Serpentine Handicap Results: 6 January 2007

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Jeremy Freer 46:41 15:00 31:41 32:53 12 20 32 10 15:20 16:21 7:18 58.4%
2 Ruth Jackson 47:22 12:00 35:22 33:42 7 19 26 33 17:29 17:53 8:09 61.3%
3 John Dsouza 47:33 16:45 30:48 32:05 12 18 30 8 15:37 15:11 7:06 63.6%
4 Gordon Robertson 47:48 16:30 31:18 31:18 12 17 29 45 15:30 15:48 7:13 64.5%
5 George Allan 48:02 17:45 30:17 30:47 12 16 28 13 15:17 15:00 6:59 71.6%
6 Caroline Reilly 48:06 10:15 37:51 41:50 12 15 27 2 19:01 18:50 8:43 55.4%
7 Grethe Petersen 48:08 19:00 29:08 29:02 11 14 25 33 14:26 14:42 6:43 73.9%
8 Sid Wills 48:16 07:30 40:46 37:35 4 13 17 49 19:53 20:53 9:24 59.1%
9 Brian Pickles 48:17 17:15 31:02 29:26 6 12 18 32 15:18 15:44 7:09 67.1%
10 Asa Atherton 48:19 19:45 28:34 28:36 12 11 23 7 14:27 14:07 6:35 64.6%
11 Jan Farmer 48:40 14:30 34:10 34:40 12 10 22 91 17:30 16:40 7:52 74.6%
12 Robert Howells 48:43 21:00 27:43 27:00 9 9 18 21 14:00 13:43 6:23 66.3%
13 Chris Stagg 48:46 12:15 36:31 32:27 0 8 8 144 18:02 18:29 8:25 63.1%
14 Andrew Henderson 48:49 23:00 25:49 26:07 12 7 19 6 12:55 12:54 5:57 76.4%
15 Brian Harris 48:54 14:45 34:09 32:40 7 6 13 74 16:49 17:20 7:52 71.9%
16 Wai Sem Morris 48:56 05:00 43:56 43:04 10 5 15 14 22:12 21:44 10:08 47.6%
17 Lula Rosso 48:58 09:30 39:28 38:33 9 4 13 12 19:42 19:46 9:06 53.4%
18 Owen Barder 49:01 23:30 25:31 24:36 8 3 11 32 12:40 12:51 5:53 75.6%
19 Margaret Reynolds 49:03 08:15 40:48 44:32 12 3 15 2 20:51 19:57 9:24 53.5%
20 Jean-Luc Hoez 49:04 18:45 30:19 28:50 7 3 10 81 15:07 15:12 6:59 68.7%
21 Ian Hall 49:08 17:00 32:08 29:20 3 3 6 78 15:42 16:26 7:24 67.5%
22 Anthony Stranger-Jones 49:09 21:00 28:09 27:16 8 3 11 51 14:01 14:08 6:29 82.6%
23 Jeannette Mueller 49:10 17:00 32:10 30:49 7 3 10 15 16:00 16:10 7:25 66.9%
24 Catharine Sowerby 49:11 15:15 33:56 35:48 12 3 15 3 16:55 17:01 7:49 65.9%
25 Hilary Walker 49:13 15:30 33:43 31:53 6 3 9 136 16:40 17:03 7:46 73.7%
26 John Hudspith 49:15 21:30 27:45 26:12 6 3 9 126 14:09 13:36 6:24 73.3%
27 Charles Doxat 49:16 19:30 29:46 28:13 6 3 9 51 14:57 14:49 6:51 79.5%
28 Pete Warren 49:23 19:30 29:53 29:09 9 3 12 44 14:53 15:00 6:53 81.4%
29 Chris Notton 49:27 19:30 29:57 28:27 6 3 9 12 14:46 15:11 6:54 61.8%
30 Georgina McFadyen 49:35 11:45 37:50 36:19 7 3 10 8 19:16 18:34 8:43 55.3%
31 Luzian Wild 49:38 18:30 31:08 31:20 12 3 15 4 15:24 15:44 7:10 59.0%
32 Ken Kwok 49:38 13:15 36:23 33:52 5 3 8 78 18:47 17:36 8:23 66.2%
33 Martin Garrett 49:40 21:00 28:40 30:28 12 3 15 2 14:19 14:21 6:36 75.0%
34 Sally Hodge 49:48 15:30 34:18 32:53 7 3 10 27 16:55 17:23 7:54 66.5%
35 Robert Maslen 49:50 18:45 31:05 29:24 6 3 9 29 15:20 15:45 7:10 71.0%
36 Camilla Darwin 49:50 15:30 34:20 35:12 12 3 15 3 17:07 17:13 7:55 62.1%
37 Kate Laforet 49:52 21:00 28:52 29:23 12 3 15 3 14:16 14:36 6:39 72.4%
38 Laura Loveridge 49:54 15:45 34:09 31:15 3 3 6 14 17:11 16:58 7:52 61.2%
39 Frank Markey 49:55 21:45 28:10 26:12 5 3 8 23 14:21 13:49 6:29 67.0%
40 David Smart 49:56 19:15 30:41 28:48 5 3 8 64 15:12 15:29 7:04 73.1%
41 Sharon Lindores 49:57 15:45 34:12 33:30 9 3 12 5 17:23 16:49 7:53 63.0%
42 Jane Harris 50:01 15:45 34:16 32:26 6 3 9 26 17:10 17:06 7:54 63.2%
43 Deborah Somers 50:07 16:30 33:37 35:03 12 3 15 2 16:48 16:49 7:45 63.7%
44 Keith Evans 50:09 10:30 39:39 33:49 0 3 3 107 20:05 19:34 9:08 61.9%
45 Wayne Smith 50:10 18:15 31:55 29:49 5 3 8 8 15:57 15:58 7:21 57.6%
46 John McDonald 50:23 21:30 28:53 26:32 3 3 6 13 14:45 14:08 6:39 63.6%
47 Alison Wright 50:23 10:30 39:53 37:58 7 3 10 7 20:06 19:47 9:12 52.7%
