Serpentine Handicap Results: 5 May 2007

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Darren Nicolas 46:50 12:30 34:20 35:23 12 20 32 9 17:16 17:04 7:55 54.4%
2 Brian Pickles 47:00 17:15 29:45 29:26 10 19 29 35 14:43 15:02 6:51 70.0%
3 Sid Wills 47:14 09:45 37:29 37:35 12 18 30 53 18:36 18:53 8:38 64.3%
4 Jeremy Freer 47:15 17:45 29:30 30:34 12 17 29 14 14:10 15:20 6:48 63.0%
5 Lula Rosso 47:18 11:00 36:18 37:02 12 16 28 15 18:04 18:14 8:22 58.2%
6 Luzian Wild 47:24 17:30 29:54 31:02 12 15 27 6 14:38 15:16 6:53 61.4%
7 James Stratford 47:31 14:30 33:01 29:36 0 14 14 141 16:38 16:23 7:36 62.1%
8 William Simpson 47:38 18:15 29:23 29:51 12 13 25 26 14:43 14:40 6:46 69.2%
9 Lynne Maughan 47:39 19:15 28:24 28:42 12 12 24 14 14:17 14:07 6:33 74.4%
10 John Dsouza 47:42 17:45 29:57 30:27 12 11 23 12 15:06 14:51 6:54 65.4%
11 Leanne Keltie 47:45 12:00 35:45 36:38 12 10 22 6 17:33 18:12 8:14 58.9%
12 Keith Evans 47:47 09:00 38:47 33:49 0 9 9 109 19:35 19:12 8:56 63.3%
13 Ken Kwok 47:49 12:30 35:19 34:11 8 8 16 80 17:53 17:26 8:08 68.9%
14 Ruth Clifton 47:54 19:15 28:39 28:13 10 7 17 11 14:19 14:20 6:36 73.0%
15 Brian Harris 47:56 14:45 33:11 32:40 10 6 16 77 16:22 16:49 7:39 74.0%
16 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 47:56 19:45 28:11 28:18 12 5 17 8 13:46 14:25 6:30 65.2%
17 Joanne Wilson 47:57 18:45 29:12 29:15 12 4 16 8 12:28 16:44 6:44 71.6%
18 Ian Hall 48:02 17:00 31:02 29:20 6 3 9 81 15:07 15:55 7:09 69.9%
19 Joanna Hymns 48:05 15:15 32:50 31:29 7 3 10 20 16:31 16:19 7:34 65.2%
20 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:09 18:45 29:24 28:50 10 3 13 85 14:41 14:43 6:46 70.9%
21 Andrew Hibbert 48:10 22:00 26:10 26:26 12 3 15 6 13:02 13:08 6:02 70.2%
22 Alison Wright 48:13 08:00 40:13 37:58 6 3 9 10 20:16 19:57 9:16 52.2%
23 Martin Garrett 48:15 20:15 28:00 28:26 12 3 15 6 13:59 14:01 6:27 76.8%
24 Anthony Stranger-Jones 48:16 21:00 27:16 27:16 12 3 15 53 13:28 13:48 6:17 85.2%
25 Gordon Robertson 48:19 17:00 31:19 30:56 10 3 13 49 15:29 15:50 7:13 64.9%
26 Richard Smith 48:20 18:30 29:50 29:01 9 3 12 110 14:59 14:51 6:52 72.7%
27 Jeannette Mueller 48:21 16:15 32:06 30:49 8 3 11 19 15:58 16:08 7:24 67.1%
28 Robert Howells 48:22 21:00 27:22 27:00 10 3 13 23 13:41 13:41 6:18 67.3%
29 Bob Davidson 48:22 11:15 37:07 33:19 0 3 3 135 18:29 18:38 8:33 72.7%
30 Jan Farmer 48:25 14:15 34:10 34:04 11 3 14 93 17:22 16:48 7:52 74.6%
31 Eamonn Richardson 48:26 18:15 30:11 28:01 4 3 7 188 15:12 14:59 6:57 68.5%
32 Peter Loveridge 48:29 17:15 31:14 32:35 12 3 15 4 15:30 15:44 7:12 58.8%
33 John Hudspith 48:32 21:00 27:32 26:25 7 3 10 129 13:44 13:48 6:21 74.5%
34 David Smart 48:40 18:45 29:55 28:48 8 3 11 68 14:48 15:07 6:54 75.0%
35 Ruth Jackson 48:50 12:45 36:05 33:55 5 3 8 35 17:50 18:15 8:19 60.4%
36 Mihai Comsulea 48:54 19:15 29:39 31:08 12 3 15 3 14:53 14:46 6:50 63.0%
37 Jane Harris 48:55 15:45 33:10 32:26 9 3 12 30 16:36 16:34 7:39 65.3%
38 Chris Notton 48:56 19:30 29:26 28:27 8 3 11 16 14:53 14:33 6:47 62.9%
39 Alice Rickford 48:58 13:30 35:28 35:09 11 3 14 6 17:57 17:31 8:10 59.0%
40 Phil Kelvin 49:03 16:45 32:18 32:45 12 3 15 34 15:54 16:24 7:27 78.9%
