Serpentine Handicap Results: 8 July 2006

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Robert Howells 47:31 20:30 27:01 27:17 12 20 32 17 13:26 13:35 6:13 68.3%
2 George Allan 47:36 16:45 30:51 31:15 12 19 31 8 15:05 15:46 7:06 68.5%
3 Hel James 47:43 08:30 39:13 39:39 12 18 30 13 19:17 19:56 9:02 61.3%
4 Abdifatah Dhuhulow 47:48 19:30 28:18 29:47 12 17 29 5 13:45 14:33 6:31 65.2%
5 James Edgar 47:54 21:45 26:09 26:11 12 16 28 11 13:06 13:03 6:01 70.6%
6 Louise Croxson 48:02 17:45 30:17 33:32 12 15 27 2 15:03 15:14 6:59 67.7%
7 Frank Markey 48:05 21:45 26:20 26:12 11 14 25 22 13:06 13:14 6:04 70.7%
8 Ian Hall 48:07 16:45 31:22 28:35 3 13 16 73 15:22 16:00 7:14 67.4%
9 Mark Braley 48:08 21:15 26:53 26:24 10 12 22 17 13:21 13:32 6:12 68.7%
10 Steve Edwards 48:08 19:30 28:38 28:12 10 11 21 51 14:10 14:28 6:36 71.4%
11 Mark Coles 48:09 14:30 33:39 37:06 12 10 22 2 16:38 17:01 7:45 58.1%
12 David Smart 48:09 19:30 28:39 28:04 9 9 18 61 14:13 14:26 6:36 76.3%
13 John McDonald 48:12 21:30 26:42 26:32 11 8 19 10 13:16 13:26 6:09 69.2%
14 Simon Bampfylde 48:13 18:45 29:28 29:14 11 7 18 8 14:41 14:47 6:47 62.7%
15 Claire Warner 48:14 19:30 28:44 27:23 7 6 13 9 14:02 14:42 6:37 71.3%
16 Baiju McCubbins 48:17 15:00 33:17 31:56 7 5 12 45 16:33 16:44 7:40 67.8%
17 Wanda Smith 48:29 17:30 30:59 31:51 12 4 16 5 15:21 15:38 7:08 66.1%
18 Jean-Luc Hoez 48:29 18:30 29:59 28:06 5 3 8 76 14:47 15:12 6:54 67.7%
19 Brian Harris 48:37 13:45 34:52 32:08 4 3 7 69 16:59 17:53 8:02 69.3%
20 Asa Atherton 48:39 16:45 31:54 34:48 12 3 15 2 15:33 16:21 7:21 57.9%
21 Sue Walker 48:41 06:00 42:41 37:26 0 3 3 79 21:40 21:01 9:50 59.3%
22 Brian Pickles 48:46 17:30 31:16 28:41 3 3 6 29 15:16 16:00 7:12 64.9%
23 Sally Hodge 48:49 13:30 35:19 34:51 10 3 13 24 17:30 17:49 8:08 63.3%
24 Graham Carson 48:53 17:00 31:53 31:16 10 3 13 9 15:53 16:00 7:21 69.9%
25 William Simpson 48:55 19:00 29:55 29:07 9 3 12 20 14:36 15:19 6:54 66.3%
26 Chris Notton 48:59 19:45 29:14 28:52 10 3 13 6 14:37 14:37 6:44 63.2%
27 Gordon Robertson 49:02 16:45 32:17 30:46 7 3 10 43 15:39 16:38 7:26 61.5%
28 Richard Long 49:08 19:00 30:08 27:33 3 3 6 51 14:54 15:14 6:57 70.7%
29 Dominique Masson 49:10 13:15 35:55 37:40 12 3 15 3 17:48 18:07 8:17 65.1%
30 Ruth Clifton 49:20 20:00 29:20 28:13 8 3 11 7 14:30 14:50 6:45 69.8%
31 Ken Kwok 49:23 14:30 34:53 33:35 8 3 11 72 17:33 17:20 8:02 68.5%
32 Lula Rosso 49:25 08:15 41:10 39:39 8 3 11 8 20:09 21:01 9:29 49.8%
33 Bev Bates 49:30 15:00 34:30 33:19 8 3 11 8 16:51 17:39 7:57 62.1%
34 Hilary Walker 49:34 15:30 34:04 30:35 0 3 3 134 17:01 17:03 7:51 69.9%
35 Keith Evans 49:35 10:45 38:50 33:38 0 3 3 101 19:43 19:07 8:57 62.9%
36 Adesola Bankole 49:37 20:30 29:07 30:01 12 3 15 3 14:25 14:42 6:42 64.8%
37 Anthony Alexander 49:38 19:15 30:23 29:07 7 3 10 7 14:40 15:43 7:00 60.8%
38 Leala Padmanabhan 49:43 15:30 34:13 32:39 7 3 10 16 16:47 17:26 7:53 60.7%
39 Matthew Flett 49:46 15:45 34:01 33:38 10 3 13 5 16:51 17:10 7:50 54.3%
40 Wayne Smith 49:49 18:45 31:04 29:49 7 3 10 6 14:44 16:20 7:09 59.4%
41 Michael Connolly 49:54 21:00 28:54 27:19 6 3 9 8 14:19 14:35 6:40 73.1%
42 Robert Kay 49:58 19:45 30:13 29:24 9 3 12 5 14:52 15:21 6:58 61.1%
43 Wai Sem Morris 50:04 05:00 45:04 43:04 7 3 10 11 22:47 22:17 10:23 45.5%
44 Sue-Ellen Horrocks 50:09 17:45 32:24 28:58 0 3 3 24 16:17 16:07 7:28 64.6%