48 Logan Campbell 50:26 21:45 28:41 28:40 11 3 14 3 14:29 14:12 6:37 64.3%
49 Steve Edwards 50:30 19:30 31:00 28:43 4 3 7 55 15:20 15:40 7:09 67.2%
50 Yukimi Rabnott 50:38 15:15 35:23 34:47 10 3 13 4 17:34 17:49 8:09 59.5%
51 Andrew McGovern 50:42 20:00 30:42 27:58 3 3 6 25 14:50 15:52 7:04 60.3%
52 Marianne Morris 50:45 11:00 39:45 35:42 0 3 3 127 20:00 19:45 9:10 65.0%
53 Graeme Duncan 50:51 17:45 33:06 32:11 9 3 12 4 16:28 16:38 7:38 55.5%
54 Andrew Harrison 50:57 22:00 28:57 28:57 12 3 15 2 14:07 14:50 6:40 63.4%
55 Feisal Ali 51:03 10:45 40:18 41:56 12 3 15 2 19:51 20:27 9:17 48.6%
56 Diane Lee 51:15 16:15 35:00 34:53 11 3 14 3 17:41 17:19 8:04 62.8%
57 William Simpson 51:24 19:00 32:24 29:38 3 3 6 24 15:52 16:32 7:28 62.3%
58 Geraldine Nogami 51:26 12:00 39:26 38:47 10 3 13 9 19:31 19:55 9:05 66.4%
59 Manuel Moreno 51:28 12:30 38:58 32:41 0 3 3 48 18:27 20:31 8:59 59.1%
60 Bob Davidson 51:53 11:15 40:38 33:19 0 3 3 134 19:49 20:49 9:22 66.4%
61 Michael Morris 53:02 19:30 33:32 26:16 0 3 3 39 16:30 17:02 7:44 56.7%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Steve Berry 42:34 04:15 38:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:46 19:33 8:50 47.9%
- Jahana Mannan 45:12 07:45 37:27 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:49 18:38 8:38 56.1%
- Amanda Moss 45:59 02:15 43:44 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:13 22:31 10:05 51.1%
- Marcy Reher 46:00 10:00 36:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:04 17:56 8:18 58.4%
- Rachael Elkins 46:20 12:00 34:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:13 17:07 7:55 60.9%
- Melanie Baldwin 46:24 14:00 32:24 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:55 16:29 7:28 65.2%
- Tim Yip 47:02 16:15 30:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:13 15:34 7:06 61.0%
- Alan G. Hall 47:18 19:15 28:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:08 13:55 6:28 67.3%
- Jennifer Bradley 47:37 16:30 31:07 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:30 15:37 7:10 67.2%
- Eva Michaud 47:59 09:00 38:59 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:54 19:05 8:59 53.6%
- Andrew Reeves 48:18 24:30 23:48 24:21 12 3 15 5 11:45 12:03 5:29 79.3%
- Mark Darvill-Evans 48:25 18:30 29:55 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:51 15:04 6:54 65.0%
- Urban Bettag 48:37 23:30 25:07 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:34 12:33 5:47 74.7%
- Alexander Godfrey 49:19 19:30 29:49 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:46 15:03 6:52 61.8%
- Patrick Foster 49:26 14:30 34:56 34:08 9 3 12 14 17:41 17:15 8:03 62.6%
- Susan Hutchinson 49:31 09:15 40:16 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:59 20:17 9:17 51.9%
- Dawn Farrow 49:34 11:00 38:34 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:28 19:06 8:53 54.2%
- Peter Procopis 49:37 20:15 29:22 28:28 8 3 11 11 14:33 14:49 6:46 66.2%
- Tara Stevens 49:45 10:00 39:45 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:24 19:21 9:10 52.6%
- Derek Paterson 49:46 21:00 28:46 27:10 6 3 9 79 14:06 14:40 6:38 76.0%
- Clare Masson 50:16 11:45 38:31 40:40 12 3 15 2 19:23 19:08 8:53 56.2%
- Arthur Garrison 50:28 18:00 32:28 28:40 0 3 3 19 16:18 16:10 7:29 65.2%
- Steven Turner 51:06 10:00 41:06 31:50 0 3 3 14 20:24 20:42 9:28 48.4%
- Ann Schofield 53:11 15:15 37:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:16 19:40 8:45 57.1%
- Adele Duperouzel 54:49 10:30 44:19 00:00 0 3 3 1 21:08 23:11 10:13 47.2%

