Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 October 2007

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Laura Loveridge 46:24 14:15 32:09 31:15 9 20 29 18 16:01 16:08 7:24 65.0%
2 Peter Loveridge 46:40 18:30 28:10 29:52 12 19 31 7 14:06 14:04 6:29 65.2%
3 Alice Rickford 47:10 12:45 34:25 35:09 12 18 30 10 17:01 17:24 7:56 60.8%
4 Ruth Clifton 47:36 19:15 28:21 28:13 11 17 28 12 14:01 14:20 6:32 73.8%
5 David Smart 47:38 19:15 28:23 29:01 12 16 28 72 14:12 14:11 6:32 79.8%
6 Tom Donovan 47:45 16:15 31:30 31:38 12 15 27 8 15:42 15:48 7:15 63.6%
7 Graham Carson 47:49 16:15 31:34 31:45 12 14 26 18 15:44 15:50 7:16 72.3%
8 William Simpson 47:51 18:45 29:06 29:21 12 13 25 31 14:22 14:44 6:42 69.9%
9 Victoria Collins 47:53 19:00 28:53 32:19 12 12 24 2 14:17 14:36 6:39 73.5%
10 Alex Malzer 47:54 20:00 27:54 27:57 12 11 23 11 13:58 13:56 6:26 68.1%
11 Claudio Belotti 47:58 20:30 27:28 28:02 12 10 22 6 13:42 13:46 6:20 67.6%
12 Jeremy Freer 48:07 19:00 29:07 29:20 12 9 21 19 14:24 14:43 6:42 63.8%
13 Bradley Cobb 48:07 22:15 25:52 25:58 12 8 20 17 13:07 12:45 5:58 80.5%
14 Phillip McCubbins 48:08 19:15 28:53 28:20 10 7 17 38 14:47 14:06 6:39 71.5%
15 Ian Hall 48:08 17:15 30:53 29:20 6 6 12 85 15:08 15:45 7:07 70.3%
16 Lula Rosso 48:09 12:15 35:54 35:47 11 5 16 20 17:45 18:09 8:16 58.9%
17 Alan G. Hall 48:12 20:45 27:27 27:07 10 4 14 9 14:01 13:26 6:19 69.2%
18 Richard Smith 48:14 18:15 29:59 29:01 8 3 11 115 14:45 15:14 6:54 72.4%
19 Ruth Jackson 48:22 12:45 35:37 33:55 7 3 10 39 17:34 18:03 8:12 61.2%
20 Derek Paterson 48:29 19:30 28:59 27:24 6 3 9 82 14:08 14:51 6:41 76.1%
21 John Dsouza 48:30 18:30 30:00 29:30 10 3 13 17 15:05 14:55 6:55 65.3%
22 Jeannette Mueller 48:32 16:15 32:17 30:49 7 3 10 24 15:55 16:22 7:26 66.7%
23 Ken Kwok 48:32 12:45 35:47 34:11 7 3 10 83 18:01 17:46 8:15 68.0%
24 Monica Kiraly 48:39 16:30 32:09 33:24 12 3 15 4 15:54 16:15 7:24 65.1%
25 Leanne Keltie 48:42 12:30 36:12 35:45 10 3 13 7 17:52 18:20 8:21 58.2%
26 Bev Thomas 48:43 01:15 47:28 42:41 0 3 3 125 23:24 24:04 10:56 59.2%
27 Mark Palmer 48:47 19:00 29:47 31:32 12 3 15 3 14:49 14:58 6:52 64.3%
28 James Edgar 48:48 22:30 26:18 25:33 9 3 12 18 13:24 12:54 6:04 69.8%
29 Huw Keene 48:49 18:00 30:49 27:47 2 3 5 29 15:16 15:33 7:06 61.2%
30 Eamonn Richardson 48:52 17:45 31:07 28:01 2 3 5 192 15:32 15:35 7:10 66.4%
31 Stephanie Vaatz 48:55 13:00 35:55 38:05 12 3 15 3 17:46 18:09 8:17 58.4%
32 Rachael Elkins 48:56 17:30 31:26 33:10 12 3 15 3 15:45 15:41 7:15 66.5%
33 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:01 19:30 29:31 28:37 8 3 11 89 14:36 14:55 6:48 70.6%
34 Logan Campbell 49:04 21:00 28:04 28:40 12 3 15 4 14:08 13:56 6:28 65.9%
35 Tamara Shaw 49:07 13:00 36:07 36:08 12 3 15 6 17:47 18:20 8:19 62.5%
36 Darren Over 49:09 19:30 29:39 29:04 10 3 13 6 14:27 15:12 6:50 63.0%
37 Simon Maughan 49:10 16:45 32:25 29:08 0 3 3 14 16:02 16:23 7:28 56.8%
38 Chris Stagg 49:15 11:45 37:30 32:44 0 3 3 153 17:59 19:31 8:39 62.0%
39 Sid Wills 49:16 10:45 38:31 37:50 10 3 13 58 18:52 19:39 8:53 63.2%
40 Valerie Metcalf 49:23 18:45 30:38 28:26 4 3 7 21 14:56 15:42 7:03 72.3%
41 Gary Hymns 49:27 18:45 30:42 26:16 0 3 3 90 14:55 15:47 7:04 68.4%
42 Camila Gelber 49:28 11:15 38:13 38:23 12 3 15 5 18:30 19:43 8:48 55.0%
43 Helen Usborne 49:28 19:30 29:58 31:38 12 3 15 2 15:24 14:34 6:54 69.8%
44 Marielle Vestlund 49:29 16:45 32:44 34:03 12 3 15 3 16:50 15:54 7:33 64.8%
45 David Rees 49:32 09:45 39:47 41:29 12 3 15 3 20:12 19:35 9:10 46.7%
46 Chris Notton 49:33 18:30 31:03 28:27 3 3 6 20 15:26 15:37 7:09 59.6%
47 Deborah Russo 49:37 17:00 32:37 30:58 6 3 9 8 16:23 16:14 7:31 64.3%
48 Dan Parsonage 49:42 19:45 29:57 30:49 12 3 15 3 14:49 15:08 6:54 63.0%
49 Lisa Wray 49:43 17:00 32:43 33:38 12 3 15 3 16:22 16:21 7:32 63.9%
50 Wai Sem Morris 49:47 05:00 44:47 43:03 8 3 11 18 22:15 22:32 10:19 46.7%
51 Gordon Robertson 49:48 16:45 33:03 30:56 5 3 8 54 16:04 16:59 7:37 61.5%
