Serpentine Handicap Results: 3 June 2006

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
1 Piers Faulkner 46:17 16:45 29:32 34:06 12 20 32 3 14:41 14:51 6:48 62.5%
2 Francesca Wright 47:17 14:00 33:17 34:16 12 19 31 16 16:28 16:49 7:40 66.0%
3 Jean-Luc Hoez 47:31 18:00 29:31 28:06 7 18 25 75 14:41 14:50 6:48 68.8%
4 Quintin Wright 47:41 21:15 26:26 26:50 12 17 29 9 12:52 13:34 6:05 75.1%
5 George Allan 47:45 16:30 31:15 31:56 12 16 28 7 15:13 16:02 7:12 67.6%
6 John McDonald 47:47 21:15 26:32 26:49 12 15 27 9 13:14 13:18 6:07 69.6%
7 Robert Howells 47:53 20:30 27:23 27:17 11 14 25 16 13:35 13:48 6:19 67.4%
8 Richard Smith 47:55 18:30 29:25 28:15 8 13 21 103 14:24 15:01 6:47 71.8%
9 Mark Braley 48:00 21:15 26:45 26:24 10 12 22 16 13:08 13:37 6:10 69.0%
10 Hilary Walker 48:01 15:30 32:31 30:35 6 11 17 133 16:17 16:14 7:30 73.3%
11 James Edgar 48:06 21:45 26:21 26:11 11 10 21 10 13:08 13:13 6:04 70.1%
12 Jeannette Mueller 48:11 17:15 30:56 30:49 11 9 20 9 15:31 15:25 7:08 68.2%
13 Christophe Fromont 48:15 15:45 32:30 32:51 12 8 20 6 15:55 16:35 7:29 56.9%
14 Brian Harris 48:17 13:45 34:32 32:08 5 7 12 68 16:44 17:48 7:57 70.0%
15 William Simpson 48:20 19:00 29:20 29:07 11 6 17 19 14:26 14:54 6:45 67.6%
16 Steve Edwards 48:23 19:30 28:53 28:12 9 5 14 50 14:26 14:27 6:39 70.8%
17 Dominique Masson 48:25 10:45 37:40 41:17 12 4 16 2 18:58 18:42 8:41 62.1%
18 Ian Hall 48:30 16:45 31:45 28:35 2 3 5 72 15:20 16:25 7:19 66.6%
19 David Smart 48:32 19:30 29:02 28:04 8 3 11 60 14:32 14:30 6:41 75.3%
20 Josh Gonnella 48:35 16:00 32:35 32:05 10 3 13 9 16:04 16:31 7:30 56.7%
21 Ruth Jackson 48:36 12:00 36:36 33:21 3 3 6 29 18:04 18:32 8:26 58.6%
22 Roberto Ramos 48:36 12:15 36:21 35:51 10 3 13 10 18:05 18:16 8:23 55.8%
23 Alistair Howells 48:42 20:15 28:27 27:56 10 3 13 10 13:46 14:41 6:33 64.9%
24 Brian Pickles 48:48 17:30 31:18 28:41 3 3 6 28 15:04 16:14 7:13 64.9%
25 Guy Regis 48:48 20:00 28:48 30:34 12 3 15 3 14:09 14:39 6:38 65.0%
26 Jan Farmer 48:52 14:45 34:07 33:01 8 3 11 87 16:48 17:19 7:52 71.2%
27 Gary Hymns 48:55 20:15 28:40 25:36 0 3 3 82 14:10 14:30 6:36 71.4%
28 Graham Carson 48:56 17:00 31:56 31:16 9 3 12 8 16:05 15:51 7:21 69.7%
29 Anthony Stranger-Jones 48:57 21:30 27:27 26:38 9 3 12 49 13:39 13:48 6:19 82.7%
30 Sue Walker 49:02 06:00 43:02 37:26 0 3 3 78 21:32 21:30 9:55 58.8%
31 Joanna Hymns 49:02 15:15 33:47 31:29 5 3 8 17 17:04 16:43 7:47 62.0%
32 Jon Knox 49:03 10:15 38:48 34:03 0 3 3 16 19:03 19:45 8:57 50.0%
33 Ian Hodge 49:04 20:15 28:49 27:58 9 3 12 22 14:22 14:27 6:38 68.8%
34 Annelise Pesa Flett 49:07 17:45 31:22 30:31 9 3 12 7 15:48 15:34 7:14 65.7%
35 Gordon Robertson 49:12 17:00 32:12 30:46 7 3 10 42 15:35 16:37 7:25 61.6%