Race conditions

Damp and cold, getting wetter and chillier.

Report

Congratulations to the 86 runners who turned out to run the first handicap of the year - especially the 18 first-time handicappers Adele, Alan, Alexander, Amanda, Ann, Dawn, Eva, Jahana, Jennifer, Marcy, Mark, Melanie, Rachael, Steve, Susan, Tara, Tim and ... Urban.

The clear winner was Jeremy Freer running his 10th handicap and achieving a PB. Forty seconds behind, Ruth Jackson took silver, with John D'Souza's PB earning him the bronze only 10 seconds further down field.

Despite conditions being hard, there were 19 PBs - the two aforementioned plus Gordon Robertson, George Allan, Caroline Reilly, Asa Atherton, Jan Farmer, Andrew Henderson, Margaret Reynolds, Catharine Sowerby, Luzian Wild, Martin Garrett, Camilla Darwin, Kate Laforet, Deborah Somers, Andrew Harrison, Feisal Ali, Andrew Reeves and Clare O'Sullivan Wallace. Well done all.

After the race, Mark Braley was presented with the Tom Hogshead 2006 trophy for achieving the best performance in the handicap - his best 8 scores from 11 races run were 21, 26, 22, 22, 28, 26, 30 and 31 making 206 points. (Points are scored for race position and proximity to your personal best).

It's January - which means a new year of handicaps. This race's points establish the Hogshead 2007 table: Jeremy Freer's win and PB put him in top spot (32 pts), John D'Souza third place plus PB (30 pts) gives him second.

Thanks to the volunteers who helped to stage this race on such a miserable morning: Mark Braley, James Edgar, Ron Hagell, Andrew Hibbert, Ian Hodge, Jemima Johnstone, Jon Knox, Andrew Maynard, Keith Morris, Christian Morris, Beate Vogt, John Walker.

The next handicap will be on Saturday 3rd February.

2007 Handicap Team (Jon, Mark, Andrew)