52 Carole Wisdom 49:49 12:45 37:04 36:18 9 3 12 15 18:14 18:50 8:33 63.7%
53 Melanie Baldwin 49:54 16:30 33:24 31:56 7 3 10 7 16:10 17:14 7:42 63.5%
54 Ann Schofield 49:54 14:15 35:39 35:29 11 3 14 7 16:45 18:54 8:13 61.2%
55 Deborah Somers 49:57 16:30 33:27 31:56 7 3 10 7 17:01 16:26 7:42 64.4%
56 Sioned Morgan 49:59 18:15 31:44 31:46 12 3 15 4 15:39 16:05 7:19 68.3%
57 John Sextone 50:00 07:00 43:00 37:24 0 3 3 105 21:37 21:23 9:55 59.9%
58 Dave Geary 50:09 16:15 33:54 35:17 12 3 15 2 16:18 17:36 7:49 55.7%
59 Amanda Moss 50:10 10:30 39:40 39:29 11 3 14 5 19:45 19:55 9:09 56.9%
60 Stephane Schneider 50:28 21:00 29:28 28:42 9 3 12 4 14:44 14:44 6:47 62.3%
61 Kevin McLellan 50:34 15:15 35:19 35:33 12 3 15 3 17:47 17:32 8:08 61.9%
62 Alison Wright 50:36 09:30 41:06 37:58 4 3 7 13 20:28 20:38 9:28 51.2%
63 George Allan 50:38 18:30 32:08 29:52 4 3 7 19 15:59 16:09 7:24 68.1%
64 John Hudspith 50:41 21:00 29:41 26:25 0 3 3 133 14:13 15:28 6:50 69.1%
65 Bev Bates 50:42 14:45 35:57 33:43 5 3 8 11 17:54 18:03 8:17 60.7%
66 Keith Evans 50:43 10:00 40:43 34:09 0 3 3 113 20:26 20:17 9:23 60.9%
67 Claudia Contreras 50:45 19:15 31:30 32:00 12 3 15 2 15:44 15:46 7:15 66.4%
68 Alistair Howells 50:51 20:00 30:51 27:56 2 3 5 13 14:50 16:01 7:06 59.8%
69 Sue Walker 50:58 06:30 44:28 40:24 2 3 5 90 22:02 22:26 10:15 61.4%
70 Ivana Olachova 51:08 18:00 33:08 31:51 8 3 11 4 16:27 16:41 7:38 63.1%
71 Lars Menken 51:11 17:45 33:26 29:55 0 3 3 35 16:15 17:11 7:42 55.4%
72 Rostyslav Braharnyk 51:18 23:30 27:48 27:13 9 3 12 2 14:23 13:25 6:24 66.1%
73 Yukimi Rabnott 51:20 14:00 37:20 34:47 5 3 8 6 18:22 18:58 8:36 56.4%
74 John Smyth 51:21 19:00 32:21 32:21 12 3 15 2 15:53 16:28 7:27 56.8%
75 Lesley Thomas 51:33 02:30 49:03 48:41 11 3 14 21 24:11 24:52 11:18 54.9%
76 Rachel Powell 52:09 15:15 36:54 32:38 0 3 3 12 17:48 19:06 8:30 58.4%
77 Neil Hall 52:16 11:45 40:31 34:59 0 3 3 14 20:36 19:55 9:20 54.9%
78 Michael Morris 52:34 17:30 35:04 26:16 0 3 3 43 17:33 17:31 8:05 54.6%
79 Richard Jones 52:52 17:00 35:52 31:58 0 3 3 11 17:38 18:14 8:16 54.2%
80 Leala Padmanabhan 53:01 15:15 37:46 32:39 0 3 3 19 18:28 19:18 8:42 56.4%
81 Heather Kingston 54:13 18:45 35:28 31:42 0 3 3 12 17:09 18:19 8:10 67.4%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Marta Campana 40:58 02:30 38:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:01 19:27 8:52 54.4%
- Timur Shakirov 45:11 11:00 34:11 41:12 12 3 15 2 18:29 15:42 7:53 54.9%
- Hannah Jackson 45:28 10:00 35:28 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:51 17:37 8:10 59.0%
- Lucy Brazener 46:39 04:15 42:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:52 20:32 9:46 49.3%
- Helen Forsey 47:09 08:00 39:09 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:58 19:11 9:01 53.4%
- Rick Smith 47:23 19:45 27:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:08 13:30 6:22 66.6%
- Anne Bennett 47:35 08:00 39:35 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:59 19:36 9:07 54.4%
- Sergio Figliolia 47:52 18:45 29:07 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:19 14:48 6:42 63.1%
- Chris Saunders 49:08 21:00 28:08 27:17 8 3 11 7 14:05 14:03 6:29 66.4%
- Paul Phibbs 49:18 22:45 26:33 25:48 9 3 12 9 13:40 12:53 6:07 75.4%
- Amanda Martin 51:03 02:30 48:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 24:16 24:17 11:11 44.1%
- Emma Danks 51:31 14:00 37:31 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:56 18:35 8:39 55.9%
- Lisa Bailey 51:32 13:15 38:17 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:42 18:35 8:49 57.0%
- Malcolm Hinsley 52:15 21:45 30:30 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:39 14:51 7:02 67.2%
- Mike Hughes 54:06 22:00 32:06 28:30 0 3 3 8 17:52 14:14 7:24 62.9%
- Sam Hayter 57:04 17:45 39:19 32:06 0 3 3 28 19:51 19:28 9:04 50.9%
- Richard Wisdom 57:18 16:45 40:33 32:45 0 3 3 58 19:53 20:40 9:21 55.8%

