Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 March 2007

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Lindsey Haig 46:59 09:00 37:59 43:24 12 20 32 2 18:30 19:29 8:45 55.1%
2 Michael Morris 47:13 16:30 30:43 26:16 0 19 19 41 15:24 15:19 7:05 61.9%
3 Jane Harris 47:24 14:15 33:09 32:26 9 18 27 28 16:49 16:20 7:38 65.4%
4 Claire Browse 47:34 01:00 46:34 45:55 10 17 27 35 23:28 23:06 10:44 51.3%
5 Lynne Maughan 47:42 19:00 28:42 28:58 12 16 28 13 14:25 14:17 6:37 73.6%
6 Kathleen Broekhof 47:46 13:30 34:16 33:25 9 15 24 22 17:24 16:52 7:54 61.2%
7 Lula Rosso 47:47 10:45 37:02 37:16 12 14 26 14 18:28 18:34 8:32 57.0%
8 Francesca Wright 47:51 14:45 33:06 33:34 12 13 25 18 16:37 16:29 7:38 67.5%
9 John Dsouza 47:57 17:30 30:27 30:36 12 12 24 10 15:23 15:04 7:01 64.3%
10 George Allan 47:59 17:45 30:14 30:17 12 11 23 14 15:14 15:00 6:58 71.8%
11 Richard Smith 48:01 18:30 29:31 29:01 10 10 20 108 14:52 14:39 6:48 73.5%
12 Sid Wills 48:04 09:30 38:34 37:35 9 9 18 51 19:22 19:12 8:53 62.5%
13 Gavin Edmonds 48:07 21:30 26:37 26:28 11 8 19 10 13:12 13:25 6:08 70.5%
14 John Hudspith 48:10 21:00 27:10 26:12 8 7 15 128 13:43 13:27 6:16 74.9%
15 Jeremy Freer 48:11 17:15 30:56 30:58 12 6 18 12 14:58 15:58 7:08 59.8%
16 Andrew Henderson 48:11 22:45 25:26 25:49 12 5 17 7 12:38 12:48 5:52 77.5%
17 Jeannette Mueller 48:13 16:30 31:43 30:49 9 4 13 17 15:42 16:01 7:18 67.9%
18 Ruth Jackson 48:18 12:45 35:33 33:42 6 3 9 34 17:39 17:54 8:12 60.9%
19 Robert Kay 48:19 19:45 28:34 28:13 10 3 13 9 14:19 14:15 6:35 64.3%
20 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:21 18:45 29:36 28:50 9 3 12 83 14:48 14:48 6:49 70.4%
21 Ian Hall 48:26 17:00 31:26 29:20 5 3 8 79 15:22 16:04 7:15 69.0%
22 Gordon Robertson 48:28 17:00 31:28 30:56 10 3 13 47 15:35 15:53 7:15 64.6%
23 Phillip McCubbins 48:28 19:15 29:13 28:20 8 3 11 37 14:47 14:26 6:44 70.7%
24 Brian Harris 48:30 14:45 33:45 32:40 8 3 11 75 16:44 17:01 7:47 72.8%
25 Jan Farmer 48:34 14:30 34:04 34:10 12 3 15 92 17:09 16:55 7:51 74.9%
26 Bev Thomas 48:35 01:45 46:50 42:04 0 3 3 120 23:12 23:38 10:48 59.1%
27 Patrick Foster 48:36 14:30 34:06 34:08 12 3 15 16 17:14 16:52 7:51 64.1%
28 Sharon Lindores 48:37 15:45 32:52 32:39 11 3 14 7 16:49 16:03 7:34 65.5%
29 Helen James 48:39 12:30 36:09 36:09 12 3 15 8 18:14 17:55 8:20 61.8%
30 Eamonn Richardson 48:40 18:15 30:25 28:01 4 3 7 186 15:21 15:04 7:00 67.9%
31 Rob Kaczmarek 48:45 22:00 26:45 28:53 12 3 15 2 13:45 13:00 6:10 71.0%
32 Florian Leder 49:00 18:30 30:30 30:06 10 3 13 6 15:09 15:21 7:02 60.2%
33 Robert Maslen 49:01 18:45 30:16 29:24 9 3 12 31 14:50 15:26 6:58 72.9%
34 Wai Sem Morris 49:02 05:00 44:02 43:03 9 3 12 16 22:13 21:49 10:09 47.5%
35 Luzian Wild 49:02 18:00 31:02 31:08 12 3 15 5 15:14 15:48 7:09 59.2%
36 Baiju McCubbins 49:03 15:15 33:48 32:38 8 3 11 47 16:49 16:59 7:47 68.2%
37 David Smart 49:04 19:15 29:49 28:48 8 3 11 66 14:49 15:00 6:52 75.3%
38 Owen Barder 49:09 23:30 25:39 25:35 11 3 14 33 12:45 12:54 5:55 75.8%
39 Deborah Somers 49:11 17:15 31:56 32:36 12 3 15 4 16:00 15:56 7:21 67.0%
40 Michael Connolly 49:11 20:30 28:41 27:49 8 3 11 13 14:18 14:23 6:37 75.0%
41 James Stratford 49:13 14:45 34:28 29:36 0 3 3 139 17:19 17:09 7:57 59.5%
42 Amy Folkes 49:18 16:45 32:33 34:44 12 3 15 2 16:11 16:22 7:30 64.2%
43 Alex Malzer 49:20 20:30 28:50 27:57 8 3 11 6 14:29 14:21 6:39 65.9%
44 Amanda Moss 49:22 08:45 40:37 43:44 12 3 15 2 20:23 20:14 9:22 55.0%
45 Graham Carson 49:23 16:15 33:08 32:03 8 3 11 12 16:43 16:25 7:38 68.9%