36 Phil Kelvin 49:14 17:00 32:14 31:12 8 3 11 31 15:41 16:33 7:26 75.4%
37 Keith Evans 49:16 12:00 37:16 33:16 0 3 3 100 18:11 19:05 8:35 64.8%
38 Ken Kwok 49:20 14:30 34:50 33:35 8 3 11 71 17:10 17:40 8:02 68.6%
39 Alex Elferink 49:21 23:00 26:21 27:39 12 3 15 2 13:04 13:17 6:04 70.1%
40 Ashok Jamdagni 49:25 09:45 39:40 38:46 9 3 12 26 20:15 19:25 9:09 57.8%
41 Chris Notton 49:28 20:15 29:13 28:52 10 3 13 5 14:06 15:07 6:44 63.2%
42 Baiju McCubbins 49:29 15:00 34:29 31:56 4 3 7 44 16:38 17:51 7:57 65.4%
43 Simon Coles 49:35 15:45 33:50 31:53 6 3 9 13 16:52 16:58 7:48 60.0%
44 Logan Campbell 49:40 21:00 28:40 29:57 12 3 15 2 13:52 14:48 6:36 64.4%
45 Graeme Duncan 49:41 17:30 32:11 33:52 12 3 15 2 16:14 15:57 7:25 57.4%
46 Ruth Clifton 49:43 20:15 29:28 28:13 7 3 10 6 14:22 15:06 6:47 69.5%
47 Jane Harris 49:49 16:15 33:34 31:50 6 3 9 21 16:24 17:10 7:44 63.4%
48 Caroline Ringrow 49:57 13:15 36:42 38:43 12 3 15 2 17:59 18:43 8:27 55.8%
49 Chris Williams 49:58 18:15 31:43 31:40 11 3 14 4 15:51 15:52 7:18 64.6%
50 Lula Rosso 50:00 08:45 41:15 39:39 8 3 11 7 19:54 21:21 9:30 49.7%
51 Rachel Powell 50:03 15:15 34:48 32:38 5 3 8 10 16:55 17:53 8:01 60.6%
52 Claire Warner 50:04 20:30 29:34 27:23 4 3 7 8 14:32 15:02 6:49 69.3%
53 Carole Wisdom 50:07 12:45 37:22 35:17 6 3 9 13 18:13 19:09 8:37 61.4%
54 Dena Beverley 50:10 11:45 38:25 36:08 6 3 9 9 19:08 19:17 8:51 53.3%
55 Andrew McGovern 50:18 20:00 30:18 28:06 4 3 7 20 15:05 15:13 6:59 60.9%
56 Sarah Appleby 50:21 15:30 34:51 33:44 8 3 11 5 17:12 17:39 8:02 58.8%
57 Paul Flood 50:25 18:00 32:25 30:05 4 3 7 14 16:07 16:18 7:28 57.4%
58 Carol McLaughlin 50:26 17:30 32:56 32:28 10 3 13 4 16:25 16:31 7:35 62.2%
59 Robert Myers 50:33 13:45 36:48 33:27 2 3 5 56 17:41 19:07 8:29 58.9%
60 Nadia Salem 50:35 15:00 35:35 36:41 12 3 15 2 16:57 18:38 8:12 60.3%
61 Geraldine Nogami 50:41 12:45 37:56 36:42 8 3 11 6 18:27 19:29 8:45 65.3%
62 Valerie Metcalf 50:43 20:15 30:28 27:45 3 3 6 12 15:16 15:12 7:01 71.0%
63 Leanne Keltie 50:47 13:00 37:47 37:55 12 3 15 3 18:36 19:11 8:42 54.2%
64 Leala Padmanabhan 50:51 15:30 35:21 32:39 4 3 7 15 17:16 18:05 8:09 58.7%
65 Marianne Morris 50:56 13:00 37:56 34:15 2 3 5 121 18:36 19:20 8:45 65.3%
66 Jeremy Freer 50:58 15:30 35:28 33:08 5 3 8 6 17:13 18:15 8:10 52.1%
67 Sid Wills 51:02 09:15 41:47 36:51 0 3 3 42 19:13 22:34 9:38 56.5%
68 Sue-Ellen Horrocks 51:32 17:45 33:47 28:58 0 3 3 23 16:28 17:19 7:47 62.0%
69 Victor Ramalho 51:38 19:30 32:08 30:53 8 3 11 3 15:41 16:27 7:24 57.5%
70 Alexander Gass 51:39 23:00 28:39 27:03 6 3 9 3 14:27 14:12 6:36 64.5%
71 Rizwan Khan 51:56 22:00 29:56 28:57 8 3 11 2 14:29 15:27 6:54 62.2%
72 Huw Keene 52:09 19:30 32:39 27:47 0 3 3 23 16:14 16:25 7:31 56.6%