41 Chris Stagg 49:09 12:15 36:54 32:27 0 3 3 148 18:06 18:48 8:30 62.4%
42 Diane Lee 49:12 15:30 33:42 34:53 12 3 15 4 16:55 16:47 7:46 65.2%
43 Adesola Bankole 49:17 20:45 28:32 28:29 11 3 14 5 14:32 14:00 6:34 67.6%
44 Alan G. Hall 49:29 22:00 27:29 27:07 10 3 13 5 13:46 13:43 6:20 68.7%
45 Gary Hymns 49:31 19:15 30:16 26:04 0 3 3 87 14:56 15:20 6:58 68.8%
46 Geraldine Nogami 49:32 11:15 38:17 38:47 12 3 15 12 19:05 19:12 8:49 68.4%
47 Keith Morris 49:39 02:00 47:39 41:24 0 3 3 106 24:02 23:37 10:59 51.5%
48 Lucy McGrath 49:40 15:00 34:40 34:25 11 3 14 5 17:13 17:27 7:59 60.5%
49 Niroshee Gunasingam 49:46 14:15 35:31 37:32 12 3 15 2 17:22 18:09 8:11 59.0%
50 Andrew McGovern 49:47 21:30 28:17 26:49 6 3 9 29 14:28 13:49 6:31 65.4%
51 James Edgar 49:52 22:30 27:22 25:33 5 3 8 17 13:38 13:44 6:18 67.1%
52 Sam Allpass 49:57 23:30 26:27 26:43 12 3 15 3 13:04 13:23 6:06 74.0%
53 Ella Palmer 50:09 19:00 31:09 31:30 12 3 15 3 15:36 15:33 7:11 67.3%
54 Tamara Shaw 50:18 14:30 35:48 36:18 12 3 15 3 17:44 18:04 8:15 62.4%
55 Amanda Moss 50:22 11:15 39:07 39:08 12 3 15 4 19:23 19:44 9:01 57.2%
56 Mark Ashurst 50:23 17:30 32:53 32:21 10 3 13 4 16:22 16:31 7:35 57.4%
57 Abdulrashid Abdi 50:26 19:30 30:56 31:35 12 3 15 2 15:25 15:31 7:08 62.4%
58 Tim Peyton 50:27 09:00 41:27 44:34 12 3 15 2 20:39 20:48 9:33 49.5%
59 Simon Coles 50:32 16:30 34:02 32:24 7 3 10 22 17:00 17:02 7:51 61.2%
60 Melanie Baldwin 50:41 18:30 32:11 31:56 11 3 14 3 15:45 16:26 7:25 65.9%
61 Jennifer Bradley 50:42 19:15 31:27 31:07 10 3 13 3 15:31 15:56 7:15 66.5%
62 Rebekah Phillips 50:45 19:15 31:30 31:55 12 3 15 2 15:36 15:54 7:15 66.4%
63 Marianne Morris 50:51 11:00 39:51 36:12 2 3 5 129 22:32 17:19 9:11 65.7%
64 Tom Hymns 50:55 16:15 34:40 27:25 0 3 3 28 17:24 17:16 7:59 56.9%
65 Marco Falasca 51:16 20:15 31:01 31:03 12 3 15 3 15:17 15:44 7:09 65.1%
66 Michael Dempsey 51:20 20:00 31:20 30:26 9 3 12 3 15:41 15:39 7:13 58.8%
67 Peter Jordan 51:24 19:15 32:09 31:23 9 3 12 3 15:34 16:35 7:24 59.1%
68 Josephine Currie 51:46 17:15 34:31 30:51 0 3 3 12 17:11 17:20 7:57 60.7%
69 Darren Over 51:47 21:30 30:17 29:20 8 3 11 2 14:53 15:24 6:59 61.6%
70 Lesley Thomas 52:15 02:30 49:45 48:01 8 3 11 20 24:50 24:55 11:28 53.4%
71 Desmond Hampton 52:47 14:15 38:32 33:45 0 3 3 47 19:01 19:31 8:53 62.5%
72 Valerie Metcalf 54:16 19:15 35:01 28:13 0 3 3 17 17:45 17:16 8:04 62.8%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Ellis Kurland 43:45 02:00 41:45 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:45 21:00 9:37 48.0%
- Pam Rutherford 45:44 12:30 33:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:39 16:35 7:39 63.4%
- Jane Whalley 47:09 08:30 38:39 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:25 19:14 8:54 55.7%
- Robert Hodge 47:28 17:30 29:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:45 15:13 6:54 61.3%
- Claudio Belotti 47:29 14:15 33:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:51 16:23 7:39 55.9%
- Stephane Schneider 48:39 17:45 30:54 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:06 15:48 7:07 59.4%
- Alistair Gear 49:09 17:30 31:39 32:02 12 3 15 7 15:49 15:50 7:18 63.3%