46 Laura Loveridge 49:28 15:30 33:58 31:15 4 3 7 16 16:54 17:04 7:50 61.6%
47 Roger Coyle 49:33 23:00 26:33 26:30 11 3 14 4 13:18 13:15 6:07 69.7%
48 Manuel Moreno 49:35 12:30 37:05 32:58 0 3 3 49 18:08 18:57 8:33 62.7%
49 Andrew McGovern 49:37 20:00 29:37 27:58 6 3 9 27 15:02 14:35 6:49 62.5%
50 Chris Stagg 49:51 12:15 37:36 32:27 0 3 3 146 18:32 19:04 8:40 61.3%
51 Deborah Russo 49:53 17:45 32:08 30:58 8 3 11 6 16:22 15:46 7:24 65.2%
52 Alice Rickford 49:58 14:45 35:13 35:30 12 3 15 4 17:36 17:37 8:07 59.4%
53 Tom Donovan 50:00 17:00 33:00 33:33 12 3 15 4 16:17 16:43 7:36 60.2%
54 Chris Notton 50:08 19:30 30:38 28:27 4 3 7 14 15:10 15:28 7:03 60.4%
55 Geraldine Nogami 50:09 11:15 38:54 38:47 11 3 14 11 19:30 19:24 8:58 67.3%
56 Damian Kissane 50:09 15:30 34:39 36:43 12 3 15 2 16:59 17:40 7:59 59.2%
57 Rachael Elkins 50:10 17:00 33:10 34:20 12 3 15 2 15:58 17:12 7:39 63.0%
58 Peter Loveridge 50:15 16:30 33:45 35:07 12 3 15 2 16:56 16:49 7:47 54.4%
59 Martin Garrett 50:34 21:15 29:19 28:26 8 3 11 4 14:36 14:43 6:45 73.4%
60 Garrett Farrell 50:36 19:30 31:06 31:32 12 3 15 2 15:24 15:42 7:10 59.1%
61 Monica Colussi 50:36 16:00 34:36 34:43 12 3 15 3 17:22 17:14 7:58 61.9%
62 Alison Wright 50:39 10:00 40:39 37:58 5 3 8 8 20:30 20:09 9:22 51.7%
63 Alan G. Hall 50:47 23:00 27:47 27:07 9 3 12 3 13:36 14:11 6:24 67.9%
64 Graeme Duncan 50:48 17:00 33:48 32:11 7 3 10 5 16:43 17:05 7:47 54.3%
65 Simon Coles 51:17 16:30 34:47 32:24 5 3 8 20 17:02 17:45 8:01 59.9%
66 Steve Berry 51:40 14:15 37:25 36:33 9 3 12 3 17:42 19:43 8:37 49.1%
67 Kit Villiers 52:26 16:00 36:26 36:14 11 3 14 2 17:53 18:33 8:24 64.4%
68 Simon Maughan 52:38 18:45 33:53 29:08 0 3 3 11 16:51 17:02 7:48 54.3%
69 Ann Schofield 52:39 15:30 37:09 35:15 6 3 9 3 17:43 19:26 8:34 58.3%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Lucy Payne 42:08 08:00 34:08 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:01 17:07 7:52 61.3%
- Victoria Collins 45:19 13:00 32:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:30 15:49 7:27 65.7%
- Niroshee Gunasingam 45:32 08:00 37:32 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:21 19:11 8:39 55.8%
- Patrizia Victor 45:47 06:00 39:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:48 19:59 9:10 54.5%
- Tamara Shaw 46:34 09:00 37:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:41 17:53 8:39 59.5%
- Katie Crowe 47:15 17:15 30:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:53 15:07 6:55 69.7%
- Mihai Comsulea 47:53 14:15 33:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:40 16:58 7:45 55.5%
- Ella Palmer 48:00 16:30 31:30 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:38 15:52 7:15 66.6%
- Fiona Strouts 48:21 18:15 30:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:08 14:58 6:56 69.5%
- Gary Eaborn 48:27 20:15 28:12 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:05 14:07 6:30 67.9%
- Darren Nicolas 48:38 12:45 35:53 35:40 11 3 14 7 17:52 18:01 8:16 52.0%
- Sam Allpass 48:58 22:15 26:43 29:50 12 3 15 2 13:21 13:22 6:09 73.3%
- Steven Turner 48:59 10:00 38:59 31:50 0 3 3 16 20:19 18:40 8:59 51.0%
- Graeme Young 49:04 22:15 26:49 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:22 13:27 6:11 69.6%
- Claire Scrutton 49:18 15:15 34:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:02 17:01 7:51 61.4%
- Nathalie Darbon 50:37 16:30 34:07 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:51 17:16 7:52 62.4%
- Andrew Orr 50:45 24:30 26:15 26:12 11 3 14 2 12:49 13:26 6:03 70.0%

