2008

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Andrew Sinclair 46:42 19:30 27:12 28:50 12 20 32 7 13:21 13:51 6:16 69.9%
2 Sue Walker 46:51 03:45 43:06 40:24 5 19 24 93 21:53 21:13 9:56 63.4%
3 Richard Long 47:54 18:15 29:39 28:32 8 18 26 58 14:55 14:44 6:50 74.4%
4 Kathleen Broekhof 47:59 13:45 34:14 33:25 9 17 26 23 17:19 16:55 7:53 61.4%
5 Tom Donovan 48:10 16:30 31:40 31:30 11 16 27 10 15:48 15:52 7:18 63.2%
6 Owen Barder 48:13 22:30 25:43 25:35 11 15 26 37 12:53 12:50 5:55 75.6%
7 Claudio Belotti 48:18 21:00 27:18 27:01 10 14 24 8 13:34 13:44 6:17 68.4%
8 Graham Carson 48:18 16:30 31:48 31:34 11 13 24 21 15:47 16:01 7:20 71.8%
9 Martin Garrett 48:19 20:00 28:19 28:14 11 12 23 10 14:19 14:00 6:31 76.6%
10 Paul Phibbs 48:19 22:45 25:34 25:30 11 11 22 12 12:46 12:48 5:53 79.0%
11 Jeannette Mueller 48:29 16:15 32:14 30:49 7 10 17 27 16:04 16:10 7:26 66.8%
12 John Hudspith 48:31 20:45 27:46 26:25 7 9 16 136 14:02 13:44 6:24 73.8%
13 Georgina McFadyen 48:32 11:45 36:47 36:19 10 8 18 11 18:44 18:03 8:29 56.9%
14 Pete Dolan 48:36 20:30 28:06 30:40 12 7 19 2 13:53 14:13 6:28 65.7%
15 Chris Notton 48:39 19:00 29:39 28:27 7 6 13 23 14:30 15:09 6:50 62.7%
16 Simon Coles 48:47 15:00 33:47 32:39 8 5 13 28 16:52 16:55 7:47 62.1%
17 Jane Harris 48:49 14:30 34:19 32:38 7 4 11 37 17:21 16:58 7:54 63.5%
18 Andrew Henderson 48:55 22:30 26:25 25:38 9 3 12 8 13:07 13:18 6:05 75.3%
19 William Simpson 48:59 19:00 29:59 29:02 8 3 11 34 15:14 14:45 6:54 67.8%
20 Steven Turner 49:02 09:15 39:47 32:04 0 3 3 20 19:15 20:32 9:10 50.3%
21 Anthony Stranger-Jones 49:11 20:45 28:26 27:30 8 3 11 58 14:10 14:16 6:33 82.5%
22 Logan Campbell 49:12 21:00 28:12 28:04 11 3 14 5 14:18 13:54 6:30 65.6%
23 Ken Kwok 49:15 12:45 36:30 34:11 5 3 8 85 18:48 17:42 8:25 66.6%
24 Victoria Collins 49:16 20:45 28:31 28:53 12 3 15 4 14:12 14:19 6:34 74.4%
25 Marielle Vestlund 49:18 16:45 32:33 31:55 10 3 13 6 16:29 16:04 7:30 65.2%
26 Andrew Hibbert 49:18 23:00 26:18 25:07 7 3 10 10 13:02 13:16 6:04 70.0%
27 Darren Over 49:21 19:00 30:21 29:04 7 3 10 8 14:58 15:23 7:00 61.5%
28 Amanda Moss 49:21 09:15 40:06 39:29 10 3 13 7 19:50 20:16 9:15 56.3%
29 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:22 19:30 29:52 28:50 8 3 11 92 15:01 14:51 6:53 70.3%
30 Ros Young 49:26 10:45 38:41 34:11 0 3 3 91 19:04 19:37 8:55 73.7%
31 Rick Smith 49:27 23:15 26:12 26:54 12 3 15 3 13:11 13:01 6:02 70.3%
32 Brian Pickles 49:31 18:15 31:16 29:40 6 3 9 39 15:28 15:48 7:12 67.1%
33 Lula Rosso 49:31 12:00 37:31 35:47 7 3 10 23 18:31 19:00 8:39 56.3%
34 Monica Kiraly 49:32 17:15 32:17 31:28 9 3 12 6 16:01 16:16 7:26 64.9%
35 Mark Palmer 49:36 19:30 30:06 29:47 10 3 13 5 15:06 15:00 6:56 63.6%
36 Stephane Schneider 49:42 19:30 30:12 28:42 7 3 10 7 14:54 15:18 6:57 60.8%
37 Alex Malzer 49:48 20:00 29:48 27:54 5 3 8 13 14:48 15:00 6:52 64.2%
38 Deborah Somers 49:53 16:00 33:53 31:56 6 3 9 9 17:17 16:36 7:48 63.5%
39 Sioned Morgan 50:00 17:45 32:15 31:44 10 3 13 5 15:54 16:21 7:26 67.2%
40 Yuko Blair-Smith 50:06 15:00 35:06 34:13 9 3 12 10 17:26 17:40 8:05 66.5%
41 Ashok Jamdagni 50:07 09:00 41:07 39:39 8 3 11 31 20:54 20:13 9:29 57.0%
42 Tamara Shaw 50:15 12:30 37:45 36:07 7 3 10 7 18:56 18:49 8:42 59.8%
43 Keith Evans 50:33 09:45 40:48 34:09 0 3 3 116 20:14 20:34 9:24 60.8%
44 Wai Sem Morris 50:40 06:00 44:40 42:03 6 3 9 21 22:35 22:05 10:18 46.8%
45 Dave Geary 50:43 16:15 34:28 33:43 9 3 12 4 16:47 17:41 7:57 54.8%
46 John Cullinane 50:44 19:00 31:44 30:47 9 3 12 4 15:47 15:57 7:19 59.9%
47 Carole Wisdom 50:52 12:45 38:07 36:44 8 3 11 16 19:05 19:02 8:47 62.7%
48 Gordon Robertson 50:55 16:45 34:10 30:56 2 3 5 57 16:38 17:32 7:52 59.5%
49 Brian Harris 51:01 14:45 36:16 33:00 2 3 5 83 17:57 18:19 8:21 68.4%
50 Andrew McGovern 51:04 21:30 29:34 26:49 2 3 5 30 14:47 14:47 6:49 62.8%
51 Bob Davidson 51:08 11:00 40:08 33:56 0 3 3 140 19:58 20:10 9:15 68.4%
52 Michael Tunnah 51:15 22:00 29:15 28:12 8 3 11 3 14:08 15:07 6:44 62.8%
53 Peter Kinahan 51:17 18:45 32:32 31:53 10 3 13 3 16:28 16:04 7:30 60.9%
54 Alex Pearson 51:22 19:15 32:07 31:56 11 3 14 2 15:49 16:18 7:24 57.5%
55 Lesley Thomas 51:22 01:45 49:37 48:41 10 3 13 23 24:31 25:06 11:26 54.3%
56 Arthur Garrison 51:24 17:30 33:54 28:54 0 3 3 20 17:19 16:35 7:49 62.9%
57 Simon Maughan 51:28 17:15 34:13 29:08 0 3 3 16 16:28 17:45 7:53 53.9%
58 Cluny Brown 51:44 15:15 36:29 35:36 9 3 12 3 17:53 18:36 8:24 58.2%
59 Geraldine Nogami 51:53 11:15 40:38 38:49 7 3 10 14 20:15 20:23 9:22 65.4%
60 Amanda Martin 52:10 03:15 48:55 48:33 11 3 14 3 24:05 24:50 11:17 43.8%
61 Sid Wills 52:22 10:00 42:22 37:50 0 3 3 60 20:20 22:02 9:46 57.4%
62 Raul Kharbanda 52:29 19:45 32:44 27:40 0 3 3 16 15:53 16:51 7:33 57.0%
63 Nick Fidler 52:33 23:00 29:33 27:46 5 3 8 2 14:13 15:20 6:48 62.1%
64 George Allan 53:09 18:30 34:39 29:52 0 3 3 21 17:13 17:26 7:59 63.1%
65 Sally Hodge 53:14 15:30 37:44 33:15 0 3 3 29 18:40 19:04 8:42 61.1%
66 Urban Bettag 56:42 25:45 30:57 24:16 0 3 3 3 15:33 15:24 7:08 61.0%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Matthew Inniss 45:01 11:30 33:31 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:40 15:51 7:43 54.8%
- Iain Haynes 45:14 13:00 32:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:17 15:57 7:26 59.8%
- Peter Bowles 48:49 17:45 31:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:25 15:39 7:09 61.6%
- Andrew Blair-Smith 49:35 17:45 31:50 31:46 11 3 14 7 15:54 15:56 7:20 65.4%
- Sarah Knox 49:36 17:15 32:21 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:17 16:04 7:27 65.9%
- Anthea Rooke 49:51 10:30 39:21 41:39 12 3 15 2 19:49 19:32 9:04 65.6%
- Angus Searcy 49:54 12:30 37:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:58 18:26 8:37 52.7%
- Sally Riggs 50:02 12:45 37:17 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:40 18:37 8:36 56.1%
- Zoe Rooke 50:20 20:30 29:50 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:50 15:00 6:52 70.1%
- Mark Pittaway 51:35 18:45 32:50 30:09 3 3 6 16 16:06 16:44 7:34 66.1%
- David Hoatson 52:23 20:30 31:53 29:19 3 3 6 17 15:53 16:00 7:21 64.8%