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
- Mark Coles 45:06 08:00 37:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:43 19:23 8:33 52.7%
- Simon Judge 46:18 15:45 30:33 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:23 15:10 7:02 60.4%
- Gareth Edwards 47:28 18:45 28:43 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:23 14:20 6:37 64.3%
- John Dsouza 47:44 15:15 32:29 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:05 16:24 7:29 58.9%
- Roger Coyle 47:50 21:15 26:35 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:53 13:42 6:07 69.5%
- Alice Rickford 47:54 09:15 38:39 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:13 19:26 8:54 53.0%
- Alex Malzer 48:01 19:15 28:46 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:26 14:20 6:38 64.7%
- Louise Croxson 48:02 14:30 33:32 00:00 0 3 3 1 16:49 16:43 7:44 61.1%
- Virginia Woodger 48:13 03:15 44:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:14 22:44 10:22 45.6%
- Asa Atherton 48:33 13:45 34:48 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:10 17:38 8:01 53.1%
- Karine Pradier 48:50 20:30 28:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:57 14:23 6:32 73.3%
- Gavin Edmonds 49:36 21:30 28:06 26:28 6 3 9 9 14:09 13:57 6:28 65.7%
- Wai Sem Morris 49:52 05:00 44:52 43:04 7 3 10 10 22:23 22:29 10:20 45.7%
- Christopher Cameron-Doe 52:15 16:30 35:45 32:40 3 3 6 6 18:31 17:14 8:14 54.3%
- Anthony Alexander 52:44 19:30 33:14 29:07 0 3 3 6 16:06 17:08 7:39 55.6%
- Michael Morris 54:55 20:45 34:10 26:16 0 3 3 34 16:22 17:48 7:52 54.5%

Guest runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
0 Sharon Lindores 48:51 15:45 33:06 33:30 0 0 0 5 16:17 16:49 7:38 64.3%
0 Raj Paranandi 49:02 21:00 28:02 30:02 0 0 0 2 13:40 14:22 6:28 65.9%
0 Andrew McCleery 52:27 21:00 31:27 29:54 0 0 0 2 15:16 16:11 7:15 58.7%

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk

Race conditions

Beautifully hot and sunny (for spectators anyway!)

Report

A beautifully hot and sunny day drew a very large field for today's handicap. However the race might not have happened at all but for the efforts of a couple of club members, Hilary Walker and David Knight, who liaised with the Royal Parks Police to ensure a locked gate along the route was opened in time for the race.

The race was comfortably won by Piers Falkner, a clear minute ahead of the next runner. Piers was clearly thinking ahead to future races judging by the way he jogged easily across the line! In second place was Francesca Wright, whose husband Quintin was narrowly edged out for third by Jean-Luc Hoez.

On such a hot day, fast times were at a premium so congratulations go to the following who each achieved PBs: Piers Faulkner; Francesca Wright; Quintin Wright; George Allan; John McDonald; Christophe Fromont; Dominique Masson; Guy Regis; Alex Elferink; Logan Campbell; Graeme Duncan; Caroline Ringrow; Nadia Salem; Leanne Keltie; Sharon Lindores; and Raj Paranandi.

William Simpson still leads the Tom Hogshead on 132 points. Moving up to second after a strong run today is John McDonald with 117 points; and in third is Bev Bates on 106 points.

Performance of the day was by Anthony Stranger-Jones, who achieved an age-graded percentage of 82.7%. Special mention too to Keith Evans who ran his 100th handicap race today.

Next month's handicap is on Saturday 8 July (i.e. the second Saturday of the month). There is no race on 1 July. We may be short of our regular group of helpers so, if you are not planning to run, please think about volunteering. We could use your support.

Many thanks. See you next month.
Simon Maughan
Club handicapper

Race helpers

Jules Cameron-Doe; Rachel Jarvis; Hilary Walker; David Knight; Beate Vogt; Ron Hagell; John Walker; Lynne Maughan; Reinhard Kreth; Sally Hodge; Matthew Flett