45 Huw Keene 50:12 19:30 30:42 27:47 2 3 5 24 15:05 15:37 7:04 60.1%
46 Carsten Dannert 50:18 17:45 32:33 32:04 10 3 13 4 16:15 16:18 7:30 57.2%
47 Caroline Ringrow 50:22 14:15 36:07 36:42 12 3 15 3 17:59 18:08 8:19 56.7%
48 John Dsouza 50:26 18:45 31:41 32:29 12 3 15 2 15:31 16:10 7:18 60.4%
49 Claire Browse 50:33 01:15 49:18 44:30 2 3 5 31 24:32 24:46 11:22 47.0%
50 Jeni Vlahovic 50:50 18:15 32:35 33:05 12 3 15 2 15:59 16:36 7:30 62.9%
51 Alex Malzer 50:53 22:00 28:53 28:46 11 3 14 2 14:38 14:15 6:39 64.4%
52 Marianne Morris 51:09 13:00 38:09 34:15 0 3 3 122 19:33 18:36 8:48 65.0%
53 Bob Davidson 51:28 11:45 39:43 32:32 0 3 3 133 19:05 20:38 9:09 66.3%
54 Ashok Jamdagni 51:38 09:30 42:08 38:46 4 3 7 27 21:29 20:39 9:43 54.4%
55 Sid Wills 51:42 09:15 42:27 36:51 0 3 3 43 21:18 21:09 9:47 55.7%
56 Sarah Appleby 52:36 15:00 37:36 33:44 0 3 3 6 18:27 19:09 8:40 54.5%
57 Juliet Collins 52:40 14:30 38:10 33:09 0 3 3 36 18:08 20:02 8:48 55.7%
58 Manuel Moreno 53:24 15:45 37:39 32:12 0 3 3 45 18:28 19:11 8:41 60.3%
59 Valerie Metcalf 53:36 20:15 33:21 27:59 0 3 3 13 17:08 16:13 7:41 65.4%
60 Michael Morris 53:36 20:45 32:51 26:16 0 3 3 35 16:10 16:41 7:34 57.0%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Florian Leder 45:29 13:15 32:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:42 16:32 7:26 57.3%
- Traicey Dwyer 46:53 00:00 46:53 00:00 0 3 3 1 23:25 23:28 10:48 44.6%
- Charlotte Morris 47:48 06:15 41:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:12 21:21 9:35 49.3%
- Carol James 48:33 10:00 38:33 35:36 4 3 7 2 19:57 18:36 8:53 55.2%
- Andrew Hibbert 48:48 15:45 33:03 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:49 16:14 7:37 55.9%
- Carrie Dannert 49:14 15:15 33:59 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:51 17:08 7:50 60.3%
- Gareth Anderson 49:34 18:30 31:04 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:22 15:42 7:09 59.4%
- Yukimi Rabnott 50:05 15:00 35:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:29 17:36 8:05 58.4%
- Joseph Slavin 50:15 12:45 37:30 35:50 7 3 10 13 18:02 19:28 8:39 53.3%
- John Sextone 51:56 09:15 42:41 36:19 0 3 3 97 21:18 21:23 9:50 58.6%

Guest runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
0 Trevor Browse 52:31 17:45 34:46 31:01 0 0 0 14 17:08 17:38 8:01 60.8%

Race conditions

Hot and sunny

Report

71 runners took part in this race in Hyde Park on a gloriously sunny morning.

Congratulations to this month's winner. In first place was Robert Howells. George Allan and Hel James followed in second and third place. All three did PB's.

Other runners who obtained PB's for the Handicap course were Abdifatah Dhuhulow, James Edgar, Louise Croxson, Mark Coles, Wanda Smith, Asa Atherton, Dominique Masson, Adesola Bankole, Caroline Ringrow, John Dsouza and Jeni Vlahovic.

Thank you very much to the volunteers who helped stage the race to ensure that things ran very smoothly:

Mark Pittaway, Andrew Maynard, Bev Thomas, Malcolm French, Oliver Foster, John Walker, Jon Knox, Anthony Stranger Jones, Guy Regis and Ian Hodge.

Leader of the Tom Hogshead Trophy is William Simpson, followed closely by John McDonald and Mark Braley. See http://www.serpentine.org.uk/rdb/handicap/hogshead/th.php?year=2006

The next Handicap will be held on Saturday the 5th August.

See you then

Lynne Maughan