Race conditions

Cold but dry.

Report

The winner was Andrew Sinclair with a PB knocking 90s off his previous best set a year ago and achieved after overtaking Sue McGinley on the inclined finish straight knocking her into second place. Richard Long took a comfortable third.

Traditionally, January performances at the handicap are slower - too many [festive] pies. This was true today as apart from Andrew there were only four other PBs all of which came from runners with less than 5 races under their belts (and thus likely to be on the early improvement seen in new handicappers) - the others were Pete Dolan, Victoria Colins, Rick Smith and Anthea Rooke. Anthea's personal best helped her beat her daughter (Zoe) over the finish line by 29s - we think this is the first time we have had a mother/daughter pair run the race and look forward to the re-match...

The Tom Hogshead trophy competition starts from scratch with today's race. Points are awarded to each race performance, and the runner with the highest sum of their best 8 races from the year wins some silverware. Placing and performance add separately to the points, and today the THH2008 is headed by winner Andrew (32pts); second place is Tom Donovan and third is a three-way tie between Richard Long, Kathleen Broekhof and Owen Barder (all 26pts).

Thanks to the many helpers who turned out today to make the race possible on a tricky course - they were: Mark Braley, John D'Souza, Jeremy Freer, Ron Hagell, Ian Hodge, Jon Knox, Marianne Morris, Mike Morris, Richard Smith, Chris Stagg, Beate Vogt and John Walker.

The next handicap will be on the 2nd February.