Serpentine Handicap Results: 7 August 2004

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
1 David Smart 44:44 17:30 27:14 26:44 10 20 30 41 13:39 13:35 6:40 74.1% 28:56
2 Steve Edwards 44:51 18:30 26:21 26:03 10 19 29 36 13:13 13:08 6:27 71.8% 28:00
3 Peter Procopis 44:51 18:15 26:36 26:47 12 18 30 9 13:07 13:29 6:31 66.1% 28:16
4 James Stratford 44:58 14:15 30:43 26:49 0 17 17 119 15:22 15:21 7:31 60.2% 32:38
5 Nadya Labib 45:07 09:30 35:37 35:31 11 16 27 11 17:27 18:10 8:43 55.6% 37:50
6 Lizzie Bott 45:19 15:00 30:19 30:11 11 15 26 8 14:59 15:20 7:25 63.4% 32:13
7 Gordon Robertson 45:21 15:30 29:51 29:38 11 14 25 27 14:47 15:04 7:18 61.5% 31:43
8 Christopher Lee 45:21 17:45 27:36 27:42 12 13 25 17 13:53 13:43 6:45 65.5% 29:19
9 Josephine Currie 45:22 15:00 30:22 30:15 11 12 23 7 15:07 15:15 7:26 63.3% 32:16
10 Andrew Davies 45:23 21:15 24:08 23:45 10 11 21 15 12:03 12:05 5:54 71.8% 25:38
11 Gregor Rapprich 45:24 17:30 27:54 27:27 10 10 20 8 13:43 14:11 6:50 62.1% 29:39
12 Joyce Smith 45:27 03:30 41:57 37:08 0 9 9 35 20:45 21:12 10:16 72.0% 44:34
13 Chris Stagg 45:28 12:30 32:58 29:18 0 8 8 123 16:11 16:47 8:04 62.8% 35:02
14 Ian Hodge 45:29 18:45 26:44 26:12 10 7 17 15 12:57 13:47 6:33 68.6% 28:24
15 Huw Keene 45:30 18:00 27:30 26:09 7 6 13 15 13:48 13:42 6:44 63.0% 29:13
16 Philip Cuypers 45:32 16:30 29:02 28:11 9 5 14 58 14:26 14:36 7:06 65.6% 30:51
17 Michael Morris 45:33 18:15 27:18 24:43 2 4 6 28 13:22 13:56 6:41 63.5% 29:00
18 Kathleen Broekhof 45:35 13:00 32:35 31:27 8 3 11 13 16:30 16:05 7:59 59.0% 34:37
19 Robert Maslen 45:39 18:15 27:24 27:08 11 3 14 12 13:20 14:04 6:42 72.4% 29:07
20 Phil Kelvin 45:43 14:45 30:58 29:54 8 3 11 13 15:13 15:45 7:35 72.2% 32:54
21 Niall O'Connor 45:46 19:30 26:16 26:32 12 3 15 5 13:02 13:14 6:26 66.0% 27:54
22 Charles Lescott 46:07 20:15 25:52 24:29 6 3 9 18 12:43 13:09 6:20 67.0% 27:29
23 Jane Harris 46:10 14:00 32:10 31:45 10 3 13 6 16:12 15:58 7:53 61.6% 34:11
24 Lynda Isaac 46:12 15:15 30:57 31:05 12 3 15 5 15:20 15:37 7:35 62.1% 32:53
25 Brian Harris 46:13 15:15 30:58 29:30 7 3 10 49 14:59 15:59 7:35 71.6% 32:54
26 Girum Aklilu Mussie 46:19 17:30 28:49 28:36 11 3 14 5 13:52 14:57 7:03 60.1% 30:37
27 Richard Smith 46:23 17:30 28:53 26:12 2 3 5 87 13:57 14:56 7:04 67.5% 30:41
28 Brian Pickles 46:24 18:45 27:39 26:31 7 3 10 15 13:37 14:02 6:46 67.9% 29:23
29 Bradley Cobb 46:29 20:30 25:59 24:52 7 3 10 7 12:47 13:12 6:22 72.2% 27:36
30 Gary Hymns 46:30 19:15 27:15 23:40 0 3 3 72 13:34 13:41 6:40 69.4% 28:57
31 Elizabeth Whiting 46:35 16:45 29:50 30:38 12 3 15 3 15:07 14:43 7:18 64.4% 31:42
32 Keith Evans 46:40 11:00 35:40 31:01 0 3 3 87 17:33 18:07 8:44 62.9% 37:54
33 Lesley Thomas 46:41 02:15 44:26 41:38 5 3 8 14 21:34 22:52 10:53 51.8% 47:12
34 Chris Saunders 46:44 18:45 27:59 28:24 12 3 15 3 13:55 14:04 6:51 61.9% 29:44
35 Charles Doxat 46:49 19:30 27:19 25:40 5 3 8 46 13:38 13:41 6:41 78.8% 29:01