Race conditions

Damp and a bit chilly.

Report

March's handicap saw 86 runners complete the two laps of the Serpentine. Congratulations to all, especially the 13 first time runners Claire, Ella, Fiona, Gary, Graeme, Katie, Lucy, Nathalie, Patrizia, Tamara, and Victoria (three of whom managed net times of 30 mins or under).

Lindsey Haig running her second race managed to knock over 5 mins off her time from last month to take gold. Half of the former handicap team (Lynne Maughan) ran a spirited race to fifth place setting a PB and nearly catching Claire Browse in fourth. Jane Harris and Michael Morris whisked past Claire in the final straight to take the other two medals: it was Michael who crossed second to take silver, leaving Jane to take bronze for third. This was certainly one of the most fiercely fought handicaps we have seen run for a while, and it is not surprising that more than a quarter of runners set personal bests.

The top of the Tom Hogshead table again features Freer, Robertson and D'Souza in the top three slots. However John D'Souza's PB and 9th place push him to the top of the table (79 pts) despite Jeremy Freer's PB-fueled score (76 pts). Although Gordon Robertson held on to third place (69 pts), Lula Rosso's excellent personal best performance moved her to just one point behind him (68pts). Ominously, Hogshead 2003 winner Sid Wills has moved up to 63 pts.

The handicap was made possible by the following volunteers: Juliet Allan, Mark Braley, Abdifatah Dhuhulow, Malcolm French, Ron Hagell, Jon Knox, John MacDonald, Andrew Maynard and Beate Vogt. Thanks to all.

The next handicap will take place on Saturday 7th April during the Easter holiday weekend when the park may be busier - so if you're not running, why not come along and we'll make you a marshall.

- 2007 Handicap Team (Jon, Mark, Andrew)