Race conditions

Mild

Report

A near capacity race of 98 runners saw Laura Denness finish on top today. Peter Loveridge tried to chase down Laura's start-line advantage of 4m15s, but finished 16s short. Laura overtook 25 runners to take gold, while Peter had to pull out a PB to pass 72 runners for silver. A comfortable third place was taken half a minute later by Alice Rickford finishing her 10th handicap to take the bronze. Alice attributes today's medal and PB down to training more and talking less.

In addition to Peter and Alice, another 27 personal bests were racked up by David Smart, Tom Donovan, Graham Carson, William Simpson, Victoria Collins, Alex Malzer, Claudio Belotti, Jeremy Freer, Bradley Cobb, Monica Kiraly, Mark Palmer, Stephanie Vaatz, Rachael Elkins, Logan Campbell, Tamara Shaw, Camila Gelber, Helen Usborne, Marielle Vestlund, David Rees, Dan Parsonage, Lisa Wray, Sioned Morgan, Dave Geary, Kevin McLellan, Claudia Contreras, John Smyth and Timur Shakirov.

In the Tom Hogshead contest, John D'Souza keeps first place, but scored less points in this race than in his best 8 so is stuck on the same total (192pts). However, Jeremy Freer's 12th place and PB scored 21pts, displacing a previous 14pts race, and reducing the gap to just 8pts off the lead (184pts). Lula Rosso advanced by 6pts and stays in third place (165pts), still within reach of the title. But she faces competition from below as Wills (4th, 147pts), Simpson (5th, 146pts), or Rickford (6th, 145pts) could all theoretically take third. (The TH trophy is an annual award to the runner scoring the most points from their best 8 handicaps in a year).

Helpers and organisers of today's race were: Owen Barder, Mark Braley, Abdifatah Dhuhulow, Malcolm French, Ron Hagell, Jon Knox, Lynne & Evie Maughan, Mark Pittaway, Tanja Raabe and John Walker. Thanks to all.

The next race will be on Saturday the 3rd of November.