36 Nick Paine 46:54 19:00 27:54 27:45 11 3 14 4 13:45 14:09 6:50 62.1% 29:39
37 Eamonn Richardson 47:04 16:30 30:34 25:15 0 3 3 161 15:00 15:34 7:29 60.9% 32:29
38 Tom Hymns 47:04 16:45 30:19 24:06 0 3 3 19 15:07 15:12 7:25 58.8% 32:13
39 Bob Davidson 47:10 11:15 35:55 30:08 0 3 3 122 17:59 17:56 8:48 67.9% 38:10
40 Juliet Collins 47:13 13:15 33:58 31:39 5 3 8 25 16:20 17:38 8:19 57.8% 36:05
41 Marianne Morris 47:15 12:30 34:45 31:31 2 3 5 105 17:22 17:23 8:31 65.6% 36:55
42 Christine Stowell 47:16 18:15 29:01 29:41 12 3 15 2 14:28 14:33 7:06 67.2% 30:50
43 Francis Bulman 47:22 18:30 28:52 28:15 9 3 12 4 14:30 14:22 7:04 60.0% 30:40
44 Ros Young 47:23 11:00 36:23 29:13 0 3 3 78 17:38 18:45 8:55 66.7% 38:39
45 Keith Morris 47:23 05:45 41:38 37:49 2 3 5 92 20:34 21:04 10:12 53.9% 44:14
46 Kelli Hughes 47:37 12:00 35:37 33:04 4 3 7 10 17:58 17:39 8:43 54.0% 37:50
47 Patricia Schuetz 47:40 09:45 37:55 37:41 11 3 14 4 19:05 18:50 9:17 55.4% 40:17
48 Frances Forsyth 47:41 16:45 30:56 30:45 11 3 14 3 15:19 15:37 7:34 62.1% 32:52
49 Andrew Maynard 47:42 21:00 26:42 23:46 0 3 3 19 13:13 13:29 6:32 68.7% 28:22
50 Hilary Walker 47:44 16:00 31:44 28:11 0 3 3 121 15:42 16:02 7:46 69.2% 33:43
51 Derek Paterson 47:48 19:45 28:03 24:44 0 3 3 73 13:19 14:44 6:52 70.7% 29:48
52 Hilary Young 47:54 06:30 41:24 38:46 5 3 8 14 20:08 21:16 10:08 49.8% 43:59
53 Leala Padmanabhan 47:58 14:00 33:58 33:04 9 3 12 4 16:50 17:08 8:19 56.6% 36:05
54 Jemima Johnstone 48:04 13:15 34:49 31:41 3 3 6 16 17:11 17:38 8:31 55.2% 36:59
55 Anthony Stranger-Jones 48:28 20:45 27:43 24:31 0 3 3 38 13:39 14:04 6:47 75.4% 29:27
56 Bev Thomas 48:42 04:15 44:27 36:37 0 3 3 104 21:44 22:43 10:53 54.0% 47:14
57 Robin Gray 48:47 14:45 34:02 30:17 0 3 3 12 16:48 17:14 8:20 50.9% 36:10
58 Terry Thomas Smith 48:50 19:30 29:20 27:07 4 3 7 4 14:11 15:09 7:11 61.2% 31:10
59 Rosie Ingram 48:59 13:30 35:29 33:50 7 3 10 4 17:14 18:15 8:41 54.2% 37:42
60 Christel Beukes 49:03 18:45 30:18 28:00 4 3 7 4 14:51 15:27 7:25 64.3% 32:12
61 Rita Mehta 49:17 13:45 35:32 32:23 3 3 6 44 17:22 18:10 8:42 66.2% 37:45
62 Kate Blakey 49:26 16:30 32:56 30:25 4 3 7 4 16:22 16:34 8:04 58.4% 34:59
63 Ian Hall 49:29 17:30 31:59 26:31 0 3 3 57 15:11 16:48 7:50 61.0% 33:59
64 Sally Hodge 49:35 12:45 36:50 32:17 0 3 3 15 17:24 19:26 9:01 56.0% 39:08
65 Sue Walker 49:48 07:30 42:18 34:34 0 3 3 70 20:41 21:37 10:22 55.0% 44:57
66 Gowan Clews 51:03 06:00 45:03 40:44 2 3 5 5 22:15 22:48 11:02 41.7% 47:52
67 Ruth Jackson 51:15 12:45 38:30 29:54 0 3 3 24 18:34 19:56 9:26 51.4% 40:54
68 Darren Nicolas 51:16 13:30 37:46 33:34 0 3 3 4 16:50 20:56 9:15 45.9% 40:08
69 David Drury 52:15 22:00 30:15 23:55 0 3 3 5 14:53 15:22 7:24 57.3% 32:08
70 Eve Wilson 56:23 14:15 42:08 31:45 0 3 3 19 20:37 21:31 10:19 53.6% 44:46
71 Alan Woodward 70:39 09:30 01:09 31:18 0 3 3 164 31:15 29:54 14:59 40.4% 04:58