Guest runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
0 Nathalie Darbon 46:21 17:15 29:06 34:07 0 0 0 2 14:41 14:25 6:42 73.2%
0 Ivana Olachova 49:27 15:45 33:42 35:44 0 0 0 2 16:42 17:00 7:46 62.1%

Race conditions

Sunny but cool.

Report

Judging by the number of PBs this month, conditions must have been perfect despite the introduction of a "chicane" to the course. The race winner was Darren Nicolas, taking nearly a minute from his PB, with Brian Pickles in second, 10 seconds down, and Sid Wills (also with a PB) coming in third, just holding off Jeremy Freer (also a PB).

Bob Davidson had the distinction of breaking his own M75 series record, taking a hugh 3:31 of his previous mark.

Besides the above, there were another 25 PBs. Congratulations to Lula Rosso, Luzian Wild, William Simpson, Lynne Maughan, John Dsouza, Leanne Keltie, Abdifatah Dhululow, Joanne Wilson, Andrew Hibbert, Martin Garrett, Anthony Stranger-Jones, Peter Loveridge, Mihai Comsulea, Phil Kelvin, Diane Lee, Geraldine Nogami, Niroshee Gunasingam, Sam Allpass, Ella Palmer, Tamara Shaw, Amanda Moss, Abdulrashid Abdi, Tim Peyton, Rebekah Phillips, Marco Falasca.

Jeremy Freer's 4th place and PB widens his lead at the top of the Tom Hogshead table, although John Dsouza and Sid Wills also scored well to stay firmly in touch. With 7 races still to run this year, and only the best 8 counting for each runner, there is plenty of time for things to turn round.

Thanks to this month's helpers: Bev Thomas, Bradley Cobb, Florian Leder, George Allan, Ian Hodge, John Walker, Mark Braley.

The next race will be on Saturday 26th May. (Yes, the June handicap is in May, due to another event in the park in June).

- 2007 Handicap Team (Jon, Mark, Andrew)