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
- Robert Smy 39:48 10:30 29:18 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:28 14:50 7:10 59.1% 31:08
- David Renton 40:31 10:00 30:31 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:12 15:19 7:28 56.8% 32:25
- Matt Williams 40:38 05:00 35:38 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:04 17:34 8:43 48.6% 37:52
- Janie Jackson 41:00 05:00 36:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:04 17:56 8:49 56.4% 38:15
- John Rigby 42:47 15:00 27:47 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:16 13:31 6:48 62.9% 29:31
- Alistair Gear 44:50 15:45 29:05 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:22 14:43 7:07 62.2% 30:54
- Sean Glasgow 45:10 15:00 30:10 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:51 15:19 7:23 60.8% 32:03
- Simon Bampfylde 45:20 15:00 30:20 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:57 15:23 7:26 57.1% 32:14
- Clare Nelthorpe 45:25 15:00 30:25 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:08 15:17 7:27 63.2% 32:19
- Valerie Metcalf 45:58 17:00 28:58 00:00 0 3 3 1 14:44 14:14 7:05 69.5% 30:47
- Amman Sarang 46:15 01:00 45:15 00:00 0 3 3 1 22:09 23:06 11:05 43.4% 48:05
- Deborah Russo 46:31 16:45 29:46 31:28 12 3 15 2 15:08 14:38 7:17 64.6% 31:38
- Robert Myers 46:37 12:45 33:52 30:52 3 3 6 51 16:27 17:25 8:18 59.1% 35:59
- Neil Hall 47:06 13:00 34:06 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:16 16:50 8:21 58.7% 36:14
- Piers Faulkner 47:14 11:30 35:44 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:45 17:59 8:45 48.5% 37:58
- Ailbhe Burke 47:53 11:45 36:08 00:00 0 3 3 1 19:00 17:08 8:51 53.2% 38:23
- David Wong 48:46 07:45 41:01 00:00 0 3 3 1 20:30 20:31 10:03 42.2% 43:35
- Gemma Ferrier 52:58 13:45 39:13 31:09 0 3 3 13 19:11 20:02 9:36 49.0% 41:40

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2004/handicap/aug/index.html

Race conditions

hot or 29

Report

The August handicap has been raced in hot conditions. 88 runners participated, 18 of them were scratch runners.

David Smart won his second handicap race this year, Steve Edwards sprinted for the second place, overtaking Peter Propocis on the line.

Hot conditions allowed 8 PBs

Race helpers

David Knight, Ron Hagell, John Walker, Beate Vogt, Malcolm French, Martin Perry + Emily Robinson (the lady who wrote the numbers), Louise Harrison, John Kelly and Jan Farmer.